सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत के सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का कुवैत दौरा (26-27 मई 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
माननीय सांसद श्री बैजयंत पांडा के नेतृत्व में एक उच्चस्तरीय सर्वदलीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल आज कुवैत पहुंचा। बहरीन के बाद कुवैत चार देशों की राजनयिक यात्रा का दूसरा गंतव्य है, जो कुवैत सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ आतंकवाद के खिलाफ वैश्विक सहयोग को मजबूत करने के भारत के व्यापक प्रयासों का हिस्सा है।
2. क्षेत्र के पहले देशों में से एक कुवैत ने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले की कड़ी निंदा की। पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के बाद, कुवैती नेतृत्व ने भारत के राष्ट्रपति और प्रधानमंत्री को हमले की निंदा और संवेदना के संदेश भेजे, जिनमें शामिल थे: महामहिम अमीर शेख मेशल अल-अहमद अल-जबर अल-सबाह, महामहिम क्राउन प्रिंस शेख सबा अल-खालिद अल-हमद अल-मुबारक अल-सबाह और महामहिम प्रधानमंत्री शेख अहमद अल-अब्दुल्ला अल-अहमद अल-सबाह। कुवैत के विदेश मंत्री अब्दुल्ला अली अल-याह्या ने भारत के विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस. जयशंकर के साथ बातचीत में भारत के साथ कुवैत की एकजुटता व्यक्त की।
3. आज, प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कुवैत के उप प्रधानमंत्री और कैबिनेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री, महामहिम शेरिदा अब्दुल्ला साद अल-मौशेरजी के साथ एक सार्थक बैठक की। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने भारत के खिलाफ चल रहे सीमा पार आतंकवादी हमलों पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें हाल ही में पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमला भी शामिल है, जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के अभिन्न अंग जम्मू और कश्मीर में शांति और विकास को बाधित करना है। उन्होंने पहलगाम आतंकवादी हमले के लिए भारत की प्रतिक्रिया को सही, लक्षित, संतुलित और गैर-उत्तेजक बताया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की 'जीरो टॉलरेंस' नीति और न्यू नॉर्मल (नई सामान्य) रणनीति पर जोर दिया जो आतंकवादियों और उनके समर्थकों के बीच अंतर नहीं करती है। उप प्रधानमंत्री ने हाल की घटनाओं पर अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करने के लिए भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल को धन्यवाद दिया और सभी रूपों में आतंकवाद की कड़ी निंदा की। दोनों पक्षों ने सभी रूपों और अभिव्यक्तियों में आतंकवाद के खिलाफ अपने साझा संकल्प को दोहराया।
4. प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कुवैत में भारतीय समुदाय के विभिन्न वर्गों से मुलाकात की और आतंकवाद के खिलाफ भारत की राष्ट्रीय सहमति का संदेश दिया। भारत के प्रभावी आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों, खासकर ऑपरेशन सिंदूर को भारतीय समुदाय से मजबूत समर्थन मिला।
5. शाम को, कुवैत स्थित शोध संस्थान, रिकॉनिसेंस रिसर्च के साथ संयुक्त रूप से एक विशेष दिवानिया शैली सत्र आयोजित किया गया। इस कार्यक्रम में कुवैती नागरिक समाज के प्रमुख लोगों ने भाग लिया, जिनमें शाही परिवार के सदस्य, पूर्व मंत्री, वरिष्ठ संपादक, शोधकर्ता, ओपिनियन लीडर्स और प्रभावशाली लोग शामिल थे। भारत-कुवैत की मजबूत रणनीतिक साझेदारी पर चर्चा भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप की वर्तमान स्थिति और सीमा पार आतंकवाद से निपटने के लिए भारत की न्यू नॉर्मल (नई सामान्य) रणनीति पर केंद्रित थी। प्रतिभागियों ने इस बात पर सहमति जताई कि आतंकवाद मानवता के खिलाफ है और इसे हर हाल में रोका जाना चाहिए।
6. कल, प्रतिनिधिमंडल कुवैत में अन्य प्रमुख प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात करेगा। वे चल रही भारत-कुवैत प्रदर्शनी का भी दौरा करेंगे, जो 250 वर्षों के गहरे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों को दर्शाती है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Visit of the All-Party Delegation from India to Kuwait (26-27 May 2025)
26 MAY 2025 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
A high-level all-Party delegation led by Hon’ble Member of Parliament Shri Baijayant Panda arrived in Kuwait today. Kuwait is the second stop of a four-nation diplomatic outreach after Bahrain as part of India’s broader engagement with key international partners, including Kuwait, to foster greater global cooperation in combating terrorism.
2. Kuwait was one of the first countries in the region to issue a statement condemning the Pahalgam terrorist attack. Messages of condemnation / condolences in the wake of Pahalgam terror attack were sent by the leadership of Kuwait – His Highness the Amir Sheikh Meshal Al-Ahmad Al Jaber Al-Sabah, His Highness the Crown Prince Sheikh Sabah Al-Khaled Al-Hamad Al-Mubarak Al-Sabah, His Highness the Prime Minister Sheikh Ahmad Al-Abdullah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah to Hon’ble President and Prime Minister of India. Minister of Foreign Affairs of Kuwait H.E Abdullah Ali Al-Yahya spoke with External Affairs Minister of India H.E Dr. S. Jaishankar conveying Kuwait’s solidarity with India.
3. Today, the delegation held a productive meeting with H.E. Sherida Abdullah Saad Al-Maousherji, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of State for Cabinet Affairs of Kuwait. The delegation highlighted the continued perpetration of cross-border terrorism against India, including the recent terrorist attack in Pahalgam, with the intention to disturb peace and development in Jammu and Kashmir, an integral part of India. They underscored the precise, targeted, proportionate and non-escalatory nature of India’s response to Pahalgam terror attack. The delegation emphasized India’s policy of ‘Zero Tolerance’ and the ‘New Normal’ approach against terrorism that does not differentiate between terrorists and those supporting them in any manner. The Deputy Prime Minister thanked the Indian delegation for sharing their perspective on the recent events and underscored that terrorism has no justification whatsoever. Both sides reaffirmed their shared commitment to combat terrorism in all its forms and manifestations.
4. The delegation interacted with a cross-section of the large Indian community in Kuwait and conveyed India’s national consensus to fight against terrorism. India’s affirmative action against terrorism, especially Operation Sindoor, found strong support among the Indian community.
5. A special Diwaniya-style interaction, co-hosted with the Kuwait-based think tank Reconnaissance Research, was held in the evening. The event brought together leading voices from Kuwaiti civil society including members of the royal family, former Ministers, senior editors, think-tank experts, opinion leaders and influencers. While touching upon the strong India-Kuwait strategic partnership, the discussions focussed on the recent situation in the Indian sub-continent and India’s ‘New Normal’ approach to dealing with such incidents of cross-border terrorism. The participants were unanimous in their view that terrorism is against humanity and needs to be countered in all possible ways.
6. Tomorrow, the delegation is scheduled to meet other key interlocutors in Kuwait. They will also visit the ongoing India-Kuwait exhibition chronicling 250 years of deep historical connections.