Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in International Air Transport Association's 81st Annual General Meeting on 2nd June in New Delhi
IATA AGM being held in India after a gap of 42 years
PM to address Global Aviation CEOs
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 2nd June, at around 5 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The IATA 81st Annual General Meeting and World Air Transport Summit (WATS) will be held from 1st to 3rd June. The last AGM in India was held 42 years ago in 1983. It brings together more than 1,600 participants including top global aviation industry leaders, government officials and international media representatives.
The World Air Transport Summit will focus on key issues facing the aviation industry including Economics of the Airline industry, Air Connectivity, Energy Security, Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production, Financing Decarbonisation, Innovations among others. The aviation leaders and media representatives from around the world will also get to witness India's remarkable transformation in the aviation landscape and its contribution to the country's socio - economic development.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2 જૂને નવી દિલ્હીમાં ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એસોસિએશનની 81મી વાર્ષિક સામાન્ય સભામાં ભાગ લેશે
42 વર્ષના અંતરાલ પછી ભારતમાં IATA AGMનું આયોજન થઈ રહ્યું છે
PM ગ્લોબલ એવિએશન CEOs ને સંબોધિત કરશે
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Ahmedabad
વિશ્વ કક્ષાન હવાઈ માળખાગત સુવિધા વિકસાવવા અને કનેક્ટિવિટી વધારવાની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 2 જૂને સાંજે 5 વાગ્યે નવી દિલ્હીના ભારત મંડપમ ખાતે ઇન્ટરનેશનલ એર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ એસોસિએશન (IATA)ની 81મી વાર્ષિક સામાન્ય સભા (AGM) માં ભાગ લેશે. તેઓ આ પ્રસંગે સભાને પણ સંબોધિત કરશે.
IATA 81મી વાર્ષિક સામાન્ય સભા અને વર્લ્ડ એર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સમિટ (WATS) 1 થી 3 જૂન દરમિયાન યોજાશે. ભારતમાં છેલ્લી AGM 42 વર્ષ પહેલાં 1983માં યોજાઈ હતી. તેમાં ટોચના વૈશ્વિક ઉડ્ડયન ઉદ્યોગના નેતાઓ, સરકારી અધિકારીઓ અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓ સહિત 1600થી વધુ સહભાગીઓ સામેલ થશે.
વર્લ્ડ એર ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ સમિટમાં ઉડ્ડયન ઉદ્યોગ સામેના મુખ્ય મુદ્દાઓ પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરવામાં આવશે. જેમાં એરલાઇન ઉદ્યોગનું અર્થશાસ્ત્ર, એર કનેક્ટિવિટી, ઉર્જા સુરક્ષા, ટકાઉ ઉડ્ડયન બળતણ ઉત્પાદન, ફાઇનાન્સિંગ ડીકાર્બોનાઇઝેશન, નવીનતાઓ વગેરેનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. વિશ્વભરના ઉડ્ડયન નેતાઓ અને મીડિયા પ્રતિનિધિઓ પણ ઉડ્ડયન ક્ષેત્રમાં ભારતના નોંધપાત્ર પરિવર્તન અને દેશના સામાજિક-આર્થિક વિકાસમાં તેના યોગદાનના સાક્ષી બનશે.