Ministry of Power
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal meets Mr. Masato Kanda, President Asian Development Bank (ADB)
Union Minister appreciates ADB’s collaboration in developing knowledge frameworks aligned with the priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2025–26
The Union Minister expresses interest in ADB initiating demonstration projects that could serve as lighthouse models for future urban development
30 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Hon’ble Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs and Power, Shri Manohar Lal and the Asian Development Bank President, Mr. Masato Kanda met today at Shram Shakti Bhawan to discuss ADB’s unflagging support and investment in the Indian Urbanisation.
The meeting emphasized on ADB’s past support extended to various developing sectors and highlighted potential areas of investment to achieve the glorious vision of “Viksit Bharat 2047”.
Mr. Lal and Mr. Kanda discussed a range of issues, addressing India’s development in Mass Transit Systems, Inclusive Housing, Urban Sanitation and Infrastructure, Urban Governance and Reforms among other topics. The Hon’ble Minister shed light on the expanse of development boom experienced by the mobility sector, as successful models of Multi-Modal Transit Systems are being deployed and scaled up throughout the country. The Minister emphasized the significant progress made under key flagship missions such as Swachh Bharat Mission, AMRUT, and PMAY-Urban, and underscored the opportunity for ADB to align its investments with India's urban development agenda to advance the shared vision of creating sustainable, inclusive, and connected cities.
ADB’s President, Mr. Kanda congratulated India for the steadfast growth witnessed in the Rapid Rail Transit System (RRTS), and called the progress impressive. He also commended on how the Rail Network tactfully managed air pollution, transportation and social challenges, and how it is a matter of immense pride to be associated with the project. Continuing on this pattern of growth, the President advised how such efforts can be amplified by using integrated planning and holistic development ensuring the involvement of private players equipped to deploy innovation on-ground for path breaking results.
Both officials discussed the importance for the Urban Challenge Fund to be forward-looking in its design, with strong support from Municipal Corporations to improve the bankability of projects. The Minister appreciated ADB’s collaboration in developing knowledge frameworks aligned with the priorities outlined in the Union Budget 2025–26. The Fund envisions cities as Growth Hubs, serving as blueprints for transforming water, sanitation, and waste services in 100 Indian cities. The Minister also expressed interest in ADB initiating demonstration projects that could serve as lighthouse models for future urban development. The meeting concluded with a vote of thanks from Mr. Srinivas Katikithala, Secretary, Housing and Urban Affairs with an expression of appreciation for ADB’S partnership and commitment.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल से एशियाई विकास बैंक (एडीबी) के अध्यक्ष श्री मसातो कांडा ने मुलाकात की
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने केन्द्रीय बजट 2025-26 में उल्लिखित प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप ज्ञान ढांचा विकसित करने में एडीबी के सहयोग की सराहना की
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने एडीबी द्वारा नई प्रौद्योगिकी वाली परियोजनाएं शुरु करने में रुचि दिखाई, जो भविष्य में शहरी विकास के लिए प्रकाश स्तंभ मॉडल के रूप में काम कर सकती हैं
30 MAY 2025 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय आवास एवं शहरी कार्य तथा विद्युत मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल और एशियाई विकास बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री मसातो कांडा ने आज श्रम शक्ति भवन में भारतीय शहरीकरण में एडीबी के निरंतर सहयोग और निवेश पर चर्चा की।
बैठक में एडीबी द्वारा विभिन्न विकासशील क्षेत्रों को दिए गए पिछले सहयोग के महत्व पर बल दिया गया तथा “विकसित भारत 2047” के शानदार विजन को प्राप्त करने के लिए निवेश के संभावित क्षेत्रों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।
श्री लाल और श्री कांडा ने अनेक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की, जिसमें मास ट्रांजिट सिस्टम, समावेशी आवास, शहरी स्वच्छता और बुनियादी ढांचा, शहरी शासन और सुधारों के अलावा अन्य विषयों में भारत के विकास की चर्चा की गई। माननीय मंत्री ने मोबिलिटी सेक्टर द्वारा अनुभव किए गए विकास के उछाल पर प्रकाश डाला, क्योंकि मल्टी-मॉडल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम के सफल मॉडल पूरे देश में तैनात और बढ़ाए जा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन, अमृत और पीएमएवाई-शहरी जैसे प्रमुख मिशनों के तहत की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति पर जोर दिया और एडीबी के लिए भारत के शहरी विकास एजेंडे के साथ अपने निवेश को पंक्तिबद्ध करने के अवसर पर जोर दिया ताकि टिकाऊ, समावेशी और आपस में जुड़े हुए शहर बनाने के साझा दृष्टिकोण को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके।
एडीबी के अध्यक्ष श्री कांडा ने रैपिड रेल ट्रांजिट सिस्टम (आरआरटीएस) में देखी गई निरंतर वृद्धि के लिए भारत को बधाई दी और प्रगति को प्रभावशाली बताया। उन्होंने इस बात की भी सराहना की कि किस तरह रेल नेटवर्क ने वायु प्रदूषण, परिवहन और सामाजिक चुनौतियों का कुशलतापूर्वक प्रबंधन किया और इस परियोजना से जुड़ना उनके लिए बहुत गर्व की बात है। विकास के इस पैटर्न को जारी रखते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने सलाह दी कि एकीकृत योजना और समग्र विकास का उपयोग करके इस तरह के प्रयासों को कैसे बढ़ाया जा सकता है, ताकि पथ-प्रदर्शक परिणामों के लिए जमीनी स्तर पर नवाचार को लागू करने के लिए सुसज्जित निजी खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
दोनों अधिकारियों ने शहरी चुनौती कोष के महत्व पर चर्चा की, ताकि परियोजनाओं की बैंकिंग क्षमता में सुधार के लिए नगर निगमों से मजबूत समर्थन के साथ इसके डिजाइन को आगे बढ़ाया जा सके। मंत्री ने केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में उल्लिखित प्राथमिकताओं के अनुरूप ज्ञान ढांचे को विकसित करने में एडीबी के सहयोग की सराहना की। यह कोष शहरों को विकास केंद्र के रूप में देखता है, जो 100 भारतीय शहरों में पानी, स्वच्छता और अपशिष्ट सेवाओं को बदलने के लिए ब्लूप्रिंट के रूप में कार्य करता है। मंत्री ने एडीबी द्वारा प्रदर्शन परियोजनाएं शुरू करने में भी रुचि व्यक्त की, जो भविष्य के शहरी विकास के लिए प्रकाशस्तंभ मॉडल के रूप में काम कर सकती हैं। बैठक का समापन श्री श्रीनिवास कटिकिथला, सचिव, आवास और शहरी मामलों के द्वारा एडीबी की भागीदारी और प्रतिबद्धता की सराहना के साथ धन्यवाद प्रस्ताव के साथ हुआ।