Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth will Volunteer in Jan Aushadhi Kendras Under Seva Se Seekhen Programme
Experiential Learning Program at Jan Aushadhi Kendra to Begin Tomorrow for Empowering Youth in Public Health
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s broader vision to strengthen community engagement and youth skill development, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is launching the Jan Aushadhi Kendra (JAK) Experiential Learning Program from 1st June 2025 under the national campaign ‘Seva Se Seekhen - Learn by Doing’.
This 15-day experiential initiative places five youth volunteers in 5 Jan Aushadhi Kendra per district across the country, offering them direct exposure to the functioning of these Kendras that play a pivoital role in delivering affordable, quality generic medicines to India’s citizens.
The program draws participants from platforms such as MY Bharat, NSS, MYB Kendra, Pharmacy Colleges, and other youth organizations. Volunteers will be involved in a range of responsibilities, including:
1. Assisting with daily operations and customer interactions.
2. Supporting inventory and medicine management.
3. Promoting awareness about generic medicines and public health literacy.
4. Observing backend logistics and supply chain processes.
By embedding young volunteers within Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the program not only promotes hands-on learning, but also instills values of service, discipline, and community-oriented professionalism.
This initiative creates a vital link between youth development and public health outreach enhancing the reach of PMBJP while building practical skills, employability, and sector readiness among India’s young workforce.
Key Benefits to Youth:
1. Gain practical exposure to the functioning of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
2. Learn inventory management and basic record-keeping.
3. Develop business discipline and customer handling skills.
4. Understand the importance of accessible healthcare.
Through this program, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reinforces its mission to empower youth as active contributors to national development - learning by doing.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
سیوا سے سیکھیں پروگرام کے تحت نوجوان جن اوشدھی مراکز میں رضاکارانہ طور پر کام کریں گے
صحت عامہ میں نوجوانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے جن اوشدھی مرکز میں تجرباتی لرننگ پروگرام کل سے شروع ہوگا
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
کمیونٹی کی شمولیت اور نوجوانوں کی ہنرمندی کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے بھارت سرکار کے وسیع تر وژن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت ، محکمہ دواسازی کے تعاون سے ، قومی مہم ’سیوا سے سیکھیں - لرن بائی ڈوئنگ‘ کے تحت یکم جون 2025 سے جن اوشدھی کیندر (جے اے کے) تجرباتی سیکھنے کا پروگرام شروع کر رہی ہے۔
اس 15 روزہ تجرباتی اقدام میں ملک بھر میں ہر ضلع میں 5 جن اوشدھی کیندر میں پانچ نوجوان رضاکاروں کو رکھا گیا ہے، جو انھیں ان مراکز کے کام کاج سے براہ راست واقف کراتے ہیں جو بھارتی شہریوں کو سستی، معیاری جنرک دوائیں فراہم کرنے میں بنیادی کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں ایم وائی بھارت، این ایس، ایم وائی بی کیندرا، فارمیسی کالجز اور دیگر نوجوانوں کی تنظیموں جیسے پلیٹ فارمز سے شرکا کو راغب کیا جاتا ہے۔ رضاکاروں کو متعدد ذمہ داریوں میں شامل کیا جائے گا، بشمول:
1. روزمرہ کے آپریشنز اور کسٹمر کے تعامل میں مدد کرنا۔
2. انوینٹری اور ادویات کے انتظام کی سپورٹ۔
3. جنرک ادویات اور صحت عامہ کی خواندگی کے بارے میں آگاہی کو فروغ دینا۔
4. بیک اینڈ لاجسٹکس اور سپلائی چین کے عمل کا مشاہدہ ۔
نوجوان رضاکاروں کو جن اوشدھی کیندروں میں شامل کرکے یہ پروگرام نہ صرف سیکھنے کو فروغ دیتا ہے بلکہ خدمت، نظم و ضبط اور کمیونٹی پر مبنی پیشہ ورانہ مہارت کی اقدار کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے۔
یہ اقدام نوجوانوں کی ترقی اور صحت عامہ کے درمیان ایک اہم ربط پیدا کرتا ہے جس سے پی ایم بی جے پی کی رسائی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے جبکہ بھارت کی نوجوان افرادی قوت میں عملی مہارت، روزگار اور شعبے کی تیاری پیدا ہوتی ہے۔
نوجوانوں کے لیے اہم فوائد:
1. جن اوشدھی مراکز کے کام کاج سے عملی واقفیت حاصل کرنا۔
2. انوینٹری مینجمنٹ اور بنیادی ریکارڈ رکھنا سیکھنا۔
3. کاروباری نظم و ضبط اور کسٹمر ہینڈلنگ کی مہارت کو فروغ دینا۔
4. قابل رسائی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی اہمیت کو سمجھنا۔
اس پروگرام کے ذریعے نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کی وزارت نوجوانوں کو قومی ترقی میں فعال شراکت داروں کے طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے اپنے مشن کو تقویت دے گی۔