Ministry of Rural Development
Second Phase of NAKSHA Capacity Building Programme to be launched across five National Centres of Excellence from June 2
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is going to conduct the second phase of capacity-building under the NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) programme from 2nd June 2025, across five Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in the country. The first phase of capacity building programme to train the 160 master trainers from NAKSHA participating states/UTs has been completed in the month of May 2025.
This phase of training programme will be inaugurated virtually by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources on 2nd June 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Under this training programme, 304 ULB-level and district officers have been nominated from 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). These officers will undergo hands-on training in leveraging modern geospatial technologies for effective urban property surveys. The training will be conducted for a week starting from 2nd June 2025 at the following Centres of Excellence institutions:
1. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
2. Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune, Maharashtra
3. Northeast Region Centre of Excellence, Guwahati, Assam
4. Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA), Chandigarh, Punjab
5. Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru, Karnataka
The training aims to equip ULB officers and field staff with the technical and practical skills required to oversee high-accuracy land surveys under the NAKSHA programme. Modules cover the programme framework, GNSS and ETS-based surveying, Web-GIS application, land parcel mapping, and the legal-administrative aspects of land surveys.
About NAKSHA
With India’s urban population expected to exceed 600 million by 2031, the need for modern, verifiable, and easily accessible land records has become more urgent than ever. The NAKSHA programme addresses this challenge with a bold, technology-driven approach. NAKSHA programme is being implemented by the department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India in association with the Survey of India, NICSI, MPSeDC, and five Centres of Excellence, as a pilot programme. NAKSHA has been launched across 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.

ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
NAKSHA ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનો બીજો તબક્કો 2 જૂનથી પાંચ રાષ્ટ્રીય ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા કેન્દ્રો પર શરૂ કરવામાં આવશે
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ગ્રામીણ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગ (DoLR) 2 જૂન, 2025થી દેશના પાંચ ઉત્કૃષ્ટતા કેન્દ્રો (CoEs) ખાતે NAKSHA (નેશનલ જીઓસ્પેશિયલ નોલેજ-બેઝ્ડ લેન્ડ સર્વે ઓફ અર્બન હેબિટેટ્સ) કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ક્ષમતા નિર્માણનો બીજો તબક્કો હાથ ધરવા જઈ રહ્યું છે. NAKSHAમાં ભાગ લેનારા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાંથી 160 માસ્ટર ટ્રેનર્સને તાલીમ આપવા માટે ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ કાર્યક્રમનો પ્રથમ તબક્કો મે 2025માં પૂર્ણ થઈ ગયો છે.
ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગના સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ જોશી 2 જૂન, 2025ના રોજ સવારે 10:00 વાગ્યે તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમના આ તબક્કાનું વર્ચ્યુઅલી ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ તાલીમ કાર્યક્રમમાં 157 શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB)ના 304 ULB-સ્તર અને જિલ્લા અધિકારીઓને નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવ્યા છે. આ અધિકારીઓને અસરકારક શહેરી મિલકત સર્વેક્ષણ માટે આધુનિક ભૂ-અવકાશી તકનીકોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા અંગે વ્યવહારુ તાલીમ આપવામાં આવશે. આ તાલીમ 2 જૂન 2025થી નીચેના શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્રો પર શરૂ થતા એક અઠવાડિયા માટે યોજાશે:
1. લાલ બહાદુર શાસ્ત્રી રાષ્ટ્રીય વહીવટ એકેડેમી (LBSNAA), મસૂરી, ઉત્તરાખંડ
2. યશવંતરાવ ચૌહાણ વિકાસ વહીવટ એકેડેમી (YASHADA), પુણે, મહારાષ્ટ્ર
3. ઉત્તર પૂર્વીય ક્ષેત્ર માટે શ્રેષ્ઠતા કેન્દ્ર, ગુવાહાટી, આસામ
4. મહાત્મા ગાંધી રાજ્ય જાહેર વહીવટ સંસ્થા (MGSIPA), ચંદીગઢ, પંજાબ
5. વહીવટી તાલીમ સંસ્થા (ATI), મૈસુર, કર્ણાટક
આ તાલીમનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ULB અધિકારીઓ અને ક્ષેત્રીય સ્ટાફને નક્શા કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ઉચ્ચ-ચોકસાઈવાળા જમીન સર્વેક્ષણોનું નિરીક્ષણ કરવા માટે જરૂરી તકનીકી અને વ્યવહારુ કુશળતા પ્રદાન કરવાનો છે. મોડ્યુલોમાં પ્રોગ્રામ ડિઝાઇન, GNSS અને ETS-આધારિત સર્વેક્ષણો, વેબ-GIS એપ્લિકેશન્સ, પ્લોટનું મેપિંગ અને જમીન સર્વેક્ષણના કાનૂની-વહીવટી પાસાઓને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા છે.
નક્શા વિશેઃ
2031 સુધીમાં ભારતની શહેરી વસ્તી 600 મિલિયનથી વધુ થવાની ધારણા સાથે, આધુનિક, ચકાસણીયોગ્ય અને સરળતાથી સુલભ જમીન રેકોર્ડની જરૂરિયાત પહેલા કરતાં વધુ તાકીદની બની ગઈ છે. નક્શા કાર્યક્રમ આ પડકારનો સામનો બોલ્ડ, ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત અભિગમ સાથે કરે છે. નક્શા કાર્યક્રમ ભારત સરકારના ભૂમિ સંસાધન વિભાગ (DoLR) દ્વારા સર્વે ઓફ ઈન્ડિયા, NICSI, MPSEDC અને પાંચ સેન્ટર ઓફ એક્સેલન્સના સહયોગથી પાયલોટ પ્રોગ્રામ તરીકે અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે. નક્શા 27 રાજ્યો અને 3 કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 157 શહેરી સ્થાનિક સંસ્થાઓ (ULB)માં શરૂ કરવામાં આવ્યો છે.