Ministry of Heavy Industries
Government NotifiesGuidelines for Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India
The Scheme will enablefresh investments from Global Manufacturers in EV Passenger Cars segment and would help to promote India as a global manufacturing destination for e-vehicles.
02 JUN 2025 2:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India, under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved a forward-looking scheme to promote the domestic manufacture of passenger cars, with a special focus on electric vehicles (EVs). This landmark initiative is aligned with India’s national goals of achieving net zero by 2070, fostering sustainable mobility, driving economic growth, and reducing environmental impact. It is designed to firmly establish India as a premier global destination for automotive manufacturing and innovation.
Ministry of Heavy Industries (MHI) has issuedNotification regarding detailed guidelines for the “Scheme to Promote Manufacturing of Electric Passenger Cars in India” (SPMEPCI / the Scheme)MHI had issued the Scheme notification on 15th March 2024.The Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance had also issued the notificationon 15th March 2024 for reduced import duties in line with the provisions of the Scheme. The Notice for inviting applications under the Scheme is proposed to be notified shortly, whereby the prospective applicants would be able to submit online applications.
The Schemeshall help toattract investments from global EV manufacturers and promote India as a manufacturing destination for e-vehicles. The Scheme will also help put India on the global map for manufacturing of EVs, generate employment and achieve the goal of “Make in India”.
To encourage the global manufacturers to invest under the Scheme, the approved applicants will be allowed to import Completely Built-in Units (CBUs) of e-4W with a minimum CIF value of USD 35,000 at reduced customs duty of 15% for a period of 5 years from the Application Approval Date.
Approved applicants would be required to make minimum investment of Rs. 4,150 crore in line with the provisions of the scheme.
During the press conference, Union Minister Shri H.D. Kumaraswamy said:
“Under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Heavy Industries has approved a forward-looking scheme to promote the domestic manufacture of passenger cars, with a special focus on electric vehicles. This landmark initiative aligns with India’s national goals of achieving Net Zero by 2070, fostering sustainable mobility, driving economic growth, and reducing environmental impact. It is designed to firmly establish India as a premier global destination for automotive manufacturing and innovation.
The scheme is strategically crafted to position India as a global hub for electric vehicle manufacturing. With a minimum investment threshold of ₹4,150 crore, it provides an enabling policy environment for leading global and domestic players to establish long-term manufacturing footprints in the country. Through calibrated customs duty concessions and clearly defined domestic value addition (DVA) milestones, the scheme strikes a balance between introducing cutting-edge EV technologies and nurturing indigenous capabilities.
By mandating domestic value addition targets the scheme will further boost the ‘Make in India’ and ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ initiatives, while empowering both global and domestic companies to become active partners in India’s green mobility revolution.”
Custom Dutybenefits:
• The approved Applicants will be allowed to import CBUs of e-4W manufactured by global Group Companies with a minimum CIF value of USD 35,000 at reduced customs duty of 15%for a period of 5 years from the Application Approval Date.
• The maximum number of e-4W allowed to be imported at the aforesaid reduced duty rate shall be capped at 8,000 nos. per year. The carryover of unutilized annual import limits would be permitted.
• The maximum number of EVs to be imported under this Scheme shall be such that the total duty foregone will be limited to the lower of the following:
1. The maximum duty foregone per Applicant (limited to Rs.6,484 crore), or
2. Committed investment of the Applicant (minimum Rs. 4150 crore).
• Total duty to be foregone shall be limited to lower of Rs. 6,484 crore or the Investment made under this Scheme.
• Investment:
Minimum Investment Commitment in India during a 3 year window
Rs. 4,150 crore (equivalent to approx. USD 500 Mn)
Commencement of Operations
TheApplicant is required to setup manufacturing facility and commence operations for manufacturing of Eligible product i.e. e-4W within a period of 3 years from Application Approval Date
Maximum Investment Commitment in India during a 3 year window
No Limit
Domestic Value Addition (DVA) criteria during manufacturing
Minimum DVA of 25% to be achieved within 3 years and minimum DVA of 50% to beachieved within 5 years from date of issuance ofapproval letter by MHI/ PMA
• The Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) issued under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Automobile and Auto Component (PLI Auto Scheme) would be followed to assess the DVA of the Eligible Product as required under the Scheme.
• Certification of DVA of Eligible Product manufactured in India by the Approved Applicant would be done by testing agency(ies) approved by MHI.
• Investment should be made for domestic manufacturing of Eligible Product. In case the Investment under the Scheme is made on brownfield project, a clear physical demarcation with the existing manufacturing facility(ies) should be made.
• Expenditure incurred on new Plant, Machinery, Equipment and Associated Utilities, Engineering Research and Development (ER&D)would be eligible.
• The expenditure incurred on Land will not be considered. However, Buildings of the mainPlant and Utilities will be considered as part of the investment provided it does not exceed 10% of committed investment.
• Expenditure incurred on Charging Infrastructure would be considered upto maximum 5% of the committed investment.
• Bank Guarantee:
• The Applicant’s commitment to setup manufacturing facility(ies), achievement of DVA and compliance with conditions stipulated under the Scheme shall be backed by aBank Guarantee from a scheduled commercial bank in Indiaequivalent to the total duty to be forgone, or Rs4,150 crore, whichever is higher, during the scheme period.
The Bank Guarantee should be valid at all times during the tenure of the Scheme.
• Application:
• The window for receiving applications through the Notice Inviting Applications will be for a period of 120 days (or more). Further, MHI shall have the right to open the Application Window, as and when required till 15.03.2026.
• A non-refundable application fee Rs. 5,00,000/- will be payable by the Applicant while filing the Application Form.
• The Notice for inviting applications under the Scheme is proposed to be issued shortly, whereby the prospective applicants would be able to submit online applications. The above notice would be published on the website of Ministry of Heavy Industries.
Table-I
Eligibility Criteria:
• The Applicant will need to meet the following criteria to qualify and receive benefits under the Scheme:
Particulars
Eligibility Criteria
Global Group* Revenue (from automotive manufacturing), based on the latest audited annual financial statements at the time of application
Minimum Rs. 10,000 crore
Global Investment of Company or its Group* Company(ies) in fixed assets (gross block), based on the latest audited annual financial statements at the time of application
Minimum Rs. 3,000 crore
*Group Company(ies) shall mean two or more enterprises which, directly or indirectly, are ina position to exercise twenty-six percent or more of voting rights in the other enterprise.

अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक प्रवासी गाड्यांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्याच्या योजनेसाठी केंद्र सरकारकडून मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अधिसूचित
या योजनेमुळे इलेक्ट्रिक प्रवासी गाड्यांच्या श्रेणीत जागतिक उत्पादकांकडून नवीन गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होण्याबरोबरच ई-वाहनांसाठी जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून भारताला प्रोत्साहन मिळण्यासाठी मदत होईल
02 JUN 2025 4:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 जून 2025
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली केंद्र सरकारने इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवर (ईव्ही) विशेष भर देत प्रवासी गाड्यांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी एक भविष्यवेधी योजना मंजूर केली आहे. 2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जन साध्य करणे, शाश्वत गतिशीलता वाढवणे, आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देणे आणि पर्यावरणीय आघात कमी करणे या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांशी हा महत्त्वाचा उपक्रम सुसंगत आहे. वाहन निर्मिती आणि नवोन्मेषासाठी एक प्रमुख जागतिक ठिकाण म्हणून भारताला दृढपणे स्थापित करण्याच्या दृष्टीने याची रचना केली आहे .
अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने "भारतात इलेक्ट्रिक प्रवासी गाड्यांच्या निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी योजना" साठी विस्तृत मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वांबाबत अधिसूचना जारी केली आहे. या मंत्रालयाने 15 मार्च 2024 रोजी योजनेची अधिसूचना जारी केली होती. अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाने देखील 15 मार्च 2024 रोजी योजनेच्या तरतुदींच्या अनुषंगाने आयात शुल्क कमी करण्यासाठी अधिसूचना जारी केली होती. योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज मागवण्याची सूचना लवकरच अधिसूचित करण्याचा प्रस्ताव आहे, जेणेकरून संभाव्य अर्जदार ऑनलाइन अर्ज सादर करू शकतील.
ही योजना जागतिक स्तरावरील इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादकांकडून गुंतवणूक आकर्षित करण्यास आणि भारताला ई-वाहनांसाठी निर्मिती केंद्र म्हणून प्रोत्साहन देण्यास मदत करतील. ही योजना ईव्ही उत्पादन, रोजगार निर्मिती आणि "मेक इन इंडिया" चे ध्येय साध्य करण्यासाठी भारताला जागतिक नकाशावर आणण्यास मदत करेल.
या योजनेअंतर्गत जागतिक उत्पादकांना गुंतवणूक करण्यास प्रोत्साहित करण्यासाठी, मान्यताप्राप्त अर्जदारांना अर्ज मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 15% इतक्या कमी सीमा शुल्क दराने 35,000 अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या किमान CIF मूल्यासह e-4W चे पूर्णपणे बिल्ट-इन युनिट्स (CBUs) आयात करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल.
मान्यताप्राप्त अर्जदारांना योजनेच्या तरतुदींनुसार किमान 4,150 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक करावी लागेल.
