Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN VISIT OF EUNAVFOR SHIPS TO INDIA
Ships from Spanish Navy and Italian Navy operating under EUNAVFOR engaged in Table Top Exercise in Mumbai
Joint Exercise at Sea, between Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also planned
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ESPS Reina Sofia, commanded by Cdr Salvador Moreno Regil, Spanish Navy and ITS Antonio Marceglia, commanded by Cdr Alberto Bartolomeo, Italian Navy, are in Mumbai from 26 May to 01 Jun 2025 for an operational turn around. Both ships presently operate under European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR). The visit is significant being the first such visit to India conducted under the aegis of the European Union. It is a follow-up to the discussions between Shri Narendra Modi, Honourable Prime Minister of India and Ms Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Union, highlighting their shared commitment towards international peace and security.
The EUNAVFOR side, led by Rear Admiral Davide Da Pozzo, Force Commander, Op Atalanta, interacted with Rear Admiral Vidyadhar Harke VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy at the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and discussed matters related to furthering maritime cooperation between the two sides. Both sides agreed on the need for extended cooperation in the military domain and the meeting was a stepping stone for expanding avenues of cooperation between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR.
During the ships’ stay in harbour, activities such as Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) and a Table Top Exercise (TTX) were conducted between the two sides, aimed at refining key issues necessary for tactical-level cooperation at sea. Both sides benefitted immensely from the exchanges on experiences gained during Anti-Piracy and Anti-Smuggling operations. The harbour engagements laid the foundation for the Joint Exercise between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR which is planned post-departure of the ships from Mumbai on 01 Jun 2025.
The exercise at sea will see participation by ESPS Reina Sofia and ITS Antonio Marceglia from EUNAVFOR and ships and aircraft from the Indian Navy. The complex tactical exercises are aimed at enhancing the interoperability between the two sides and will enable seamless operations when deployed for combating non-traditional threats in the Indian Ocean Region.
Both India and EU share a strong commitment towards rules-based maritime order, allowing for free and open use of international waters while respecting the territorial integrity of littoral states. The current visit embodies the shared interest of safeguarding legitimate trade and countering non-traditional threats such as piracy, smuggling, and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, which also reflects the discussions undertaken during the 4th India-EU Maritime Security Dialogue, held in New Delhi in March 2025. These maritime engagements would further strengthen the increasing multi-domain cooperation between India and EU, with a common aim of progressing shared interests.
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
यूनावफॉर जहाजों की पहली भारत यात्रा
यूनावफॉर के अंतर्गत अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे स्पेनिश नौसेना और इटली की नौसेना के जहाज मुंबई में टेबल टॉप अभ्यास में शामिल हुए
भारतीय नौसेना और यूनावफॉर के बीच समुद्र में संयुक्त अभ्यास की भी योजना बनाई गई
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
स्पेनिश नौसेना के कमांडर साल्वाडोर मोरेनो रेगिल के निर्देशन में ईएसपीएस रीना सोफिया और इटली की नौसेना के कमांडर अल्बर्टो बार्टोलोमो की कमान में कार्यरत आईटीएस एंटोनियो मार्सेग्लिया अपनी एक विशेष समुद्री यात्रा के लिए 26 मई से 01 जून, 2025 तक मुम्बई में हैं। ये दोनों जहाज वर्तमान में यूरोपीय संघ नौसैन्य बल (यूनावफॉर) के तहत कार्य करते हैं। यह यात्रा इसलिए भी महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यूरोपीय संघ के तत्वावधान में उनकी भारत की पहली यात्रा है। यह भारत के माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और यूरोपीय संघ की अध्यक्ष सुश्री उर्सुला वॉन डेर लेयेन के बीच हुई चर्चा के परिणामस्वरूप आपसी संबंधों को विस्तार देने की पहल है, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय शांति एवं सुरक्षा के प्रति उनकी साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया गया है।
ऑपरेशन अटलांटा के फोर्स कमांडर रियर एडमिरल डेविड दा पोजो के नेतृत्व में यूनावफॉर पक्ष ने पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के मुख्यालय में भारतीय नौसेना के पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर (ऑपरेशंस) रियर एडमिरल विद्याधर हार्के वीएसएम के साथ बातचीत की और दोनों पक्षों के बीच समुद्री सहयोग को आगे बढ़ाने से संबंधित मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों पक्ष सैन्य क्षेत्र में विस्तारित सहयोग की आवश्यकता पर सहमत हुए और यह बैठक भारतीय नौसेना तथा यूरोपीय संघ के नौसैन्य बल के बीच सहयोग के अवसरों का विस्तार करने की दिशा में एक आवश्यक कदम था।
बंदरगाह में इन युद्धपोतों के प्रवास के दौरान दोनों पक्षों के बीच विषय-वस्तु विशेषज्ञों के आदान-प्रदान (एसएमईई) और टेबल टॉप अभ्यास (टीटीएक्स) जैसी गतिविधियां आयोजित की गईं, जिनका उद्देश्य समुद्र में सामरिक स्तर के सहयोग के लिए आवश्यक प्रमुख मुद्दों को उजागर करना था। दोनों पक्षों को समुद्री डकैती और तस्करी विरोधी अभियानों के दौरान प्राप्त अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान से काफी लाभ हुआ। बंदरगाह पर आयोजित किए गए इस अभ्यास ने भारतीय नौसेना और यूरोपीय नौसैन्य बल के बीच संयुक्त अभ्यास की नींव रखी, जिसकी योजना 01 जून, 2025 को मुंबई से जहाजों के प्रस्थान के बाद बनाई गई है।
समुद्र में होने वाले इस अभ्यास में यूरोपीय नौसैन्य बल की ओर से ईएसपीएस रीना सोफिया और आईटीएस एंटोनियो मार्सेग्लिया तथा भारतीय नौसेना के जहाज व विमान भाग लेंगे। जटिल सामरिक अभ्यास का उद्देश्य दोनों पक्षों के बीच आपसी सहभागिता की क्षमता को बढ़ाना है और हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों से निपटने के लिए तैनाती के दौरान निर्बाध संचालन को सक्षम बनाना है।
भारत और यूरोपीय संघ दोनों ही नियम-आधारित समुद्री व्यवस्था के प्रति दृढ़ वचनबद्धता रखते हैं, जो तटीय देशों की क्षेत्रीय अखंडता का सम्मान करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री जल के स्वतंत्र व खुले उपयोग की अनुमति देता है। वर्तमान यात्रा वैध व्यापार को सुरक्षा प्रदान करने और समुद्री डकैती, तस्करी एवं अवैध, अप्रतिबंधित तथा अनियमित (आईयूयू) तरीके से मछली पकड़ने जैसे गैर-पारंपरिक खतरों का मुकाबला करने के प्रति साझा हितों को दर्शाती है, जो मार्च, 2025 में नई दिल्ली में आयोजित चौथे भारत-यूरोपीय संघ समुद्री सुरक्षा वार्ता के दौरान की गई चर्चाओं को भी प्रतिबिंबित करती है। ये समुद्री गतिविधियां भारत व यूरोपीय संघ के बीच बढ़ते बहु-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को और मजबूत करेंगी, जिसका साझा उद्देश्य सम्मिलित हितों को आगे बढ़ाना है।
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)