Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a virtual interaction today with legislators from various states under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan'
This campaign will prove very useful in providing information to farmers: Shri Chouhan
The immediate benefit of this campaign will be seen in the upcoming Kharif crop season: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Our core mantra is — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
This initiative will prove to be a milestone in the story of Indian agricultural science and farmer development: Shri Chouhan
31 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a virtual interaction today with legislators from various states under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. Shri Chouhan said that this campaign (VKSA 2025) is not merely a government scheme but a public movement. Launched from Puri in Odisha, this campaign has now spread across the country like a wave as its aim is to directly engage with over 10 million farmers from May 29 to June 12, 2025.
Shri Chouhan shared that 2,170 teams have so far conducted 4,416 visits across 7,368 villages, connecting approximately 795,000 farmers to the campaign. Under this initiative, the teams formed will share agricultural knowledge and science with farmers in every state and inspire them to realize the goal of ‘Viksit Krishi’. These teams will visit villages to provide farmers with detailed information on the use of climate-resilient crop varieties, balanced use of fertilizers, knowledge and conservation of soil nutrients, crop diseases and their treatments, and techniques that promote agricultural diversification.
The minister said that in light of current challenges, this campaign will be especially useful in educating farmers on key topics such as organic farming, use of drones in agriculture, animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries. Discussions on all these subjects will be held with farmers, and their queries will be appropriately addressed by relevant experts. The immediate benefits of this campaign will be reflected in the upcoming Kharif crop season. Shri Chouhan emphasized that this campaign, to be implemented in collaboration with all relevant stakeholders, will make a meaningful contribution to strengthening the ongoing ‘Lab-to-Land’ initiative, aimed at building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our core mantra is — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’, wherein agricultural scientists, officials, and our farmer brothers and sisters will together lead India towards ‘Viksit Bharat – 2047’.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the legislators to encourage farmers to interact with scientists and participate in training programmes. Our objective is — lower costs, higher yields, sustainable agriculture, and profitable farming.
He further stated that one of the key goals of this programme is for subject matter experts from Krishi Vigyan Kendras and scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to also directly reach the homes and fields of farmers and learn from their innovations. This is a groundbreaking initiative that will serve as a milestone in the journey of Indian agricultural science and our farmers.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने “विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान” के तहत आज विभिन्न राज्यों के विधायकों से किया वचुर्अल संवाद
कृषकों को जानकारी देने के लिए यह अभियान बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगा : श्री चौहान
इस अभियान का त्वरित लाभ किसानों को आगामी खरीफ की फसलों पर होगा : श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
हमारा मूल मंत्र है — “एक देश – एक कृषि – एक टीम” : केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान
यह पहल भारतीय कृषि विज्ञान एवं किसानों की विकास गाथा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी : श्री चौहान
31 MAY 2025 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने “विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान” के तहत आज विभिन्न राज्यों के विधायकों से वचुर्अल संवाद किया। श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने कहा कि हमारा यह अभियान “विकसित कृषि संकल्प अभियान” (VKSA 2025), एक सरकारी योजना नहीं बल्कि एक जन आंदोलन है। इसका उद्देश्य 29 मई से 12 जून 2025 तक 1 करोड़ से अधिक किसानों से सीधा संवाद करना है। इसका शुभारंभ पुरी, ओडिशा से हुआ और अब यह पूरे देश में किसान जागरूकता की लहर बन चुका है।
श्री चौहान ने बताया कि 2170 टीमों ने अभी तक 7368 गांवों में 4416 दौरे कर 795000 किसानों को इस अभियान से जोड़ दिया है। इस अभियान के तहत गठित की गई टीमें देश के सभी राज्यों में किसानों के साथ कृषि ज्ञान एवं विज्ञान को साझा करेंगी तथा विकसित कृषि के लक्ष्य को वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए उन्हें प्रेरित करेंगी। ये टीमें गाँवों मे जाकर किसानों को जलवायु अनुकूल किस्मों का उपयोग, उर्वरकों का संतुलित उपयोग, मृदा में पोषक तत्वों की जानकारी एवं उनका संरक्षण तथा फसलों में लगने वाले रोग एवं उनके उपचार, कृषि में विविधिकरण को बढ़ावा देने वाली तकनीकों के बारे में विस्तृत जानकारी देंगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान चुनौतियों को देखते हुए कृषि में विविधिकरण को बढ़ावा देने वाली तकनीकों प्राकृतिक खेती, कृषि में ड्रोन का उपयोग, पशुपालन, डेयरी एवं मत्स्य पालन इत्यादि, प्रमुख विषयों पर कृषकों को जानकारी देने के लिए यह अभियान बहुत उपयोगी साबित होगा। इस अभियान के तहत इन सभी विषयों पर किसानों के साथ चर्चा होगी और उनकी जिज्ञासाओं का उपयुक्त समाधान भी संबंधित विषय विशेषज्ञों द्वारा किया जायेगा। इस अभियान का त्वरित लाभ किसानों को आगामी खरीफ की फसलों पर होगा। श्री चौहान ने कहा कि सभी संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर क्रियान्वित किया जाने वाला यह अभियान विकसित भारत के लिए चलाए जा रहे "प्रयोगशाला से खेत तक (Lab to Land)" कार्यक्रम में सार्थक योगदान देगा तथा उसको सशक्त बनाएगा। हमारा मूल मंत्र है — “एक देश – एक कृषि – एक टीम”। जहाँ कृषि वैज्ञानिक, अधिकारी और किसान भाई-बहन एक साथ मिलकर भारत को “विकसित भारत – 2047” की ओर ले जाएंगे।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने विधायकों से आग्रह करते हुए कहा है कि वे किसानों को प्रोत्साहित करें कि वे वैज्ञानिकों से संवाद करें प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में भाग लें। हमारा उद्देश्य है — कम लागत, अधिक उत्पादन, टिकाऊ खेती, और लाभकारी कृषि।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस कार्यक्रम का एक उद्देश्य यह भी रखा गया है कि कृषि विज्ञान केंद्र के विषय विशेषज्ञ एवं कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के वैज्ञानिक, किसानों के द्वार एवं खेतों में जाकर उनके नवाचारों से भी कुछ सीखेंगे। यह एक नवीनतम पहल है जो भारतीय कृषि विज्ञान एवं किसानों की विकास गाथा में मील का पत्थर साबित होगी।