Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Visits IIMC Dhenkanal; Reviews Campus Development and Assures Support for Future Growth
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, visited the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Dhenkanal today to review the progress of ongoing renovation work and to discuss the future development plans of the regional campus.
During his visit, Shri Jaju inspected the physical infrastructure including the boys’ and girls’ hostels, academic block, audio-video facilities, and the administrative block. He engaged in detailed discussions with Regional Director Prof. Dr. Anand Pradhan regarding the institute’s current status, academic initiatives, infrastructure needs, and strategic roadmap for expansion.
Prof. Pradhan briefed the Secretary on the challenges faced by the campus and the opportunities ahead, particularly in enhancing academic offerings and increasing student capacity. The discussions also touched upon the need for launching postgraduate (MA) programmes and strengthening industry-academia engagement.
Expressing satisfaction with the work being carried out, Shri Jaju appreciated the efforts of the campus team and assured full support from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to help IIMC Dhenkanal grow into a leading centre of excellence in media and communication education in eastern India.
The visit reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to strengthening regional centres and ensuring inclusive access to quality media education across the country.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या सचिवांनी आयआयएमसी ढेंकनालला भेट देऊन घेतला परिसर विकासाचा आढावा; भविष्यातील विकासासाठी पाठबळाची दिली हमी
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत सरकारच्या माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू यांनी ढेंकनाल येथी आज इंडियन इन्स्टिट्यूट ऑफ मास कम्युनिकेशन (आयआयएमसी) या संस्थेला भेट दिली. या भेटीत त्यांनी तिथे सुरू असलेल्या नूतनीकरण कामांचा आढावा घेतला तसेच संस्थेच्या भविष्यातील विकास योजनांवर चर्चा केली.
भेटीदरम्यान, जाजू यांनी मुलांचे आणि मुलींचे वसतिगृह, शैक्षणिक इमारत, ऑडिओ-व्हिडिओ सुविधा आणि प्रशासकीय इमारत यासह भौतिक पायाभूत सुविधांची पाहणी केली. त्यांनी प्रादेशिक संचालक प्रा. डॉ. आनंद प्रधान यांच्यासोबत सविस्तर चर्चा केली. यामध्ये संस्थेची सध्याची स्थिती, शैक्षणिक उपक्रम, पायाभूत गरजा आणि विस्तारासाठीचे धोरणात्मक आराखडे यांचा समावेश होता.
प्रा. प्रधान यांनी सचिवांना या परिसरासमोरील आव्हाने आणि भविष्यातील संधींबाबत माहिती दिली. त्यात प्रामुख्याने शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम वृद्धिंगत करणे आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची क्षमता वाढवणे यावर भर दिला. चर्चेदरम्यान पदव्युत्तर (एमए) अभ्यासक्रम सुरू करण्याची गरज आणि उद्योग-विद्यापीठ सहयोग मजबूत करण्यावरही चर्चा झाली.
संपादनाच्या कामाबाबत समाधान व्यक्त करत, जाजू यांनी या परिसरातील सांघिक प्रयत्नांचे कौतुक केले आणि आयआयएमसी ढेंकनालला माध्यम आणि संवाद शिक्षणाच्या क्षेत्रात पूर्व भारतातील एक अग्रगण्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र बनवण्यासाठी मंत्रालयाच्या पूर्ण पाठबळाची हमी दिली.
ही भेट प्रादेशिक केंद्रांना बळकट करण्याच्या आणि देशभर दर्जेदार माध्यम शिक्षण सर्वसमावेशक पद्धतीने उपलब्ध करून देण्याच्या मंत्रालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण वचनबद्धतेचे प्रतीक आहे.