Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Chairman visits Kerala to inspect Highway Projects in Trivandrum and Kollam
01 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Delhi
To evaluate progress of various National Highway Projects in Kerala and to have an in-depth review, National Highways Authority of India Chairman, Shri Santosh Kumar Yadav arrived in the State, today. He led a comprehensive inspection of project stretches in Thiruvananthapuram and Kollam districts, focusing on structurally sensitive areas and zones prone to drainage issues and water-related vulnerabilities leading to quality construction and enhancing public convenience.
The inspection also covered key locations such as Enchakkal, Kazhakuttom, Chembakamangalam, Kottayam, and Mevaram. These sites include vertical high-cut sections and areas requiring urgent evaluation of stability and water flow management. The Chairman was accompanied by technical experts from the concessionaire, Independent Engineer, Project Director of Thiruvananthapuram and NHAI Regional Officer, Kerala.
To comprehensively assess the progress on various National Highway projects in the state, a high-level review meeting has been scheduled. This meeting will include all NHAI Project Directors, concessionaires, consultants, and contractors involved in the implementation of National Highway projects across Kerala. Key discussion points will include expediting project timelines, enhancing construction quality, strengthening monitoring mechanisms, and minimizing public inconvenience.
The NHAI Chairman will also meet the Chief Secretary of Kerala to address critical challenges affecting National Highway development. The meeting will focus on resolving systemic bottlenecks, improving coordination between agencies, and planning strategic interventions for smoother execution of current and future projects.
NHAI is committed to create a world class National Highway network in the country and is going all out to ensure quality construction and seamless travel experience for National Highway users.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਕੇਰਲ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਂਦਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ
01 JUN 2025 7:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਹਿਣ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹੁੰਚੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਮ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ (project stretches) ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵੇਦਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ- ਸਬੰਧੀ ਨਿਰਬਲਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਵਧੇ।
ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਚੱਕਲ, ਕਾਜ਼ਾਕੁੱਟਮ, ਚੇਮਬਕਮੰਗਲਮ, ਕੋਟਾਯਮ ਅਤੇ ਮੇਵਾਰਮ (Enchakkal, Kazhakuttom, Chembakamangalam, Kottayam, and Mevaram) ਜਿਹੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਥਾਨ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਟੀਕਲ ਹਾਈ-ਕੱਟ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਲ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਤਤਕਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰਿਆਇਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ, ਤਿਰੂਵਨੰਤਪੁਰਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਬੈਠਕ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਬੈਠਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਰਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਰਿਆਇਤਕਰਤਾ, ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਠੇਕੇਦਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਮੁੱਖ ਚਰਚਾ ਬਿੰਦੂਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਲਿਆਉਣਾ, ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਤੰਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੀ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਨੂੰ ਘਟ ਕਰਨਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਰਲ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਮਿਲਣਗੇ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਗਤ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ, ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਮੇਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਉਪਯੋਗਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਣ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਜ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਯਤਨ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।