Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the launch of various projects at Devi Ahilyabai Mahila Sashaktikaran Mahasammelan in Bhopal
31 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
Honourable Governor of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mangubhai Patel; our esteemed Chief Minister, Shri Mohan Yadav Ji; Union Ministers joining us via technology; Tokhan Sahu Ji from Indore; Ram Mohan Naidu Ji from Datia; Muralidhar Mohol Ji from Satna; the Deputy Chief Ministers of the state, Shri Jagdish Devda Ji & Shri Rajendra Shukla Ji, present here on the dais; my colleague in the Lok Sabha, Shri V. D. Sharma Ji; other Ministers, public representatives, and my dear brothers and sisters gathered here in large numbers!
First and foremost, I bow to Maa Bharti, and Bharat's women. Today, such a large gathering of mothers, sisters, and daughters has come here to bestow their blessings upon us. I am truly blessed to have had the opportunity to meet all of you.
Brothers and sisters,
Today marks the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar. It is a momentous occasion for 140 crore Indians to draw inspiration and contribute towards the monumental task of nation-building. Devi Ahilyabai used to say that true governance lies in serving the people and improving their lives. Today’s programme carries forward her profound vision. The Indore Metro has been inaugurated today, and air services have now commenced from Datia and Satna as well. These projects will enhance public facilities in Madhya Pradesh, accelerate development, and generate numerous new employment opportunities. On this auspicious day, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to all of you and to the entire state of Madhya Pradesh for these significant developmental strides.
Friends,
The very name of Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai Holkar evokes a deep sense of reverence. Words seem insufficient to describe the greatness of her personality. Devi Ahilyabai is a symbol of the idea that with willpower and firm resolve, no matter how adverse the circumstances, one can achieve remarkable outcomes. 2.5 - 3 centuries ago, when our nation was under the colonial rule, she accomplished such extraordinary feats that even generations later continue to speak of them. While it is easy to speak of such achievements today, it was not easy to accomplish them in those challenging times.
Friends,
Lokmata Ahilyabai never viewed service to God and service to the people as separate duties. It is said that she always carried a Shivling with her. Leading a state during such a turbulent period was akin to wearing a crown of thorns—one can only imagine the burden of that responsibility. Yet, Lokmata Ahilyabai gave a new direction to her state's development. She dedicated herself to empowering even the poorest of the poor. Devi Ahilyabai was a staunch protector of Bharat's heritage. At a time when our temples, pilgrimage sites, and cultural landmarks were under threat, Lokmata took the initiative to safeguard them. She restored and rebuilt numerous temples and sacred sites across India, including the Kashi Vishwanath Temple. I am fortunate to get the opportunity to serve Kashi now, the city where Lokmata Ahilyabai carried out various developmental work extensively. Today, if you visit the Kashi Vishwanath Temple, you will also find a statue of Devi Ahilyabai there.
Friends,
Mata Ahilyabai adopted an exemplary model of governance in which the poor and the marginalised were given utmost priority. She initiated various schemes to promote employment and entrepreneurship. She encouraged agriculture, as well as forest-based cottage industries and handicrafts. To support farming, she constructed an intricate network of small canals—just imagine the foresight she had, three centuries ago. She also built numerous ponds to promote water conservation. Today, we continue to emphasize the message: “Catch the rain, save every drop.” Yet, Devi Ahilyabai had already given us this message 250 to 300 years ago. She promoted the cultivation of cotton and spices to boost farmers’ incomes. Even today, we repeatedly urge farmers to diversify their crops and not restrict themselves to paddy or sugarcane alone. We must grow everything that the country needs. For the tribal and nomadic communities, she formulated plans to utilise vacant lands for agriculture. I consider myself fortunate that I now serve my tribal brothers and sisters under the leadership of a tribal daughter who is today the President of India. Devi Ahilyabai also established new industries to promote the now world-renowned Maheshwari sarees. Few people may know that she had an exquisite appreciation for skill and craftsmanship. She brought a few families from Junagadh in Gujarat to Maheshwar, united them, and developed the craft of Maheshwari sarees. The legacy she established 250 to 300 years ago continues to enrich the lives of many families and has immensely benefited our weavers.
Friends,
Devi Ahilyabai will forever be remembered for her many far-reaching social reforms. Today, when we speak about raising the legal age of marriage for daughters, some individuals in our country view it as a threat to secularism, or consider it contrary to religious beliefs. But let us look at Devi Ahilyabai ji—centuries ago, she was already contemplating the appropriate age for a girl's marriage, out of respect for the dignity and potential of women. Though she herself was married at a young age, she had a clear understanding of what path would ensure the development and empowerment of daughters. Such was the vision of Devi Ahilyabai ji. She also asserted that women should have rights to property, and that widows—those who had lost their husbands prematurely—should be allowed to remarry. During her time, even discussing such matters was exceedingly difficult, yet Devi Ahilyabai stood firmly in support of these progressive reforms. She also organised a special women's contingent within the Malwa army. People in the Western world remain unaware of this. They often criticise and attempt to disparage us over women’s rights, unaware that, 2.5 - 3 centuries ago, Bharat had women serving in its armies.
