Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiation Concludes in New Delhi
30 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the commitment made during the high-level dialogue between India and Chile, the Terms of Reference for negotiating the India-Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) were signed on 8th May, 2025. The first round of negotiations commenced on 26th May, 2025, with the Opening Ceremony inaugurated by Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal in the presence of Ambassador of Chile to India H.E. Juan Angulo.
During the inauguration, Shri Barthwal emphasized that the agreement will pave the way for a deeper economic partnership and the creation of strengthened global value chains between the two countries.
The next round of negotiations is expected in July/August 2025 and will be preceded by intersessional discussions through virtual conferences to address outstanding issues in advance of the upcoming meeting.
The launch of the CEPA negotiations was welcomed by both nations during the State Visit of the President of Chile, H.E. Gabriel Boric Font, to India in April 2025 and his meeting with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. President Boric conveyed that India is a priority partner for Chile in the global economy and highlighted the need to explore strategies for enhanced and diversified trade between the two countries.
Both leaders welcomed the initiation of negotiations towards a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial CEPA aimed at achieving deeper economic integration.
The Chilean negotiating team, comprising 17 delegates, was led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Pablo Urria, Director for Asia & Oceanic at the Secretariat of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile. The Indian delegation was headed by Chief Negotiator Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce.
Discussions during the round were held across 17 thematic tracks including: Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Core and Institutional Provisions, Final Provisions, Transparency, Dispute Settlement, Economic Cooperation, MSMEs, Women’s Economic Empowerment, Critical and Strategic Minerals Trade & Sustainable Development, Global Value Chains, Investment Promotion & Cooperation, and Intellectual Property Rights.
The CEPA aims to unlock the full potential of the trade and commercial relationship between India and Chile, boosting employment, bilateral trade, and economic growth. The modalities of negotiation will emerge through stakeholder consultations and industry feedback. Both sides are committed to a gainful and explorative approach to ensure a successful and meaningful agreement.

വാണിജ്യ വ്യവസായ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യ-ചിലി ആദ്യഘട്ട സിഇപിഎ ചർച്ചയ്ക്ക് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ സമാപനം
30 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും ചിലിയും തമ്മിലെ ഉന്നതതല സംഭാഷണത്തിലെ പ്രതിബദ്ധതയുടെ ഭാഗമായി ഇന്ത്യ-ചിലി സമഗ്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്ത കരാർ (സിഇപിഎ) മധ്യസ്ഥ ചർച്ചയുടെ നിബന്ധനകൾ 2025 മെയ് 8 ന് ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. 2025 മെയ് 26 ന് ആരംഭിച്ച ആദ്യഘട്ട മധ്യസ്ഥ ചർച്ചയുടെ പ്രാരംഭ ചടങ്ങ് ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ചിലി അംബാസഡർ എച്ച്.ഇ. ജുവാൻ അംഗുലോയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യത്തിൽ വാണിജ്യ സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സുനിൽ ബർത്ത്വാൾ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു.
കരാർ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കുമിടയിൽ ‌ആഴമേറിയ സാമ്പത്തിക പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും ശക്തമായ ആഗോള മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാനും വഴിയൊരുക്കുമെന്ന് ഉദ്ഘാടന വേളയിൽ ശ്രീ ബർത്ത്വാൾ എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
2025 ജൂലൈയിലോ ഓഗസ്റ്റിലോ പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന അടുത്ത ഘട്ട മധ്യസ്ഥ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് മുന്‍പായി നിലവിലെ പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കാന്‍ വെർച്വൽ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച വഴി ചർച്ചകൾ സംഘടിപ്പിക്കും.
