Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
DARPG's reaffirm its dedication to Swachh Bharat during the Swachhata Pakhwada 2025
Department executes key activities promoting cleanliness and green initiatives
30 MAY 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
Under the directions of the Cabinet Secretary, the Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) is celebrating Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from May 16 to 31, 2025. This annual initiative, coordinated under the aegis of the Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, reflects the Government’s commitment to Gandhian principles of cleanliness and citizen participation in building a cleaner and greener India.
As part of the observance, DARPG has undertaken three key activities:
• A mass Swachhata Pledge administered by Secretary Shri V. Srinivas, along with senior officers, reaffirming the department’s dedication to the cause,
• Shramdaan activities in the nearby locality to promote community engagement, and
• Plantation drives to enhance green cover and environmental sustainability.
These initiatives aim to inspire collective action across Ministries, Departments, and the public, reinforcing Swachhata as a people’s movement.
DARPG’s Role as Nodal Department for Swachhata Initiatives
The Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG) plays a pivotal role as the nodal department for the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM), driving reforms across Ministries and Departments. DARPG continuously monitors key parameters such as scrap disposal, freeing up of office space, weeding out of physical files, eOffice adoption, analytics for improving efficiency in processes, pendency removal and best practices like “Waste to Wealth across 84 Ministries/Departments throughSpecial Campaigns and monthly Secretariat Reforms Report.The April-2025 edition of Secretariat Reforms Report highlighted revenue generation of ₹2879.13 through scrap disposal since Special Campaign 1.0 up to April 2025. Also, between January and April 2025, a total of 30 lakh physical files have been weeded out, 30 lakh square feet of office space has been freed, and cleanliness campaigns have been conducted at 29,229 lakh sites.
DARPG also promotes good governance practices during the annual Sushasan Saptah through workshop and exhibition that highlights the achievements of various Ministries and Departments under the Special Campaign. Few of the notable best practices by various Ministries and Departments promoted include:
• Rail Chaupal (Ministry of Railways): Promotes citizen engagement and efficient service delivery
• Cyber Security Workshop (DARPG): Conducted to raise awareness on Cyber Swachhata
• Sushasanaur Abhilekh Exhibition (DARPG & National Archives of India): Showcased significant government records preserved under Special Campaigns
• Swachh ATM (Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs): Encourages plastic waste disposal by rewarding citizens
Within its own offices, DARPG demonstrates environmental responsibility by discouraging single-use plastics, promoting waste segregation, and adopting eco-friendly measures such as bamboo dustbins.These efforts reflect DARPG’s commitment to fostering efficiency, transparency, and a cleaner work environment within the Government ecosystem.
Fostering a Culture of Cleanliness and Good Governance
Through such initiatives, DARPG continues to promote the vision of a Swachh Bharat, fostering behavioral change, administrative reform, and public engagement. The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 reaffirms the Government’s dedication to transforming cleanliness into a Jan Andolan—a true people’s movement—while encouraging Ministries and Departments to proactively contribute to the cause.

