Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IEPFA and SEBI Launch First “Niveshak Shivir” in Pune to Empower Investors and Resolve Unclaimed Dividends
Special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends” launched
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA), under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, in collaboration with the Securities and Exchange Board of India (SEBI), successfully launched the pilot chapter of Niveshak Shivir in Pune today. The initiative is a part of IEPFA’s continued mission to empower investors and strengthen financial literacy. The event marked a significant step in facilitating direct engagement with investors and addressing unresolved financial claims.
In line with IEPFA’s broader investor outreach initiatives, Niveshak Shivir was conceptualised to assist investors in resolving pending issues related to unclaimed dividends and shares, updating KYC and nomination details, and facilitating faster settlements of claims – all under one roof.
Over 450 claimants participated enthusiastically in the event, which attracted investors and stakeholders from Pune and nearby regions. Dedicated service desks were established to assist attendees effectively with:
• Claiming dividends and shares that have remained unclaimed for over six to seven years;
• On-the-spot updating of KYC and nomination details;
• Prompt resolution of claim-related issues.
By bringing together representatives from MIIs (Market Infrastructure Institutions),Registrars and Transfer Agents (RTAs), Depositories and Depository participants, the event successfully created awareness of the processes, thereby ensuring a transparent and seamless awareness towards demat of physical shares, updating KYC and nomination and the processes of IEPF claim were demystified. Investors were guided through every step of the process by trained officials at nineteen dedicated kiosks.
To further streamline the process, Search facility was made available at the venue, enabling participants to quickly check whether they or their family members had held any unclaimed shares or dividends. Once verified, trained officials assisted claimants in accurately filling out the IEPF-5 form, ensuring a smooth and guided claim submission process.
Smt. Anita Shah Akella, CEO of IEPFA and Joint Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, alongwith Shri Ananth Narayan, whole time Member, SEBI, and other officials inaugurated a special investor guide brochure developed by NSDL titled “Investor Guide to Claiming Unclaimed Shares and Dividends.” The brochure outlines, in simple language, the step-by-step process for reclaiming unclaimed dividends and shares through the IEPF portal, key documents required (such as PAN, Aadhaar, and Entitlement Letter), and tips for avoiding common reasons for claim rejections. This initiative is expected to further empower investors with the knowledge needed to effectively navigate the claim process.
The Shivir is the first in a planned series of Niveshak Shivir events to be held in major cities with significant volumes of unclaimed investor funds. This reflects IEPFA’s deep commitment to investor-centric governance and transparency. Citywise calendar of events of Niveshak Shivir would be rolled out based on the learnings of this pilot.
About IEPFA
The Government of India established the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPFA) under the Ministry of Corporate Affairs. Its mandate is to promote investor awareness, ensure effective grievance redressal, and facilitate the recovery of unclaimed investments through accessible and user-friendly platforms.
For more information, please visit: www.iepf.gov.in

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईईपीएफए ​​और सेबी ने निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने और अनक्लेम्ड डिविडेंड का समाधान करने के लिए पुणे में पहला “निवेशक शिविर” शुरू किया
