Ministry of Rural Development
Second Phase of NAKSHA Capacity Building Programme to be launched across five National Centres of Excellence from June 2
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DoLR), Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, is going to conduct the second phase of capacity-building under the NAKSHA (NAtional geospatial Knowledge-based land Survey of urban HAbitations) programme from 2nd June 2025, across five Centres of Excellence (CoEs) in the country. The first phase of capacity building programme to train the 160 master trainers from NAKSHA participating states/UTs has been completed in the month of May 2025.
This phase of training programme will be inaugurated virtually by Shri Manoj Joshi, Secretary, Department of Land Resources on 2nd June 2025 at 10:00 A.M. Under this training programme, 304 ULB-level and district officers have been nominated from 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). These officers will undergo hands-on training in leveraging modern geospatial technologies for effective urban property surveys. The training will be conducted for a week starting from 2nd June 2025 at the following Centres of Excellence institutions:
1. Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie, Uttarakhand
2. Yashwantrao Chavan Academy of Development Administration (YASHADA), Pune, Maharashtra
3. Northeast Region Centre of Excellence, Guwahati, Assam
4. Mahatma Gandhi State Institute of Public Administration (MGSIPA), Chandigarh, Punjab
5. Administrative Training Institute (ATI), Mysuru, Karnataka
The training aims to equip ULB officers and field staff with the technical and practical skills required to oversee high-accuracy land surveys under the NAKSHA programme. Modules cover the programme framework, GNSS and ETS-based surveying, Web-GIS application, land parcel mapping, and the legal-administrative aspects of land surveys.
About NAKSHA
With India’s urban population expected to exceed 600 million by 2031, the need for modern, verifiable, and easily accessible land records has become more urgent than ever. The NAKSHA programme addresses this challenge with a bold, technology-driven approach. NAKSHA programme is being implemented by the department of Land Resources (DoLR), Government of India in association with the Survey of India, NICSI, MPSeDC, and five Centres of Excellence, as a pilot programme. NAKSHA has been launched across 157 Urban Local Bodies (ULBs) in 27 States and 3 Union Territories.

ଗ୍ରାମ୍ୟ ଉନ୍ନୟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନକ୍ସା କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ଜୁନ୍ ୨ ରୁ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଜାତୀୟ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରରେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହେବ
01 JUN 2025 12:34PM by PIB Bhubaneshwar
01.06.25 : ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ବିକାଶ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଭୂମି ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଓଏଲଆର), ନକ୍ସା (ନ୍ୟାସନାଲ ଜିଓସ୍ପାଟିଆଲ୍ ନଲେଜ୍-ବେସ୍ଡ ଲ୍ୟାଣ୍ଡ ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ୍ ଅର୍ବାନ୍ ହାବିଟେସନ୍ସ) କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣର ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ ଠାରୁ ଦେଶର ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର (ସିଓଇ) ରେ ପରିଚାଳନା କରିବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ନକ୍ସା ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ୧୬୦ ଜଣ ମାଷ୍ଟର ଟ୍ରେନରଙ୍କୁ ତାଲିମ ଦେବା ପାଇଁ କ୍ଷମତା ନିର୍ମାଣ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ପ୍ରଥମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ୨୦୨୫ ମେ ମାସରେ ସମାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି।
