Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian Astronaut Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla to conduct exclusive Food & Nutrition Experiments Onboard International Space Station (ISS), Announces Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh
Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will serve as Mission Pilot on the Axiom-4 mission, alongside Commander Peggy Whitson (USA, former NASA astronaut); Mission Specialist Sławosz Uznański-Wiśniewski (Poland/ESA); and Mission Specialist Tibor Kapu (Hungary/ESA)
ISRO-DBT Joint Working Group (JWG) has been constituted to accelerate collaborations in Space Biotechnology and Space Biomanufacturing:
India’s Indigenous Biotech Kits Developed by Department of Biotechnology to Power Space Experiments on ISS
ISRO-DBT Push for life in Space and Sustainability: Algae & Spirulina to Fuel Life
31 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Department of Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today announced today during a media briefing that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla, one of India’s astronauts, will conduct exclusive food and nutrition-related experiments onboard the International Space Station (ISS) as part of the upcoming Axiom Mission 4 (Ax-4).
The experiments—developed under a collaboration between the Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) and the Department of Biotechnology (DBT), with support from NASA—aim to pioneer space nutrition and self-sustaining life support systems vital for future long-duration space travel.
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science and Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences; Minister of State in the Prime Minister’s Office, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space; and Minister of State for Personnel, Public Grievances, and Pensions, Dr. Jitendra Singh, detailed that the first ISS experiment will examine the impact of microgravity and space radiation on edible microalgae—a high-potential, nutrient-rich food source. The study will focus on key growth parameters and the changes in transcriptomes, proteomes, and metabolomes of various algal species in space compared to Earth conditions.
Presenting an example of Atmanirbhar Bharat, the Space biology experiments aboard the ISS will be conducted using indigenously developed biotechnology kits under the Department of Biotechnology (DBT). These specialized kits, tailored for microgravity conditions, have been designed and validated by Indian scientists to ensure precision and reliability in space-based research. Their deployment marks a major milestone in India’s ability to deliver world-class scientific tools for frontier research and underscores the country’s growing self-reliance in critical technologies for space exploration and biotechnology.
“Microalgae grow rapidly, produce high-protein biomass, absorb carbon dioxide, and release oxygen—making them perfect candidates for sustainable space nutrition and closed-loop life support systems,” said the Minister.
Some species can grow in as little as 26 hours, and when cultivated in photobioreactors, they produce more biomass per unit volume than traditional crops—crucial for space missions with tight space and resource constraints.
The second experiment will investigate the growth and proteomic response of cyanobacteria—specifically Spirulina and Synechococcus—under microgravity, using urea- and nitrate-based media. The research will evaluate the potential of Spirulina as a space “superfood” due to its high protein and vitamin content, assess the feasibility of using nitrogen sources derived from human waste, such as urea, for cyanobacterial growth, and study the effects of microgravity on cellular metabolism and biological efficiency. These insights are critical for developing closed-loop, self-sustaining life support systems essential for long-duration space missions.
“These organisms could be the key to carbon and nitrogen recycling in spacecraft and future space habitats,” Dr. Singh emphasized.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that Group Captain Shubhanshu Shukla will serve as Mission Pilot on the Axiom-4 mission, alongside Commander Peggy Whitson (USA, former NASA astronaut); Mission Specialist Sławosz Uznański-Wiśniewski (Poland/ESA); and Mission Specialist Tibor Kapu (Hungary/ESA).
Gp. Capt. Shukla is part of the first team of Indian astronauts trained for human spaceflight, with Gp. Capt. Prasanth Balakrishnan Nair serving as his designated backup. The Ax-4 mission, managed by Axiom Space and launched via SpaceX Falcon 9, is a landmark for India’s first astronaut-scientist-led space biology experiments onboard the ISS.
To drive future innovation, an ISRO-DBT Joint Working Group (JWG) has been constituted to accelerate collaborations in Space Biotechnology and Space Biomanufacturing. Institutions including the International Centre for Genetic Engineering and Biotechnology (ICGEB), New Delhi, and BRIC-inStem, Bengaluru, are currently exploring new experiment opportunities.
“The JWG recently discussed a joint ‘Announcement of Opportunity’ in Space Biotech, highlighting challenges and pathways for in-space manufacturing, bio-regenerative systems, and extra-terrestrial biomanufacturing for long-term missions,” said Dr. Jitendra Singh.
With these initiatives, India is not just reaching space—but shaping how humans will live, eat, and survive in it. The success of these experiments has the potential to revolutionize human nutrition in space and enable bio-recycling systems for closed habitats.