एनएसडीएल द्वारा विकसित विशेष निवेशक गाइड ब्रोशर लॉन्च किया गया जिसका शीर्षक है “इन्वेस्टर्स गाइड टू क्लेमिंग अनक्लेम्ड शेयर्स एंड डिविडेंड”
01 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) ने भारतीय प्रतिभूति एवं विनिमय बोर्ड (सेबी) के सहयोग से आज पुणे में निवेशक शिविर के पायलट चैप्टर का सफलतापूर्वक शुभारंभ किया गया। यह पहल निवेशकों को सशक्त बनाने और वित्तीय साक्षरता को मजबूत करने के आईईपीएफए ​​के निरंतर मिशन का एक हिस्सा है। यह आयोजन निवेशकों के साथ सीधे संपर्क को सुगम बनाने तथा अनसुलझे वित्तीय दावों के समाधान की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम था।
आईईपीएफए ​​की व्यापक निवेशक पहुंच पहल के अनुरूप, निवेशक शिविर की संकल्पना निवेशकों को अनक्लेम्ड डिविडेंड और शेयरों से संबंधित लंबित मुद्दों को हल करने, केवाईसी और नामांकन विवरणों को अपडेट करने और एक ही जगह पर दावों के तेजी से निपटान की सुविधा प्रदान करने में सहायता करने के लिए की गई है।
इस कार्यक्रम में 450 से अधिक दावेदारों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया, जिसमें पुणे और आस-पास के क्षेत्रों से निवेशक और हितधारक शामिल हुए। कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने वाले लोगों की प्रभावी रूप से सहायता करने के लिए समर्पित सेवा डेस्क स्थापित किए गए:
• डिविडेंड और शेयरों के लिए दावा करना जिनके लिए छह से सात वर्षों से अधिक समय से दावा न किए गया हो,
• केवाईसी और नामांकन विवरण का तत्काल अपडेट करना,
• दावों से संबंधी मुद्दों का शीघ्र समाधान प्रदान करना।
एमआईआई (मार्केट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर इंस्टीट्यूशंस), रजिस्ट्रार एंड ट्रांसफर एजेंट (आरटीए), डिपॉजिटरी और डिपॉजिटरी प्रतिभागियों के प्रतिनिधियों को एक साथ लाकर इस कार्यक्रम ने प्रक्रियाओं के बारे में सफलतापूर्वक जागरूकता पैदा की, जिससे फिजिकल शेयरों के डीमैट के बारे में पारदर्शी और निर्बाध जागरूकता सुनिश्चित हुई, केवाईसी और नामांकन को अपडेट किया गया और आईईपीएफ दावे की प्रक्रियाओं को स्पष्ट किया गया। निवेशकों को प्रक्रिया के प्रत्येक चरण के लिए उन्नीस समर्पित कियोस्क पर प्रशिक्षित अधिकारियों द्वारा मार्गदर्शन दिया गया।
प्रक्रिया को और अधिक सरल बनाने के लिए आयोजन स्थल पर जांच करने की सुविधा उपलब्ध कराई गई थी जिससे प्रतिभागी यह तुरंत जानकारी प्राप्त कर सकें कि उनके या उनके परिवार के सदस्यों के पास कोई दावा रहित शेयर या डिविडेंड तो नहीं है। एक बार सत्यापन हो जाने के बाद प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी दावेदारों को आईईपीएफ-5 फॉर्म को सही ढंग से भरने में सहायता करेंगे, जिससे दावा प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया सुचारू और निर्देशित हो सकेगी।
आईईपीएफए ​​की सीईओ और कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती अनीता शाह अकेला ने सेबी के पूर्णकालिक सदस्य श्री अनंत नारायण और अन्य अधिकारियों के साथ एनएसडीएल द्वारा विकसित एक विशेष निवेशक गाइड ब्रोशर का उद्घाटन किया, जिसका शीर्षक है "इन्वेस्टर्स गाइड टू क्लेमिंग अनक्लेम्ड शेयर्स एंड डिविडेंड।" ब्रोशर में सरल भाषा में आईईपीएफ पोर्टल के माध्यम से दावा न किए गए डिविडेंड और शेयरों को पुनः प्राप्त करने की चरण-दर-चरण प्रक्रिया, आवश्यक प्रमुख दस्तावेज़ (जैसे पैन, आधार और पात्रता पत्र) और दावों के अस्वीकृति के सामान्य कारणों से बचने के लिए सुझाव दिए गए हैं। इस पहल से निवेशकों को दावा प्रक्रिया को प्रभावी ढंग से पूरा करने के लिए आवश्यक जानकारी प्राप्त करने में सहायता मिलेगी।
यह शिविर, निवेशक शिविर कार्यक्रमों की योजनाबद्ध श्रृंखला में पहला कार्यक्रम है, जिसका आयोजन उन प्रमुख शहरों में किया जाएगा, जहां बड़ी संख्या में निवेशक निधि का दावा नहीं किया गया है। यह निवेशक-केंद्रित व्यवस्था और पारदर्शिता के प्रति आईईपीएफए की गहरी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है। इस पायलट परियोजना से प्राप्त अनुभवों के आधार पर निवेशक शिविर के कार्यक्रमों का शहरवार कैलेंडर तैयार किया जाएगा।
आईईपीएफए ​​के बारे में
भारत सरकार ने कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत विनिधानकर्ता शिक्षा और संरक्षण निधि प्राधिकरण (आईईपीएफए) की स्थापना की। इसका उद्देश्य निवेशकों में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, प्रभावी शिकायत निवारण को सुनिश्चित करना और सुलभ एवं उपयोगकर्ता-अनुकूल प्लेटफॉर्म के माध्यम से दावा न किए गए निवेशों की प्राप्ति को आसान बनाना है।
अधिक जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए कृपया www.iepf.gov.in पर विजिट करें।