Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan holds a virtual interaction today with legislators from various states under the Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan'
This campaign will prove very useful in providing information to farmers: Shri Chouhan
The immediate benefit of this campaign will be seen in the upcoming Kharif crop season: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
Our core mantra is — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’: Union Minister Shri Chouhan
This initiative will prove to be a milestone in the story of Indian agricultural science and farmer development: Shri Chouhan
31 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers' Welfare and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan held a virtual interaction today with legislators from various states under the ‘Viksit Krishi Sankalp Abhiyan’. Shri Chouhan said that this campaign (VKSA 2025) is not merely a government scheme but a public movement. Launched from Puri in Odisha, this campaign has now spread across the country like a wave as its aim is to directly engage with over 10 million farmers from May 29 to June 12, 2025.
Shri Chouhan shared that 2,170 teams have so far conducted 4,416 visits across 7,368 villages, connecting approximately 795,000 farmers to the campaign. Under this initiative, the teams formed will share agricultural knowledge and science with farmers in every state and inspire them to realize the goal of ‘Viksit Krishi’. These teams will visit villages to provide farmers with detailed information on the use of climate-resilient crop varieties, balanced use of fertilizers, knowledge and conservation of soil nutrients, crop diseases and their treatments, and techniques that promote agricultural diversification.
The minister said that in light of current challenges, this campaign will be especially useful in educating farmers on key topics such as organic farming, use of drones in agriculture, animal husbandry, dairy, and fisheries. Discussions on all these subjects will be held with farmers, and their queries will be appropriately addressed by relevant experts. The immediate benefits of this campaign will be reflected in the upcoming Kharif crop season. Shri Chouhan emphasized that this campaign, to be implemented in collaboration with all relevant stakeholders, will make a meaningful contribution to strengthening the ongoing ‘Lab-to-Land’ initiative, aimed at building a ‘Viksit Bharat’. Our core mantra is — ‘One Nation – One Agriculture – One Team’, wherein agricultural scientists, officials, and our farmer brothers and sisters will together lead India towards ‘Viksit Bharat – 2047’.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan urged the legislators to encourage farmers to interact with scientists and participate in training programmes. Our objective is — lower costs, higher yields, sustainable agriculture, and profitable farming.
He further stated that one of the key goals of this programme is for subject matter experts from Krishi Vigyan Kendras and scientists from the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to also directly reach the homes and fields of farmers and learn from their innovations. This is a groundbreaking initiative that will serve as a milestone in the journey of Indian agricultural science and our farmers.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ “ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ” ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਬਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਸਾਡਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ- ‘ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੰਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਵੰਨ ਟੀਮ’ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰਲ ਸਾਇੰਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ
31 MAY 2025 8:36PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅੱਜ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਰਚੁਅਲੀ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ’ (VKSA 2025), ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 29 ਮਈ ਤੋਂ 12 ਜੂਨ 2025 ਤੱਕ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।ਇਸ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਪੁਰੀ, ਓਡੀਸ਼ਾ ਤੋਂ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਇਹ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਲਹਿਰ ਬਣ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ 2170 ਟੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7368 ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 4416 ਦੌਰੇ ਕਰਕੇ 795000 ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ। ਇਹ ਟੀਮਾਂ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਕਿਸਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਖਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਮਿੱਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਕ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਗੀਆਂ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਡ੍ਰੋਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ, ਪਸ਼ੂਪਾਲਣ, ਡੇਅਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੱਛੀ ਪਾਲਣ ਆਦਿ, ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਬਹੁਤ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿਗਿਆਸਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਚਿਤ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਵੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਦਾ ਤੁਰੰਤ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਫ ਦੀਆਂ ਫਸਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਇਹ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ‘ਪ੍ਰਯੋਗਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਤੋਂ ਖੇਤ ਤੱਕ (Lab to Land)" ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਸਾਡਾ ਮੂਲ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ- ‘ਵੰਨ ਨੇਸ਼ਨ, ਵੰਨ ਐਗਰੀਕਲਚਰ, ਵੰਨ ਟੀਮ।’ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਰਾ- ਭੈਣਾਂ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ -2047’ ਵੱਲ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਵਰਾਜ ਸਿੰਘ ਚੌਹਾਨ ਨੇ ਵਿਧਾਇਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਾਕੀਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ। ਸਾਡਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ-ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ, ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਟਿਕਾਊ ਖੇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਭਕਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਖੋਜ ਪਰਿਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਿਕ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਦੁਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਵੀ ਕੁਝ ਸਿੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਗਾਥਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੀਲ ਦਾ ਪੱਥਰ ਸਾਬਿਤ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।