Ministry of Defence
“Aatmanirbharta in Defence is critical not only for preserving the strategic autonomy of the country, but also for achieving the broader goal of Viksit Bharat”: Defence Secretary
“MoD has slashed timelines for some of the processes in procurement cycle, thereby saving about 69 weeks”: Defence Secretary
He also urges private industries to focus on Research & Development and invest in capital equipment, machinery and engineering strength
30 MAY 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
Deliberating upon India’s Defence Vision, Defence Secretary Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh said that it centres around Aatmanirbharta for preserving strategic autonomy of the country. It is also critical in achieving the broader goal of Viksit Bharat, such as expanding our GDP from the current 4 Trillion Dollars to 32 Trillion Dollars by 2047, growing our manufacturing sector, enhancing India's start up culture and widening our industrial base, generating employment and also its spin-off benefits that come from dual use of technology. He was speaking in a defence conclave held in New Delhi on May 29-30, 2025.
Underlining that the entire process of indiginisation, of enhancing local industry, has had a significant impact over the last decade, the Defence Secretary stated that India has transitioned from being the top importer in 2015 to become one of the top 25 exporters today. Over 100 Indian companies are now exporting to 100 plus countries today. The list of products includes missiles such as Brahmos,rocket launchers like Pinaka, simulators, armoured vehicles, the Dornier aircraft, different types of ships, offshore patrol vessels etc. The upsurge in exports can be gauged from the fact that our exports have grown 30 times in the last ten years to Rs 23,622 crores in the last financial year. Our defence industry today includes 16 Defence PSUs, 430 licensed companies and approximately 16000 MSMEs. Domestic defence sales also increased from Rs 43746 crores in 2014 to Rs 127000 crores in 2023-24, he said.
Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh recalled that during the financial year 2024-25, Ministry of Defence has completely utilised the defence modernisation budget for the first time in the past five years. More importantly, the Ministry has signed contracts worth a record of Rs 2 lakh crores during the last financial year, which is the highest ever achieved and double that of the figures for 2023-24. This will ensure that the process of modernisation of armed forces keep pace. It would also help the Ministry in demanding higher share in the union budget, leading upto a minimum defence to GDP ratio of 2.5% in five years as a first step and thereafter upto 3% in the medium term.
Regarding the procurement timelines, MoD has already, in the year of reforms, slashed the timelines for some of the processes in the procurement cycle, he said. This would save about 69 weeks overall, in the process timeline. The Defence Acquisition Procedure 2020, the voluminous document laying out the procurement process in detail, is being revisited to reflect the current realities. There is a need to shift away from the traditional nomination based cost-plus procurement focused mostly on public sector to a more competitive pricing model where both the public and private sector can compete for orders. This approach is already being implemented for ship-building and recently for the AMCA project, he added.
Measures such as the concept of deemed licensing beyond a certain time frame to put accountability on concerned government departments, shifting from cost based pricing to competitive bidding, removing legacy aspects such as product reservation for public sector units, slashing procurement timelines by weeding out rigid and redundant procedures, would lead to genuine broadening and diversification of the defence industrial base, he said.
While assuring private sector about improved Ease of Doing Business and level playing field, the Defence Secretary exhorted them to focus on Research and Development and capital formation through investments in capital equipment, machinery and engineering strength. In the longer run, companies which do not have the engineering manpower or the capital equipment or the willingness to invest in R&D, should not think of entering into the defence domain, as their contribution to India's strategic autonomy would not be significant until they make such investments in creating localised manufacturing eco-system within the country, he said.

وزارت دفاع
‘‘دفاعی خود انحصاری (آتم نربھرتا) نہ صرف ملک کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کے تحفظ کے لیے اہم ہے، بلکہ وِکست بھارت کے وسیع تر ہدف کے حصول کے لیے بھی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہے’’ : سکریٹری دفاع
‘‘وزارتِ دفاع نے خریداری کے عمل میں لگنےوالے وقت میں نمایاں کمی کی ہے، جس سے تقریباً 69 ہفتوں کی بچت ہوئی ہے’’ : سکریٹری دفاع