Friends,
For the protection of women, she also established 'Nari Suraksha Tolis'—women’s safety groups—in villages. In essence, Mata Ahilyabai symbolises the invaluable role of women in the task of nation-building. Today, I bow with deep reverence to Devi Ahilyabai ji, who brought about such profound change in society. I bow at her feet and pray that wherever she is, she may continue to shower her blessings upon us all.
Friends,
There is one powerful statement made by Devi Ahilyabai that will always inspire us, one that we must never forget. The essence of her words was: 'Whatever we receive is a debt given by the public, and it is our duty to repay it.' Today, our government is guided by these very values espoused by Lokmata Ahilyabai. “Nagrik Devo Bhava”—the citizen is god—has become the mantra of our governance. Our government is placing women-led development at the very heart of its development strategy. Mothers, sisters, and daughters are central to every major scheme of the government. You are aware that 4 crore homes have been built for the poor, and most of these are registered in the names of women—our mothers and sisters—giving them legal ownership. For many of these women, it is the first time in their lives that a property has been registered in their name. This means that crores of women in our country have become homeowners for the very first time.
Friends,
Today, the government is working to ensure that every household receives tap water, so that our mothers and sisters are spared the hardship of fetching water, and our daughters can focus on their studies. In the past, crores of women lacked access to basic amenities such as electricity, LPG gas, and toilets. Our government has ensured the provision of these facilities. And these are not merely conveniences; they are a sincere gesture of respect for our mothers and sisters. These measures have eased many of the daily struggles faced by women from poor families and rural areas.
Friends,
In earlier times, many women were forced to conceal their illnesses. Even during pregnancy, they avoided going to the hospital, fearing that medical expenses would place a burden on the family. As a result, they endured pain in silence. The Ayushman Bharat Yojana has relieved them of this concern. Now, they too can access free hospital treatment worth up to Rs 5 lakh.
Friends,
Along with education and healthcare, one of the most crucial aspects for women's empowerment is income generation. When a woman earns her own money, her self-respect within the household increases, and her participation in family decisions becomes more significant. Over the past eleven years, our government has consistently worked to economically empower the women of Bharat. Just imagine—before 2014, before you entrusted me with the responsibility of service, more than 30 crore women in the country did not even have a bank account. Our government launched the Jan Dhan Yojana and opened bank accounts for all of them. Through these accounts, the government now transfers funds from various schemes directly into their hands. Today, whether they live in villages or cities, women are taking up self-employment, earning a livelihood, and becoming financially independent. Through the 'Mudra Yojana', they are receiving collateral-free loans. And over 75% of the beneficiaries of the Mudra scheme are our women.
Friends,
Today, 10 crore women across the country are associated with self-help groups and engaged in various economic activities. The government is assisting these women in creating new sources of income, offering support amounting to several lakhs of rupees. We have resolved to make three crore such women Lakhpati Didis. I am pleased to share that more than 1.5 crore sisters have already achieved this milestone. In every village, Bank Sakhis are now connecting people to banking services. The government has also launched a campaign to train 'Bima Sakhis'. Our sisters and daughters are playing a significant role in providing insurance coverage across the country.
Friends,
There was a time when women were excluded from access to new technology. Today, our nation is leaving that era far behind. The government is working to ensure that our sisters and daughters take the lead in modern technology. For instance, in agriculture, we are witnessing a drone revolution, and our rural women are at the forefront. The 'NaMo Drone Didi' initiative is empowering village women, increasing their income, and earning them recognition in their communities.
Friends,
A growing number of our daughters are becoming scientists, doctors, engineers, and pilots. The number of young women pursuing studies in science and mathematics is consistently rising. In all of our major space missions, many mothers, sisters, and daughters are contributing as scientists. The entire nation takes pride in the Chandrayaan-3 mission, in which more than 100 women scientists and engineers played a role. Likewise, in the age of start-ups, our daughters are demonstrating extraordinary talent. In approximately 45% of start-ups in the country, at least one director is a woman—one of our sisters or daughters. This number continues to rise steadily.
Friends,
We are committed to increasing the participation of girls and women in policymaking. Over the past decade, many significant steps have been taken in this direction. For the first time under our government, a full-time woman Defence Minister was appointed. For the first time, the country has a woman Finance Minister. From Panchayats to Parliament, the number of women representatives is steadily increasing. In the current Parliament, there are 75 women Members of Parliament. However, we aim to take this participation even further. It is with this very vision that the 'Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam' was enacted. This legislation, which had been pending for years, has now been passed by our government. As a result, women's reservation in Parliament and State Legislative Assemblies has become a reality. In essence, the BJP government is working to empower our sisters and daughters at every level, in every domain.
Friends,
Bharat is a land of culture and tradition. In our traditions, sindoor (vermilion) is a revered symbol of womanhood and feminine power. Lord Hanuman, deeply devoted to Lord Ram, is also depicted wearing sindoor. We offer sindoor during the worship of the Goddess. Today, this same sindoor has become a symbol of Bharat's valour and courage.
Friends,
In Pahalgam, terrorists have not only spilled the blood of Indians, but they have also launched an attack on our culture. They have attempted to sow division within our society. Most significantly, these terrorists have directly challenged the women of Bharat. That very challenge has sounded the death knell for the terrorists and their backers. 'Operation Sindoor' stands as the largest and most successful counter-terrorism operation in Bharat's history. Our armed forces struck deep—penetrating hundreds of kilometres into enemy territory and obliterating terrorist hideouts in areas even the Pakistani army had never anticipated. This operation has sent an unambiguous message: the era of proxy wars through terrorism is over. From now on, we shall not merely defend—we shall retaliate. We will strike at the heart of those who shelter and support terrorism, and they will be made to pay dearly. Today, every Indian citizen, the unified voice of 140 crore Indians, is declaring: “If you fire a bullet, be prepared for a barrage in response.”
Friends,
*Operation Sindoor* has become a powerful symbol of the strength of our women. We are all aware of the significant role played by the Border Security Force (BSF) in this operation. From Jammu to the borders of Punjab, Rajasthan, and Gujarat, a large number of our BSF daughters stood on the frontlines, courageously defending our nation. They responded decisively to cross-border firing. From command and control centres to the destruction of enemy posts, the brave daughters of the BSF displayed remarkable valour.
Friends,
Today, the world is witnessing the extraordinary capabilities of Bharat's daughters in the realm of national defence. The government has taken numerous steps over the past decade to empower them in this domain. From schools to the battlefield, the country now places unprecedented faith in the courage and strength of its daughters. For the first time, our armed forces have opened the doors of Sainik Schools to girls. Before 2014, only 25% of cadets in the National Cadet Corps (NCC) were girls. Today, that figure is approaching 50%. Yesterday, another historic milestone was achieved. You must have seen in the newspapers that the first batch of women cadets has graduated from the National Defence Academy (NDA). Today, women are being deployed on the frontlines in the Army, Navy, and Air Force. From fighter jets to the warship 'INS Vikrant', women officers are fearlessly demonstrating their courage and competence.
Friends,
We have a recent and inspiring example of the valour of our Navy’s brave daughters. I wish to highlight the 'Navika Sagar Parikrama'. Two courageous women officers of the Indian Navy undertook a sea voyage lasting approximately 250 days, circumnavigating the globe. This remarkable journey was completed in a boat powered not by an engine, but by the wind. Just imagine—250 days at sea, weeks on end without sight of land, and all while facing fierce storms and turbulent weather. Yet, they overcame every challenge. This stands as proof that no matter how formidable the obstacle, the daughters of Bharat have the strength to conquer it.
Friends,
Whether it is combating Naxalite insurgency or confronting cross-border terrorism, today, our daughters are becoming a formidable shield in safeguarding the nation. From this sacred land of Devi Ahilya, I once again offer my respectful salutations to the women of Bharat.
Friends,
Devi Ahilya not only undertook developmental work, but also preserved our rich cultural heritage. Today’s Bharat, too, is advancing on the twin paths of development and heritage. Today’s programme is a testament to the pace at which modern infrastructure is being constructed across the country. Today, Madhya Pradesh has received its first metro service. Indore, already acclaimed globally for its cleanliness, will now also be known for its metro connectivity. In Bhopal too, metro work is progressing rapidly. Across Madhya Pradesh, extensive work is being undertaken in the railway sector. Just a few days ago, the Central Government approved the conversion of the Ratlam-Nagda route into four lines. This will allow more trains to operate and ease congestion in the region. The Central Government has also approved the Indore–Manmad railway project.
Friends,
Datia and Satna in Madhya Pradesh have now been integrated into the air travel network. These two airports will significantly enhance air connectivity across the Bundelkhand and Vindhya regions. This will make it more convenient to visit the sacred sites of Maa Pitambara, Maa Sharda Devi, and the revered Chitrakoot Dham.
Friends,
Bharat stands at a pivotal juncture in its history—a time when we must strengthen our security, amplify our capabilities, and safeguard our cultural identity at every level. To achieve this, the contribution of our women—our mothers, sisters, and daughters—is of paramount importance. We draw inspiration from Lokmata Devi Ahilyabai. The names of Rani Lakshmibai, Rani Durgavati, Rani Kamalapati, Avantibai Lodhi, Rani Chennamma of Kittur, Rani Gaidinliu, Velu Nachiyar, and Savitribai Phule—all fill our hearts with immense pride. May the 300th birth anniversary of Lokmata Ahilyabai continue to inspire us to build a stronger and more resilient Bharat for generations to come. With this resolve, I once again convey my heartfelt good wishes to you all.
Now, raise your tricolour and join me in saying:
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Bharat Mata Ki Jai!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!
Vande Mataram!

