Ministry of Defence
SPRING TERM 2025 - PASSING OUT PARADE
31 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Passing Out Parade (POP) of Spring Term 2025 was conducted at Indian Naval Academy, Ezhimala on 31 May 25.
186 trainees, comprising Midshipmen of the 107th and 108th Indian Naval Academy Course, and the 38th Naval Orientation Courses (NOC) (Extended), and cadets of 39th NOC (Extended), 40th NOC (Regular) and 41st NOC (Coast Guard), graduated with flying colours, marking the culmination of their ab-initio training. The passing out trainees included cadets from four friendly foreign countries.
Vice Admiral V Srinivas, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command reviewed the parade. The event was attended by VAdm CR Praveen Nair, Commandant, INA, other senior officers and distinguished guests.
The President's Gold Medal for standing first in the Indian Naval Academy B. Tech Course was awarded to Midshipman Nakul Saxena. Rajya Raksha Mantri Trophy for the Most Promising Cadet was awarded to Midshipman Kiondo Michael Florence, a trainee from Tanzania. This significant achievement by a foreign cadet stands testament to the inclusive and world-class training environment at the Indian Naval Academy. Midshipman Nithin S Nair was awarded the FOC-in-C (South) Trophy for standing first in the order of merit among ex NDA trainees while the CNS Gold Medal for best in Naval Orientation Course (Extended) and for the Naval Orientation Course (Regular) were awarded to Cadet Pawar Rohit Prakash and Cadet Rajnish Singh respectively. The Director General Coast Guard trophy was awarded to Cadet Kommu David.
On this occasion, the Commandant's Champion Squadron Banner was awarded to Cheetah Squadron for displaying excellence across a wide spectrum of training activities including academic, service subjects, outdoor training, drill, sports, and extracurricular activities throughout the term.
The FOCINC SNC complimented the trainees on parade for their impeccable turnout, good military bearing and smart drill. He congratulated the passing out trainees, medal winners and the Champion Squadron for their hard work and outstanding performance. The Reviewing Officer acknowledged the efforts of training faculty and the support provided by parents. He highlighted the importance of integrating foreign trainees, which not only strengthens international cooperation but also showcases India's Naval training excellence on the global stage.
On completion of the parade, FOCINC SNC, Commandant, INA and other dignitaries shipped the stripes of passing out trainees. They interacted with the proud families who had gathered to witness the successful culmination of the rigorous training. These officers will now proceed to various Naval training establishments and ships of the Indian Navy, to consolidate their training in specialised fields.
(19)OADL.jpeg)
(15)B0IZ.jpeg)
(1)3Y0Z.jpeg)
XI4U.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
स्प्रिंग टर्म 2025 - पासिंग आउट परेड
31 MAY 2025 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
स्प्रिंग टर्म 2025 की पासिंग आउट परेड (पीओपी) 31 मई 25 को भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी, एझिमाला में आयोजित की गई।
186 प्रशिक्षुओं में 107वें और 108वें भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी पाठ्यक्रम और 38वें नौसेना ओरीएन्टेशन पाठ्यक्रम (एनओसी) (विस्तारित) के मिडशिपमैन और 39वें एनओसी (विस्तारित), 40वें एनओसी (नियमित) और 41वें एनओसी (तटरक्षक) के कैडेट शामिल थे। इन्होने शानदार प्रदर्शन करते हुए स्नातक की उपाधि प्राप्त की। यह उनके प्रारंभिक प्रशिक्षण समापन था। पास आउट होने वाले प्रशिक्षुओं में चार मित्र देशों के कैडेट शामिल थे।
दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल वी श्रीनिवास ने परेड का निरीक्षण किया। इस कार्यक्रम में वीएडीएम सीआर प्रवीण नायर, कमांडेंट, आईएनए, अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विशिष्ट अतिथि उपस्थित थे।
भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी बी.टेक कोर्स में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रपति का स्वर्ण पदक मिडशिपमैन नकुल सक्सेना को प्रदान किया गया। सबसे होनहार कैडेट के लिए राज्य रक्षा मंत्री ट्रॉफी तंजानिया के प्रशिक्षु मिडशिपमैन कियोंडो माइकल फ्लोरेंस को प्रदान की गई। एक विदेशी कैडेट की यह महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि भारतीय नौसेना अकादमी में समावेशी और विश्व स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण वातावरण का प्रमाण है। मिडशिपमैन नितिन एस नायर को पूर्व एनडीए प्रशिक्षुओं के बीच योग्यता क्रम में प्रथम स्थान प्राप्त करने के लिए एफओसी-इन-सी (दक्षिण) ट्रॉफी से सम्मानित किया गया, जबकि नौसेना ओरीएन्टेशन पाठ्यक्रम (विस्तारित) और नौसेना ओरीएन्टेशन पाठ्यक्रम (नियमित) में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए सीएनएस स्वर्ण पदक कैडेट पवार रोहित प्रकाश और कैडेट रजनीश सिंह को प्रदान किया गया। महानिदेशक तटरक्षक ट्रॉफी कैडेट कोमू डेविड को प्रदान की गई।
इस अवसर पर पूरे सत्र के दौरान शैक्षणिक, सेवा विषयों, आउटडोर प्रशिक्षण, ड्रिल, खेल और पाठ्येतर गतिविधियों सहित प्रशिक्षण गतिविधियों की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला में उत्कृष्टता प्रदर्शित करने के लिए चीता स्क्वाड्रन को कमांडेंट चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन बैनर प्रदान किया गया।
एफओसीआईएनसी एसएनसी ने परेड में शामिल प्रशिक्षुओं को उनके शानदार प्रदर्शन, अच्छे सैन्य व्यवहार और स्मार्ट ड्रिल के लिए बधाई दी। उन्होंने पास आउट प्रशिक्षुओं, पदक विजेताओं और चैंपियन स्क्वाड्रन को उनकी कड़ी मेहनत और उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए बधाई दी। समीक्षा अधिकारी ने प्रशिक्षण संकाय के प्रयासों और माता-पिता द्वारा प्रदान किए गए समर्थन को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने विदेशी प्रशिक्षुओं को एकीकृत करने के महत्व पर कहा की यह न केवल अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग को मजबूत करता है बल्कि वैश्विक मंच पर भारत की नौसेना प्रशिक्षण उत्कृष्टता को भी प्रदर्शित करता है।
परेड के समापन पर एफओसीआईएनसी एसएनसी, कमांडेंट, आईएनए और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने पास आउट प्रशिक्षुओं की स्ट्राइप भेजीं। उन्होंने उन गौरवान्वित परिवारों से बातचीत की जो कठोर प्रशिक्षण के सफल समापन को देखने के लिए एकत्र हुए थे। ये अधिकारी अब विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में अपने प्रशिक्षण को मजबूत करने के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के विभिन्न नौसेना प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों और जहाजों पर जाएंगे।
(19)OADL.jpeg)
(15)B0IZ.jpeg)
(1)3Y0Z.jpeg)
XI4U.jpeg)