Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Newly Constructed 30-Bedded ESIC Hospital in Kala Amb, Himachal Pradesh
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister who has truly worshipped and respected the labour force of nation” – Dr. Mandaviya
“Shram Shakti is the true strength behind nation building,” says Union Minister
Union Minister Announces to Establish Medical Colleges in All ESIC Hospitals with 200+ Beds where 40% Seats will be Reserved for Wards of Insured Persons
31 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards strengthening healthcare infrastructure for workers, Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the newly constructed 30-bedded Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) Hospital at Kala Amb, Himachal Pradesh today. Designed to be upgradable up to 100 beds, the hospital marks a major milestone in expanding quality healthcare services under the ESI scheme in the region.
In a heartwarming gesture, Dr. Mandaviya also felicitated the construction workers who played a vital role in building the hospital, underscoring the government's commitment to honouring the dignity of labour.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Mandaviya remarked, “This hospital is not just a walled structure—it is a shrine that honours our Shram Shakti, the strength of our nation. It is this very force that has built our nation, recognizing and uplifting this strength is essential to moving our country forward.”
Union Minister announced that the government has decided to establish medical colleges in all ESIC hospitals with 200 or more beds. Furthermore, 40% of seats in these institutions will be reserved for the wards of Insured Persons, ensuring greater educational opportunities for workers’ families, he added.
Dr. Mandaviya highlighted that Prime Minister Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister who has truly worshipped and respected the labour force of India. That is why ESIC is continuously expanding its branches, and the inauguration of this 30-bedded hospital is part of that mission, he added.
He assured that ESIC hospitals are there for all workers, whether the cost of medication is ₹1 or ₹1 crore. He added that every life is equally valuable and no compromise would be made in the treatment of the poor. He said that Prime Minister Narendra Modi understands poverty like no other, and that is why today we are witnessing the true recognition and dignity being given to the poor and to our workers.
Highlighting the government’s resolve to ensure accessible healthcare for all, Union Minister shared a poignant example: “When a file seeking approval for ₹2 crore worth of life-saving medicines for the son of a poor insured worker was brought before us, it was sanctioned without delay. Poverty should never be a barrier to life-saving care.” He added that the goal is to create a healthy citizenry, which would, in turn, lead to a healthy society and ultimately result in a healthy nation.
He concluded by reaffirming the government’s commitment towards the welfare of our workforce. Dr. Mandaviya promised that all recruitment processes will be completed in mission mode, and all vacancies in the ESIC hospitals will be filled so that our workers receive all the care and services which they deserve.
Built at a cost of around Rs.100 crore, this modern hospital is expected to benefit over 1 lakh beneficiaries, offering improved infrastructure and access to advanced healthcare services for residents of Sirmaur and neighbouring districts. The hospital will be equipped with essential departments such as General Medicine, Surgery, Gynaecology, Orthopaedics, Ophthalmology (Eye) and Dental along with various support services such as modular Operation Theatre, CSSD, Medical Gas Pipeline System etc. It will offer both Outpatient (OPD) and Inpatient (IPD) care, effectively meeting the medical needs of ESI beneficiaries.
Watch the inauguration ceremony:

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے ہماچل پردیش کے کالا امب میں نو تعمیر شدہ 30 بستروں والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا
’’وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں جنہوں نے صحیح معنوں میں ملک کی لیبر فورس کی پوجا اور احترام کیا ہے‘‘ – ڈاکٹر منڈاویا
’’شرم شکتی قوم کی تعمیر کے پیچھے حقیقی طاقت ہے‘‘مرکزی وزیر
مرکزی وزیرنے تمام ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں 200+ بستروں کے ساتھ میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا جہاں 40 فیصد نشستیں بیمہ شدہ افراد کے وارڈوں کے لیے مخصوص ہوں گی
31 MAY 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
مزدوروں کے لیے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویا نے آج ہماچل پردیش کے کالا امب میں نو تعمیر شدہ 30 بستروں والے ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) اسپتال کا افتتاح کیا۔ 100 بستروں تک اپ گریڈ کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا یہ اسپتال خطے میں ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت معیاری صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات کو وسعت دینے میں ایک کلیدی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے اسپتال کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے والے تعمیراتی مزدوروں کو بھی مبارکباد پیش کی اور مزدوروں کے وقار کا احترام کرنے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کیا۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا، ’’ یہ اسپتال صرف دیواروں والا ڈھانچہ نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ ایک ایسا مندر ہے جو ہماری شرم شکتی کا احترام کرتا ہے، جو ہماری قوم کی طاقت ہے۔ یہ وہی قوت ہے جس نے ہماری قوم کی تعمیر کی ہے، اس طاقت کو تسلیم کرنا اور اسے بڑھانا ہمارے ملک کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری ہے۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت نے تمام ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں 200 یا اس سے زیادہ بستروں کے ساتھ میڈیکل کالج قائم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان اداروں میں 40 فیصد نشستیں بیمہ شدہ افراد کے بچوں کے لیے مختص کی جائیں گی جس سے کارکنوں کے خاندانوں کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعلیمی مواقع کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی پہلے وزیر اعظم ہیں جنہوں نے بھارت کی لیبر فورس کی صحیح معنوں میں پوجا اور احترام کیا ہے۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ای ایس آئی سی مسلسل اپنی شاخوں میں توسیع کر رہا ہے اور 30 بستروں پر مشتمل اس اسپتال کا افتتاح اسی مشن کا حصہ ہے۔
انھوں نے یقین دلایا کہ ای ایس آئی سی اسپتال سبھی مزدوروں کے لیے موجود ہیں، چاہے دوا کی قیمت ایک کروڑ روپے ہو یا ایک کروڑ روپے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر جان مساوی قیمتی ہے اور غریبوں کے علاج میں کوئی سمجھوتہ نہیں کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی غربت کو اس طرح سمجھتے ہیں جس طرح کوئی اور نہیں سمجھتا اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ آج ہم دیکھ رہے ہیں کہ غریبوں اور اپنے کارکنوں کو حقیقی پہچان اور وقار دیا جارہا ہے۔
سبھی کے لیے قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کو یقینی بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے ایک مثال پیش کی: ’’جب ایک غریب بیمہ شدہ مزدور کے بیٹے کے لیے 2 کروڑ روپے کی زندگی بچانے والی دواؤں کی منظوری کے لیے ایک فائل ہمارے سامنے لائی گئی، تو اسے بغیر کسی تاخیر کے منظور کر لیا گیا۔ غربت کبھی بھی زندگی بچانے والی دیکھ بھال میں رکاوٹ نہیں بننا چاہیے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس کا مقصد ایک صحت مند شہری کی تشکیل ہے ، جس کے نتیجے میں ، ایک صحت مند معاشرے کی تشکیل ہوگی اور بالآخر ایک صحت مند قوم پیدا ہوگی۔
انھوں نے اپنی افرادی قوت کی بہبود کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئے اختتام کیا۔ ڈاکٹر منڈاویا نے وعدہ کیا کہ تمام بھرتی کے عمل کو مشن موڈ میں مکمل کیا جائے گا ، اور ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں میں تمام خالی آسامیوں کو پر کیا جائے گا تاکہ ہمارے کارکنوں کو وہ تمام دیکھ بھال اور خدمات ملیں جس کے وہ مستحق ہیں۔
تقریباً 100 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کئے گئے اس جدید اسپتال سے ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ مستفید ہونے والوں کو فائدہ پہنچنے کی توقع ہے ، جس سے سرمور اور آس پاس کے اضلاع کے رہائشیوں کو بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات تک رسائی حاصل ہوگی۔ اسپتال میں جنرل میڈیسن، سرجری، گائناکولوجی، آرتھوپیڈکس، آنکھوں اور ڈینٹل جیسے ضروری شعبوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ماڈیولر آپریشن تھیٹر، سی ایس ڈی، میڈیکل گیس پائپ لائن سسٹم وغیرہ جیسی مختلف معاون خدمات بھی فراہم کی جائیں گی۔ یہ بیرونی مریض (او پی ڈی) اور مریض (آئی پی ڈی) دونوں کی دیکھ بھال کی پیش کش کرے گا ، جو ای ایس آئی سے مستفید ہونے والوں کی طبی ضروریات کو مؤثر طریقے سے پورا کرے گا۔
افتتاحی تقریب دیکھیں: