Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Chairman visits Kerala to inspect Highway Projects in Trivandrum and Kollam
01 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
To evaluate progress of various National Highway Projects in Kerala and to have an in-depth review, National Highways Authority of India Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav arrived in the State, today. He led a comprehensive inspection of project stretches in Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam districts, focusing on structurally sensitive areas and zones prone to drainage issues and water-related vulnerabilities leading to quality construction and enhancing public convenience.
The inspection also covered key locations such as Enchakkal, Kazhakuttom, Chembakamangalam, Kottayam, and Mevaram. These sites include vertical high-cut sections and areas requiring urgent evaluation of stability and water flow management. The Chairman was accompanied by technical experts from the concessionaire, Independent Engineer, Project Director of Thiruvananthapuram and NHAI Regional Officer, Kerala.
To comprehensively assess the progress on various National Highway projects in the state, a high-level review meeting has been scheduled. This meeting will include all NHAI Project Directors, concessionaires, consultants, and contractors involved in the implementation of National Highway projects across Kerala. Key discussion points will include expediting project timelines, enhancing construction quality, strengthening monitoring mechanisms, and minimizing public inconvenience.
The NHAI Chairman will also meet the Chief Secretary of Kerala to address critical challenges affecting National Highway development. The meeting will focus on resolving systemic bottlenecks, improving coordination between agencies, and planning strategic interventions for smoother execution of current and future projects.
NHAI is committed to create a world class National Highway network in the country and is going all out to ensure quality construction and seamless travel experience for National Highway users.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
एनएचएआई के अध्यक्ष ने केरल का दौरा कर त्रिवेन्द्रम और कोल्लम में राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का निरीक्षण किया
01 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
केरल में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का मूल्यांकन करने और गहन समीक्षा करने के लिए भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण के अध्यक्ष श्री संतोष कुमार यादव आज राज्य में पहुंचे। उन्होंने तिरुवनंतपुरम और कोल्लम जिलों में परियोजना खंडों का व्यापक निरीक्षण किया, जिसमें संरचनात्मक रूप से संवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और जल निकासी संबंधी समस्याओं और जल-संबंधी कमजोरियों वाले क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया गया, जिससे गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण हो सके और जन सुविधा बढ़े।
निरीक्षण में एनचक्कल, कझाकुट्टम, चेम्बकमंगलम, कोट्टायम और मेवरम जैसे प्रमुख स्थान भी शामिल थे। इन स्थलों में ऊर्ध्वाधर उच्च-कट खंड और स्थिरता और जल प्रवाह प्रबंधन के तत्काल मूल्यांकन की आवश्यकता वाले क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। चेयरमैन के साथ रियायतकर्ता, स्वतंत्र इंजीनियर, तिरुवनंतपुरम के परियोजना निदेशक और एनएचएआई क्षेत्रीय अधिकारी, केरल के तकनीकी विशेषज्ञ भी मौजूद थे।
राज्य में विभिन्न राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की प्रगति का व्यापक आकलन करने के लिए एक उच्चस्तरीय समीक्षा बैठक निर्धारित की गई है। इस बैठक में केरल में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन में शामिल सभी एनएचएआई परियोजना निदेशक, रियायतकर्ता, सलाहकार और ठेकेदार शामिल होंगे। मुख्य चर्चा बिंदुओं में परियोजना समय-सीमा में तेजी लाना, निर्माण की गुणवत्ता बढ़ाना, निगरानी तंत्र को मजबूत करना और जनता की असुविधा को कम करना शामिल होगा।
एनएचएआई अध्यक्ष राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास को प्रभावित करने वाली महत्वपूर्ण चुनौतियों पर विचार करने के लिए केरल के मुख्य सचिव से भी मिलेंगे। बैठक में प्रणालीगत बाधाओं को दूर करने, एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय में सुधार करने और वर्तमान तथा भविष्य की परियोजनाओं के सुचारू क्रियान्वयन के लिए रणनीतिक हस्तक्षेप की योजना बनाने पर ध्यान केन्द्रित किया जाएगा।
एनएचएआई देश में विश्व स्तरीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग उपयोगकर्ताओं के लिए गुणवत्तापूर्ण निर्माण और निर्बाध यात्रा अनुभव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रहा है।