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
भोपाल में देवी अहिल्याबाई महिला सशक्तिकरण महासम्मेलन में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के शुभारंभ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
31 MAY 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
मध्य प्रदेश के राज्यपाल श्रीमान मंगुभाई पटेल, हमारे लोकप्रिय मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान मोहन यादव जी, टेक्नोलॉजी के माध्यम से हमारे साथ जुड़े हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री, इंदौर से तोखन साहू जी, दतिया से राम मोहन नायडू जी, सतना से मुरलीधर मोहोल जी, यहां मंच पर उपस्थित राज्य के उपमुख्यमंत्री जगदीश देवड़ा जी, राजेंद्र शुक्ला जी, लोकसभा में मेरे साथी वी डी शर्मा जी, अन्य मंत्रिगण, जनप्रतिनिधिगण और विशाल संख्या में आए हुए मेरे प्यारे भाइयों और बहनों।
सबसे पहले मैं मां भारती को भारत की मातृशक्ति को प्रणाम करता हूं। आज यहां इतनी बड़ी संख्या में माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां हमें आशीर्वाद देने आई हैं। मैं आप सभी बहनों के दर्शन पाकर धन्य हो गया हूं।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज लोकमाता देवी अहिल्याबाई होल्कर जी की तीन सौवीं जन्म जयंती है।140 करोड़ भारतीयों के लिए ये अवसर प्रेरणा का है, राष्ट्र निर्माण के लिए हो रहे भागीरथ प्रयासों में अपना योगदान देने का है। देवी अहिल्याबाई कहती थीं, कि शासन का सही अर्थ जनता की सेवा करना और उनके जीवन में सुधार लाना होता है। आज का कार्यक्रम, उनकी इस सोच को आगे बढ़ाता है। आज इंदौर मेट्रो की शुरुआत हुई है। दतिया और सतना भी अब हवाई सेवा से जुड़ गए हैं। ये सभी प्रोजेक्ट मध्य प्रदेश में सुविधाएं बढ़ाएंगे, विकास को गति देंगे और रोजगार के अनेक नए अवसर बनाएंगे। मैं आज इस पवित्र दिवस पर विकास के इन सारे कामों के लिए आप सबको, पूरे मध्य प्रदेश को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
लोकमाता देवी अहिल्याबाई होलकर, ये नाम सुनते ही मन में श्रद्धा का भाव उमड़ पड़ता है। उनके महान व्यक्तित्व के बारे में बोलने के लिए शब्द कम पड़ जाते हैं। देवी अहिल्याबाई प्रतीक हैं, कि जब इच्छाशक्ति होती है, दृढ़ प्रतिज्ञा होती है, तो परिस्थितियां कितनी ही विपरीत क्यों ना हों, परिणाम लाकर दिखाया जा सकता है। ढाई-तीन सौ साल पहले, जब देश गुलामी की जंजीरों में जकड़ा हुआ था, उस समय ऐसे महान कार्य कर जाना, कि आने वाली अनेक पीढ़ियां उसकी चर्चा करें, ये कहना तो आसान है, करना आसान नहीं था।
साथियों,
लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई ने प्रभु सेवा और जन सेवा, इसे कभी अलग नहीं माना। कहते हैं, वे हमेशा शिवलिंग अपने साथ लेकर चलती थीं। उस चुनौतीपूर्ण कालखंड में एक राज्य का नेतृत्व कांटों से भरा ताज, कोई कल्पना कर सकता है, कांटों से भरा ताज पहनने जैसा वो काम, लेकिन लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई ने अपने राज्य की समृद्धि को नई दिशा दी। उन्होंने गरीब से गरीब को समर्थ बनाने के लिए काम किया। देवी अहिल्याबाई भारत की विरासत की बहुत बड़ी संरक्षक थीं। जब देश की संस्कृति पर, हमारे मंदिरों, हमारे तीर्थ स्थलों पर हमले हो रहे थे, तब लोकमाता ने उन्हें संरक्षित करने का बीड़ा उठाया, उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ सहित पूरे देश में हमारे अनेकों मंदिरों का, हमारे तीर्थों का पुनर्निर्माण किया। औऱ ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि जिस काशी में लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई ने विकास के इतने काम किए, उस काशी ने मुझे भी सेवा का अवसर दिया है। आज अगर आप काशी विश्वनाथ महादेव के दर्शन करने जाएंगे, तो वहां आपको देवी अहिल्याबाई की मूर्ति भी वहाँ पर मिलेगी।
साथियों,
