Ministry of Finance
Provisional/unaudited accounts of the Government of India for the Financial Year 2024-2025
30 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Accounts of the Government of India for the Financial Year 2024-25 (Provisional/Unaudited) has been consolidated and reports published. The highlights are given below: -
The Government of India has received ₹30,78,247 crore (97.8% of corresponding RE 2024-25 of Total Receipts) during 2024-25 comprising ₹24,98,885 crore Tax Revenue (Net to Centre), ₹5,37,544 crore of Non-Tax Revenue and ₹41,818 crore of Non-Debt Capital Receipts. Non-Debt Capital Receipts consists of Recovery of Loans (₹24,616 crore) and Miscellaneous Capital Receipts (₹17,202 crore). ₹12,86,885 crore has been transferred to State Governments as Devolution of Share of Taxes by Government of India upto this period which is ₹1,57,391 crore higher than the previous year.
Total Expenditure incurred by Government of India is ₹46,55,517 crore (98.7% of corresponding RE 2024-25), out of which ₹36,03,510 crore is on Revenue Account and ₹10,52,007 crore is on Capital Account. Out of the Total Revenue Expenditure, ₹11,16,343 crore is on account of Interest Payments and ₹3,88,036 crore is on account of Major Subsidies.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रोविजनल/ बिना ऑडिट किए गए खाते
30 MAY 2025 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के लिए भारत सरकार के प्रोविजनल/ बिना ऑडिट किए गए खाते समेकित किए गए हैं और उनकी रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की गई है। इसकी उपलब्धियां नीचे दी गई हैं:-
भारत सरकार को 2024-25 के दौरान ₹30,78,247 करोड़ (संशोधित अनुमान 2024-25 की कुल रसीद का 97.8%) प्राप्त हुए, जिसमें ₹24,98,885 करोड़ कर राजस्व (केंद्र को सीधे), ₹5,37,544 करोड़ गैर-कर राजस्व और ₹41,818 करोड़ की गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियां शामिल हैं। गैर-ऋण पूंजी प्राप्तियों में ऋण की रिकवरी (₹24,616 करोड़) और अन्य पूंजी प्राप्तियां (₹17,202 करोड़) शामिल हैं। इस अवधि तक भारत सरकार ने करों के हिस्से के हस्तांतरण के रूप में राज्य सरकारों को ₹12,86,885 करोड़ हस्तांतरित किए, जो बीते वर्ष की तुलना में ₹1,57,391 करोड़ अधिक हैं।
भारत सरकार की ओर से किया गया कुल व्यय ₹46,55,517 करोड़ (संबंधित संशोधित अनुमान 2024-25 का 98.7%) रहा, जिसमें से ₹36,03,510 करोड़ राजस्व खाते पर और ₹10,52,007 करोड़ पूंजी खाते पर हैं। कुल राजस्व व्यय में से ₹11,16,343 करोड़ ब्याज भुगतान के कारण और ₹3,88,036 करोड़ प्रमुख सब्सिडी के कारण हैं।