Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN VISIT OF EUNAVFOR SHIPS TO INDIA
Ships from Spanish Navy and Italian Navy operating under EUNAVFOR engaged in Table Top Exercise in Mumbai
Joint Exercise at Sea, between Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also planned
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ESPS Reina Sofia, commanded by Cdr Salvador Moreno Regil, Spanish Navy and ITS Antonio Marceglia, commanded by Cdr Alberto Bartolomeo, Italian Navy, are in Mumbai from 26 May to 01 Jun 2025 for an operational turn around. Both ships presently operate under European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR). The visit is significant being the first such visit to India conducted under the aegis of the European Union. It is a follow-up to the discussions between Shri Narendra Modi, Honourable Prime Minister of India and Ms Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Union, highlighting their shared commitment towards international peace and security.
The EUNAVFOR side, led by Rear Admiral Davide Da Pozzo, Force Commander, Op Atalanta, interacted with Rear Admiral Vidyadhar Harke VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy at the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and discussed matters related to furthering maritime cooperation between the two sides. Both sides agreed on the need for extended cooperation in the military domain and the meeting was a stepping stone for expanding avenues of cooperation between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR.
During the ships’ stay in harbour, activities such as Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) and a Table Top Exercise (TTX) were conducted between the two sides, aimed at refining key issues necessary for tactical-level cooperation at sea. Both sides benefitted immensely from the exchanges on experiences gained during Anti-Piracy and Anti-Smuggling operations. The harbour engagements laid the foundation for the Joint Exercise between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR which is planned post-departure of the ships from Mumbai on 01 Jun 2025.
The exercise at sea will see participation by ESPS Reina Sofia and ITS Antonio Marceglia from EUNAVFOR and ships and aircraft from the Indian Navy. The complex tactical exercises are aimed at enhancing the interoperability between the two sides and will enable seamless operations when deployed for combating non-traditional threats in the Indian Ocean Region.
Both India and EU share a strong commitment towards rules-based maritime order, allowing for free and open use of international waters while respecting the territorial integrity of littoral states. The current visit embodies the shared interest of safeguarding legitimate trade and countering non-traditional threats such as piracy, smuggling, and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, which also reflects the discussions undertaken during the 4th India-EU Maritime Security Dialogue, held in New Delhi in March 2025. These maritime engagements would further strengthen the increasing multi-domain cooperation between India and EU, with a common aim of progressing shared interests.
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
युरोपियन युनियन नेव्हल फोर्सच्या (EUNAVFOR) जहाजांचा भारतातील पहिला दौरा
स्पॅनिश नौदल आणि इटालियन नौदलाची EUNAVFOR अंतर्गत कार्यरत जहाजे मुंबईत सैद्धांतिक सरावात (टेबल टॉप ) सहभागी
भारतीय नौदल आणि इयूएनएव्हीएफओआर यांच्यात सागरी संयुक्त सरावही नियोजित
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Mumbai
कमांडर साल्व्हाडोर मारेनो रेगील यांच्याकडे धुरा असलेले स्पॅनिश नौदलाचे इएसपीएस रिना सोफिया हे जहाज आणि कमांडर आल्बर्टो बार्टोलोमीओ यांच्याकडे धुरा असलेले इटालियन नौदलाचे आयटीएस अंतोनियो मार्सेग्लीया, ही दोन जहाजे 26 मे ते 01 जून 2025 दरम्यान मुंबईत कार्यात्मक विश्रांती आणि तयारीसाठी आली आहेत. ही दोन्ही जहाजे सध्या युरोपियन युनियन नेव्हल फोर्स EUNAVFOR अंतर्गत कार्यरत आहेत. ` EUNAVFOR` अंतर्गत भारतात या जहाजांचे झालेले आगमन ही पहिलीच अधिकृत भेट असल्याने याला विशेष महत्त्व आहे. ही भेट भारताचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी आणि युरोपियन युनियनच्या अध्यक्ष उर्सुला व्हॉन डेर लेयेन यांच्यात झालेल्या चर्चेचा पुढील टप्पा आहे. या उपक्रमाद्वारे आंतरराष्ट्रीय शांतता आणि सुरक्षिततेसाठी दोन्ही नेत्यांची सामूहिक बांधिलकी अधोरेखित झाली होती. ऑपरेशन अटलांटा मोहिमेचे सैन्यप्रमुख रिअर अॅडमिरल डेव्हीड डा पोझ्झो यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील ` EUNAVFOR ` शिष्टमंडळाने भारतीय नौदलाच्या पश्चिम नौदल कमांडमधील रिअर अॅडमिरल विद्याधऱ हर्के, व्हीएसएम, चीफ स्टाफ ऑफिसर(ऑपरेशन) यांची मुख्यालयात भेट घेऊन दोन्ही बाजूंमधील सागरी सहकार्य वाढवण्याबाबत चर्चा केली. दोन्ही पक्षांनी लष्करी क्षेत्रात विस्तृत सहकार्याची गरज यावेळी मान्य केली आणि ही बैठक भारतीय नौदल व ` EUNAVFOR ` यांच्यातील सहकार्याच्या नव्या संधींसाठी एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पायरी ठरली.
जहाजांच्या मुंबईत असलेल्या काळात, विषय तज्ज्ञांमधील अनुभवाची देवाण घेवाण (एसएमइइएस) आणि टेबल टॉप एक्सरसाईझ (टीटीएक्स) अशा उपक्रमांचे आयोजन करण्यात आले. समुद्रावरील तांत्रिक पातळीवरील सहकार्य सुधारण्याच्या उद्देशाने हा उपक्रम झाला. दोन्ही बाजूंनी चाचेगिरी विरोधी आणि तस्करी विरोधी मोहिमांदरम्यान मिळालेल्या अनुभवांची देवाण घेवाण यावेळी केली आणि या संवादाचा मोठा लाभ घेतला. हे सर्व बंदरातील उपक्रम हे संयुक्त सागरी सरावाच्या तयारीचा पाया ठरले असून ही जहाजे 01 जून 2025 रोजी मुंबईहून निघाल्यानंतर त्याचा लाभ होणार आहे.
समुद्रातील या संयुक्त सरावात ` EUNAVFOR ` कडून इएसपीएस रिना सोफिया आणि आयटीएस अंतोनियो मार्सेग्लीया या जहाजांचा सहभाग असेल, भारतीय नौदलाची जहाजे व विमानेदेखील यात सहभागी होतील. या गुंतागुंतीच्या तांत्रिक सरावाचा उद्देश दोन्ही पक्षांमधील ताळमेळ वाढवणे आणि भारतीय महासागर क्षेत्रात अपारंपरिक धोक्यांचा सामना करताना एकत्रित आंतरपरिचालन क्षमतेत वाढ करणे हा आहे.
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)