Ministry of Culture
Sacred Relics of the Buddha Return to India After Historic Pilgrimage Across Vietnam
Over 15 million Devotees Pay Homage in Vietnam as Buddha’s Holy Relics Return to Delhi
30 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
The revered Holy Relics of Lord Buddha will return to India on Monday, 2nd June 2025, by Indian Air Force aircraft, after an overwhelming spiritual response during their month-long exposition tour across Vietnam. Arriving at Delhi around 10:00 PM. The relics escorted by the Government of India Delegation led by Dr Hari Babu Kambhampati, Governor of Odisha, will be ceremoniously received at the Palam Air Force Station by the officials of International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) along with senior Indian monks.
Originally scheduled to conclude on 21st May, the exposition was extended until 2nd June upon special request by the Government of Vietnam due to the spiritually charged atmosphere and growing public reverence. During the extended tour, the sacred relics visited nine cities, drawing over 15 million devotees who gathered to seek the blessings of the Buddha.
Following their arrival in Delhi, the Holy Relics will be placed on public exposition at the National Museum for a day from the morning of Tuesday, 3rd June. A formal prayer meeting will be held in the afternoon by senior monks, the Secretary General of the International Buddhist Confederation, and representatives of the diplomatic corps.
On Wednesday, 4th June, the relics will depart Delhi in a Presidential cavalcade with full protocol reserved for Heads of State. They will be escorted to Sarnath via Varanasi, where they will be ceremonially enshrined at Mulagandha Kuti Vihar, concluding a historic international pilgrimage that reinforced the timeless message of peace and compassion embodied by the Buddha.

وزارات ثقافت
ویتنام میں تاریخی سفر کے بعد بدھ کے مقدس آثار ہندوستان واپس لوٹیں گے
بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے دہلی لوٹنے پر ویتنام میں 15 ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں نے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
30 MAY 2025 5:43PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس آثار ویتنام میں ایک ماہ تک چلے اپنے طویل نمائشی دورے کے دوران ملے زبردست روحانی ردعمل کے بعد پیر، 2 جون 2025 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے ہوائی جہاز کے ذریعے ہندوستان واپس لوٹیں گے۔ رات 10:00 بجے کے قریب دہلی پہنچیں گے۔ اوڈیشہ کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ہری بابو کمبھم پتی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند کے وفد کے ذریعے لے جائے گئے آثار کو پالم ایئر فورس اسٹیشن پر بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) کے عہدیداروں اور سینیئر ہندوستانی بودھ راہبوں کے ذریعے رسمی طور پر وصول کیا جائے گا۔
ابتدا میں اس نمائش 21 مئی کو اختتام پذیر ہونا تھا لیکن روحانی طور پر بھرے ماحول اور بڑھتے ہوئے عوامی احترام کی وجہ سے ویتنام کی حکومت کی خصوصی درخواست پر نمائش کو 2 جون تک بڑھا دیا گیا تھا۔ توسیعی دورے کے دوران، مقدس آثار نے نو شہروں کا دورہ کیا اور 15 ملین سے زیادہ عقیدت مندوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا جو بدھ کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے لیے جمع ہوئے تھے۔
دہلی میں ان کی آمد کے بعد، مقدس آثار کو منگل، 3 جون کی صبح سے ایک دن کے لیے قومی عجائب گھر میں عوامی نمائش کے لیے رکھا جائے گا۔ سینیئر راہبوں، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن کے سیکرٹری جنرل اور سفارتی کور کے نمائندوں کے ذریعے دوپہر کو ایک رسمی دعائیہ میٹنگ منعقد کی جائے گی۔
بدھ، 4 جون کو، یہ آثار صدر مملکت کے مکمل پروٹوکول کے ساتھ صدارتی قافلے میں دہلی روانہ ہوں گے۔ انھیں وارانسی کے راستے سارناتھ لے جایا جائے گا، جہاں انھیں مولگندھ کوٹی وہار میں رسمی طور پر رکھا جائے گا جس نے بدھ کے مجسم کردہ امن اور ہمدردی کے لازوال پیغام کو تقویت بخشی۔