माता अहिल्याबाई ने गवर्नेंस का एक ऐसा उत्तम मॉडल अपनाया, जिसमें गरीबों और वंचितों को सबसे ज्यादा प्राथमिकता दी गई। रोजगार के लिए, उद्यम बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने अनेक योजनाओं को शुरू किया। उन्होंने कृषि और वन-उपज आधारित कुटीर उद्योग और हस्तकला को प्रोत्साहित किया। खेती को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, छोटी-छोटी नहरों की जाल बिछाई, उसे विकसित किया, उस जमाने में आप सोचिए 300 साल पहले। जल संरक्षण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उन्होंने कितने ही तालाब बनवाए और आज तो हम लोग भी लगातार कह रहे हैं, catch the rain, बारिश के एक एक बूंद पानी को बचाओ। देवी अहिल्या जी ने ढाई सौ-तीन सौ साल पहले हमें ये काम बताया था। किसानों की आय बढ़ाने के लिए उन्होंने कपास और मसालों की खेती को प्रोत्साहित किया। आज ढाई सौ-तीन सौ साल के बाद भी हमें बार बार किसानों को कहना पड़ता है, कि crop diversification बहुत जरूरी है। हम सिर्फ धान की खेती करके या गन्ने की खेती करके अटक नहीं सकते, देश की जरूरतों को, सारी चीजों को हमें diversify करके उत्पादित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने आदिवासी समाज के लिए, घुमन्तु टोलियों के लिए, खाली पड़ी जमीन पर खेती की योजना बनाई। ये मेरा सौभाग्य है, कि मुझे एक आदिवासी बेटी, आज जो भारत के राष्ट्रपति पद पर विराजमान है, उनके मार्गदर्शन में मेरे आदिवासी भाई-बहनों की सेवा करने का मौका मिला है। देवी अहिल्या ने विश्व प्रसिद्ध माहेश्वरी साड़ी के लिए नए उद्योग लगाए और बहुत कम लोगों को पता होगा, कि देवी अहिल्या जी हूनर की पारखी थी और वो जूनागढ़ से गुजरात में, जूनागढ़ से कुछ परिवारों को माहेश्वर लाईं और उनको साथ जोड़कर के, आज से ढाई सौ-तीन सौ साल पहले ये माहेश्वरी साड़ी का काम आगे बढ़ाया, जो आज भी अनेक परिवारों का वो गहना बन गया है, और जिससे हमारे बुनकरों को बहुत फायदा हुआ।
साथियों,
देवी अहिल्याबाई को कई बड़े सामाजिक सुधारों के लिए भी हमेशा याद रखा जाएगा। आज अगर बेटियों की शादी की उम्र की चर्चा करें, तो हमारे देश में कुछ लोगों को सेक्यूलरिज्म खतरे में दिखता है, उनको लगता है ये हमारे धर्म के खिलाफ है। ये देवी अहिल्या जी देखिए, मातृशक्ति के गौरव के लिए उस जमाने में बेटियों की शादी की उम्र के विषय में सोचती थीं। उनकी खुद की शादी छोटी उम्र में हुई थी, लेकिन उनको सब पता था, बेटियों के विकास के लिए कौन सा रास्ता होना चाहिए। ये देवी अहिल्या जी थीं, उन्होंने महिलाओं का भी संपत्ति में अधिकार हो, जिन स्त्रियों के पति की असमय मृत्यु हो गई हो, वो फिर विवाह कर सकें, उस कालखंड में ये बातें करना भी बहुत मुश्किल होता था। लेकिन देवी अहिल्याबाई ने इन समाज सुधारों को भरपूर समर्थन दिया। उन्होंने मालवा की सेना में महिलाओं की एक विशेष टुकड़ी भी बनाई थी। ये पश्चिम की दुनिया के लोगों को पता नहीं है। हमें कोसते रहते हैं, हमारी माताओं बहनों के अधिकारों के नाम पर हमें नीचा दिखाने की कोशिश करते हैं। ढाई सौ-तीन सौ साल पहले हमारे देश में सेना में महिलाओं का होना, साथियों महिला सुरक्षा के लिए उन्होंने गांवों में नारी सुरक्षा टोलियां, ये भी बनाने का काम किया था। यानी माता अहिल्याबाई, राष्ट्र निर्माण में हमारी नारीशक्ति के अमूल्य योगदान का प्रतीक हैं। मैं, समाज में इतना बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने वाली देवी अहिल्या जी को आज श्रद्धापूर्वक नमन करता हूं, उनके चरणों में प्रणाम करता हूं और मैं उनसे प्रार्थना करता हूं, कि आप जहां भी हों, हम सभी पर अपना आशीर्वाद बरसाए।
साथियों,
देवी अहिल्या का एक प्रेरक कथन है, जो हम कभी भूल नहीं सकते। और उस कथन का अगर मोटे-मोटे शब्दों में मैं कहूं, उसका भाव यही था, कि जो कुछ भी हमें मिला है, वो जनता द्वारा दिया ऋण है, जिसे हमें चुकाना है। आज हमारी सरकार लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई के इन्हीं मूल्यों पर चलते हुए काम कर रही है। नागरिक देवो भव:- ये आज गवर्नेंस का मंत्र है। हमारी सरकार, वीमेन लेड डेवलपमेंट के विजन को विकास की धुरी बना रही है। सरकार की हर बड़ी योजना के केंद्र में माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां हैं। आप भी जानती हैं, गरीबों के लिए 4 करोड़ घर बनाए जा चुके हैं और इनमें से अधिकतर घर हमारी माताओं-बहनों के नाम पर हैं, मालिकाना हक मेरी माताओं-बहनों को दिया है। इनमें से ज्यादातर महिलाएं ऐसी हैं, जिनके नाम पर पहली बार कोई संपत्ति दर्ज हुई है। यानी देश की करोड़ों बहनें पहली बार घर की मालकिन बनी हैं।
साथियों,
आज सरकार, हर घर तक नल से जल पहुंचा रही है, ताकि हमारी माताओं-बहनों को असुविधा न हो, बेटियां अपनी पढ़ाई में ध्यान दे सकें। करोड़ों बहनों के पास पहले, बिजली, एलपीजी गैस और टॉयलेट जैसी सुविधाएं भी नहीं थीं। ये सुविधाएं भी हमारी सरकार ने पहुंचाईं। और ये सिर्फ सुविधाएं नहीं हैं, ये माताओं-बहनों के सम्मान का हमारी तरफ से एक नम्र प्रयास है। इससे गांव की, गरीब परिवारों की माताओं-बहनों के जीवन से अनेक मुश्किलें कम हुईं हैं।
साथियों,
पहले माताएं-बहनें अपनी बीमारियां छुपाने पर मजबूर थीं। गर्भावस्था के दौरान अस्पताल जाने से बचती थीं। उनको लगता था, कि इससे परिवार पर बोझ पड़ेगा और इसलिए दर्द सहती थीं, लेकिन परिवार में किसी को बताती नहीं थीं। आयुष्मान भारत योजना ने उनकी इस चिंता को भी खत्म किया है। अब वो भी अस्पताल में 5 लाख रुपए तक का मुफ्त इलाज करा सकती हैं।
साथियों,
महिलाओं के लिए पढ़ाई और दवाई के साथ ही जो बहुत जरूरी चीज है, वो कमाई भी है। जब महिला की अपनी आय होती है, तो घर में उसका स्वाभिमान और बढ़ जाता है, घर के निर्णयों में उसकी सहभागिता और बढ़ जाती है। बीते 11 वर्षों में हमारी सरकार ने देश की महिलाओं को आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त करने के लिए निरंतर काम किया है। आप कल्पना कर सकते है, 2014 से पहले, आपने मुझे सेवा करने का मौका दिया उसके पहले, 30 करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनें ऐसी थीं, जिनका कोई बैंक खाता तक नहीं था। हमारी सरकार ने इन सभी के बैंक में जनधन खाते खुलवाए, इन्हीं खातों में अब सरकार अलग-अलग योजनाओं का पैसा सीधा उनके खाते में भेज रही है। अब वे गांव हो या शहर अपना कुछ ना कुछ काम कर रही हैं, आर्थिक उपार्जन कर रही हैं, स्वरोजगार कर रही हैं। उन्हें मुद्रा योजना से बिना गारंटी का लोन मिल रहा है। मुद्रा योजना की 75 प्रतिशत से ज्यादा लाभार्थी, ये हमारी माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश में 10 करोड़ बहनें सेल्फ हेल्प ग्रुप्स से जुड़ी हैं, जो कोई न कोई आर्थिक गतिविधि करती हैं। ये बहनें अपनी कमाई के नए साधन बनाएं, इसके लिए सरकार लाखों रुपयों की मदद कर रही है। हमने ऐसी 3 करोड़ बहनों को लखपति दीदी बनाने का संकल्प लिया है। मुझे संतोष है कि अब तक डेढ़ करोड़ से ज्यादा बहनें, लखपति दीदी बन भी चुकी हैं। अब गांव-गांव में बैंक सखियां लोगों को बैंकिंग से जोड़ रही हैं। सरकार ने बीमा सखियां बनाने का अभियान भी शुरु किया है। हमारी बहनें-बेटियां अब देश को बीमा की सुरक्षा देने में भी बहुत बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
साथियों,
एक समय था, जब नई टेक्नोलॉजी आती थी, तो उससे महिलाओं को दूर रखा जाता था। हमारा देश आज उस दौर को भी पीछे छोड़ रहा है। आज सरकार का प्रयास है कि आधुनिक टेक्नॉलॉजी में भी हमारी बहनें, हमारी बेटियां आगे बढ़कर के नेतृत्व दें। अब जैसे आज खेती में ड्रोन क्रांति आ रही है। इसको हमारी गांव की बहनें ही नेतृत्व दे रही हैं। नमो ड्रोन दीदी अभियान से गांव की बहनों का हौसला बढ़ रहा है, उनकी कमाई बढ़ रही है और गांव में उनकी एक नई पहचान बन रही है।