ଏହି ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ୨ ଜୁନ୍ ୨୦୨୫ ସକାଳ ୧୦.୦୦ ଟାରେ ଭୂମି ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗର ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ମନୋଜ ଜୋଶୀ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ୍ ଭାବରେ ଉଦଘାଟନ କରିବେ। ଏହି ତାଲିମ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ, ୧୫୭ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ୟୁଏଲବି) ରୁ ୩୦୪ ୟୁଏଲବି-ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଏବଂ ଜିଲ୍ଲା ଅଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ମନୋନୀତ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ପ୍ରଭାବଶାଳୀ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ପାଇଁ ଆଧୁନିକ ଭୂସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟାର ଉପଯୋଗ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଲିମ ପାଇବେ। ଏହି ତାଲିମ ୨ ଜୁନ ୨୦୨୫ ରୁ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଉତ୍କର୍ଷତା କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ପ୍ରତିଷ୍ଠାନରେ ଏକ ସପ୍ତାହ ପାଇଁ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ହେବ:
୧. ଲାଲ ବାହାଦୁର ଶାସ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରଶାସନ ଏକାଡେମୀ (ଏଲବିଏସଏନଏଏ), ମସୁରୀ, ଉତ୍ତରାଖଣ୍ଡ
୨. ଯଶୱନ୍ତରାଓ ଚଭନ ଆକାଡେମି ଅଫ୍ ଡେଭଲପମେଣ୍ଟ ଆଡମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ (ୱାଇଏଏସଏଚଏଡିଏ), ପୁଣେ, ମହାରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର
୩. ନର୍ଥଇଷ୍ଟ ରିଜିୟନ ସେଣ୍ଟର ଅଫ୍ ଏକ୍ସିଲେନ୍ସ, ଗୌହାଟି, ଆସାମ
୪. ମହାତ୍ମା ଗାନ୍ଧୀ ଷ୍ଟେଟ୍ ଇନ୍‌ଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ୍ ଅଫ୍ ପବ୍ଲିକ୍ ଆଡିମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେସନ (ଏମଜିଏସଆଇପିଏ), ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼, ପଞ୍ଜାବ
୫. ଆଡମିନିଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଟିଭ୍ ଟ୍ରେନିଂ ଇନଷ୍ଟିଚ୍ୟୁଟ (ଏଟିଆଇ), ମସୁରୀ, କର୍ଣ୍ଣାଟକ
ନକ୍ସା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଅଧୀନରେ ଉଚ୍ଚ-ସଠିକତା ଭୂମି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ ତଦାରଖ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆବଶ୍ୟକୀୟ ବୈଷୟିକ ଏବଂ ବ୍ୟବହାରିକ ଦକ୍ଷତା ସହିତ ୟୁଏଲବି ଅଧିକାରୀ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର କର୍ମଚାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ତାଲିମର ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି। ମଡ୍ୟୁଲଗୁଡ଼ିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଢାଞ୍ଚା, ଜିଏନଏସଏସ ଏବଂ ଇଟିଏସ -ଆଧାରିତ ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣ, ୱେବ୍-ଜିଆଇଏସ ଆବେଦନ, ଭୂମି ପାର୍ସଲ ମ୍ୟାପିଂ ଏବଂ ଭୂମି ସର୍ବେକ୍ଷଣର ଆଇନଗତ-ପ୍ରଶାସନିକ ଦିଗଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ କଭର କରିଥାଏ।
ନକ୍ସା ବିଷୟରେ
୨୦୩୧ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଭାରତର ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ୬୦୦ ନିୟୁତ ଅତିକ୍ରମ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଆଶା କରାଯାଉଥିବାରୁ, ଆଧୁନିକ, ଯାଞ୍ଚଯୋଗ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ସହଜରେ ଭୂମି ରେକର୍ଡର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂର୍ବାପେକ୍ଷା ଅଧିକ ଜରୁରୀ ହୋଇପଡ଼ିଛି। ନକ୍ସା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଏକ ସାହସିକ, ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିବିଦ୍ୟା-ଚାଳିତ ପଦ୍ଧତି ସହିତ ଏହି ଚ୍ୟାଲେଞ୍ଜର ମୁକାବିଲା କରେ। ନକ୍ସା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମକୁ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଭୂମି ସମ୍ପଦ ବିଭାଗ (ଡିଓଏଲଆର), ସର୍ଭେ ଅଫ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ, ଏନଆଇସିଏସଆଇ, ଏମପିଏସଇଡିସି ଏବଂ ପାଞ୍ଚଟି ଉତ୍କର୍ଷ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସହିତ ମିଳିତ ଭାବରେ ଏକ ପାଇଲଟ୍ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମ ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରାଯାଉଛି। ୨୭ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ୩ଟି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର ୧୫୭ଟି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ସ୍ଥାନୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥା (ୟୁଏଲବି) ରେ ନକ୍ସା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଛି।