Ministry of Communications
Release of Policy document of DHRUVA (Digital Hub for Reference and Unique Virtual Address) - The Digital Address DPI
30 MAY 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts is advancing a transformative initiative to establish a standardized, geo-coded addressing system in India, aimed at simplifying address solutions for citizen-centric delivery of public and private services.
The launch of Digital Postal Index Number (DIGIPIN) - the National Addressing Grid, in this regard marked a significant milestone in this journey. The DIGIPIN system serves as a strong and robust pillar of Geospatial Governance, enabling enhancements in public service delivery, emergency response, and logistics efficiency. It allows for logical location of addresses through a naming pattern with directional properties and is designed to be freely accessible in the public domain.
Building on this foundational work, the Department has now released a comprehensive policy document titled DHRUVA (Digital Hub for Reference and Unique Virtual Address). This policy lays out the framework for a national Digital Address Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI).
The DHRUVA envisions a standardized, interoperable, and geocoded digital addressing system that supports secure, consent-based, and seamless sharing of address information. At its core is the concept of Address-as-a-Service (AaaS) — the array of services associated with address data management to support secure and efficient interactions between users, government entities, and private sector organizations.
The initiative aims to recognize address information management as a foundational public infrastructure—vital for effective governance, inclusive service delivery, and enhanced user experience. It seeks to build a robust address data sharing and management ecosystem that ensures smooth integration across both public and private sectors. By giving users meaningful control over their address data, the policy promotes user autonomy, drives innovation, and supports ease of living.
Furthermore, DHRUVA seeks to foster a collaborative ecosystem in which public and private stakeholders co-create user-centric solutions built on a secure and trusted digital foundation. It aims to catalyze innovation across key sectors—such as governance, e-commerce, logistics, and financial inclusion—through broad-based adoption by ministries, state governments, and other stakeholders.
The Department invites all stakeholders to review the policy document and share their feedback. Constructive suggestions will be instrumental in refining the framework and ensuring that it remains inclusive, practical, and aligned with the evolving needs of citizens and service providers alike. The policy document is available at: https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx
Feedback on the DHRUVA policy document may be sent to digipin@indiapost.gov.in by 31.07.2025.

संचार मंत्रालय
ध्रुवा (डिजिटल हब फॉर रेफरेंस एवं यूनिक वर्चुअल एड्रेस) के नीति दस्तावेज का विमोचन - डिजिटल पता डीपीआई
30 MAY 2025 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय डाक विभाग देश में एक मानकीकृत, जियो-कोडेड पता प्रणाली स्थापित करने के लिए एक परिवर्तनकारी पहल को आगे बढ़ा रहा है, जिसका उद्देश्य सार्वजनिक एवं निजी सेवाओं की नागरिक-केंद्रित डिलीवरी के लिए पता समाधान को सरल बनाना है।
डिजिटल पोस्टल इंडेक्स नंबर (डीआईजीआईपीन) - राष्ट्रीय पता ग्रिड की शुरुआत, इस यात्रा में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। डीआईजीआईपीन प्रणाली भू-स्थानिक शासन का एक मजबूत एवं सतत स्तंभ के रूप में कार्य करती है, जो सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया और परिचालन दक्षता में सुधार की सुविधा प्रदान करती है। यह दिशात्मक गुणों के साथ एक नामकरण पैटर्न के माध्यम से पते का तार्किक स्थान निर्धारित करने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराती है और इसे सार्वजनिक डोमेन में स्वतंत्र रूप से पहुंचने योग्य बनाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इस बुनियादी कार्य को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, विभाग ने अब एक व्यापक नीति दस्तावेज़ जारी किया है जिसका शीर्षक है ध्रुवा (डिजिटल हब फॉर रेफरेंस एवं यूनिक वर्चुअल एड्रेस)। यह नीति राष्ट्रीय डिजिटल पता डिजिटल सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) के लिए रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत करती है।
ध्रुवा का दृष्टिकोण एक मानकीकृत, अंतर-संचालनीय और जियो-कोडेड डिजिटल पता प्रणाली स्थापित करना है जो पते की जानकारी को सुरक्षित, सहमति-आधारित और निर्बाध साझाकरण सुनिश्चित करती है। इसके मूल में एड्रेस-एज़-ए-सर्विस (एएएएस) की अवधारणा है, जो उपयोगकर्ताओं, सरकारी संस्थाओं और निजी क्षेत्र के संगठनों के बीच सुरक्षित एवं कुशल बातचीत का समर्थन करने के लिए पता डेटा प्रबंधन से जुड़ी सेवाओं की श्रृंखला है।
यह पहल पते की जानकारी प्रबंधन को एक मौलिक सार्वजनिक अवसंरचना के रूप में पहचान करने का लक्ष्य रखती है, जो प्रभावी शासन, समावेशी सेवा वितरण एवं बेहतर उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव के लिए बहुत आवश्यक है। इसका उद्देश्य एक मजबूत पता डेटा साझाकरण एवं प्रबंधन पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है जो सार्वजनिक एवं निजी क्षेत्रों के बीच सुमगता सुनिश्चित करता है। उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके पते के डेटा पर अर्थपूर्ण नियंत्रण प्रदान कर, यह नीति उपयोगकर्ता स्वायत्तता को बढ़ावा देती है, नवाचार को प्रेरित करती है और जीवन की सुगमता का समर्थन करती है।
इसके अलावा, ध्रुवा एक सहयोगी पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को बढ़ावा देने की कोशिश करता है, जिसमें सार्वजनिक एवं निजी हितधारक सुरक्षित एवं विश्वसनीय डिजिटल आधार पर उपयोगकर्ता-केंद्रित समाधानों का सह-निर्माण करते हैं। इसका उद्देश्य मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों और अन्य हितधारकों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से अपनाने के माध्यम से प्रमुख क्षेत्रों—जैसे शासन, ई-कॉमर्स, परिचालन और वित्तीय समावेशनमें नवाचार को उत्प्रेरित करना है।
विभाग द्वारा सभी हितधारकों को नीति दस्तावेज़ की समीक्षा करने एवं अपनी प्रतिक्रिया साझा करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया गया है। सकारात्मक सुझाव संरचना में सुधार लाने में सहायक होंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे कि यह समावेशी, व्यावहारिक और नागरिकों एवं सेवा प्रदाताओं की बदलती आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बने। नीति दस्तावेज़ यहां से प्राप्त किया जा सकता है: https://www.indiapost.gov.in/vas/Pages/digipin.aspx.
दिनांक 31.07.2025 तक ध्रुवा नीति दस्तावेज़ पर फीडबैक digipin@indiapost.gov.in पर भेजा जा सकता है।