Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth will Volunteer in Jan Aushadhi Kendras Under Seva Se Seekhen Programme
Experiential Learning Program at Jan Aushadhi Kendra to Begin Tomorrow for Empowering Youth in Public Health
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s broader vision to strengthen community engagement and youth skill development, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is launching the Jan Aushadhi Kendra (JAK) Experiential Learning Program from 1st June 2025 under the national campaign ‘Seva Se Seekhen - Learn by Doing’.
This 15-day experiential initiative places five youth volunteers in 5 Jan Aushadhi Kendra per district across the country, offering them direct exposure to the functioning of these Kendras that play a pivoital role in delivering affordable, quality generic medicines to India’s citizens.
The program draws participants from platforms such as MY Bharat, NSS, MYB Kendra, Pharmacy Colleges, and other youth organizations. Volunteers will be involved in a range of responsibilities, including:
1. Assisting with daily operations and customer interactions.
2. Supporting inventory and medicine management.
3. Promoting awareness about generic medicines and public health literacy.
4. Observing backend logistics and supply chain processes.
By embedding young volunteers within Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the program not only promotes hands-on learning, but also instills values of service, discipline, and community-oriented professionalism.
This initiative creates a vital link between youth development and public health outreach enhancing the reach of PMBJP while building practical skills, employability, and sector readiness among India’s young workforce.
Key Benefits to Youth:
1. Gain practical exposure to the functioning of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
2. Learn inventory management and basic record-keeping.
3. Develop business discipline and customer handling skills.
4. Understand the importance of accessible healthcare.
Through this program, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reinforces its mission to empower youth as active contributors to national development - learning by doing.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
देश के युवक सेवा से सीखें कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत जन औषधि केंद्रों में स्वयंसेवा करेंगे
सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के लिए जन औषधि केंद्रों में अनुभव के आधार पर सीखने का कार्यक्रम कल से शुरू होगा
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
सामुदायिक संपर्क और युवा कौशल विकास को मजबूत बनाने के भारत सरकार के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के हिस्से के रूप में, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय, औषधि विभाग के सहयोग से, राष्ट्रीय अभियानसेवा से सीखें - करके सीखेंके अंतर्गत 1 जून 2025 से जन औषधि केंद्र (जेएके) अनुभव के आधार पर सीखने का कार्यक्रम शुरू कर रहा है।
इस 15-दिवसीय अनुभवात्मक पहल में देश भर के प्रत्येक जिले में 5 जन औषधि केंद्रों में पांच युवा स्वयंसेवकों को रखा जाता है, जिससे उन्हें इन केंद्रों के कामकाज का सीधा अनुभव प्राप्त होता है। ये युवक देश के नागरिकों को सस्ती, गुणवत्ता वाली जेनेरिक दवाएं पहुँचाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम में मेरा युवा भारत (एमवाई भारत), राष्ट्रीय सेवा योजना (एनएसएस), मेरा युवा भारत केंद्र (एमवाईबी केंद्र), फार्मेसी कॉलेज और अन्य युवा संगठनों जैसे मंचों से प्रतिभागी युवक शामिल होते हैं। स्वयंसेवकों को कई तरह के दायित्व दिए जाएंगे, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
1. दैनिक संचालन और ग्राहक संपर्क में सहायता करना।
2. वस्तुओं और दवा प्रबंधन में सहयोग करना।
3. जेनेरिक दवाओं और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य साक्षरता के बारे में जागरूकता को प्रोत्साहन देना।
4. बैकएंड लॉजिस्टिक्स और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला प्रक्रियाओं का अवलोकन करना।
यह कार्यक्रम जन औषधि केंद्रों में युवा स्वयंसेवकों को शामिल करके, केवल व्यावहारिक शिक्षा को प्रोत्साहन देता है, बल्कि सेवा, अनुशासन और समुदाय के अनुकूल व्यावसायिकता के मूल्यों को भी बढ़ावा देता है।
यह पहल युवा विकास और सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संपर्क के बीच एक महत्वपूर्ण कड़ी बनाती है, जो भारत के युवा कार्यबल के बीच व्यावहारिक कौशल, रोजगार और क्षेत्र की तत्परता का निर्माण करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना (पीएमबीजेपी) की पहुंच को बढ़ाती है।
युवाओं को प्रमुख लाभ:
1. जन औषधि केंद्रों के कामकाज का व्यावहारिक अनुभव प्राप्त करना।
2. वस्तुओं का प्रबंधन और बुनियादी रिकॉर्ड का रख-रखाव को सीखना।
3. व्यावसायिक अनुशासन और ग्राहक प्रबंधन कौशल विकसित करना।
4. सुलभ स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महत्व को समझना।
इस कार्यक्रम के माध्यम से, युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल मंत्रालय राष्ट्रीय विकास में सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता के रूप में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के अपने मिशन को कार्य करके सीखना के माध्यम से सुदृढ़ करता है।