साथियों,
आज बहुत बड़ी संख्या में हमारी बेटियां वैज्ञानिक बन रही हैं, डॉक्टर-इंजीनियर और पायलट बन रही हैं। हमारे यहां साइंस और मैथ्स पढ़ने वाली बेटियों की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। आज जितने भी हमारे बड़े स्पेस मिशन हैं, उनमें बड़ी संख्या में वैज्ञानिक के नाते हमारी माताएं-बहनें-बेटियां काम कर रही हैं। चंद्रयान थ्री मिशन, पूरा देश गौरव कर रहा है। चंद्रयान थ्री मिशन में तो 100 से अधिक महिला वैज्ञानिक और इंजीनियर शामिल थीं। ऐसे ही जमाना स्टार्ट अप्स का है, स्टार्ट अप्स के क्षेत्र में भी हमारी बेटियां अदभुत काम कर रही हैं। देश में लगभग पैंतालीस परसेंट स्टार्ट अप्स की, उसमे कम से कम एक डायरेक्टर कोई न कोई हमारी बहन है, कोई न कोई हमारी बेटी है, महिला है। और ये संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है।
साथियों,
हमारा प्रयास है, कि नीति निर्माण में बेटियों की भागीदारी लगातार बढ़े। बीते एक दशक में इसके लिए एक के बाद एक अनेक कदम उठाए गए हैं। हमारी सरकार में पहली बार पूर्ण कालिक महिला रक्षामंत्री बनीं। पहली बार देश की वित्तमंत्री, एक महिला बनीं। पंचायत से लेकर पार्लियामेंट तक, महिलाओं की संख्या लगातार बढ़ रही है। इस बार 75 सांसद महिलाएं हैं। लेकिन हमारा प्रयास है कि ये भागीदारी और बढ़े। नारीशक्ति वंदन अधिनियम के पीछे भी यही भावना है। सालों तक इस कानून को रोका गया, लेकिन हमारी सरकार ने इसे पारित करके दिखाया। अब संसद और विधानसभाओं में महिला आरक्षण पक्का हो गया है। कहने का अर्थ ये है कि भाजपा सरकार, बहनों-बेटियों को हर स्तर पर, हर क्षेत्र में सशक्त कर रही है।
साथियों,
भारत संस्कृति और संस्कारों का देश है। और सिंदूर, ये हमारी परंपरा में नारीशक्ति का प्रतीक है। राम भक्ति में रंगे हनुमान जी भी सिंदूर को ही धारण किए हुए हैं। शक्ति पूजा में हम सिंदूर का अर्पण करते हैं। और यही सिंदूर अब भारत के शौर्य का प्रतीक बना है।
साथियों,
पहलगाम में आतंकियों ने सिर्फ भारतीयों का खून ही नहीं बहाया, उन्होंने हमारी संस्कृति पर भी प्रहार किया है। उन्होंने हमारे समाज को बांटने की कोशिश की है। और सबसे बड़ी बात, आतंकवादियों ने भारत की नारीशक्ति को चुनौती दी है। ये चुनौती, आतंकवादियों और उनके आकाओं के लिए काल बन गई है काल। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर, आतंकवादियों के खिलाफ भारत के इतिहास का सबसे बड़ा और सफल ऑपरेशन है। जहां पाकिस्तान की सेना ने सोचा तक नहीं था, वहां आतंकी ठिकानों को हमारी सेनाओं ने मिट्टी में मिला दिया। सैंकड़ों किलोमीटर अंदर घुसकर के मिट्टी में मिला दिया। ऑपरेशन सिंदूर ने डंके की चोट पर कह दिया है, कि आतंकवादियों के जरिए छद्म युद्ध, proxy war नहीं चलेगा। अब घर में घुसकर भी मारेंगे और जो आतंकियों की मदद करेगा, उसको भी इसकी भारी कीमत चुकानी पड़ेगी। अब भारत का एक-एक नागरिक कह रहा है, 140 करोड़ देशवासियों की बुलंद आवाज कह रही है- अगर, अगर तुम गोली चलाओगे, तो मानकर चलों गोली का जवाब गोले से दिया जाएगा।
साथियों,
ऑपरेशन सिंदूर हमारी नारीशक्ति के सामर्थ्य का भी प्रतीक बना है। हम सभी जानते हैं, कि BSF का इस ऑपरेशन में कितना बड़ा रोल रहा है। जम्मू से लेकर पंजाब, राजस्थान और गुजरात की सीमा तक बड़ी संख्या में BSF की हमारी बेटियां मोर्चे पर रही थीं, मोर्चा संभाल रही थीं। उन्होंने सीमापार से होने वाली फायरिंग का मुंहतोड़ जवाब दिया। कमांड एंड कंट्रोल सेंटर्स से लेकर दुश्मनों की पोस्टों को ध्वस्त करने तक, BSF की वीर बेटियों ने अद्भुत शौर्य दिखाया है।
साथियों,
