Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL JASVIR SINGH MANN AVSM, VM TAKES OVER AS SENIOR AIR STAFF OFFICER, WESTERN AIR COMMAND, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Jasvir Singh Mann took over as Senior Air Staff Officer of Western Air Command, Indian Air Force on 01 June 2025. The Air Marshal is an alumni of the National Defence Academy and was commissioned as a fighter pilot in the IAF on 16 December 1989. He has flown over 3000 Hrs primarily on various types of fighter aircraft. He is a pilot Attack Instructor and in his operational career, he has commanded a fighter squadron, been Chief Operations Officer of a forward base and Air Officer Commanding of a premium fighter base. He has also held various important appointments at Air Headquarters and Command Headquarters. The Air Officer has directed Joint Military Training exercises with Republic of Singapore Air Force in 2017 and USAF in 2018. The Air Officer tenanted the appointments of Senior
Officer-in-Charge Administration & Air Defence Commander of Central Air Command. The Air Marshal is also an alumni of the prestigious Defence Services Staff College and Royal College of Defence Studies, London (UK).
Prior to taking over as Senior Air Staff Officer, Western Air Command, Indian Air Force, he was Director General (Weapon Systems) at Air Headquarters. The Air Officer is a recipient of Presidential awards ‘Ati Vishist Seva Medal’ and ‘Vayu Sena Medal’.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایم نے بھارتیہ فضائیہ کی مغربی کمان کے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا
01 JUN 2025 11:48AM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل جسویر سنگھ مان نے یکم جون 2025 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کی مغربی فضائی کمان کے سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا۔ ایئر مارشل قومی دفاعی اکیڈمی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں اور انہیں 16 دسمبر 1989 کو بھارتیہ فضائیہ میں جنگی پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ بنیادی طور پر مختلف اقسام کے لڑاکا طیاروں پر 3000 سے زائد گھنٹوں کی پرواز کا تجربہ رکھتے ہیں۔ وہ ایک ماہر پائلٹ اٹیک انسٹرکٹر بھی ہیں۔ اپنی فعال سروس کے دوران انہوں نے ایک فائٹر اسکواڈرن کی قیادت کی، ایک فرنٹ لائن بیس پر چیف آپریشنز آفیسر کے طور پر کام کیا، اور وہ ایک ممتاز فائٹر بیس کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ بھی رہے۔ اس کے علاوہ انہوں نے فضائی ہیڈکوارٹروں اور کمانڈ ہیڈکوارٹروں پر کئی اہم عہدوں پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں۔ایئر آفیسر نے 2017 میں جمہوریہ سنگاپور ایئر فورس اور 2018 میں امریکی فضائیہ کے ساتھ مشترکہ فوجی تربیتی مشقوں کی قیادت کی۔ انہوں نے وسطی فضائی کمان میں سینئر آفیسر اِن چارج انتظامیہ اور ایئر ڈیفنس کمانڈر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دیں۔
ایئر مارشل موصوف دفاعی خدمات کے اسٹاف کالج اور لندن (برطانیہ) کے ممتاز رائل کالج آف دفاعی مطالعات کے فارغ التحصیل بھی ہیں۔ مغربی فضائی کمان میں سینئر ایئر اسٹاف آفیسر کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل وہ فضائی ہیڈکوارٹروں میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل (اسلحہ نظام) کے طور پر فرائض انجام دے رہے تھے۔ ایئر آفیسر کو صدرِ جمہوریہ ہند کی جانب سے اتی وشِشت سیوا میڈل اور وایو سینا میڈل سے نوازا جا چکا ہے۔