Ministry of Rural Development
Second Phase of NAKSHA Capacity Building Programme to be launched across five National Centres of Excellence from June 2
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is going to conduct the second phase of capacity-building under the NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) programme from 2nd June 2025, across five Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in the country. The first phase of capacity building programme to train the 160 master trainers from NAKSHA participating states/UTs has been completed in the month of May 2025.
This phase of training programme will be inaugurated virtually by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources on 2nd June 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Under this training programme, 304 ULB-level and district officers have been nominated from 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). These officers will undergo hands-on training in leveraging modern geospatial technologies for effective urban property surveys. The training will be conducted for a week starting from 2nd June 2025 at the following Centres of Excellence institutions:
1. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
2. Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune, Maharashtra
3. Northeast Region Centre of Excellence, Guwahati, Assam
4. Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA), Chandigarh, Punjab
5. Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru, Karnataka
The training aims to equip ULB officers and field staff with the technical and practical skills required to oversee high-accuracy land surveys under the NAKSHA programme. Modules cover the programme framework, GNSS and ETS-based surveying, Web-GIS application, land parcel mapping, and the legal-administrative aspects of land surveys.
About NAKSHA
With India’s urban population expected to exceed 600 million by 2031, the need for modern, verifiable, and easily accessible land records has become more urgent than ever. The NAKSHA programme addresses this challenge with a bold, technology-driven approach. NAKSHA programme is being implemented by the department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India in association with the Survey of India, NICSI, MPSeDC, and five Centres of Excellence, as a pilot programme. NAKSHA has been launched across 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
नक्‍शा क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का दूसरा चरण 2 जून से पांच राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों में शुरू किया जाएगा
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) 2 जून 2025 से देश के पांच उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों (सीओई) में नक्‍शा (शहरी आवासों का राष्ट्रीय भू-स्थानिक ज्ञान-आधारित भूमि सर्वेक्षण) कार्यक्रम के तहत क्षमता निर्माण का दूसरा चरण आयोजित करने जा रहा है। नक्‍शा में भाग लेने वाले राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 160 मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का पहला चरण मई 2025 में पूरा हो चुका है।
भूमि संसाधन विभाग के सचिव श्री मनोज जोशी 2 जून, 2025 को सुबह 10:00 बजे प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम के इस चरण का वर्चुअली उद्घाटन करेंगे। इस प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम में 157 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) से 304 यूएलबी-स्तर और जिला अधिकारियों को नामित किया गया है। इन अधिकारियों को प्रभावी शहरी संपत्ति सर्वेक्षणों के लिए आधुनिक भू-स्थानिक तकनीकों का लाभ उठाने का व्यावहारिक प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा। यह प्रशिक्षण 2 जून 2025 से शुरू होकर एक सप्ताह तक निम्नलिखित उत्कृष्टता संस्थानों के केंद्रों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा :
1. लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), मसूरी, उत्तराखंड
2. यशवंतराव चव्हाण विकास प्रशासन अकादमी (वाईएएसएचएडीए), पुणे, महाराष्ट्र
3. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र उत्कृष्टता केंद्र, गुवाहाटी, असम
4. महात्मा गांधी राज्य लोक प्रशासन संस्थान (एमजीएसआईपीए), चंडीगढ़, पंजाब
5. प्रशासनिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (एटीआई), मैसूरू, कर्नाटक
इस प्रशिक्षण का उद्देश्य यूएलबी अधिकारियों और फील्ड स्टाफ को नक्‍शा कार्यक्रम के तहत उच्च सटीकता वाले भूमि सर्वेक्षणों की देखरेख के लिए आवश्यक तकनीकी और व्यावहारिक कौशल प्रदान करना है। मॉड्यूल में कार्यक्रम की रूपरेखा, जीएनएसएस और ईटीएस-आधारित सर्वेक्षण, वेब-जीआईएस एप्लीकेशन, भूखंडों का मानचित्रण और भूमि सर्वेक्षण के कानूनी-प्रशासनिक पहलुओं को शामिल किया गया है।
नक्‍शा के बारे में
भारत की शहरी आबादी 2031 तक 600 मिलियन से अधिक होने की उम्मीद है इसलिए आधुनिक, सत्यापन योग्य और आसानी से सुलभ भूमि अभिलेखों की आवश्यकता पहले से कहीं अधिक जरूरी हो गई है। नक्‍शा कार्यक्रम इस चुनौती का समाधान एक साहसिक, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित दृष्टिकोण से करता है। नक्‍शा कार्यक्रम को भारत सरकार के भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) द्वारा भारतीय सर्वेक्षण विभाग, एनआईसीएसआई, एमपीएसईडीसी और पांच उत्कृष्टता केंद्रों के सहयोग से एक प्रायोगिक कार्यक्रम के रूप में लागू किया जा रहा है। नक्‍शा को 27 राज्यों और 3 केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के 157 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों (यूएलबी) में शुरू किया गया है।