Dr. Jitendra Singh affirmed that this mission underscores India’s growing influence in the global space sector and its transition from launch services to space exploration, sustainability, and science leadership.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) में विशेष खाद्य एवं पोषण पर प्रयोग करेंगे : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला एक्सिओम-4 मिशन में मिशन पायलट के रूप में काम करेंगे, उनके साथ कमांडर पैगी व्हिटसन (यूएसए, पूर्व नासा अंतरिक्ष यात्री), मिशन विशेषज्ञ स्लावोज उज़्नान्स्की-विस्निएव्स्की (पोलैंड/ईएसए) और मिशन विशेषज्ञ टिबोर कापू (हंगरी/ईएसए) भी होंगे
इसरो-डीबीटी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष जैव विनिर्माण में सहयोग को गति देने के लिए किया गया है
जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आईएसएस पर अंतरिक्ष प्रयोगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए भारत की स्वदेशी बायोटेक किट विकसित की गई
इसरो-डीबीटी अंतरिक्ष में जीवन और स्थायित्व के लिए प्रयासरत, शैवाल और स्पाइरुलिना से जीवन को बढ़ावा मिलने की संभावना
31 MAY 2025 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अंतरिक्ष विभाग के मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज एक मीडिया ब्रीफिंग के दौरान घोषणा की कि भारत के अंतरिक्ष यात्री ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला आगामी एक्सिओम मिशन 4 (एक्स-4) के हिस्से के रूप में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय अंतरिक्ष स्टेशन (आईएसएस) पर विशेष खाद्य और पोषण संबंधी प्रयोग करेंगे।
नासा के समर्थन से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के बीच सहयोग के तहत विकसित किए गए प्रयोगों का उद्देश्य भविष्य में लंबी अवधि की अंतरिक्ष यात्रा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण पोषण और आत्मनिर्भर जीवन समर्थन प्रणालियों का विकास करना है।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्य मंत्री, परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग, अंतरिक्ष विभाग; तथा कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने विस्तार से बताया कि पहला आईएसएस प्रयोग सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण और अंतरिक्ष विकिरण के खाद्य सूक्ष्म शैवाल पर पड़ने वाले प्रभाव की जांच करेगा - जो एक उच्च क्षमता वाला, पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर खाद्य स्रोत है। अध्ययन में मुख्य वृद्धि मापदंडों और पृथ्वी की स्थितियों की तुलना में अंतरिक्ष में विभिन्न शैवाल प्रजातियों के ट्रांसक्रिप्टोम, प्रोटिओम और मेटाबोलोम में होने वाले परिवर्तनों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा।
आत्मनिर्भर भारत का एक उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करते हुए, आईएसएस पर अंतरिक्ष जीव विज्ञान प्रयोगों को जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीबीटी) के तहत स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित जैव प्रौद्योगिकी किटों का उपयोग करके आयोजित किया जाएगा। सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण स्थितियों के लिए तैयार इन विशेष किटों को भारतीय वैज्ञानिकों द्वारा अंतरिक्ष आधारित अनुसंधान में सटीकता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डिजाइन और मान्य किया गया है। उनका उपयोग भारत के अग्रणी अनुसंधान के लिए विश्व स्तरीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण प्रदान करने की क्षमता में एक प्रमुख उपलब्धि है और अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रौद्योगिकियों में देश की बढ़ती आत्मनिर्भरता को रेखांकित करती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "सूक्ष्म शैवाल तेजी से बढ़ते हैं, उच्च प्रोटीन वाले बायोमास का उत्पादन करते हैं, कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को अवशोषित करते हैं और ऑक्सीजन छोड़ते हैं - जिससे वे टिकाऊ अंतरिक्ष पोषण और क्लोज्ड लूप लाईफ स्पोर्ट प्रणालियों के लिए आदर्श प्रकृति के बन जाते हैं।"
