Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN VISIT OF EUNAVFOR SHIPS TO INDIA
Ships from Spanish Navy and Italian Navy operating under EUNAVFOR engaged in Table Top Exercise in Mumbai
Joint Exercise at Sea, between Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also planned
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ESPS Reina Sofia, commanded by Cdr Salvador Moreno Regil, Spanish Navy and ITS Antonio Marceglia, commanded by Cdr Alberto Bartolomeo, Italian Navy, are in Mumbai from 26 May to 01 Jun 2025 for an operational turn around. Both ships presently operate under European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR). The visit is significant being the first such visit to India conducted under the aegis of the European Union. It is a follow-up to the discussions between Shri Narendra Modi, Honourable Prime Minister of India and Ms Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Union, highlighting their shared commitment towards international peace and security.
The EUNAVFOR side, led by Rear Admiral Davide Da Pozzo, Force Commander, Op Atalanta, interacted with Rear Admiral Vidyadhar Harke VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy at the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and discussed matters related to furthering maritime cooperation between the two sides. Both sides agreed on the need for extended cooperation in the military domain and the meeting was a stepping stone for expanding avenues of cooperation between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR.
During the ships’ stay in harbour, activities such as Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) and a Table Top Exercise (TTX) were conducted between the two sides, aimed at refining key issues necessary for tactical-level cooperation at sea. Both sides benefitted immensely from the exchanges on experiences gained during Anti-Piracy and Anti-Smuggling operations. The harbour engagements laid the foundation for the Joint Exercise between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR which is planned post-departure of the ships from Mumbai on 01 Jun 2025.
The exercise at sea will see participation by ESPS Reina Sofia and ITS Antonio Marceglia from EUNAVFOR and ships and aircraft from the Indian Navy. The complex tactical exercises are aimed at enhancing the interoperability between the two sides and will enable seamless operations when deployed for combating non-traditional threats in the Indian Ocean Region.
Both India and EU share a strong commitment towards rules-based maritime order, allowing for free and open use of international waters while respecting the territorial integrity of littoral states. The current visit embodies the shared interest of safeguarding legitimate trade and countering non-traditional threats such as piracy, smuggling, and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, which also reflects the discussions undertaken during the 4th India-EU Maritime Security Dialogue, held in New Delhi in March 2025. These maritime engagements would further strengthen the increasing multi-domain cooperation between India and EU, with a common aim of progressing shared interests.
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவிற்கு யூனவ்ஃபார் கப்பல்கள் முதல் முறையாக வருகை - ஸ்பெயின், இத்தாலிய கடற்படையின் கப்பல்கள் மும்பையில் பயிற்சியில் ஈடுபட்டுள்ளன
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Chennai
யூனவ்ஃபார் (EUNAVFOR) எனப்படும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் இந்தியாவிற்கு வந்துள்ளன. ஸ்பெயின் கடற்படையின் கமாண்டர் சால்வடார் மோரேனோ ரெஜிலின் தலைமையில் அந்நாட்டு கப்பலான இஎஸ்பிஎஸ் ரெய்னா சோபியாவும் இத்தாலியக் கடற்படையின் கமாண்டர் ஆல்பர்டோ பார்டோலோமியோவின் தலைமையில் அந்நாட்டு கப்பல் ஐடிஎஸ் அன்டோனியோ மார்செக்லியாவும் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளன. 2025 மே 26 முதல் இன்று (ஜூன் 01, 2025) வரை மும்பையில் இவை உள்ளன. இரண்டு கப்பல்களும் தற்போது ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் கடற்படையின் (EUNAVFOR) கீழ் இயங்குகின்றன. ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனின் கப்பல்கள் என்ற அடிப்படையில் முதல் இந்திய வருகையாக இந்த பயணம் அமைந்தது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடிக்கும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியன் தலைவர் திருமதி உர்சுலா ஒன்டெர் லேயனுக்கும் இடையிலான கலந்துரையாடல்களின் தொடர்ச்சியாக இந்த கப்பல்கள் இந்தியா வந்துள்ளன. இது சர்வதேச அமைதிக்கும் பாதுகாப்புக்குமான பகிரப்பட்ட உறுதிப்பாட்டை எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
ரியர் அட்மிரல் டேவிட் டா போஸோ தலைமையிலான யூனவ்ஃபார் தரப்பு, இந்தியக் கடற்படையின் மேற்கு கடற்படைத் தலைமையகத்தின் தலைமைப் பணியாளர் அதிகாரி (செயல்பாடுகள்) ரியர் அட்மிரல் வித்யாதர் ஹர்கேவுடன் கலந்துரையாடியதுடன், இரு தரப்புக்கும் இடையே கடல்சார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் மேம்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான விஷயங்களைக் குறித்து விவாதித்தது.
துறைமுகத்தில் கப்பல்கள் இருந்தபோது, கடலில் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்புக்குத் தேவையான செயல்பாடுகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. கடற்கொள்ளை எதிர்ப்பு, கடத்தல் எதிர்ப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளின் அனுபவங்கள் குறித்த பரிமாற்றங்களிலிருந்து இரு தரப்பினரும் பெரிதும் பயனடைந்தனர். துறைமுக கட்டத்திற்குப் பிறகு இந்திய கடற்படைக்கும் யூனவ்ஃபார்-க்கும் இடையிலான கூட்டுப் பயிற்சிக்கும் திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடலில் நடைபெறும் இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் யூனவ்ஃபார்-ஐச் சேர்ந்த இஎஸ்பிஎஸ் ரெய்னா சோபியா, ஐடிஎஸ் அன்டோனியோ மார்செக்லியா, இந்திய கடற்படையைச் சேர்ந்த கப்பல்கள், விமானங்கள் ஆகியவை பங்கேற்கும். இந்த கடல்சார் ஈடுபாடுகள், இந்தியாவிற்கும் ஐரோப்பிய யூனியனுக்கும் இடையே அதிகரித்து வரும் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்தும்.