Prime Minister's Office
PM to participate in International Air Transport Association's 81st Annual General Meeting on 2nd June in New Delhi
IATA AGM being held in India after a gap of 42 years
PM to address Global Aviation CEOs
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will participate in the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting (AGM) on 2nd June, at around 5 PM at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
The IATA 81st Annual General Meeting and World Air Transport Summit (WATS) will be held from 1st to 3rd June. The last AGM in India was held 42 years ago in 1983. It brings together more than 1,600 participants including top global aviation industry leaders, government officials and international media representatives.
The World Air Transport Summit will focus on key issues facing the aviation industry including Economics of the Airline industry, Air Connectivity, Energy Security, Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production, Financing Decarbonisation, Innovations among others. The aviation leaders and media representatives from around the world will also get to witness India's remarkable transformation in the aviation landscape and its contribution to the country's socio - economic development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 2 जून को नई दिल्ली में अंतरराष्ट्रीय वायु परिवहन संघ की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक में भाग लेंगे
42 वर्षों के अंतराल के बाद भारत में आयोजित की जा रही आईएटीए एजीएम
प्रधानमंत्री वैश्विक विमानन सीईओ को संबोधित करेंगे
01 JUN 2025 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्तरीय हवाई अवसंरचना विकसित करने और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 2 जून को नई दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में शाम लगभग 5 बजे अंतरराष्ट्रीय वायु परिवहन संघ (आईएटीए) की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) में भाग लेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
आईएटीए की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और विश्व वायु परिवहन शिखर सम्मेलन (डब्ल्यूएटीएस) 1 से 3 जून तक आयोजित किया जाएगा। भारत में पिछली वार्षिक आम बैठक 42 साल पहले 1983 में आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें शीर्ष वैश्विक विमानन उद्योग के प्रतिनिधियों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों सहित 1,600 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हुए थे।
विश्व वायु परिवहन शिखर सम्मेलन विमानन उद्योग के समक्ष आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। इनमें एयरलाइन उद्योग की अर्थव्यवस्था, हवाई संपर्क, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सतत विमानन ईंधन उत्पादन, वित्तपोषण डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, नवाचार आदि शामिल हैं। दुनिया भर के विमानन प्रतिनिधि और मीडिया प्रतिनिधि विमानन परिदृश्य में भारत के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इसके योगदान के भी साक्षी बनेंगे।