انہوں نے نجی صنعتوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ تحقیق و ترقی پر توجہ دیں اور سرمایہ جاتی آلات، مشینری اور انجینئرنگ کی صلاحیتوں میں سرمایہ کاری کریں
30 MAY 2025 10:58PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے دفاع کےاہداف پر غور کرتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری دفاع جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے کہا کہ وہ ملک کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے آتم نربھرتا پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہیں ۔ یہ وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر مقصد کے لیے بھی بنیادی عنصر ہے ، کہ کس طرح 2047 تک اپنے جی ڈی پی کو موجودہ 4 بلین ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 32 بلین ڈالر کیا جائے ، اپنے مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر کو کیسے بڑھایا جائے ، ہندوستان میں اسٹارٹ اپس کلچر کو بہتر بنایا جائے اور اپنی صنعتی بنیاد کو بڑھایا جائے ، روزگار پیدا کیا جائے اور دوہری ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے حاصل ہونے والے باہمی فوائد بھی حاصل کئے جائیں ۔ وہ 29 اور 30 مئی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ دفاعی کانفرنس سے خطاب کر رہے تھے ۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ مقامی صنعت کو بہتر بنانے عمل میں پچھلی دہائی میں نمایاں پیش رفت ہوئی ہے ، سکریٹری دفاع نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان 2015 میں اہم درآمد کنندہ کے مراحل طے کرکے آج 25 اہم برآمد کنندگان میں سے ایک بن گیا ہے ۔ آج 100 سے زیادہ ہندوستانی کمپنیاں 100 سے زیادہ ممالک کودفاعی مصنوعات برآمد کر رہی ہیں ۔ مصنوعات کی فہرست میں میزائل جیسے ایل برہموس ، راکٹ کے لانچر جیسے ایل پیناکا ، سمولادورس ، بلائنڈ گاڑیاں ، ایل ایوین ڈورنیئر ، مختلف قسم کی کشتیاں ، ایمبارکیسیونز ڈی پیٹرولا این الٹا مار وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔ برآمدات میں اضافے کا اندازہ اس حقیقت سے لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں ہماری برآمدات میں 30 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے ، جو آخری مالی سال میں 23,622 ملین روپے تک پہنچ گئی ہے ۔ آج ہماری دفاعی صنعت میں 16 پی ایس یو ڈی ڈیفینسا ، 430 لائسنس یافتہ کمپنیاں اور تقریبا 16,000 ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی دفاعی فروخت بھی 2014 میں 43 ، 746 ملین روپیوں سے بڑھ کر 24-2023 میں127000 ملین ہو گئی ہے۔
جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے ریکارڈ کیا کہ مالی سال 25-2024 کے دوران وزارت دفاع نے گزشتہ پانچ سالوں میں پہلی بار دفاعی جدید کاری کے لیے بجٹ کا مکمل استعمال کیا ہے ۔ اس سے بھی اہم بات یہ ہے کہ وزارت نے گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران 2 لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی ریکارڈ قیمت کے معاہدوں پر دستخط کیے ہیں ، جو اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ اور 24-2023 کے اعداد و شمار سے دوگنا ہے ۔ اس سے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا کہ مسلح افواج کی جدید کاری کے عمل میں تیزی آئے ۔ اس سے وزارت کو قومی بجٹ میں زیادہ سے زیادہ فنڈ مختص کرنےکے مطالبہ میں بھی مدد ملے گی ، جس سے پہلے قدم کے طور پر پانچ سالوں میں جی ڈی پی کے دفاع کا کم سے کم تناسب 2.5 فیصد اور پھر درمیانی مدت میں 3فیصد تک پہنچ جائے گا ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ جہاں تک حصول کی شرائط کا تعلق ہے ، وزارت دفاع نے پہلے ہی حصول کے عمل میں لگنےوالے وقت کو کم کر دیا ہے ۔ اس سے عمل کے ٹائم ٹیبل پر مجموعی طور پر تقریبا 69 ہفتوں کی بچت ہوگی ۔ موجودہ حقائق کی عکاسی کرنے کے لیے حصول کے عمل کی تفصیلات فراہم کرنے والی بڑی دستاویز ، دفاع 2020 کے طریقہ کار پر نظر ثانی کی جا رہی ہے ۔ نامزدگی اور زیادہ لاگت پر مبنی حصول کے روایتی ماڈل سے ہٹ کر ، بنیادی طور پر سرکاری شعبے پر مرکوز ، قیمتوں کے ایک ایسے ماڈل کی طرف بڑھنا ضروری ہے جہاں سرکاری اور نجی شعبہ دونوں آرڈروں کے لیے مسابقت کر سکیں ۔ یہ حکمت عملی پہلے ہی جہازوں کوبنانے اور حال ہی میں اے ایم سی اے پروجیکٹ کے لیے اختیار کی گئی ہے ۔
متعلقہ سرکاری محکموں کی موثرشمولیت کے لیے ایک مخصوص مدت سے آگے خاموشی سے لائسنس دینے کا تصور ، لاگت پر مبنی قیمتوں کے تعین سے مسابقتی بولی کی طرف بڑھنے ، عوامی شعبے کی اکائیوں کے لیے مصنوعات کے ریزرویشن جیسے وراثت میں ملنے والے پہلوؤں کو ختم کرنے ، مشکل اور فرسودہ طریقہ کار کو ختم کرکے حصول کی آخری تاریخ کو کم کرنے جیسے اقدامات دفاع کی صنعتی بنیاد کی حقیقی توسیع اور تنوع کا باعث بنیں گے ۔
نجی شعبے کو کاروبار کرنے کی سہولت میں بہتری اور مساوی مواقع کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ، سکریٹری دفاع نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ سرمایہ ساز آلات ، مشینری اور انجینئرنگ فورس میں سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے تحقیق و ترقی اور سرمایہ کی تشکیل پر توجہ دیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ طویل مدت میں ، جن کمپنیوں کے پاس تکنیکی عملہ یا کیپٹل ٹیم یا تحقیق و ترقی میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کی خواہش نہیں ہے ، انہیں دفاع کے میدان میں داخل ہونے کے بارے میں نہیں سوچنا چاہیے ، کیونکہ ہندوستان کی اسٹریٹجک خودمختاری میں ان کا تعاون اس وقت تک اہم نہیں ہوگا جب تک کہ وہ ملک کے اندر مقامی مینوفیکچرنگ ماحولیاتی نظام کی تشکیل میں سرمایہ کاری پر توجہ مرکوز نہ کریں۔