Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses the Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan on the occasion of 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
PM inaugurates, lays foundation stone of multiple development projects in Bhopal
The name of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar fills us with reverence, Words fall short to speak about her great personality: PM
Devi Ahilyabai was a great guardian of India's heritage: PM
Mata Ahilyabai is a symbol of invaluable contribution of our women power in nation building: PM
Our government is making the vision of women-led development the axis of development: PM
The Namo Drone Didi campaign is encouraging the rural women, increasing their income: PM
Today, a large number of women scientists are working in all our major space missions: PM
Operation Sindoor has also become a symbol of the strength of our women power: PM
31 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilya Bai Holkar, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh today. He also inaugurated and laid the foundation stone of multiple development projects in Bhopal. Speaking at the event, he began by paying tribute to ‘Maa Bharati’ and acknowledging the strength of India’s women. He expressed gratitude for the large gathering of sisters and daughters who had come to bless the event, stating that he felt honored by their presence. The Prime Minister highlighted that today marks the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, an occasion of inspiration for 140 crore Indians and a moment to contribute to the monumental efforts of nation-building. Quoting Devi Ahilyabai, he reiterated that true governance means serving the people and improving their lives. He remarked that today’s program embodies her vision and carries forward her ideals. The Prime Minister noted the launch of the Indore Metro, along with the addition of air connectivity for Datia and Satna. He emphasized that these projects will enhance infrastructure in Madhya Pradesh, accelerate development, and create new employment opportunities. He extended his congratulations to all present.
Expressing deep reverence upon hearing the name of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, Shri Modi stated that words fall short in describing her remarkable personality. He underscored that Devi Ahilyabai symbolizes the power of strong will and determination, demonstrating that no matter how adverse the circumstances, transformative outcomes can be achieved. Reflecting on history, Shri Modi highlighted that two-and-a-half to three centuries ago, when the nation was shackled by oppression, accomplishing such extraordinary feats—so profound that generations continue to discuss them—was no easy task.
Highlighting that Lokmata Ahilyabai Holkar never distinguished between service to the divine and service to the people, the Prime Minister noted that she was known to always carry a Shiva Lingam with her, signifying her deep devotion. Reflecting on the challenges of her time, he emphasized that leading a state during such an era was akin to wearing a crown of thorns. Yet, Lokmata Ahilyabai provided a new direction for her state's prosperity, dedicating herself to empowering even the poorest. “Lokmata Ahilyabai was a great guardian of India's heritage”, said Shri Modi, mentioning that at a time when the country's culture, temples, and pilgrimage sites were under attack, she took on the responsibility of preserving them. He remarked on her contribution to the restoration of numerous temples across the country, including Kashi Vishwanath. He expressed his privilege in being granted the opportunity to serve in the very city, Varanasi, where Lokmata Ahilyabai had undertaken extensive development work.
“Mata Ahilyabai implemented an exemplary governance model that prioritized the welfare of the poor and marginalized”, underlined Shri Modi, noting that she launched numerous initiatives to boost employment and entrepreneurship. She actively promoted agriculture, cottage industries based on forest produce, and handicrafts. To enhance agricultural productivity, she developed small canals and undertook extensive water conservation efforts, constructing numerous ponds around 250-300 years ago. She encouraged cotton and spice farming to increase farmers' income and promote crop diversity. Shri Modi emphasized her vision for tribal communities and nomadic groups, facilitating agricultural plans on unused land to support their livelihoods. Shri Modi said that it was his privilege to work under the direction of a tribal woman who is the President of India, Smt. Draupadi Murmu. He acknowledged Devi Ahilyabai’s contribution to the textile sector, establishing new industries for the world-renowned Maheshwari sarees, significantly benefiting the country’s weavers. He narrated that Devi Ahilyabai had invited a few saree weaving families from Junagarh, Gujarat to start the same around 250-300 years ago.
“Devi Ahilyabai Holkar will always be remembered for her significant social reforms including advocacy for raising the minimum age for girls’ marriage, securing women’s right to property, and supporting widows' remarriage—issues that were difficult to even discuss in her time”, said Shri Modi. He emphasized that despite societal challenges, Devi Ahilyabai strongly backed these progressive reforms. She also formed a special women’s unit in the Malwa army and established women's safety groups in villages, ensuring protection and empowerment. “Mata Ahilyabai stands as a symbol of the invaluable contribution of women in nation-building”, remarked Shri Modi, paying respects to her, offering his prayers for her continued blessings upon all.
