Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh convenes constituency meeting to finalize month long activities to commemorate 11 years of Modi Govt
Dr. Jitendra Singh Calls for 100% Saturation of Govt Schemes, like Ayushman Bharat etc
"Viksit Bharat Krishi Sankalp Abhiyaan" to impart scientifically driven agriculture related initiatives like Purple Revolution, to be carried out in Assembly constituencies and Mandal level
Dr. Jitendra Singh set to Launch Two-Day Lavender Festival on June 1st in Bhaderwah
June 26 to be Observed as Black Day: Dr. Singh Recalls 50 Years of Emergency
Agromet Units & AI Tools: Weather-Smart Farming Comes to J&K Districts
31 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh, who is a Member of Parliament from Udhampur-Kathua-Doda Lok Sabha constituency, today convened a comprehensive constituency-level meeting via video conferencing to finalize a month-long series of activities commemorating 11 years of the Modi Government.
Fresh from launching the "Viksit Bharat Krishi Sankalp Abhiyaan" at R.S. Pura in Jammu alongside the Union Agriculture Minister, Dr. Jitendra Singh called upon officials to ensure the campaign reaches every district and mandal. Emphasizing 100% saturation of flagship schemes like Ayushman Bharat, he urged officials to leave no beneficiary unregistered. “Every citizen must experience the impact of the Modi Government’s transformational schemes,” he stated.
Highlighting recent strides in science-driven agriculture, Dr. Jitendra Singh showcased a series of transformative initiatives reshaping the agri-economy of the region. The Biotech Industrial Park in Kathua has been made operational and integrated with Biotech Kisan Clusters, serving as a hub for innovation and farmer-scientist collaboration. The Purple Revolution, marked by the successful cultivation of lavender in Bhaderwah in collaboration with IIIM Jammu, has now spread to neighbouring states like Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand, enabling young agri-entrepreneurs to earn lakhs through sales in high-end perfume markets.
Dr. Jitendra Singh is also set to launch the two-day Lavender festival on 1st June at Bhaderwah. Under the Floriculture Mission in J&K, over 385 hectares have been brought under cultivation, directly benefiting more than 3,000 farmers, with breakthroughs such as genetically engineered roses that can bloom in desired colors and across seasons. Additionally, the successful expansion of tulip cultivation from Palampur to Ayodhya, even during off-season periods, stands as a testament to the power of scientific innovation in enhancing India’s floricultural footprint.
Dr. Jitendra Singh also highlighted a breakthrough project by the Department of Atomic Energy and DBT to enhance shelf life and productivity of crops—enabling Kashmiri apples to now grow in Jammu alongside mangoes.
In a major policy announcement, Dr. Jitendra Singh revealed the upcoming cannabis cultivation initiative in collaboration with IIIM Jammu and private partners to manufacture medicinal and cancer drugs. He also noted the empowerment of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) to generate employment and income.
Moreover, he highlighted the development of an AI-based agricultural decision-making system for J&K, aimed at transforming traditional farming practices.
As part of the Gram Krishi Seva Yojana, four Agromet Observatories have been commissioned in Ladakh, Srinagar, Jammu, with four new district-level Agromet units in Kupwara, Baramulla, Kathua, and Reasi, backed by SKUAST.
Touching upon the nation’s historic and cultural identity, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized the importance of remembering and honoring key national milestones and movements. He recalled the Emergency of 1975 as a "Black Day", underscoring the need to observe its 50th anniversary on June 26 as a reminder of the value of democracy and civil liberties.
In anticipation of World Environment Day on June 5, he directed renewed enthusiasm for the ‘Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam’ campaign, encouraging citizens to participate with greater dedication and vigour. Dr. Jitendra Singh also advocated for grand celebrations on International Yoga Day (June 21), particularly at major tourist destinations, to highlight India's global leadership in wellness and mindfulness. Furthermore, he appreciated the Tiranga Yatra, linking it with the success of Operation Sindoor, and called for its continued celebration as a symbol of national pride and collective self-esteem.
