Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributes appointment letters for government jobs to the families affected by the cross-border attack in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir
I express my condolences to the families affected by the cowardly attacks by Pakistan on residential areas, temples, gurudwaras, and madrasas in Poonch
The Modi government stands like a rock with the people of Jammu and Kashmir in these challenging times
In response to Pakistan's attacks on our residential areas and unarmed civilians, we have dealt a strong blow by damaging several of their airbases and surveillance systems
Over 9500 bunkers built by the Modi government in border areas have greatly helped in saving civilian lives during recent attacks
The spirit of patriotism shown by the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir after the Pahalgam terrorist attack has strengthened the resolve of the entire nation
Under Modi Ji's leadership, India's security policy is clear: our army will not tolerate any kind of interference on our civilians and borders
Due to Modi ji's firm resolve, the precise intelligence of our agencies, and the remarkable courage and impeccable striking capability of our army, hundreds of terrorists have been neutralized
Compensation and government jobs cannot fully make up for the losses, but they are a symbol of the sentiments of the government and the people of the country
For the damage caused to people's homes and commercial establishments in Poonch, the Government of India will bring a relief package in the coming days
30 MAY 2025 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah distributed appointment letters for government jobs to the families of people affected by the cross border attack in Poonch, Jammu and Kashmir. On this occasion, the Lieutenant Governor of Jammu and Kashmir Shri Manoj Sinha, along with several distinguished individuals, was present.
In his address, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation expressed his condolences to the families affected by the cowardly attacks by Pakistan on residential areas, temples, gurudwaras, and madrasas in Poonch. He said that a program to provide government jobs to the families of those killed in the condemnable attack by Pakistan was organized here today. Shri Shah said that compensation and government jobs cannot fully compensate for the loss of life, but they are a symbol of the sentiments of the Jammu and Kashmir government, the Government of India, and people of the entire nation. He emphasized that the whole country stands with them like a rock at this time. Shri Shah added that the spirit of patriotism that emerged among the citizens of Jammu and Kashmir, from the valley to Poonch and Kathua, following the Pahalgam terrorist attack has strengthened the resolve of people the entire nation.
Shri Amit Shah said that a cowardly terrorist attack took place on innocent pilgrims in Pahalgam, and thereafter, under the policy of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to respond to terrorist attacks with promptness and severity, we destroyed terrorist bases in Pakistan-Occupied Kashmir (PoK) and Pakistan. He stated that for the first time, Indian forces demolished the headquarters of terrorist organizations located within Pakistan's borders. He added that due to the resolute determination of Prime Minister Modi, the precise intelligence provided by our agencies, and the remarkable courage and pinpoint accuracy of the military, hundreds of terrorists were eliminated. Shri Shah remarked that India had attacked the terrorists, but Pakistan perceived it as an attack on itself, revealing to the entire world the truth that Pakistan is providing shelter to terrorists.
Union Home Minister stated that India did not attack any military or civilian institution in Pakistan and, with utmost precision and restraint, Indian forces completely destroyed Pakistan-sponsored terrorist bases. He said that following India’s attacks on terrorist bases in Pakistan, a rattled Pakistan resorted to firing in residential areas of Jammu and Kashmir, with Poonch suffering the most damage. He said Pakistan fired on all residential areas, temples, gurudwaras and madrasas in Poonch as well. Shri Shah said that the entire world is strongly condemning Pakistan’s attacks on civilians. He added that when Pakistan attacked our residential areas and unarmed civilians, the Indian Army responded robustly by damaging nine of their airbases and military capabilities, forcing Pakistan to come forward for a ceasefire agreement.
Shri Amit Shah said that under Modi Ji's leadership, India's security policy is clear: our army will not tolerate any kind of interference on our civilians and borders. He said that many homes and commercial establishments in Poonch have been damaged, and the Government of India will introduce a relief package for this in the coming days.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation stated that the development of Jammu and Kashmir will neither stop nor slow down, and the pace of development that began in 2014 will continue. He said that our armed forces and security personnel are fully capable of responding to every attack. He noted that during this period, the entire Jammu and Kashmir administration stood with the people at every moment. He added that the administration promptly worked to evacuate thousands of people to safe locations, which significantly reduced our losses.
Shri Amit Shah said that after becoming Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi immediately decided to construct bunkers, and over 9,500 bunkers were built in our border areas, which greatly helped in saving the lives of our citizens during recent attacks. Home Minister stated that the Government of India will build more bunkers to protect our citizens during disasters. He emphasized that the Government of India stands like a rock with the people of Jammu and Kashmir. Shri Shah said that Prime Minister Modi has made it very clear that terror and talks, or terror and trade, cannot coexist, and blood and water cannot flow together. He expressed confidence that the journey of development in Jammu and Kashmir, which began in 2014, will continue in the coming days.