2025 ഏപ്രിലിൽ ഇന്ത്യ സന്ദർശിച്ച ചിലി പ്രസിഡന്റ് ഗബ്രിയേൽ ബോറിക് ഫോണ്ട് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുമായി നടത്തിയ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയ്ക്കിടെ സിഇപിഎ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കമിട്ടതിനെ ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ആഗോള സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയിൽ ചിലിയുടെ മുൻ‌ഗണനാ പങ്കാളിയാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെന്ന് വ്യക്തമാക്കിയ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബോറിക് ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളും തമ്മിലെ മെച്ചപ്പെട്ടതും വൈവിധ്യപൂർണവുമായ വ്യാപാരത്തിന് തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത പ്രത്യേകം പരാമര്‍ശിച്ചു.
ആഴമേറിയ സാമ്പത്തിക ഏകീകരണം കൈവരിക്കാന്‍ സന്തുലിതവും അഭിലാഷപൂർണവും സമഗ്രവും പരസ്പര പ്രയോജനകരവുമായ സിഇപിഎ ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് മധ്യസ്ഥ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് തുടക്കംകുറിച്ച നടപടിയെ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും സ്വാഗതം ചെയ്തു.
17 പ്രതിനിധികൾ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്ന ചിലിയുടെ മധ്യസ്ഥ സംഘത്തെ ചിലി വിദേശകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക വിവരവിനിമയ കാര്യാലയത്തിലെ ഏഷ്യ & ഓഷ്യാനിക് ഡയറക്ടർ ചീഫ് നെഗോഷ്യേറ്റർ ശ്രീ. പാബ്ലോ ഉറിയ നയിച്ചു. വാണിജ്യ വകുപ്പ് ജോയിന്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ചീഫ് നെഗോഷ്യേറ്റർ ശ്രീ വിമൽ ആനന്ദാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ പ്രതിനിധി സംഘത്തിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകിയത്.
ചരക്കുവ്യാപാരം, സേവനവ്യാപാരം, വ്യക്തികളുടെ താല്‍ക്കാലിക പ്രവേശനം, ഉത്ഭവ നിയമങ്ങൾ, ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷയും സസ്യ-മൃഗ ആരോഗ്യസംരക്ഷണവും ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്ന നടപടികൾ, വ്യാപാരത്തിന്റെ സാങ്കേതിക തടസ്സങ്ങൾ, കസ്റ്റംസ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങളും വ്യാപാര സൗകര്യങ്ങളും, പ്രാരംഭ വ്യവസ്ഥകളും പൊതു നിർവചനങ്ങളും, അടിസ്ഥാന - സ്ഥാപന വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, അന്തിമ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾ, സുതാര്യത, തർക്ക പരിഹാരം, സാമ്പത്തിക സഹകരണം, എംഎസ്എംഇകൾ, സ്ത്രീകളുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ശാക്തീകരണം, നിർണായകവും തന്ത്രപരവുമായ ധാതുക്കളുടെ വ്യാപാരവും സുസ്ഥിര വികസനവും, ആഗോള മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലകൾ, നിക്ഷേപ പ്രോത്സാഹനവും സഹകരണവും, ബൗദ്ധിക സ്വത്തവകാശം എന്നിവയടക്കം 17 വിഷയാധിഷ്ഠിത മേഖലകള്‍ സംബന്ധിച്ച് ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഇന്ത്യയും ചിലിയും തമ്മിലെ വ്യാപാര - വാണിജ്യ ബന്ധത്തിന്റെ മുഴുവൻ സാധ്യതകളും പുറത്തെടുത്ത് തൊഴിൽ, ഉഭയകക്ഷി വ്യാപാരം, സാമ്പത്തിക വളർച്ച എന്നിവ വർധിപ്പിക്കാനാണ് സിഇപിഎ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. പങ്കാളിത്ത കൂടിയാലോചനകളിലൂടെയും വ്യാവസായികരംഗത്തെ പ്രതികരണത്തിലൂടെയും മധ്യസ്ഥതാ രീതികള്‍ ഉയർന്നുവരുന്നു. വിജയകരവും അർത്ഥപൂര്‍ണവുമായ കരാർ ഉറപ്പാക്കാന്‍ ലാഭകരവും പര്യവേക്ഷണാത്മകവുമായ സമീപനത്തിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും പ്രതിജ്ഞാബദ്ധമാണ്.