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
ڈی اے آر پی جی نے سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 کے دوران سوچھ بھارت کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
محکمہ نے صفائی اور سبز اقدامات کو فروغ دینے والی اہم سرگرمیوں کوانجام دیا
30 MAY 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
کابینہ سکریٹری کے احکامات کے تحت، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) 16سے 31 مئی 2025 تک سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 منا رہا ہے۔ یہ سالانہ اقدام، جو پینے کے پانی اور صفائی کے محکمے کی سرپرستی میں مربوط کیا جاتا ہے، گاندھیائی اصولوں کے تحت صفائی اور شہریوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے ایک صاف ستھرے اور ہرے بھرے بھارت کی تعمیر کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب کے حصے کے طور پر، ڈی اے آر پی جی نے تین اہم سرگرمیوں کو انجام دیا ہے:
سکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس کی سربراہی میں سینئر افسران کے ساتھ مل کر ایک اجتماعی سوچھتا عہد، جو محکمے کی طرف سے اس مقصد کے لیے لگن کا اعادہ ہے ،
قریبی علاقے میں شرمدان سرگرمیاں جو کمیونٹی کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں،
ماحولیاتی پائیداری اور سبز رقبہ کو بڑھانے کے لیے پودے لگانے کی مہمات۔
یہ اقدامات وزارتوں، محکموں اور عوام میں اجتماعی عمل کو متاثر کرنے کا مقصد رکھتے ہیں، جو سوچھتا کو ایک عوامی تحریک کے طور پر مضبوط کرتے ہیں۔
سوچھتا اقدامات کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کا نودل محکمہ کے طور پر کردار
انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ (ڈی اے آر پی جی) خصوصی مہم برائے زیر التوا معاملات کے تصفیہ (ایس سی ڈی پی ایم) کے لیے نوڈل محکمہ کے طور پر ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے، جو وزارتوں اور محکموں میں اصلاحات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ ڈی اے آر پی جی مسلسل اہم پیرامیٹرز کی نگرانی کرتا ہے جیسے کہ اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانا ، دفتری جگہ خالی کرنا، فزیکل فائلوں کی ٹھکانے لگانا، ای-آفس اپنانا، عمل کی کارکردگی بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجزیات، زیر التوا معاملات کا خاتمہ اور "ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ" جیسے بہترین طریقوں کو 84 وزارتوں/محکموں میں خصوصی مہمات اور ماہانہ سیکریٹریٹ اصلاحات رپورٹ کے ذریعے فروغ دینا ہے۔ اپریل 2025 کی سیکریٹریٹ اصلاحات رپورٹ نے خصوصی مہم 1.0 سے اپریل 2025 تک اسکریپ کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 2879.13 کروڑ روپئے کی آمدنی حاصل کی ۔ نیز، جنوری سے اپریل 2025 کے درمیان، کل 30 لاکھ فزیکل فائلیں نکالی گئیں، 30 لاکھ مربع فٹ دفتری جگہ خالی کی گئی، اور 29,229 لاکھ مقامات پر صفائی مہمات منعقد کی گئیں۔
ڈی اے آر پی جی سالانہ سوشاسن سپتاہ کے دوران ورکشاپ اور نمائش کے ذریعے اچھے گورننس کے طریقوں کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے جو خصوصی مہم کے تحت مختلف وزارتوں اور محکموں کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ چند قابل ذکر بہترین طریقوں میں شامل ہیں:
• ریل چوپال (ریلوے کی وزارت): شہریوں کی شرکت اور موثر سروس کی ترسیل کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
• سائبر سکیورٹی ورکشاپ (ڈی اے آر پی جی): سائبر سوچھتا کے بارے میں آگاہی بڑھانے کے لیے منعقد کی گئی۔
• سوشاسان اور ابھیلکھ نمائش (ڈی اے آر پی جی اور نیشنل آرکائیوز آف انڈیا): خصوصی مہمات کے تحت محفوظ کردہ اہم حکومتی ریکارڈز کی نمائش۔
• سوچھ اے ٹی ایم (ہاؤسنگ اینڈ اربن افیئرز کی وزارت): شہریوں کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ کے تصفیے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے انعامات دیتا ہے۔
اپنے دفاتر کے اندر، ڈی اے آر پی جی سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کو روک کر، ویسٹ کوالگ الگ کرنے کو فروغ دے کر، اور بانس کے ڈسٹ بن جیسے ماحول دوست اقدامات اپنا کر ماحولیاتی ذمہ داری کا مظاہرہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ کوششیں حکومتی ایکو سسٹم کے اندر کارکردگی، شفافیت، اور صاف ستھرے کام کے ماحول کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈی اے آر پی جی کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہیں۔
صفائی اور بہتر حکمرانی کی ثقافت کو فروغ دینا
ایسے اقدامات کے ذریعے، ڈی اے آر پی جی سوچھ بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ دیتا ہے، رویے کی تبدیلی، انتظامی اصلاحات، اور عوامی شرکت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ سوچھتا پکھواڑہ 2025 حکومت کی اس عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے کہ صفائی کو ایک جن اندولن—ایک حقیقی عوامی تحریک—میں تبدیل کیا جائے، جبکہ وزارتوں اور محکموں کو اس مقصد میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے۔