ആഭ്യന്തരകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ പൂഞ്ചില്‍ അതിർത്തി കടന്നുണ്ടായ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ ദുരിതമനുഭവിച്ച കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ നിയമന കത്തുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത് കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ
30 MAY 2025 5:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ പൂഞ്ചിൽ അതിർത്തി കടന്നുണ്ടായ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ ദുരിതമനുഭവിച്ചവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ ജോലിയുടെ നിയമന കത്തുകൾ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ വിതരണം ചെയ്തു. ജമ്മുകശ്മീർ ലെഫ്റ്റനന്റ് ഗവർണർ ശ്രീ മനോജ് സിൻഹയും നിരവധി വിശിഷ്ട വ്യക്തികളും ചടങ്ങില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
പൂഞ്ചിലെ ജനവാസ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾക്കും ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങള്‍ക്കും ഗുരുദ്വാരകൾക്കും മദ്രസകൾക്കുമെതിരെ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ നടത്തിയ ഭീരുത്വപൂര്‍‍ണമായ ആക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ ദുരിതമനുഭവിക്കുന്ന കുടുംബങ്ങളെ കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി അനുശോചനമറിയിച്ചു. പാകിസ്ഥാൻ നടത്തിയ അപലപനീയ ആക്രമണത്തിൽ കൊല്ലപ്പെട്ടവരുടെ കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് സർക്കാർ ജോലി നൽകുന്നതിനാണ് പരിപാടി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചതെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. നഷ്ടപരിഹാരവും സർക്കാർ ജോലിയും ജീവൻ നഷ്ടപ്പെട്ടതിന് പകരമാവില്ലെന്നും അത് ജമ്മുകശ്മീർ സർക്കാരിന്റെയും കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാരിന്റെയും രാജ്യത്തെ മുഴുവൻ ജനങ്ങളുടെയും വികാരത്തിന്റെ പ്രതീകമാണെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ സമയം രാജ്യമൊന്നടങ്കം പാറപോലെ അവര്‍ക്കൊപ്പം ഉറച്ചുനിൽക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പഹൽഗാം ഭീകരാക്രമണത്തെത്തുടർന്ന് താഴ്‌വര മുതൽ പൂഞ്ച്, കത്വ വരെ ജമ്മുകശ്മീർ പൗരന്മാരിൽ ഉയർന്നുവന്ന ദേശസ്‌നേഹത്തിന്റെ ആത്മാവ് രാജ്യമെങ്ങും ജനങ്ങളുടെ നിശ്ചയദാര്‍ഢ്യത്തെ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തിയതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പഹൽഗാമിൽ നിരപരാധികളായ തീർത്ഥാടകർക്ക് നേരെ ഭീരുത്വപൂര്‍ണമായ ഭീകരാക്രമണം നടന്നതായും ഭീകരാക്രമണങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉടനടി തീവ്രതയോടെ മറുപടി നൽകണമെന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നയമനുസരിച്ച് ആക്രമണത്തിന് പിന്നാലെ പാക് അധിനിവേശ കശ്മീരിലെയും (പിഒകെ) പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെയും ഭീകര കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ രാജ്യം നശിപ്പിച്ചതായും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം ആദ്യമായി പാകിസ്ഥാൻ അതിർത്തിയ്ക്കകത്തെ ഭീകര സംഘടനാ ആസ്ഥാനം തകർത്തതായി അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദിയുടെ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവും രാജ്യത്തെ ഏജൻസികൾ നൽകിയ കൃത്യമായ രഹസ്യാന്വേഷണവിവരങ്ങളും സൈന്യത്തിന്റെ ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ ധൈര്യവും അതിസൂക്ഷ്മ കൃത്യതയും നൂറുകണക്കിന് ഭീകരരെ തുടച്ചുനീക്കി. ഇന്ത്യ ഭീകരരെ ആക്രമിച്ചപ്പോള്‍ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ അത് അവര്‍ക്കുനേരെയുണ്ടായ ആക്രമണമായി കണക്കാക്കിയതിലൂടെ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ തീവ്രവാദികൾക്ക് അഭയം നൽകുന്നുവെന്ന സത്യം ലോകത്തിന് മുഴുവൻ വെളിപ്പെടുത്തിയെന്നും ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു.
പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെ സൈനിക കേന്ദ്രത്തെയോ സൈനികേതര സ്ഥാപനത്തെയോ ഇന്ത്യ ആക്രമിച്ചിട്ടില്ലെന്നും പാകിസ്ഥാൻ പ്രായോചിത തീവ്രവാദ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളാണ് ഏറെ കൃത്യതയോടെയും സംയമനത്തോടെയും ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം പൂർണമായി നശിപ്പിച്ചതെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. പാകിസ്ഥാനിലെ തീവ്രവാദ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ നടത്തിയ ആക്രമണത്തിന് പിന്നാലെ പ്രകോപിതരായ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ ജനവാസ മേഖലകളിൽ വെടിവയ്പ്പ് നടത്തിയതായും ഇതില്‍ ഏറ്റവുമധികം നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങളുണ്ടായത് പൂഞ്ചിലാണെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. പൂഞ്ചിലെ എല്ലാ ജനവാസ മേഖലകളിലും ക്ഷേത്രങ്ങളിലും ഗുരുദ്വാരകളിലും മദ്രസകളിലും പാകിസ്ഥാൻ വെടിയുതിർത്തു. സാധാരണക്കാർക്കെതിരായ പാകിസ്ഥാന്റെ ആക്രമണങ്ങളെ ലോകമൊന്നടങ്കം ശക്തമായി അപലപിക്കുന്നതായി ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പാകിസ്ഥാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ ജനവാസ മേഖലകളെയും നിരായുധരായ സാധാരണക്കാരെയും ആക്രമിച്ചപ്പോൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സൈന്യം പാക്കിസ്ഥാന്റെ ഒന്‍പത് വ്യോമതാവളങ്ങളും സൈനിക കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളും നശിപ്പിച്ച് ശക്തമായി പ്രതികരിച്ചതോടെ വെടിനിർത്തൽ കരാറിന് മുന്നോട്ട് വരാൻ പാകിസ്ഥാൻ നിർബന്ധിതരായി.
മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ സുരക്ഷാ നയം വ്യക്തമാണെന്നും സാധാരണക്കാര്‍ക്കിടയിലും അതിർത്തികളിലും ഒരു തരത്തിലും ഇടപെടല്‍ നടത്താന്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ സൈന്യം അനുവദിക്കില്ലെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. പൂഞ്ചിലെ നിരവധി വീടുകൾക്കും വാണിജ്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കും കേടുപാടുകൾ സംഭവിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിൽ ഇതിനായി കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ ദുരിതാശ്വാസ പാക്കേജ് അവതരിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു.
ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിന്റെ വികസനം നിലയ്ക്കുകയോ മന്ദഗതിയിലാകുകയോ ചെയ്യില്ലെന്നും 2014-ൽ തുടക്കം കുറിച്ച വികസനത്തിന്റെ വേഗം തുടരുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര, സഹകരണ മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. എല്ലാ ആക്രമണങ്ങൾക്കും മറുപടി നൽകാൻ രാജ്യത്തെ സായുധ സേനയും സുരക്ഷാ ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും പൂർണസജ്ജരാണെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം പറഞ്ഞു. ഇക്കാലയളവിൽ ജമ്മു കശ്മീർ ഭരണകൂടം ഒന്നടങ്കം ഓരോ നിമിഷവും ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം നിന്നു. ആയിരക്കണക്കിന് പേരെ സുരക്ഷിത സ്ഥലങ്ങളിലേക്ക് മാറ്റാൻ ഭരണകൂടം ദ്രുതഗതിയില്‍ പ്രവർത്തിച്ചത് നഷ്ടം ഗണ്യമായി കുറച്ചെുവെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയായി അധികാരമേറ്റയുടന്‍ ബങ്കറുകൾ നിർമിക്കാൻ ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി തീരുമാനിച്ചുവെന്നും രാജ്യത്തെ അതിർത്തി പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ 9,500-ലധികം ബങ്കറുകൾ നിർമിച്ചുവെന്നും സമീപകാല ആക്രമണങ്ങളിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരുടെ ജീവൻ രക്ഷിക്കാൻ ഇത് ഏറെ സഹായിച്ചുവെന്നും ശ്രീ അമിത് ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. ദുരന്തങ്ങളിൽനിന്ന് രാജ്യത്തെ പൗരന്മാരെ സംരക്ഷിക്കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്രം കൂടുതൽ ബങ്കറുകൾ നിർമിക്കുമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു. ജമ്മുകശ്മീരിലെ ജനങ്ങള്‍ക്കൊപ്പം കേന്ദ്രസര്‍ക്കാര്‍ പാറപോലെ ഉറച്ചുനില്‍ക്കുന്നുവെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. ഭീകരതയ്ക്കൊപ്പം ചർച്ചകളോ വ്യാപാരമോ ഒരുമിച്ച് മുന്നോട്ടുപോകില്ലെന്നും രക്തവും വെള്ളവും ഒരുമിച്ച് ഒഴുകുക സാധ്യമല്ലെന്നും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോദി അസന്നിഗ്ധമായി വ്യക്തമാക്കിയിട്ടുണ്ടെന്ന് ശ്രീ ഷാ പറഞ്ഞു. 2014-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച ജമ്മു കശ്മീരിലെ വികസന യാത്ര വരും ദിവസങ്ങളിലും തുടരുമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം ആത്മവിശ്വാസം പ്രകടിപ്പിച്ചു.