Recalling an inspiring statement by Devi Ahilyabai Holkar, emphasizing that everything received is a debt owed to the people, which must be repaid, the Prime Minister highlighted that their government is working in alignment with her values, upholding the principle of ‘Nagarik Devo Bhava’ as the mantra of governance. He underscored that the vision of women-led development is being placed at the core of the nation’s progress. He stressed that every major government initiative is centered around empowering mothers, sisters, and daughters. The Prime Minister noted that four crore homes have been built for the underprivileged, with a majority registered in the names of women. He pointed out that for many of these women, it is the first time their names have been associated with property ownership, marking a historic shift where crores of women across the country have become homeowners for the first time.
Emphasizing that the government is ensuring water supply through tap connections to every household, alleviating difficulties faced by women, Shri Modi highlighted that previously, crores of women lacked access to essential amenities such as electricity, LPG gas, and toilets. These critical facilities have now been provided by the government, significantly improving the lives of mothers and sisters in rural and economically disadvantaged families.
The Prime Minister highlighted that earlier, many women were compelled to conceal their health issues, often avoiding hospital visits during pregnancy due to financial concerns. He emphasized that the Ayushman Bharat scheme has alleviated this burden, enabling them to receive free treatment up to ₹5 lakh in hospitals. He stressed that alongside education and healthcare, financial independence is critical for women’s empowerment. He noted that when a woman has her own income, her self-respect grows, and her involvement in household decision-making strengthens. The Prime Minister underscored the government’s continuous efforts over the past 11 years to economically empower women. He pointed out that before 2014, over 30 crore women did not have a bank account. The government facilitated the opening of Jan Dhan accounts for them, where funds from various schemes are now being directly transferred. He remarked that women across rural and urban areas are increasingly engaged in work and self-employment, supported by the Mudra Yojana, which provides collateral-free loans. “More than 75% of Mudra’s beneficiaries are women”, said the Prime Minister, demonstrating the initiative’s impact on financial inclusion.
Emphasising that 10 crore women across the country are now part of self-help groups, actively creating new sources of income with substantial financial support from the government, Shri Modi underscored the commitment to empowering 3 crore women as Lakhpati Didis and expressed satisfaction that more than 1.5 crore women have already achieved this milestone. He noted the role of Bank Sakhis, who are connecting people with banking services in villages, and emphasized the government's initiative to establish Bima Sakhis, stressing that women and daughters are now playing a significant role in expanding insurance coverage nationwide.
The Prime Minister highlighted that there was a time when women were kept away from emerging technologies. He emphasized that the country has moved beyond that era, ensuring that women actively participate in technological advancements and stated that the government is committed to enabling women and daughters to take leadership roles in modern technology. He pointed to the drone revolution in agriculture, underscoring that rural women are leading this transformation. “Namo Drone Didi initiative is boosting the confidence of rural women and enhancing their income opportunities and creating a unique identity for them”, remarked the Prime Minister.
Underlining that a large number of daughters across the country are pursuing careers as scientists, doctors, engineers, and pilots, Shri Modi emphasized that the enrollment of girls in science and mathematics education is steadily increasing. “Today, a large number of women scientists are working in all our major space missions”, said Shri Modi, mentioning that over 100 women scientists and engineers contributed to the Chandrayaan-3 mission. He further remarked on the remarkable contributions of women in the startup sector, pointing out that nearly 45% of startups in India have at least one woman as a director and this number continues to rise.
Emphasising the government’s commitment to increasing women's participation in policymaking, the Prime Minister highlighted the progressive steps taken over the past decade to achieve this goal. He noted that for the first time, India has had a full-time woman Defence Minister and a woman Finance Minister. He further emphasized that the representation of women from panchayats to Parliament has steadily increased, with 75 women currently serving as Members of Parliament. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of further enhancing this participation, underscoring that the Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam embodies this vision. He remarked that while this legislation faced delays for years, the government successfully ensured its passage, solidifying women's reservation in Parliament and legislative assemblies. He reaffirmed that their government is empowering women at every level and in every sector.
“India is a land of deep-rooted culture and traditions, where sindoor symbolizes feminine strength”, emphasised Shri Modi, mentioning that even Lord Hanuman, immersed in devotion to Lord Ram, adorned himself with sindoor, and it is offered in shakti puja rituals. “Sindoor has now become a symbol of India's valor”, said Shri Modi.
Referring to the attack in Pahalgam, he stated that the terrorists not only shed the blood of Indians but also struck at the nation’s cultural ethos and attempted to divide society. Most significantly, they challenged India's Nari Shakti and this challenge proved fatal for the terrorists and their handlers. “Operation Sindoor is India's largest and most successful counter-terrorism operation in history”, emphasised Shri Modi, highlighting that at locations where Pakistan’s forces never anticipated action, Indian armed forces dismantled terrorist bases. He remarked that Operation Sindoor has sent a clear message that proxy wars through terrorism will not be tolerated. He stressed that India will not only eliminate threats within its territory but will also ensure a heavy price is paid by those supporting terrorists. “Every Indian now echoes the same sentiment, if you fire bullets, you will face artillery shells”, said Shri Modi.
