Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JASVIR SINGH MANN AVSM, VM TAKES OVER AS SENIOR AIR STAFF OFFICER, WESTERN AIR COMMAND, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jasvir Singh Mann took over as Senior Air Staff Officer of Western Air Command, Indian Air Force on 01 June 2025. The Air Marshal is an alumni of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the IAF on 16 December 1989. He has flown over 3000 Hrs primarily on various types of fighter aircraft. He is a pilot Attack Instructor and in his operational career, he has commanded a fighter squadron, been Chief Operations Officer of a forward base and Air Officer Commanding of a premium fighter base. He has also held various important appointments at Air Headquarters and Command Headquarters. The Air Officer has directed Joint Military Training exercises with Republic of Singapore Air Force in 2017 and USAF in 2018. The Air Officer tenanted the appointments of Senior
Officer-in-Charge Administration & Air Defence Commander of Central Air Command. The Air Marshal is also an alumni of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College and Royal College of Defence Studies, London (UK).
Prior to taking over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force, he was Director General (Weapon Systems) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer is a recipient of Presidential awards ‘Ati Vishist Seva Medal’ and ‘Vayu Sena Medal’.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு கட்டளைத் தலைமையகத்தின் மூத்த விமானப்படை அதிகாரியாக ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஜஸ்வீர் சிங் மான் பொறுப்பேற்பு
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Chennai
ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஜஸ்வீர் சிங் மான், விமானப்படையின் மேற்கு கட்டளைத் தலைமையகத்தின் மூத்த விமானப்படை அதிகாரியாக இன்று (ஜூன் 01, 2025) பொறுப்பேற்றார். ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஜஸ்வீர் சிங் மான், தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமியின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். 1989 டிசம்பர் 16 அன்று விமானப்படையில் போர் விமானியாக அவர் பணியில் இணைந்தார். பல்வேறு வகையான போர் விமானங்களில் 3000 மணி நேரத்திற்கும் மேலாக அவர் பறந்துள்ளார். அவர் விமானத் தாக்குதல் பயிற்றுவிப்பாளராகப் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். தமது பணிக் காலத்தில், விமானப் படை போர் பிரிவுக்கு கட்டளை அதிகாரியாக இருந்துள்ளார். ஒரு விமான தளத்தின் தலைமை செயல்பாட்டு அதிகாரியாகவும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். விமானப்படை தலைமையகத்திலும் கட்டளைத் தலைமையகத்திலும் பல்வேறு முக்கிய பதவிகளையும் அவர் வகித்துள்ளார். 2017-ம் ஆண்டில் சிங்கப்பூர் விமானப்படையுடனும் 2018-ம் ஆண்டில் அமெரிக்க விமானப் படையுடனும் கூட்டு பயிற்சிப் பயிற்சிகளை இவர் நடத்தியுள்ளார்.
விமானப்படையின் மேற்குக் கட்டளையின் மூத்த அதிகாரியாக இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்பதற்கு முன்பு அவர் விமானத் தலைமையகத்தில் ஆயுத அமைப்புகள் பிரிவு தலைமை இயக்குநராக இருந்தார். ஏர் மார்ஷல் ஜஸ்வீர் சிங் மான் தமது சிறந்த சேவைக்காக, குடியரசுத் தலைவரின் விருதுகளான 'அதி விசிஷ்ட் சேவா பதக்கம்', 'வாயு சேனா பதக்கம்' ஆகியவற்றைப் பெற்றுள்ளார்.