Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Visits IIMC Dhenkanal; Reviews Campus Development and Assures Support for Future Growth
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, visited the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Dhenkanal today to review the progress of ongoing renovation work and to discuss the future development plans of the regional campus.
During his visit, Shri Jaju inspected the physical infrastructure including the boys’ and girls’ hostels, academic block, audio-video facilities, and the administrative block. He engaged in detailed discussions with Regional Director Prof. Dr. Anand Pradhan regarding the institute’s current status, academic initiatives, infrastructure needs, and strategic roadmap for expansion.
Prof. Pradhan briefed the Secretary on the challenges faced by the campus and the opportunities ahead, particularly in enhancing academic offerings and increasing student capacity. The discussions also touched upon the need for launching postgraduate (MA) programmes and strengthening industry-academia engagement.
Expressing satisfaction with the work being carried out, Shri Jaju appreciated the efforts of the campus team and assured full support from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to help IIMC Dhenkanal grow into a leading centre of excellence in media and communication education in eastern India.
The visit reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to strengthening regional centres and ensuring inclusive access to quality media education across the country.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ ਮਾਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਢੇਨਕਨਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ; ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ, ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਜੈ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ, ਅੱਜ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਇੰਸਟੀਟਿਊਟ ਆਫ਼ ਮਾਸ ਕਮਿਊਨੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ (IIMC) ਢੇਨਕਨਾਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੇ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦੌਰੇ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੰਡਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੁੜੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਹੋਸਟਲਸ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਬਲਾਕ, ਆਡੀਓ-ਵੀਡੀਓ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕੀ ਬਲਾਕ ਸਮੇਤ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਡਾ. ਆਨੰਦ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ, ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ, ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਲਈ ਮੁੱਖ ਰੋਡਮੈਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਂਪਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ, ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਤੌਰ ਨਾਲ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਚਰਚਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ ਗ੍ਰੈਜੂਏਟ (ਐੱਮਏ) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਅਕਾਦਮਿਕ ਜੁੜਾਅ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸੰਤੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੈਂਪਸ ਟੀਮ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਆਈਐੱਮਸੀ ਢੇਨਕਨਾਲ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਮਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਹ ਦੌਰਾ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।