Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JASVIR SINGH MANN AVSM, VM TAKES OVER AS SENIOR AIR STAFF OFFICER, WESTERN AIR COMMAND, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jasvir Singh Mann took over as Senior Air Staff Officer of Western Air Command, Indian Air Force on 01 June 2025. The Air Marshal is an alumni of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the IAF on 16 December 1989. He has flown over 3000 Hrs primarily on various types of fighter aircraft. He is a pilot Attack Instructor and in his operational career, he has commanded a fighter squadron, been Chief Operations Officer of a forward base and Air Officer Commanding of a premium fighter base. He has also held various important appointments at Air Headquarters and Command Headquarters. The Air Officer has directed Joint Military Training exercises with Republic of Singapore Air Force in 2017 and USAF in 2018. The Air Officer tenanted the appointments of Senior
Officer-in-Charge Administration & Air Defence Commander of Central Air Command. The Air Marshal is also an alumni of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College and Royal College of Defence Studies, London (UK).
Prior to taking over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force, he was Director General (Weapon Systems) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer is a recipient of Presidential awards ‘Ati Vishist Seva Medal’ and ‘Vayu Sena Medal’.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल जसवीर सिंह मान एवीएसएम, वीएम ने भारतीय वायु सेना की पश्चिमी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर का पदभार संभाला
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल जसवीर सिंह मान ने 01 जून 2025 को भारतीय वायु सेना की पश्चिमी वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ एयर स्टाफ ऑफिसर का पदभार संभाला। एयर मार्शल राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र हैं और 16 दिसंबर, 1989 को भारतीय वायुसेना में एक लड़ाकू पायलट के रूप में नियुक्त हुए थे। उन्‍हें विभिन्न प्रकार के लड़ाकू विमानों में 3000 घंटे से अधिक की उड़ान का अनुभव है। वह एक पायलट अटैक इंस्ट्रक्टर हैं और अपने ऑपरेशनल करियर में उन्होंने एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन की कमान संभाली है, एक फॉरवर्ड बेस के चीफ ऑपरेशंस ऑफिसर और एक प्रीमियम फाइटर बेस के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रहे हैं। उन्होंने वायु सेना मुख्‍यालय और कमान मुख्‍यालय में विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर भी कार्य किया है। एयर ऑफिसर ने 2017 में
रिपब्लिक ऑफ सिंगापुर एयर फोर्स और 2018 में यूएसएएफ के साथ संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास का निर्देशन किया है। एयर ऑफिसर ने मध्‍य वायु कमान के वरिष्ठ प्रभारी अधिकारी प्रशासन और एयर डिफेंस कमांडर के पद पर नियुक्ति की। एयर मार्शल प्रतिष्ठित डिफेंस सर्विसेज स्टाफ कॉलेज और रॉयल कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस स्टडीज, लंदन (यूके) के पूर्व छात्र भी हैं।
भारतीय वायु सेना की पश्चिमी वायु कमान में वरिष्ठ वायु स्टाफ अधिकारी का पदभार संभालने से पहले वे वायु सेना मुख्यालय में महानिदेशक (हथियार प्रणाली) थे। वायु सेना अधिकारी को राष्ट्रपति के 'अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक' और 'वायु सेना पदक' से सम्मानित किया जा चुका है।