Ministry of Defence
MAIDEN VISIT OF EUNAVFOR SHIPS TO INDIA
Ships from Spanish Navy and Italian Navy operating under EUNAVFOR engaged in Table Top Exercise in Mumbai
Joint Exercise at Sea, between Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR also planned
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ESPS Reina Sofia, commanded by Cdr Salvador Moreno Regil, Spanish Navy and ITS Antonio Marceglia, commanded by Cdr Alberto Bartolomeo, Italian Navy, are in Mumbai from 26 May to 01 Jun 2025 for an operational turn around. Both ships presently operate under European Union Naval Force (EUNAVFOR). The visit is significant being the first such visit to India conducted under the aegis of the European Union. It is a follow-up to the discussions between Shri Narendra Modi, Honourable Prime Minister of India and Ms Ursula von der Leyen, President of the European Union, highlighting their shared commitment towards international peace and security.
The EUNAVFOR side, led by Rear Admiral Davide Da Pozzo, Force Commander, Op Atalanta, interacted with Rear Admiral Vidyadhar Harke VSM, Chief Staff Officer (Operations), Western Naval Command of the Indian Navy at the Headquarters, Western Naval Command and discussed matters related to furthering maritime cooperation between the two sides. Both sides agreed on the need for extended cooperation in the military domain and the meeting was a stepping stone for expanding avenues of cooperation between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR.
During the ships’ stay in harbour, activities such as Subject Matter Expert Exchanges (SMEEs) and a Table Top Exercise (TTX) were conducted between the two sides, aimed at refining key issues necessary for tactical-level cooperation at sea. Both sides benefitted immensely from the exchanges on experiences gained during Anti-Piracy and Anti-Smuggling operations. The harbour engagements laid the foundation for the Joint Exercise between the Indian Navy and EUNAVFOR which is planned post-departure of the ships from Mumbai on 01 Jun 2025.
The exercise at sea will see participation by ESPS Reina Sofia and ITS Antonio Marceglia from EUNAVFOR and ships and aircraft from the Indian Navy. The complex tactical exercises are aimed at enhancing the interoperability between the two sides and will enable seamless operations when deployed for combating non-traditional threats in the Indian Ocean Region.
Both India and EU share a strong commitment towards rules-based maritime order, allowing for free and open use of international waters while respecting the territorial integrity of littoral states. The current visit embodies the shared interest of safeguarding legitimate trade and countering non-traditional threats such as piracy, smuggling, and Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated (IUU) fishing, which also reflects the discussions undertaken during the 4th India-EU Maritime Security Dialogue, held in New Delhi in March 2025. These maritime engagements would further strengthen the increasing multi-domain cooperation between India and EU, with a common aim of progressing shared interests.
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
یورپین یونین نیول فورس بحری جہاز کا ہندوستان کا پہلا دورہ
یورپین یونین نیول فورس کے تحت کام کرنے والی ہسپانوی بحریہ اور اطالوی بحریہ کے جہاز ممبئی میں ٹیبل ٹاپ مشق میں مصروف ہیں
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور یورپین یونین نیول فورس کے درمیان سمندر میں مشترکہ مشق کا بھی منصوبہ ہے
01 JUN 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
ای ایس پی ایس رینا صوفیہ، جس کی کمانڈ سی ڈی آر سیلویڈر مورینو ریگل ، اسپینی بحریہ اور آئی ٹی ایس انٹو نیو مارکگیلا ، سی ڈی آر البرٹ مورٹیلینو، اطالوی بحریہ کے زیر قیادت، 26 مئی سے 01 جون 2025 تک آپریشنل موڑ کے لیے ممبئی میں ہیں۔ دونوں جہاز اس وقت یورپی یونین نیول فورس کے تحت کام کرتے ہیں۔ یہ دورہ یورپی یونین کے زیراہتمام ہندوستان کا اس طرح کا پہلا دورہ ہونے کی وجہ سے اہم ہے۔ یہ ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور یوروپی یونین کی صدر محترمہ ارسلا وان ڈیر لیین کے درمیان ہونے والی بات چیت کا ایک فالو اپ ہے جس میں بین الاقوامی امن اور سلامتی کے تئیں ان کی مشترکہ عزم کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
یورپی یونین نیول فورس کی طرف سے، ریئر ایڈمرل ڈیوڈے دا پوزو، فورس کمانڈر، او پی اٹلانٹا کی قیادت میں، ریئر ایڈمرل ودیادھر ہارکے وی ایس ایم ، چیف اسٹاف آفیسر (آپریشنز)، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے مغربی نیول کمان کے ہیڈ کوارٹر، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کے ساتھ بات چیت کی اور دونوں بحری تعاون کو آگے بڑھانے سے متعلق امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ دونوں فریقین نے ملٹری ڈومین میں توسیعی تعاون کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا اور یہ میٹنگ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور یورپی یونین نیول فورس کے درمیان تعاون کی راہوں کو وسعت دینے کے لیے ایک اہم قدم تھی۔
بندرگاہ میں بحری جہاز کے قیام کے دوران، دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان سبجیکٹ میٹر ایکسپرٹ ایکسچینجز اور ٹیبل ٹاپ ایکسرسائز جیسی سرگرمیاں منعقد کی گئیں، جس کا مقصد سمندر میں حکمت عملی کی سطح پر تعاون کے لیے ضروری اہم امور کو بہتر بنانا تھا۔ انسداد بحری قزاقی اور انسداد اسمگلنگ آپریشنز کے دوران حاصل ہونے والے تجربات کے تبادلے سے دونوں فریقوں نے بے حد فائدہ اٹھایا۔ بندرگاہ کی مصروفیات نے ہندوستانی بحریہ اور یورپی یونین نیول فورس کے درمیان مشترکہ مشق کی بنیاد رکھی جس کا منصوبہ 01 جون 2025 کو ممبئی سے جہازوں کی روانگی کے بعد ہے۔
سمندر میں ہونے والی مشق میں یورپی یونین نیول فورس کے ای ایس پی ایس رینا صوفیہ اور آئی ٹی ایس انٹو نیو مارکگیلا اور ہندوستانی بحریہ کے بحری جہاز اور ہوائی جہاز شرکت کریں گے۔ پیچیدہ حکمت عملی کی مشقوں کا مقصد دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان باہمی تعاون کو بڑھانا ہے اور یہ بحر ہند کے علاقے میں غیر روایتی خطرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعینات کیے جانے پر بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے آپریشنز کو قابل بنائے گی۔
ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین دونوں قوانین پر مبنی میری ٹائم آرڈر کے تئیں مضبوط وابستگی رکھتے ہیں، جو ساحلی ریاستوں کی علاقائی سالمیت کا احترام کرتے ہوئے بین الاقوامی پانیوں کے آزادانہ اور کھلے استعمال کی اجازت دیتا ہے۔ موجودہ دورہ جائز تجارت کے تحفظ اور بحری قزاقی، اسمگلنگ اور غیر قانونی، غیر رپورٹ شدہ اور غیر منظم (آئی یو یو ی) ماہی گیری جیسے غیر روایتی خطرات کا مقابلہ کرنے کے مشترکہ مفاد کو ظاہر کرتا ہے، جو کہ چوتھی ہندوستان-یورپی یونین میری ٹائم سیکورٹی ڈائیلاگ کے دوران کی گئی بات چیت کی بھی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جو کہ نئی دہلی میں مارچ 2025 میں منعقد کی گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان اور یورپی یونین، مشترکہ مفادات کو آگے بڑھانے کے مشترکہ مقصد کے ساتھ ہیں ۔
4KYO.jpg)
A7FU.jpg)
KMM1.jpg)