सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान ढेंकनाल का दौरा किया; परिसर के विकास की समीक्षा की और भविष्य के विकास के लिए सहायता का आश्वासन दिया
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री संजय जाजू ने आज भारतीय जनसंचार संस्थान (आईआईएमसी) ढेंकनाल का दौरा किया। श्री जाजू ने इस दौरान संस्थान में चल रहे जीर्णोद्धार कार्य की प्रगति की समीक्षा की तथा क्षेत्रीय परिसर की भविष्य की विकास योजनाओं पर चर्चा की।
श्री जाजू ने अपने दौरे पर लड़कों और लड़कियों के छात्रावासों, शैक्षणिक ब्लॉक, ऑडियो-वीडियो सुविधाओं और प्रशासनिक ब्लॉक सहित भौतिक बुनियादी ढांचे का निरीक्षण किया। उन्होंने क्षेत्रीय निदेशक प्रो. डॉ. आनंद प्रधान के साथ संस्थान की वर्तमान स्थिति, शैक्षणिक पहलों, बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकताओं और विस्तार के लिए महत्वपूर्ण रूपरेखा के बारे में विस्तृत चर्चा की।
प्रोफेसर प्रधान ने सचिव श्री जाजू को परिसर के सामने आने वाली चुनौतियों और आगे के अवसरों, विशेष रूप से शैक्षणिक प्रस्तुतियों को बढ़ाने और विद्यार्थी क्षमता बढ़ाने के बारे में जानकारी दी। चर्चाओं में स्नातकोत्तर (एमए) पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने और उद्योग-अकादमिक जुड़ाव को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा हुई।
श्री जाजू ने किए जा रहे कार्यों पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए, परिसर की टीम के प्रयासों की प्रशंसा की और आईआईएमसी ढेंकनाल को पूर्वी भारत में मीडिया और संचार शिक्षा में उत्कृष्टता के अग्रणी केंद्र के रूप में विकसित करने में सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
यह दौरा क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों को मजबूत करने और देश भर में गुणवत्तापूर्ण मीडिया शिक्षा तक समावेशी पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए मंत्रालय की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को प्रदर्शित करता है।

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting Visits IIMC Dhenkanal; Reviews Campus Development and Assures Support for Future Growth
31 MAY 2025 5:27PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
Shri Sanjay Jaju, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India, visited the Indian Institute of Mass Communication (IIMC) Dhenkanal today to review the progress of ongoing renovation work and to discuss the future development plans of the regional campus.
During his visit, Shri Jaju inspected the physical infrastructure including the boys’ and girls’ hostels, academic block, audio-video facilities, and the administrative block. He engaged in detailed discussions with Regional Director Prof. Dr. Anand Pradhan regarding the institute’s current status, academic initiatives, infrastructure needs, and strategic roadmap for expansion.
Prof. Pradhan briefed the Secretary on the challenges faced by the campus and the opportunities ahead, particularly in enhancing academic offerings and increasing student capacity. The discussions also touched upon the need for launching postgraduate (MA) programmes and strengthening industry-academia engagement.
Expressing satisfaction with the work being carried out, Shri Jaju appreciated the efforts of the campus team and assured full support from the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting to help IIMC Dhenkanal grow into a leading centre of excellence in media and communication education in eastern India.
The visit reflects the Ministry’s continued commitment to strengthening regional centres and ensuring inclusive access to quality media education across the country.