कुछ प्रजातियाँ 26 घंटे से भी कम समय में विकसित हो सकती हैं और जब फोटोबायोरिएक्टर में उगाई जाती हैं तो वे पारंपरिक फसलों की तुलना में प्रति इकाई आयतन में अधिक बायोमास उत्पन्न करती हैं - जो सीमित स्थान और संसाधन की कमी वाले अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है।
दूसरे प्रयोग में यूरिया और नाइट्रेट आधारित मीडिया का उपयोग करके सूक्ष्म गुरुत्वाकर्षण के तहत साइनोबैक्टीरिया विशेषकर स्पाइरुलिना और सिनेकोकस की वृद्धि और प्रोटिओमिक प्रतिक्रिया की जांच की जाएगी। अनुसंधान में स्पाइरुलिना की उच्च प्रोटीन और विटामिन सामग्री के कारण अंतरिक्ष "सुपरफूड" के रूप में क्षमता का मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। साइनोबैक्टीरियल विकास के लिए यूरिया, मानव अपशिष्ट से प्राप्त नाइट्रोजन स्रोतों का उपयोग करने की व्यवहार्यता का आकलन किया जाएगा और सेलुलर मेटाबॉलिज्म और जैविक दक्षता पर माइक्रोग्रैविटी के प्रभावों का अध्ययन किया जाएगा। ये जानकारियां, लंबी अवधि के अंतरिक्ष मिशनों के लिए आवश्यक क्लोज्ड लूप लाईफ स्पोर्ट प्रणालियों के विकास के लिए महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
डॉ. सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा, "ये जीव अंतरिक्ष यान और भविष्य के अंतरिक्ष आवासों में कार्बन और नाइट्रोजन रिसायकलिंग की कुंजी हो सकते हैं।"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने बताया कि ग्रुप कैप्टन शुभांशु शुक्ला एक्सिओम-4 मिशन में मिशन पायलट के रूप में काम करेंगे, उनके साथ कमांडर पैगी व्हिटसन (यूएसए, पूर्व नासा अंतरिक्ष यात्री, मिशन विशेषज्ञ स्लावोज़ उज़्नान्स्की-विस्निएव्स्की (पोलैंड/ईएसए) और मिशन विशेषज्ञ टिबोर कापू (हंगरी/ईएसए) भी होंगे।
ग्रुप कैप्टन शुक्ला भारतीय अंतरिक्ष यात्रियों की पहली टीम का हिस्सा हैं, जिन्हें मानव अंतरिक्ष उड़ान के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया गया है, ग्रुप कैप्टन प्रशांत बालकृष्णन नायर उनके बैकअप के रूप में काम कर रहे हैं। एक्सिओम स्पेस द्वारा प्रबंधित और स्पेसएक्स फाल्कन 9 के माध्यम से प्रक्षेपित होने वाले एक्स-4 मिशन आईएसएस पर भारत के पहले अंतरिक्ष यात्री-वैज्ञानिक के नेतृत्व वाले अंतरिक्ष जीवविज्ञान प्रयोगों के लिए एक विशेष उपलब्धि है।
भविष्य में नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और अंतरिक्ष जैव विनिर्माण में सहयोग में तेजी लाने के लिए इसरो-डीबीटी संयुक्त कार्य समूह (जेडब्ल्यूजी) का गठन किया गया है। इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर जेनेटिक इंजीनियरिंग एंड बायोटेक्नोलॉजी (आईसीजीईबी), नई दिल्ली और ब्रिक-इनस्टेम, बेंगलुरु सहित संस्थान वर्तमान में नए प्रयोग के अवसरों की खोज कर रहे हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, "संयुक्त कार्य समूह ने हाल ही में अंतरिक्ष जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में संयुक्त 'अवसर की घोषणा' पर चर्चा की, जिसमें दीर्घकालिक मिशनों के लिए अंतरिक्ष में विनिर्माण, बायो रिजैनेरेटीव प्रणालियों और बाह्य-स्थलीय जैव-विनिर्माण के लिए चुनौतियों और मार्गों पर प्रकाश डाला गया।"
इन पहलों के साथ भारत न केवल अंतरिक्ष तक पहुंच रहा है, बल्कि इन कोशिशों को भी आकार दे रहा है कि मनुष्य वहां कैसे रहेंगे, खाएंगे और जीवित रहेंगे। इन प्रयोगों की सफलता से अंतरिक्ष में मानव पोषण में क्रांतिकारी बदलाव आने तथा बंद आवासों के लिए जैव-पुनर्चक्रण प्रणालियों को सक्षम बनाने की क्षमता है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि यह मिशन वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष क्षेत्र में भारत के बढ़ते प्रभाव और प्रक्षेपण सेवाओं से लेकर अंतरिक्ष अन्वेषण, स्थिरता और विज्ञान नेतृत्व तक के उसके परिवर्तन को रेखांकित करता है।