Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in International Air Transport Association's 81st Annual General Meeting on 2nd June in New Delhi
IATA AGM being held in India after a gap of 42 years
PM to address Global Aviation CEOs
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 2nd June, at around 5 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The IATA 81st Annual General Meeting and World Air Transport Summit (WATS) will be held from 1st to 3rd June. The last AGM in India was held 42 years ago in 1983. It brings together more than 1,600 participants including top global aviation industry leaders, government officials and international media representatives.
The World Air Transport Summit will focus on key issues facing the aviation industry including Economics of the Airline industry, Air Connectivity, Energy Security, Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production, Financing Decarbonisation, Innovations among others. The aviation leaders and media representatives from around the world will also get to witness India's remarkable transformation in the aviation landscape and its contribution to the country's socio - economic development.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ২ জুন নতুন দিল্লিতে ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের ৮১ তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভায় যোগ দেবেন
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ জুন, ২০২৫
বিশ্বমানের উড়ান পরিকাঠামো এবং যোগাযোগ বাড়াতে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী তাঁর প্রতিশ্রুতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে ২ জুন নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মণ্ডপমে বিকাল ৫টা নাগাদ ইন্টারন্যাশনাল এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট অ্যাসোসিয়েশন (আইএটিএ)-র ৮১ তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভায় অংশ নেবেন। তিনি অনুষ্ঠানে সমাবেশে ভাষণও দেবেন।
আইএটিএ-র ৮১ তম বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভা এবং ওয়ার্ল্ড এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট সামিট (ডাবলুএটিএস) অনুষ্ঠিত হবে ১ থেকে ৩ জুন। ভারতে শেষবার বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভা অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছিল ৪২ বছর আগে ১৯৮৩-তে। এবারে অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিচ্ছেন ১৬০০-র বেশি প্রতিনিধি, যাদের মধ্যে আছেন বিমান পরিষেবা শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শীর্ষস্তরের ব্যক্তিত্ব, সরকারি আধিকারিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা।
ওয়ার্ল্ড এয়ার ট্রান্সপোর্ট সামিট বিমান পরিষেবা শিল্পের মূল বিষয়গুলির উপর আলোকপাত করবে, যার মধ্যে আছে এয়ারলাইন্স শিল্পের অর্থনীতি, আকাশপথে যোগাযোগ, শক্তি নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থায়ী উড়ান জ্বালানি উৎপাদন, কার্বন মুক্ত করার প্রয়াসে লগ্নি, উদ্ভাবন ইত্যাদি। সংশ্লিষ্ট শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত শীর্ষস্থানীয় ব্যক্তিরা এবং সারা বিশ্বের সংবাদমাধ্যমের প্রতিনিধিরা উড়ান ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উল্লেখযোগ্য রূপান্তর এবং দেশের আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়নে তার অবদানের সাক্ষী থাকবেন।