Ministry of Commerce & Industry
1st Round of India-Chile CEPA Negotiation Concludes in New Delhi
30 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
In furtherance of the commitment made during the high-level dialogue between India and Chile, the Terms of Reference for negotiating the India-Chile Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement (CEPA) were signed on 8th May, 2025. The first round of negotiations commenced on 26th May, 2025, with the Opening Ceremony inaugurated by Commerce Secretary, Shri Sunil Barthwal in the presence of Ambassador of Chile to India H.E. Juan Angulo.
During the inauguration, Shri Barthwal emphasized that the agreement will pave the way for a deeper economic partnership and the creation of strengthened global value chains between the two countries.
The next round of negotiations is expected in July/August 2025 and will be preceded by intersessional discussions through virtual conferences to address outstanding issues in advance of the upcoming meeting.
The launch of the CEPA negotiations was welcomed by both nations during the State Visit of the President of Chile, H.E. Gabriel Boric Font, to India in April 2025 and his meeting with the Hon’ble Prime Minister of India, Shri Narendra Modi. President Boric conveyed that India is a priority partner for Chile in the global economy and highlighted the need to explore strategies for enhanced and diversified trade between the two countries.
Both leaders welcomed the initiation of negotiations towards a balanced, ambitious, comprehensive, and mutually beneficial CEPA aimed at achieving deeper economic integration.
The Chilean negotiating team, comprising 17 delegates, was led by Chief Negotiator Mr. Pablo Urria, Director for Asia & Oceanic at the Secretariat of International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Chile. The Indian delegation was headed by Chief Negotiator Shri Vimal Anand, Joint Secretary, Department of Commerce.
Discussions during the round were held across 17 thematic tracks including: Trade in Goods, Trade in Services, Movement of Natural Persons, Rules of Origin, Sanitary and Phytosanitary Measures, Technical Barriers to Trade, Customs Procedures and Trade Facilitation, Initial Provisions and General Definitions, Core and Institutional Provisions, Final Provisions, Transparency, Dispute Settlement, Economic Cooperation, MSMEs, Women’s Economic Empowerment, Critical and Strategic Minerals Trade & Sustainable Development, Global Value Chains, Investment Promotion & Cooperation, and Intellectual Property Rights.
The CEPA aims to unlock the full potential of the trade and commercial relationship between India and Chile, boosting employment, bilateral trade, and economic growth. The modalities of negotiation will emerge through stakeholder consultations and industry feedback. Both sides are committed to a gainful and explorative approach to ensure a successful and meaningful agreement.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارت-چلی سی ای پی ا ے مذاکرات کا پہلا دور نئی دہلی میں اختتام پذیر
30 MAY 2025 8:42PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان اور چلی کے درمیان اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت کے دوران کئے گئے عہد کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے، ہندوستان چلی جامع اقتصادی شراکت داری کے معاہدے (سی ای پی اے) پر بات چیت کے لیے 8 مئی 2025 کو دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔ مذاکرات کا پہلا دور 26 مئی کو شروع ہوا، جس کی افتتاحی تقریب کا آغاز کامرس کےسیکر یٹری جناب سنیل برتھوال نے بھارت میں چلی کے سفیر عزت مآب ژوان انگولو کی موجودگی میں کیا۔
افتتاح کے موقع پر جناب برتھوال نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ معاہدہ دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہری اقتصادی شراکت داری کی راہ ہموار کرے گا اور مضبوط عالمی ویلیو چینز کے قیام میں مددگار ثابت ہوگا۔
مذاکرات کا اگلا دور جولائی/اگست 2025 میں متوقع ہے، جس سے قبل ورچوئل کانفرنسز کے ذریعے انٹر سیشنل مشاورت کی جائے گی تاکہ آئندہ اجلاس سے پہلے باقی ماندہ امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جا سکے۔
چلی کے صدر، عزت مآب گیبریل بوریچ فونٹ، کے اپریل 2025 میں بھارت کے سرکاری دورے کے دوران اور ان کی بھارت کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی سے ملاقات کے موقع پر، سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے آغازکا دونوں ممالک کی طرف سے خیر مقدم کیا گیا۔ صدر بوریچ نے کہا کہ بھارت چلی کے لیے عالمی معیشت میں ایک ترجیحی شراکت دار ہے ساتھ ہی انھوں نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان بہتر اور متنوع تجارت کے طریقوں کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے ایک متوازن، جرائت مندانہ، جامع اور دونوں ملکوں کے لیے فائدے مند سی ای پی اے مذاکرات کے آغاز کا خیرمقدم کیا، جس کا مقصد گہری اقتصادی شمولیت حاصل کرنا ہے۔
چلی کی مذاکراتی ٹیم، جس میں 17 ارکان شامل تھے، کی قیادت چیف مذاکرات کار جناب پابلؤ اوریا نے کی، جو چلی کے امورخارجہ کی وزارت کے سیکرٹریٹ برائے بین الاقوامی اقتصادی تعلقات میں ایشیا اور اوشیانک کے ڈائریکٹر ہیں۔ بھارتی وفد کی قیادت چیف مذاکرات کار جناب وِمل آنند نے کی، جو محکمہ تجارت کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری ہیں۔
مذاکرات کے دوران 17 موضوعاتی شعبوں پر بات چیت ہوئی، جن میں شامل ہیں: اشیاء کی تجارت، خدمات کی تجارت، قدرتی افراد کی نقل و حرکت، اصولِ ماخذ ، صحت اور نباتاتی حفاظتی اقدامات، تجارت میں تکنیکی رکاوٹیں، کسٹمز کے طریقہ کار اور تجارتی سہولت کاری، ابتدائی دفعات اور عمومی تعریفیں، بنیادی اور ادارہ جاتی دفعات، حتمی دفعات، شفافیت، تنازعات کا حل، اقتصادی تعاون، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروبار(ایم ایس ایم ایز)، خواتین کی اقتصادی خودمختاری، اہم اور اسٹریٹجک معدنیات کی تجارت اور پائیدار ترقی، عالمی ویلیو چینز، سرمایہ کاری کا فروغ و تعاون، اور دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق شامل تھے۔
سی ای پی اےکا مقصد بھارت اور چلی کے درمیان تجارتی اور کاروباری تعلقات کی مکمل صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانا ہے، جس سے روزگار، دوطرفہ تجارت اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملے گا۔ مذاکرات کے طریقہ کار شراکت داروں کی مشاورت اور صنعت کی آراء کی بنیاد پر طے کیے جائیں گے۔ دونوں ملک ایک فائدہ مند اور تحقیقی رویے کے ساتھ کامیاب اور معنی خیز معاہدے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہیں۔