Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Youth will Volunteer in Jan Aushadhi Kendras Under Seva Se Seekhen Programme
Experiential Learning Program at Jan Aushadhi Kendra to Begin Tomorrow for Empowering Youth in Public Health
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India’s broader vision to strengthen community engagement and youth skill development, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, in collaboration with the Department of Pharmaceuticals, is launching the Jan Aushadhi Kendra (JAK) Experiential Learning Program from 1st June 2025 under the national campaign ‘Seva Se Seekhen - Learn by Doing’.
This 15-day experiential initiative places five youth volunteers in 5 Jan Aushadhi Kendra per district across the country, offering them direct exposure to the functioning of these Kendras that play a pivoital role in delivering affordable, quality generic medicines to India’s citizens.
The program draws participants from platforms such as MY Bharat, NSS, MYB Kendra, Pharmacy Colleges, and other youth organizations. Volunteers will be involved in a range of responsibilities, including:
1. Assisting with daily operations and customer interactions.
2. Supporting inventory and medicine management.
3. Promoting awareness about generic medicines and public health literacy.
4. Observing backend logistics and supply chain processes.
By embedding young volunteers within Jan Aushadhi Kendras, the program not only promotes hands-on learning, but also instills values of service, discipline, and community-oriented professionalism.
This initiative creates a vital link between youth development and public health outreach enhancing the reach of PMBJP while building practical skills, employability, and sector readiness among India’s young workforce.
Key Benefits to Youth:
1. Gain practical exposure to the functioning of Jan Aushadhi Kendras.
2. Learn inventory management and basic record-keeping.
3. Develop business discipline and customer handling skills.
4. Understand the importance of accessible healthcare.
Through this program, the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports reinforces its mission to empower youth as active contributors to national development - learning by doing.

युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
सेवा से सीखें कार्यक्रमांतर्गत युवा वर्ग जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये सेवा देणार
सार्वजनिक आरोग्यात युवा वर्गाला सक्षम करण्यासाठी जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये अनुभव आधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम उद्यापासून सुरू होणार
31 MAY 2025 3:58PM by PIB Mumbai
सामुदायिक सहभाग आणि युवा कौशल्य विकास मजबूत करण्याच्या केंद्र सरकारच्या व्यापक दृष्टिकोनाचा एक भाग म्हणून, युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय, औषधनिर्माण विभागाच्या सहकार्याने, 1 जून 2025 पासून 'सेवा से सीखें - कृतीतून शिका' या राष्ट्रीय मोहिमेअंतर्गत जन औषधी केंद्र अनुभव आधारित शिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरू करत आहे.
या 15 दिवसांच्या अनुभव आधारित उपक्रमात देशभरातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात 5 जन औषधी केंद्रात पाच युवा स्वयंसेवकांना पाठवले जाते, जिथे त्यांना भारतातील नागरिकांना परवडणारीदर्जेदार जेनेरिक औषधे पुरवण्यात महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावणाऱ्या या केंद्रांच्या कामकाजाची थेट ओळख होते.
माय भारत, एनएसएस, मायवायबी केंद्र, फार्मसी महाविद्यालये आणि इतर युवा संघटनांसारख्या मंचांवरून या कार्यक्रमात युवा वर्गाला सहभागी करून घेतले जाते. स्वयंसेवकांना विविध जबाबदाऱ्यांमध्ये सहभागी करून घेतले जाते, यामध्ये :
1. दैनंदिन कामकाज आणि ग्राहकांशी संवाद साधण्यास मदत करणे.
2. औषधांचा साठा आणि औषध व्यवस्थापनात मदत करणे .
3. जेनेरिक औषधे आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य साक्षरतेबद्दल जागरूकता वाढवणे.
4. बॅकएंड लॉजिस्टिक्स आणि पुरवठा साखळी प्रक्रियांचे निरीक्षण करणे.
जन औषधी केंद्रांमध्ये युवा स्वयंसेवकांना सहभागी करून घेऊन, हा कार्यक्रम केवळ प्रत्यक्ष शिक्षणाला प्रोत्साहन देत नाही तर सेवा, शिस्त आणि समुदायाभिमुख व्यावसायिकतेची मूल्ये देखील रुजवतो.
हा उपक्रम युवा विकास आणि सार्वजनिक आरोग्य सुविधांची व्याप्ती यांच्यात एक महत्त्वाचा दुवा निर्माण करतो ज्यामुळे भारतातील युवा कार्यबलामध्ये व्यावहारिक कौशल्ये, रोजगारक्षमता आणि क्षेत्र सज्जता निर्माण होण्याबरोबरच प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना - पीएमबीजेपीची व्याप्तीही वाढते.
युवकांना होणारे प्रमुख फायदे:
1. जन औषधी केंद्रांच्या कामकाजाची प्रत्यक्ष ओळख होते
2. उत्पादन व्यवस्थापन आणि मूलभूत नोंदी ठेवणे शिकायला मिळते
3. व्यवसाय शिस्त आणि ग्राहक हाताळणी कौशल्ये विकसित होतात
4. सुलभ आरोग्यसेवेचे महत्त्व समजते
युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय या कार्यक्रमाद्वारे, युवा वर्गाला राष्ट्रीय विकासात सक्रिय योगदानकर्ता म्हणून सक्षम बनवण्याच्या - कृतीतून शिकण्याच्या आपल्या ध्येयाला बळकटी देते.