Ministry of Defence
First Centre Fuselage for LCA Tejas Mk 1A Handed Over to HAL
30 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to India’s indigenous defence manufacturing capabilities, the first centre fuselage assembly for the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) Tejas Mk1A was handed over to Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) by M/s VEM Technologies in Hyderabad on May 30, 2025. The handover took place in the presence of Secretary (Defence Production) Shri Sanjeev Kumar and Chairman & Managing Director (CMD) of HAL, Dr. D. K. Sunil. This event marks for the first time a major sub-assembly for the LCA Tejas being manufactured by a private Indian company.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary (Defence Production), Shri Sanjeev Kumar hailed the partnership between HAL and VEM Technologies in accelerating the production of LCA Mk 1A. He said that there is a significant growth in defence production at a rate of about 10% annually as well as in our defence exports. This would not have been possible without the support of industries and Public Sector Units like HAL. Security and sovereignty of the country are paramount and cannot be achieved without own manufacturing and supply of spare parts which could meet the requirements of the Armed Forces, he added.
CMD, HAL, acknowledged the rapid growth of Tier 1 and MSME suppliers in the production of the LCA Tejas. The handover marked a significant milestone in establishing a fourth production line for the LCA Mk1A, in addition to the two existing lines in HAL-Bengaluru and one in HAL-Nashik. He assured that with major sub-assemblies underway, HAL will increase the production of the LCA aircraft and ensure timely deliveries to the Indian Air Force.
HAL has built a national aerospace ecosystem by closely supporting private partners and providing critical inputs such as jigs, fixtures, tools, and technical know-how. This has enabled companies like L&T, Alpha Tocol, Tata Advanced Systems Ltd (TASL), VEM Technologies, and Lakshmi Machine Works (LMW) to produce complex sub-assemblies such as centre fuselages, fuel drop tanks, pylons, rear fuselages, wings, fins, rudders, and air intakes.
The LCA Tejas Division has already received structural modules of air intake assemblies, rear fuselage assemblies, loom assemblies, and fin and rudder assemblies in the Mk1A configuration. HAL plans to extend this outsourcing model to future projects, reinforcing its in-house capacity with the expertise of Indian industry.
In line with the vision of Aatmanirbhar Bharat, HAL continues to drive indigenisation efforts in the aerospace and defence sector. HAL has partnered with over 6,300 Indian vendors, including 2,448 MSMEs, supporting thousands of skilled jobs and contributing to a robust domestic supply chain. In the last three years, HAL has placed orders worth Rs 13,763 crore with Indian vendors and is actively pursuing the indigenisation of complex aircraft systems and critical components across platforms.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एलसीए तेजस एमके 1ए के लिए पहला सेंटर फ्यूजलेज एचएएल को सौंपा गया
30 MAY 2025 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की स्वदेशी रक्षा विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से बढ़ावा देते हुए हल्के लड़ाकू विमान (एलसीए) तेजस एमके1ए के लिए पहली सेंटर फ्यूजलेज असेंबली 30 मई, 2025 को हैदराबाद में मेसर्स वीईएम टेक्नोलॉजीज द्वारा हिंदुस्तान एयरोनॉटिक्स लिमिटेड (एचएएल) को सौंप दी गई।यह प्रक्रिया सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार और एचएएल के अध्यक्ष एवं प्रबंध निदेशक (सीएमडी) डॉ. डी के सुनील की उपस्थिति में पूरी की गई। इस पहल के तहत पहली बार एलसीए तेजस के लिए एक प्रमुख सब-असेंबली का निर्माण एक निजी भारतीय कंपनी द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
इस अवसर पर सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार ने एलसीए एमके 1ए के उत्पादन में तेजी लाने के लिए एचएएल और वीईएम टेक्नोलॉजीज के बीच साझेदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि रक्षा उत्पादन में लगभग 10% वार्षिक की दर से उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हो रही है और इसके साथ ही हमारे रक्षा निर्यात में भी वृद्धि हो रही है। सचिव ने कहा कि यह रक्षा उद्योगों और एचएएल जैसी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की इकाइयों के सहयोग के बिना संभव नहीं था। उन्होंने कहा कि देश की सुरक्षा व संप्रभुता सर्वोपरि है और इसे स्वदेशी विनिर्माण तथा आवश्यक उपकरणों की आपूर्ति के बिना हासिल नहीं किया जा सकता, जो सशस्त्र बलों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा कर सकें।
एचएएल के मुख्य कार्यकारी निदेशक ने एलसीए तेजस के उत्पादन में टियर-1 और एमएसएमई आपूर्तिकर्ताओं की तीव्र वृद्धि को महत्वपूर्ण बताया। यह प्रक्रिया एचएएल-बेंगलुरु में दो मौजूदा उत्पादन लाइनों और एचएएल-नासिक में एक लाइन के अलावा, एलसीए एमके1ए के लिए चौथी उत्पादन लाइन स्थापित करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर साबित हुई है। उन्होंने आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि एचएएल प्रमुख उप-असेंबली के साथ ही एलसीए विमान का उत्पादन बढ़ाएगा और भारतीय वायु सेना को समय पर वितरण सुनिश्चित करेगा।
एचएएल ने निजी साझेदारों को निकट सहयोग देकर व जिग्स, फिक्सचर्स, टूल्स तथा तकनीकी जानकारी जैसे महत्वपूर्ण इनपुट प्रदान करके राष्ट्रीय एयरोस्पेस इकोसिस्टम का निर्माण किया है। एचएएल ने एलएंडटी, अल्फा टोकोल, टाटा एडवांस्ड सिस्टम्स लिमिटेड (टीएएसएल), वीईएम टेक्नोलॉजीज और लक्ष्मी मशीन वर्क्स (एलएमडब्ल्यू) जैसी कंपनियों को केंद्र फ्यूजलेज, ईंधन ड्रॉप टैंक, तोरण, रियर फ्यूज़लेज, पंख, पंख, पतवार तथा वायु अंतर्ग्रहण जैसी जटिल उप-संयोजनों का उत्पादन करने में सक्षम बनाया है।
एलसीए तेजस डिवीजन को पहले ही एमके1ए विन्यास में एयर इनटेक असेंबली, रियर फ्यूज़लेज असेंबली, लूम असेंबली, तथा फिन और रडर असेंबली के संरचनात्मक मॉड्यूल प्राप्त हो चुके हैं। एचएएल इस आउटसोर्सिंग मॉडल को भविष्य की परियोजनाओं में विस्तारित करने की योजना बना रहा है, जिससे भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग की विशेषज्ञता के साथ इसकी आंतरिक क्षमता मजबूत होगी।
एचएएल आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र में स्वदेशीकरण के प्रयासों को आगे बढ़ा रहा है। एचएएल ने 2,448 एमएसएमई सहित 6,300 से अधिक भारतीय कारोबारियों के साथ भागीदारी की है, जिससे हजारों कुशल रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन हुआ है और एक सशक्त घरेलू आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में योगदान मिला है। एचएएल ने पिछले तीन वर्षों में भारतीय कारोबारियों को 13,763 करोड़ रुपये के ऑर्डर दिए हैं और वह विभिन्न मंचों पर जटिल विमान प्रणालियों व महत्वपूर्ण घटकों के स्वदेशीकरण पर सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है।