“Operation Sindoor stands as a testament to the strength and valor of India’s Nari Shakti”, stressed the Prime Minister. He highlighted the crucial role played by the Border Security Force (BSF) in this operation, noting that from Jammu to Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat, a significant number of BSF women personnel were at the frontlines. He commended their resolute response to cross-border firing and their active participation in command and control centers, as well as in eliminating enemy positions. The Prime Minister remarked that the world is witnessing the capability of India’s daughters in national defense. He emphasized that over the past decade, the government has undertaken several measures to strengthen women's role in security forces. He pointed out that the doors of Sainik Schools have been opened for girls, marking a historic step. He noted that in 2014, only 25% of National Cadet Corps (NCC) cadets were female, whereas today, their participation is increasing towards 50%. The Prime Minister celebrated a landmark moment as the first batch of women cadets passed out from the National Defence Academy (NDA). He emphasized that women are now serving at forward positions in the Army, Navy, and Air Force. He further highlighted that women officers are showcasing their courage and leadership from fighter jets to the INS Vikrant warship, demonstrating their growing role in India’s defense forces.
Highlighting a recent demonstration of courage by the women of the Indian Navy, referencing the Navika Sagar Parikrama, Shri Modi noted that two brave women officers completed a nearly 250-day maritime journey, circumnavigating the globe. He emphasized the remarkable feat of covering thousands of kilometers using a sailboat powered solely by wind, enduring prolonged periods at sea without sight of land. He acknowledged the severe weather conditions and storms they overcame, showcasing their resilience. Shri Modi remarked that their achievement is a testament to the ability of India’s daughters to conquer even the most formidable challenges. He underscored their growing role in safeguarding the nation, whether in anti-Naxal operations or countering cross-border threats. From the land of Devi Ahilyabai, he once again saluted the strength and determination of India’s Nari Shakti.
The Prime Minister emphasized that during her reign, Devi Ahilyabai not only advanced development but also preserved India’s heritage. He underscored that modern India is following the same path, balancing progress with cultural preservation. He highlighted the nation’s commitment to accelerating infrastructure development, citing today’s program as an example. Noting that Madhya Pradesh has received its first metro service, marking a significant milestone, the Prime Minister remarked that Indore, already recognized globally for its cleanliness, will now be identified by its metro as well. He added metro construction in Bhopal is also progressing rapidly. The Prime Minister noted that the central government recently approved the expansion of the Ratlam-Nagda route to four lines, facilitating increased train movement and reducing congestion. Additionally, he highlighted the government’s approval of the Indore-Manmad rail project, further enhancing connectivity and infrastructure in the region. The Prime Minister announced that Datia and Satna have now been integrated into the country’s air travel network, improving connectivity across the Bundelkhand and Vindhya regions. He emphasized that this development will facilitate easier access to sacred sites such as Maa Pitambara, Maa Sharda Devi, and the revered Chitrakoot Dham.
“India stands at a pivotal moment in history, where the nation must work simultaneously on its security, strength, and cultural heritage”, exclaimed Shri Modi, stressing the importance of increased efforts and highlighted the significant role of Matrushakti—India’s mothers, sisters, and daughters—in shaping the country’s future. He invoked the inspiration of Lokmata Ahilyabai, alongside the legacy of great women leaders such as Rani Lakshmibai, Rani Durgavati, Rani Kamalapati, Avantibai Lodhi, Kittur Rani Chennamma, Rani Gaidinliu, Velu Nachiyar, and Savitribai Phule. He noted that each of these names fills the nation with pride. Expressing hope that the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai will continue to inspire generations, Shri Modi concluded by urging the nation to strengthen the foundations of a Sashakt Bharat for the centuries to come.
The Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Chhaganbhai Patel, Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
Prime Minister participated in Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan and released a commemorative postage stamp and a special coin dedicated to Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai. The Rs 300 coin will feature a portrait of Ahilyabai Holkar. He also presented the National Devi Ahilyabai Award to a woman artist for contribution in tribal, folk, and traditional arts.
In a major boost to last mile air connectivity, Prime Minister inaugurated Datia and Satna airports, opening new opportunities for industry, tourism, education, and healthcare in the Vindhya region.
In line with his commitment to improve travel infrastructure in the cities, Prime Minister inaugurated passenger services on the Super Priority Corridor of the Yellow Line of Indore Metro. It is expected to reduce traffic and pollution while offering a comfortable commute to passengers.