आज दुनिया, राष्ट्ररक्षा में भारत की बेटियों का सामर्थ्य देख रही है। इसके लिए भी बीते दशक में सरकार ने अनेक कदम उठाए हैं। स्कूल से लेकर युद्ध के मैदान तक, आज देश अपनी बेटियों के शौर्य पर अभूतपूर्व भरोसा कर रहा है। हमारी सेना ने पहली बार सैनिक स्कूलों के दरवाज़े बेटियों के लिए खोले हैं। 2014 से पहले एनसीसी में सिर्फ 25 प्रतिशत कैडेट्स ही बेटियां होती थीं, आज उनकी संख्या 50 प्रतिशत की तरफ आगे बढ़ रही है। कल के दिन देश में एक औऱ नया इतिहास बना है। आज अखबार में देखा होगा आपने, नेशनल डिफेंस एकेडमी यानी NDA से महिला कैडेट्स का पहला बैच पास आउट हुआ है। आज सेना, नौसेना और वायुसेना में बेटियां अग्रिम मोर्चे पर तैनात हो रही हैं। आज फाइटर प्लेन से लेकर INS विक्रांत युद्धपोत तक, वीमेन ऑफीसर्स अपनी जांबाजी दिखा रही हैं।
साथियों,
हमारी नौसेना की वीर बेटियों के साहस का ताज़ा उदाहरण भी देश के सामने है। आपको मैं नाविका सागर परिक्रमा के बारे में बताना चाहता हूं। नेवी की दो वीर बेटियों ने करीब ढाई सौ दिनों की समुद्री यात्रा पूरी की है, धरती का चक्कर लगाया है। हज़ारों किलोमीटर की ये यात्रा, उन्होंने ऐसी नाव से की जो मोटर से नहीं बल्कि हवा से चलती है। सोचिए, ढाई सौ दिन समंदर में, इतने दिनों तक समंदर में रहना, कई कई हफ्ते तक जमीन के दर्शन तक नहीं होना और ऊपर से समंदर का तूफान कितना तेज होता है, हमें पता है, खराब मौसम, भयानक तूफान, उन्होंने दो बेटियाँ, उन्होंने हर मुसीबत को हराया है। ये दिखाता है, कि चुनौती कितनी भी बड़ी हो, भारत की बेटियां उस पर विजय पा सकती हैं।
साथियों,
नक्सलियों के खिलाफ ऑपरेशन हों या फिर सीमापार का आतंक हो, आज हमारी बेटियां भारत की सुरक्षा की ढाल बन रही हैं। मैं आज देवी अहिल्या की इस पवित्र भूमि से, देश की नारीशक्ति को फिर से सैल्यूट करता हूं।
साथियों,
देवी अहिल्या ने अपने शासनकाल में विकास के कार्यों के साथ साथ विरासत को भी सहेजा। आज का भारत भी विकास और विरासत, दोनों को साथ लेकर चल रहा है। आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के निर्माण को देश कैसे गति दे रहे है, आज का कार्यक्रम इसका उदाहरण है। आज मध्य प्रदेश को पहली मेट्रो सुविधा मिली है। इंदौर पहले ही स्वच्छता के लिए दुनिया में अपनी पहचान बना चुका है। अब इंदौर की पहचान उसकी मेट्रो से भी होने जा रही है। यहां भोपाल में भी मेट्रो का काम तेज़ी से चल रहा है। मध्य प्रदेश में, रेलवे के क्षेत्र में व्यापक काम हो रहा है। कुछ दिन पहले ही केंद्र सरकार ने रतलाम-नागदा रूट को चार लाइनों में बदलने के लिए स्वीकृति दे दी है। इससे इस क्षेत्र में और ज्यादा ट्रेनें चल पाएंगी, भीड़भाड़ कम होगी। केंद्र सरकार ने इंदौर–मनमाड रेल परियोजना को भी मंजूरी दे दी है।
साथियों,
आज मध्य प्रदेश के दतिया और सतना भी हवाई यात्रा के नेटवर्क से जुड़ गए हैं। इन दोनों हवाई अड्डों से बुंदेलखंड और विंध्य क्षेत्र में एयर कनेक्टिविटी बेहतर होगी। अब माँ पीतांबरा, मां शारदा देवी और पवित्र चित्रकूट धाम के दर्शन करना और सुलभ हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
आज भारत, इतिहास के उस मोड़ पर है, जहां हमें अपनी सुरक्षा, अपने सामर्थ्य और अपनी संस्कृति, हर स्तर पर काम करना है। हमें अपना परिश्रम बढ़ाना है। इसमें हमारी मातृशक्ति, हमारी माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों की भूमिका बहुत बड़ी है। हमारे सामने लोकमाता देवी अहिल्याबाई जी की प्रेरणा है। रानी लक्ष्मीबाई, रानी दुर्गावती, रानी कमलापति, अवंतीबाई लोधी, कित्तूर की रानी चेनम्मा, रानी गाइडिन्ल्यू, वेलु नाचियार, सावित्री बाई फुले, ऐसे हर नाम हमें गौरव से भर देते हैं। लोकमाता अहिल्याबाई की ये तीन सौवीं जन्मजयंती, हमें निरंतर प्रेरित करती रहे, आने वाली सदियों के लिए हम एक सशक्त भारत की नींव मजबूत करें, इसी कामना के साथ आप सभी को फिर से एक बार बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। अपना तिरंगा ऊपर उठाकर के मेरे साथ बालिए –
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
भारत माता की जय!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!
वंदे मातरम!