As Member of Parliament, Dr. Jitendra Singh laid out a comprehensive schedule for the month-long celebrations marking 11 years of the Modi Government. The planned activities include public exhibitions, media interactions, professional meets, and coordinated grassroots-level efforts aimed at ensuring widespread public engagement and awareness. These initiatives are designed to showcase the government's achievements and encourage active citizen participation in the vision of a Viksit Bharat.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार के 11 साल पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में महीने भर चलने वाली गतिविधियों को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए निर्वाचन क्षेत्र बैठक बुलाई
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आयुष्मान भारत आदि जैसी सरकारी योजनाओं को 100% लागू करने का आह्वान किया
बैंगनी क्रांति जैसी वैज्ञानिक रूप से संचालित कृषि संबंधी पहलों को लागू करने के लिए विधानसभा क्षेत्रों और मंडल स्तर पर चलाया जाएगा "विकसित भारत कृषि संकल्प अभियान"
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह 1 जून को भद्रवाह में दो दिवसीय लैवेंडर महोत्सव का शुभारंभ करेंगे,
26 जून को काला दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा: डॉ. सिंह ने आपातकाल के 50 साल याद किए
एग्रोमेट यूनिट और एआई उपकरण: मौसम-स्मार्ट खेती अब जम्मू-कश्मीर के जिलों में
31 MAY 2025 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह, जो उधमपुर-कठुआ-डोडा लोकसभा क्षेत्र से सांसद हैं, ने आज मोदी सरकार के 11 वर्ष पूरे होने के उपलक्ष्य में एक महीने तक चलने वाली गतिविधियों की श्रृंखला को अंतिम रूप देने के लिए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से एक व्यापक निर्वाचन क्षेत्र स्तरीय बैठक बुलाई।
जम्मू के आरएस पुरा में केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री के साथ "विकसित भारत कृषि संकल्प अभियान" का शुभारंभ करने के बाद डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अधिकारियों से यह सुनिश्चित करने का आह्वान किया कि अभियान हर जिले और मंडल तक पहुंचे। आयुष्मान भारत जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के 100% संतृप्ति पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने अधिकारियों से किसी भी लाभार्थी को अपंजीकृत न छोड़ने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हर नागरिक को मोदी सरकार की परिवर्तनकारी योजनाओं के प्रभाव का अनुभव करना चाहिए।"
विज्ञान आधारित कृषि में हाल ही में हुई प्रगति पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने क्षेत्र की कृषि-अर्थव्यवस्था को नया आकार देने वाली कई परिवर्तनकारी पहलों का प्रदर्शन किया। कठुआ में बायोटेक औद्योगिक पार्क को चालू कर दिया गया है और बायोटेक किसान क्लस्टर के साथ एकीकृत किया गया है, जो नवाचार और किसान-वैज्ञानिक सहयोग के लिए एक केंद्र के रूप में कार्य कर रहा है। आई.आई.आई.एम. जम्मू के सहयोग से भद्रवाह में लैवेंडर की सफल खेती द्वारा चिह्नित बैंगनी क्रांति अब हिमाचल प्रदेश और उत्तराखंड जैसे पड़ोसी राज्यों में फैल गई है, जिससे युवा कृषि-उद्यमी उच्च श्रेणी के इत्र बाजारों में बिक्री के माध्यम से लाखों कमा सकते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह 1 जून को भद्रवाह में दो दिवसीय लैवेंडर महोत्सव का भी शुभारंभ करेंगे। जम्मू-कश्मीर में फ्लोरीकल्चर मिशन के तहत 385 हेक्टेयर से अधिक भूमि पर खेती की गई है, जिससे 3,000 से अधिक किसानों को सीधे लाभ हुआ है, जिसमें आनुवंशिक रूप से इंजीनियर गुलाब जैसी सफलताएँ शामिल हैं जो मनचाहे रंगों और सभी मौसमों में खिल सकते हैं। इसके अतिरिक्त, पालमपुर से अयोध्या तक ट्यूलिप की खेती का सफल विस्तार, यहाँ तक ​​कि ऑफ-सीजन अवधि के दौरान भी, भारत के फ्लोरीकल्चर पदचिह्न को बढ़ाने में वैज्ञानिक नवाचार की शक्ति का प्रमाण है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने फसलों की शेल्फ लाइफ और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग और डीबीटी द्वारा शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण परियोजना पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसके तहत अब जम्मू में आम के साथ-साथ कश्मीरी सेब भी उगाए जा सकेंगे।
एक प्रमुख नीति घोषणा में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने औषधीय और कैंसर दवाओं के निर्माण के लिए आईआईआईएम जम्मू और निजी भागीदारों के सहयोग से आगामी भाँग की खेती की पहल का खुलासा किया। उन्होंने रोजगार और आय पैदा करने के लिए स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के सशक्तिकरण का भी उल्लेख किया।
इसके अलावा, उन्होंने जम्मू-कश्मीर के लिए एआई-आधारित कृषि निर्णय लेने वाली प्रणाली के विकास पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक कृषि प्रथाओं को बदलना है।
ग्राम कृषि सेवा योजना के भाग के रूप में, लद्दाख, श्रीनगर, जम्मू में चार कृषि मौसम वेधशालाएँ चालू की गई हैं, तथा कुपवाड़ा, बारामुल्ला, कठुआ और रियासी में एस.के.यू.ए.एस.टी. द्वारा समर्थित चार नई जिला स्तरीय कृषि मौसम इकाइयाँ भी स्थापित की गई हैं।
देश की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक पहचान पर बात करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने प्रमुख राष्ट्रीय मील के पत्थरों और आंदोलनों को याद करने और उनका सम्मान करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने 1975 के आपातकाल को "काला दिवस" ​​के रूप में याद किया और 26 जून को लोकतंत्र और नागरिक स्वतंत्रता के मूल्य की याद दिलाने के लिए इसकी 50वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
5 जून को विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस की प्रत्याशा में, उन्होंने 'एक पेड़ माँ के नाम' अभियान के लिए नए सिरे से उत्साह का निर्देश दिया, नागरिकों को अधिक समर्पण और जोश के साथ भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (21 जून) पर भव्य समारोहों की भी वकालत की, विशेष रूप से प्रमुख पर्यटन स्थलों पर, ताकि स्वास्थ्य और जागरूकता में भारत के वैश्विक नेतृत्व को उजागर किया जा सके। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने तिरंगा यात्रा की सराहना की, इसे ऑपरेशन सिंदूर की सफलता से जोड़ा, और राष्ट्रीय गौरव और सामूहिक आत्मसम्मान के प्रतीक के रूप में इसे जारी रखने का आह्वान किया।
सांसद के रूप में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने मोदी सरकार के 11 साल पूरे होने पर महीने भर चलने वाले समारोहों के लिए एक व्यापक कार्यक्रम तैयार किया। नियोजित गतिविधियों में सार्वजनिक प्रदर्शनियाँ, मीडिया से बातचीत, पेशेवर बैठकें और व्यापक जन सहभागिता और जागरूकता सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से समन्वित जमीनी स्तर के प्रयास शामिल हैं। ये पहल सरकार की उपलब्धियों को प्रदर्शित करने और विकसित भारत के परिकल्पना में सक्रिय नागरिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए डिज़ाइन की गई हैं।