Prime Minister transferred the first installment for the construction of 1,271 Atal Gram Sushasan Bhawans worth over Rs 480 crore. These buildings will provide permanent infrastructure to gram panchayats, helping them manage administrative functions, conduct meetings, and maintain records more efficiently.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر مہیلا سشکتکرن مہا سمیلن سے خطاب کیا
وزیر اعظم نے بھوپال میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا، سنگ بنیاد رکھا
لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کا نام ہمیں احترام کے جذبے سے بھر دیتا ہے، ان کی عظیم شخصیت کے بارے میں بات کرنے کے لیے الفاظ کم پڑ جاتے ہیں: وزیر اعظم
دیوی اہلیا بائی بھارت کے ورثے کی ایک عظیم محافظ تھیں: وزیر اعظم
ماتا اہلیا بائی قوم کی تعمیر میں ہماری خواتین طاقت کے انمول تعاون کی علامت ہیں: وزیر اعظم
ہماری حکومت خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو ترقی کا محور بنا رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
نمو ڈرون دیدی مہم دیہی خواتین کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کر رہی ہے: وزیر اعظم
آج ہمارے تمام بڑے خلائی مشنوں میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین سائنسداں کام کر رہی ہیں: وزیر اعظم
آپریشن سندور ہماری خواتین کی طاقت کی علامت بھی بن گیا ہے: وزیر اعظم
31 MAY 2025 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں جینتی کے موقع پر آج مدھیہ پردیش کے بھوپال میں لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی مہیلا سشکتکرن مہاسمیلن سے خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے بھوپال میں متعدد ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے ’ماں بھارتی‘ کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے اور بھارت کی خواتین کی طاقت کا اعتراف کرتے ہوئے افتتاح کیا۔ انھوں نے اس تقریب میں برکت دینے کے لیے آنے والی بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے بڑے مجمع پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کی موجودگی سے فخر محسوس کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیہ بائی ہولکر کی 300 ویں جینتی ہے، جو 140 کروڑ بھارتیوں کے لیے تحریک کا موقع ہے اور قوم کی تعمیر کی یادگار کوششوں میں حصہ ڈالنے کا ایک لمحہ ہے۔ دیوی اہلیا بائی کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے اس کا اعادہ کیا کہ حقیقی حکمرانی کا مطلب لوگوں کی خدمت کرنا اور ان کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آج کا پروگرام ان کے وژن کا غماز ہے اور ان کے نظریات کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اندور میٹرو کے آغاز کے ساتھ ساتھ دتیا اور ستنا کے لیے فضائی رابطے میں اضافے کا ذکر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان پروجیکٹوں سے مدھیہ پردیش میں بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ ہوگا، ترقی میں تیزی آئے گی اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ انھوں نے تمام حاضرین کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
اپنی گہری عقیدت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی قابل ذکر شخصیت کو بیان کرنے میں الفاظ کم پڑ جاتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دیوی اہلیا بائی مضبوط ارادے اور عزم کی طاقت کی علامت ہیں اور یہ ظاہر کرتی ہیں کہ حالات چاہے کتنے ہی خراب کیوں نہ ہوں، تبدیلی کے نتائج حاصل کیے جاسکتے ہیں۔ ماضی پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اجاگر کیا کہ ڈھائی سے تین صدیاں پہلے جب قوم ظلم و ستم کی زنجیروں میں جکڑی ہوئی تھی، اس طرح کے غیر معمولی کارنامے انجام دینا اتنی گہری بات تھی کہ نسلیں ان پرگفتگو کرتی ہیں۔
اس بات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہ لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی ہولکر نے کبھی بھی خدا کی خدمت اور عوام کی خدمت کے درمیان فرق نہیں کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ وہ ہمیشہ اپنے ساتھ شیو لنگم لے جانے کے لیے جانی جاتی تھیں ، جو ان کی گہری عقیدت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ان کے دور کے چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایسے دور میں ریاست کی قیادت کرنا کانٹوں کا تاج پہننے کے مترادف ہے۔ اس کے باوجود، لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی نے اپنی ریاست کی خوشحالی کے لیے ایک نئی سمت فراہم کی، اور خود کو غریب ترین لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے وقف کر دیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی بھارت کے ورثے کی ایک عظیم محافظ تھیں‘‘، انھوں نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ ایک ایسے وقت میں جب ملک کی ثقافت، مندروں اور تیرتھ استھانوں پر حملے ہو رہے تھے، انھوں نے ان کے تحفظ کی ذمہ داری لی۔ انھوں نے کاشی وشوناتھ سمیت ملک بھر میں متعدد مندروں کی بحالی میں ان کے تعاون پر تبصرہ کیا۔ انھوں نے وارانسی شہر میں خدمات انجام دینے کا موقع ملنے پر اپنی خوش قسمتی کا اظہار کیا، جہاں لوک ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے وسیع پیمانے پر ترقیاتی کام انجام دیئے تھے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’ماتا اہلیہ بائی نے ایک مثالی گورننس ماڈل نافذ کیا جس میں غریبوں اور پسماندہ افراد کی بہبود کو ترجیح دی گئی‘‘ انھوں نے کہا کہ دیوی اہلیا نے روزگار اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات شروع کیےتھے۔ انھوں نے زراعت، جنگلاتی پیداوار پر مبنی کاٹیج صنعتوں اور دستکاریوں کو فعال طور پر فروغ دیا۔ زرعی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے، انھوں نے چھوٹی نہریں بنوائیں اور تقریباً 250-300واں سال پہلے پانی کے تحفظ کی وسیع پیمانے پر کوششیں کیں، متعدد تالاب تعمیر کیے۔ انھوں نے کپاس اور مبرسوں کی کاشت کی حوصلہ افزائی کی تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہو اور فصلوں کے تنوع کو فروغ ملے۔ جناب مودی نے آدیواسی برادریوں اور خانہ بدوش گروپوں کے لیے اپنے وژن پر زور دیا، جس میں ان کے ذریعہ معاش کی مدد کے لیے غیر استعمال شدہ زمین پر زرعی منصوبوں کی سہولت فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ یہ ان کے لیے اعزاز کی بات ہےکہ ایک آدیواسی خاتون، جو صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو ہیں، کی قیادت میں کام کر رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں دیوی اہلیا بائی کے تعاون کا اعتراف کیا، عالمی شہرت یافتہ مہیشوری ساڑیوں کے لیے نئی صنعتیں قائم کیں، جس سے ملک کے بنکروں کو نمایاں فائدہ ہوا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ دیوی اہلیا بائی نے تقریباً 250-300 سال پہلے گجرات کے جونا گڑھ سے ساڑی بنانے والے کچھ کنبوں کو اس کی شروعات کرنے کے لیے مدعو کیا تھا۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کو ان کی اہم سماجی اصلاحات کے لیے ہمیشہ یاد رکھا جائے گا جن میں لڑکیوں کی شادی کے لیے کم از کم عمر بڑھانے ، خواتین کو جائیداد کا حق حاصل کرنے اور بیواؤں کی دوبارہ شادی کی حمایت کرنا شامل ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ سماجی چیلنجوں کے باوجود دیوی اہلیا بائی نے ان ترقی پسند اصلاحات کی بھرپور حمایت کی۔ انھوں نے مالوا فوج میں خواتین کا ایک خصوصی یونٹ بھی تشکیل دیا تھا اور گاؤوں میں خواتین کے تحفظ کے گروپ قائم کیے، تحفظ اورتفویض اختیارات کو یقینی بنایا۔ جناب مودی نے انھیں خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ماتا اہلیہ بائی قوم کی تعمیر میں خواتین کی گرانقدر خدمات کی علامت ہیں۔
دیوی اہلیا بائی ہولکر کے ایک متاثر کن بیان کو یاد کرتے ہوئے ، جس میں انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا گیا تھا کہ جو کچھ بھی ملا ہے وہ عوام کا قرض ہے ، جسے ادا کیا جانا چاہیے ، وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ ان کی حکومت حکمرانی کے منتر کے طور پر ’ناگرک دیوو بھوا‘ کے اصول کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ان کی اقدار کے مطابق کام کر رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے وژن کو ملک کی ترقی کا محور بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کا ہر بڑا اقدام ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بااختیار بنانے پر مرکوز ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ غریبوں کے لیے چار کروڑ گھر بنائے گئے ہیں جن میں سے زیادہ تر خواتین کے نام پر رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ ان میں سے بہت سی خواتین کے لیے یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ان کے نام جائیداد کی ملکیت سے جڑے ہیں ، جو ایک تاریخی تبدیلی ہے جہاں ملک بھر میں کروڑوں خواتین پہلی بار گھر کی مالک بن گئی ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ حکومت ہر گھر میں نل کنکشن کے ذریعے پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنا رہی ہے اور خواتین کو درپیش مشکلات کو کم کر رہی ہے، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اس سے پہلے کروڑوں خواتین کو بجلی، ایل پی جی گیس اور بیت الخلا جیسی ضروری سہولیات تک رسائی حاصل نہیں تھی۔ یہ اہم سہولیات اب حکومت کی طرف سے فراہم کی گئی ہیں، جس سے دیہی اور معاشی طور پر پسماندہ خاندانوں میں ماؤں اور بہنوں کی زندگیوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اس سے قبل بہت سی خواتین اپنی صحت کے مسائل کو چھپانے پر مجبور تھیں اور اکثر مالی پریشانیوں کی وجہ سے حمل کے دوران اسپتال جانے سے گریز کرتی تھیں۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم نے اس بوجھ کو کم کیا ہے ، جس سے انھیں اسپتالوں میں 5 لاکھ روپے تک کا مفت علاج مل سکا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ ساتھ مالی خودمختاری بھی اہم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جب کسی عورت کی اپنی آمدنی ہوتی ہے تو اس کی عزت نفس میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور گھریلو فیصلہ سازی میں اس کی شمولیت مضبوط ہوتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خواتین کو معاشی طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے گذشتہ 11 برسوں کے دوران حکومت کی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ 2014 سے پہلے 30 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین کے پاس بینک کھاتہ نہیں تھا۔ حکومت نے ان کے لیے جن دھن کھاتے کھولنے کی سہولت فراہم کی ، جہاں اب مختلف اسکیموں سے فنڈز براہ راست منتقل کیے جارہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں خواتین تیزی سے کام اور خود روزگار میں مشغول ہو رہی ہیں، جسے مدرا یوجنا کی مدد حاصل ہے، جو ضمانت کے بغیر قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مالی شمولیت پر اس اقدام کے اثرات کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ مدرا سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں میں 75 فیصد سے زیادہ خواتین ہیں۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں 10 کروڑ خواتین اب سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں کا حصہ بن چکی ہیں، حکومت کی خاطر خواہ مالی مدد کے ساتھ آمدنی کے نئے ذرائع پیدا کر رہی ہیں، جناب مودی نے لکھپتی دیدی کے طور پر 3 کروڑ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے عزم پر زور دیا اور اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ 1.5 کروڑ سے زیادہ خواتین پہلے ہی یہ سنگ میل حاصل کرچکی ہیں۔ انھوں نے بینک سخیوں کے کردار کا ذکر کیا جو دیہات میں لوگوں کو بینکنگ خدمات سے جوڑ رہے ہیں اور بیما سخیوں کے قیام کے لیے حکومت کے اقدام پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ خواتین اور بیٹیاں اب ملک بھر میں انشورنس کوریج کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ایک وقت تھا جب خواتین کو ابھرتی ہوئی ٹکنالوجیوں سے دور رکھا جاتا تھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک اس دور سے آگے بڑھ چکا ہے، اسے یقینی بناتا ہے کہ خواتین تکنیکی ترقی میں فعال طور پر حصہ لیں اور کہا کہ حکومت خواتین اور بیٹیوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی میں قائدانہ کردار ادا کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے عہد بستہ ہے۔ انھوں نے زراعت میں ڈرون انقلاب کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ دیہی خواتین اس تبدیلی کی قیادت کر رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نمو ڈرون دیدی اقدام دیہی خواتین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے اور ان کی آمدنی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کر رہا ہے اور ان کے لیے ایک منفرد شناخت بنا رہا ہے۔
اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ملک بھر میں بڑی تعداد میں بیٹیاں سائنسدانوں، ڈاکٹروں، انجینئروں اور پائلٹوں کے طور پر اپنا کیریئر بنا رہی ہیں، جناب مودی نے اس کہا کہ سائنس اور ریاضی کی تعلیم میں لڑکیوں کے اندراج میں لگاتار اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ آج ہمارے تمام بڑے خلائی مشنوں میں بڑی تعداد میں خواتین سائنسدان کام کر رہی ہیں اور 100 سے زائد خواتین سائنس دانوں اور انجینئروں نے چندریان -3 مشن میں حصہ لیا۔ انھوں نے اسٹارٹ اپ کے شعبے میں خواتین کی قابل ذکر خدمات پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ بھارت میں تقریباً 45 فیصد اسٹارٹ اپس میں کم از کم ایک خاتون ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر موجود ہے اور یہ تعداد مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔
پالیسی سازی میں خواتین کی شرکت بڑھانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اس مقصد کے حصول کے لیے گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران اٹھائے گئے ترقی پسند اقدامات کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت میں پہلی بار ایک کل وقتی خاتون وزیر دفاع اور ایک خاتون وزیر خزانہ موجود ہیں۔ انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پنچایتوں سے پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے اور اس وقت 75 خواتین پارلیمنٹ کی رکن کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس ساجھیداری کو مزید بڑھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ناری شکتی وندن ادھینیم اس وژن کا غماز ہے۔ انھوں نےکہا کہ اگرچہ اس قانون سازی کو برسوں تک تاخیر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا لیکن حکومت نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اس کی منظوری کو یقینی بنایا اور پارلیمنٹ اور قانون ساز اسمبلیوں میں خواتین کے ریزرویشن کو مستحکم کیا۔ انھوں نے اس کا اعادہ کیا کہ ان کی حکومت ہر سطح اور ہر شعبے میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنا رہی ہے۔
جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ بھارت گہری ثقافت اور روایات کی امین سرزمین ہے ، جہاں سندور نسوانی طاقت کی علامت ہے، یہاں تک کہ بھگوان ہنومان نے بھی بھگوان رام کی عقیدت میں ڈوبے ہوئے خود کو سندور سے سجایا ، اور یہ شکتی پوجا کی رسومات میں پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’سندور اب بھارت کی شجاعت کی علامت بن گیا ہے‘‘۔
پہلگام میں ہوئے حملے کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ دہشت گردوں نے نہ صرف بھارتیوں کا خون بہایا بلکہ ملک کے ثقافتی اقدار پر بھی حملہ کیا اور سماج کو تقسیم کرنے کی کوشش کی۔ سب سے اہم بات یہ ہے کہ انھوں نے بھارت کی ناری شکتی کو چیلنج کیا اور یہ چیلنج دہشت گردوں اور ان کے ہینڈلرز کے لیے مہلک ثابت ہوا۔ ’’آپریشن سندور بھارت کی تاریخ کا سب سے بڑا اور کامیاب ترین انسداد دہشت گردی آپریشن ہے‘‘، جناب مودی نے کہا کہ جن مقامات پر پاکستانی افواج نے کبھی کارروائی کی توقع نہیں کی تھی، بھارتی مسلح افواج نے دہشت گردوں کے ٹھکانوں کو تباہ کر دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ آپریشن سندور سے واضح پیغام گیا ہے کہ دہشت گردی کے ذریعے پراکسی جنگیں برداشت نہیں کی جائیں گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نہ صرف اپنی سرزمین سے خطرات کا خاتمہ کرے گا بلکہ اسے بھی یقینی بنائے گا کہ دہشت گردوں کی حمایت کرنے والوں کو بھاری قیمت ادا کی جائے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ اب ہر بھارتی ایک ہی جذبات کا اظہار کرتا ہے، اگر آپ گولیاں چلائیں گے تو آپ کو توپ خانے کے گولوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ آپریشن سندور بھارت کی ناری شکتی کی طاقت اور بہادری کا ثبوت ہے۔ انھوں نے اس آپریشن میں بارڈر سیکورٹی فورس (بی ایس ایف) کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ جموں سے لے کر پنجاب، راجستھان اور گجرات تک بی ایس ایف کی خواتین اہلکاروں کی ایک بڑی تعداد فرنٹ لائن پر ہے۔ انھوں نے سرحد پار سے ہونے والی فائرنگ کا منھ توڑ جواب دینے اور کمانڈ اینڈ کنٹرول سینٹرز میں ان کی فعال شرکت اور دشمن کے ٹھکانوں کو ختم کرنے میں ان کی فعال شرکت کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دنیا قومی دفاع میں بھارت کی بیٹیوں کی صلاحیتوں کو دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ گذشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران حکومت نے سیکورٹی فورسز میں خواتین کے کردار کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات اٹھائے ہیں۔ انھوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ لڑکیوں کے لیے سینک اسکولوں کے دروازے کھول دیئے گئے ہیں جو ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں نیشنل کیڈٹ کور (این سی) کے کیڈٹس میں صرف 25 فیصد خواتین تھیں جبکہ آج ان کی شرکت 50 فیصد تک بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی (این ڈی اے) سے خواتین کیڈٹس کی پہلی کھیپ کے پاس ہونے پر ایک تاریخی لمحے کا جشن منایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ خواتین اب آرمی، نیوی اور ایئر فورس میں فارورڈ پوزیشنز پر خدمات انجام دے رہی ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ خواتین افسران لڑاکا طیاروں سے لے کر آئی این ایس وکرانت جنگی جہاز تک اپنی جرات اور قیادت کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں اور بھارت کی دفاعی افواج میں اپنے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار کا مظاہرہ کر رہی ہیں۔
نویکا ساگر پریکرما کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے بھارتی بحریہ کی خواتین کے جرات کے حالیہ مظاہرہ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے کہا کہ دو بہادر خواتین افسران نے دنیا کا چکر لگاتے ہوئے تقریباً 250ویں دن کا سمندری سفر مکمل کرلیا ہے۔ انھوں نے صرف ہوا سے چلنے والی کشتی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہزاروں کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کرنے کے قابل ذکر کارنامہ انجام دیا، اور خشکی دیکھے بغیر سمندر میں طویل عرصے تک، شدید موسمی حالات اور طوفانوں کامقابلہ کرتے ہوئے اپنی لچک کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ان کی کامیابی بھارت کی بیٹیوں کی اس قابلیت کا ثبوت ہے کہ بڑے سے بڑے چیلنجوں پر بھی قابو پا سکتی ہیں۔ انھوں نے ملک کی حفاظت میں ان کے بڑھتے ہوئے کردار پر زور دیا، چاہے وہ نکسل مخالف کارروائیوں میں ہوں یا سرحد پار خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے میں۔ دیوی اہلیا بائی کی سرزمین سے انھوں نے ایک بار پھر بھارت کی ناری شکتی کی طاقت اور عزم کو سلام کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ان کے دور حکومت میں دیوی اہلیہ بائی نے نہ صرف ترقی کی بلکہ بھارت کے ورثے کو بھی محفوظ رکھا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ جدید بھارت اسی راستے پر چل رہا ہے اور ثقافتی تحفظ کے ساتھ ترقی کو متوازن کر رہا ہے۔ انھوں نے آج کے پروگرام کو مثال کے طور پر پیش کرتے ہوئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی مہمیز کرنے کے لیے قوم کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کو اپنی پہلی میٹرو سروس ملی ہے ، جو ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اندور ، جو پہلے ہی اپنی صفائی ستھرائی کے لیے عالمی سطح پر پہچانا جاتا ہے ، اب اس کی میٹرو کے ذریعہ بھی شناخت کی جائے گی۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھوپال میں میٹرو کی تعمیر بھی تیزی سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت نے حال ہی میں رتلام-ناگڈا روٹ کو چار لائنوں تک توسیع دینے کی منظوری دی ہے، جس سے ٹرینوں کی حرکت میں اضافہ اور بھیڑ کو کم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے اندور-منماڈ ریل پروجیکٹ کی حکومت کی منظوری کو اجاگر کیا، جس سے خطے میں رابطے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے میں مزید اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے اعلان کیا کہ دتیا اور ستنا کو اب ملک کے ہوائی سفر کے نیٹ ورک میں ضم کردیا گیا ہے ، جس سے بندیل کھنڈ اور وندھیا علاقوں میں رابطے میں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ترقی سے مقدس مقامات جیسے ماں پیتامبرا، ماں شاردا دیوی اور چترکوٹ دھام تک آسان رسائی میں آسانی ہوگی۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت تاریخ کے ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے، جہاں قوم کو اپنی سلامتی، طاقت اور ثقافتی ورثے پر بیک وقت کام کرناہوگا،انھوں نے مزید کوششوں کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ملک کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں بھارت کی ماؤں، بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا۔ انھوں نے رانی لکشمی بائی، رانی درگاوتی، رانی کملا پتی، اونتی بائی لودھی، کٹور رانی چنما، رانی گیدنلیو، ویلو ناچییار اور ساوتری بائی پھلے جیسی عظیم خواتین رہنماؤں کی وراثت کے ساتھ ساتھ لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی کی تحریک کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ان میں سے ہر نام قوم کو فخر کے جذبے سے معمور کر دیتا ہے۔ اس امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ لوک ماتا اہلیا بائی کی 300ویں جینتی نسلوں کو متاثر کرتی رہے گی، جناب مودی نے قوم پر زور دیا کہ آنے والی صدیوں کے لیے طاقت ور بھارت کی بنیادوں کو مضبوط بنائے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی چھگن بھائی پٹیل، مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلی جناب موہن یادو اور دیگر معززین اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
پس منظر
وزیر اعظم نے لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی مہیلا سشکتکرن مہاسمیلن میں شرکت کی اور لوک ماتا دیوی اہلیا بائی کو وقف ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ اور ایک خصوصی سکہ جاری کیا۔ 300 روپے کے سکے میں اہلیا بائی ہولکر کی تصویر ہوگی۔ انھوں نے آدیواسی، لوک اور روایتی فنون لطیفہ میں خدمات انجام دینے والی ایک خاتون آرٹسٹ کو نیشنل دیوی اہلیا بائی ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا۔
آخری میل کے ہوائی رابطے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وزیر اعظم نے دتیا اور ستنا ہوائی اڈوں کا افتتاح کیا ، جس سے وندھیا خطے میں صنعت ، سیاحت ، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نئے مواقع کھل گئے۔
شہروں میں سفری بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانے کے اپنے عزم کے مطابق وزیر اعظم نے اندور میٹرو کی یلو لائن کے سپر ترجیحی کوریڈور پر مسافر خدمات کا افتتاح کیا۔ توقع ہے کہ اس سے مسافروں کو آرام دہ سفر کی پیش کش کرتے ہوئے ٹریفک اور آلودگی میں کمی آئے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے 480 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ مالیت کے 1271 اٹل گرام سشاسن بھون کی تعمیر کے لیے پہلی قسط منتقل کی۔ یہ عمارتیں گرام پنچایتوں کو مستقل بنیادی ڈھانچہ فراہم کریں گی، جس سے انھیں انتظامی کاموں کا انتظام کرنے، میٹنگیں منعقد کرنے اور ریکارڈ کو زیادہ موثر طریقے سے رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