Ministry of Defence
Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta takes charge as Director General Defence Estates
31 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Shailendra Nath Gupta assumed the office of Director General of Defence Estates on May 31, 2025. A 1990-batch Indian Defence Estates Service officer, Shri Gupta has a distinguished career in Cantonments and Defence land management.
A person sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
Prior to this appointment, the officer has served in various capacities including CEO of various Cantt Boards, Defence Estate Officer of various circles, staff officer, Director Defence Estates, Central Command and Principal Director, Defence Estates, Eastern Command.
Directorate General of Defence Estates is responsible for the management and maintenance of approx. 18 lakh acres of defence land across the country. It operates under six commands, 38 Defence Estates Circles and 61 Cantonment Boards.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालक पदाचा कार्यभार शैलेंद्र नाथ गुप्ता यांनी स्वीकारला
31 MAY 2025 7:32PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मालमत्ता विभागाचे महासंचालक (डायरेक्टर जनरल डिफेन्स इस्टेट) म्हणून शैलेंद्र नाथ गुप्ता यांनी 31 मे 2025 रोजी पदभार स्वीकारला. 1990 च्या तुकडीचे भारतीय संरक्षण मालमत्ता सेवा अधिकारी असलेले गुप्ता यांना छावणी आणि संरक्षण जमिनीच्या व्यवस्थापनाचा दीर्घ आणि उल्लेखनीय अनुभव आहे.
A person sitting at a deskAI-generated content may be incorrect.
या नियुक्तीपूर्वी त्यांनी विविध पदांवर काम केले आहे. यामध्ये विविध छावणी मंडळांचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (सीईओ), विविध मंडळांचे संरक्षण मालमत्ता अधिकारी (डीईओ), संचालक संरक्षण मालमत्ता, मध्य कमान, तसेच प्रमुख संचालक, संरक्षण मालमत्ता, पूर्व कमान यांचा समावेश आहे.
संरक्षण मालमत्ता महासंचालनालय देशभरातील सुमारे 18 लाख एकर संरक्षण जमिनीचे व्यवस्थापन व देखभाल करण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहे. हा विभाग सहा कमान, 38 संरक्षण मालमत्ता मंडळे आणि 61 छावणी मंडळांमार्फत कार्यरत आहे.