केंद्रीय मंत्री एच.डी.कुमारस्वामी यांनी पत्रकार परिषदेत सांगितले:
"पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या दूरदर्शी नेतृत्वाखाली अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाने प्रवासी वाहनांच्या देशांतर्गत उत्पादनाला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी, विशेषत: इलेक्ट्रिक वाहनांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करणारी, एक भविष्यवेधी योजना मंजूर केली आहे. हा महत्त्वपूर्ण उपक्रम,2070 पर्यंत निव्वळ शून्य उत्सर्जन साध्य करणे, शाश्वत गतिशीलता वाढवणे,आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देणे आणि पर्यावरणीय आघात कमी करणे या भारताच्या राष्ट्रीय उद्दिष्टांशी सुसंगत आहे. वाहननिर्मिती आणि नवोन्मेषासाठी भारत एक प्रमुख जागतिक स्थान म्हणून पुढे यावा या दृष्टीने याची आखणी करण्यात आली आहे.
भारत इलेक्ट्रिक वाहन उत्पादनासाठी जागतिक केंद्र ठरावा या दृष्टीने ही योजना धोरणात्मकरित्या तयार करण्यात आली आहे. 4,150 कोटी रुपयांच्या किमान गुंतवणुकीच्या मर्यादेसह ही योजना आघाडीच्या जागतिक आणि देशांतर्गत कंपन्यांना उत्पादन क्षेत्रात देशात दीर्घकालीन ठसा स्थापित करण्यासाठी एक सक्षम धोरणात्मक वातावरण उपलब्ध करते. प्रमाणित सीमाशुल्क सवलती आणि स्पष्टपणे परिभाषित देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन (डीव्हीए) टप्पे यांच्याद्वारे ही योजना अत्याधुनिक ईव्ही तंत्रज्ञानाची ओळख करून देणे आणि स्वदेशी क्षमतांना प्रोत्साहन देणे यामध्ये संतुलन साधते.
देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन लक्ष्यांना अनिवार्य करून ही योजना 'मेक इन इंडिया' आणि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' या उपक्रमांना आणखी चालना देईल, तसेच जागतिक आणि देशांतर्गत कंपन्यांना भारताच्या हरित गतिशीलता क्रांतीमध्ये सक्रिय भागीदार बनण्यास सक्षम करेल.”
सीमाशुल्क फायदे:
मान्यताप्राप्त अर्जदारांना अर्ज मंजुरीच्या तारखेपासून 5 वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी 15% इतक्या कमी सीमा शुल्क दराने 35,000 अमेरिकन डॉलर्सच्या किमान CIF मूल्यासह e-4W चे पूर्णपणे बिल्ट-इन युनिट्स (CBUs) आयात करण्याची परवानगी दिली जाईल.
वर नमूद केलेल्या कमी केलेल्या शुल्क दराने आयात करण्याची परवानगी असलेल्या e-4W ची कमाल संख्या दरवर्षी 8,000 पर्यंत मर्यादित असेल. न वापरलेल्या वार्षिक आयात मर्यादेच्या कॅरीओव्हरला परवानगी असेल.
• या योजनेअंतर्गत आयात करायच्या ईव्हीची कमाल संख्या इतकी असेल की एकूण माफ केलेला कर खालीलपैकी कमीत कमी मर्यादेत असेल:
i. प्रत्येक अर्जदारासाठी जास्तीत जास्त कर माफ (रु.6,484 कोटी पर्यंत मर्यादित),किंवा
ii. अर्जदाराची वचनबद्ध गुंतवणूक (किमान रु. 4,150 कोटी).
• माफ करावयाचे एकूण शुल्क रु. 6,484 कोटी किंवा या योजनेअंतर्गत केलेल्या गुंतवणुकीपर्यंत मर्यादित असेल.
गुंतवणूक
बँक हमी:
भारतातील तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी किमान गुंतवणुकीची वचनबद्धता
रु.4150 कोटी( सुमारे 500 दशलक्ष अमेरिकी डॉलरच्या समतुल्य)
प्रक्रियेची सुरुवात
अर्जदाराने अर्ज मंजूर झाल्याच्या तारखेपासून तीन वर्षांच्या आत उत्पादन सुविधा उभारणे आणि पात्र उत्पादन म्हणजेच इलेक्ट्रिक चार चाकी (e-4W) च्या निर्मितीसाठी कामकाज सुरू करणे आवश्यक आहे.
भारतातील तीन वर्षांच्या कालावधीसाठी कमाल गुंतवणुकीची वचनबद्धता
कोणतीही मर्यादा नाही
उत्पादनादरम्यान देशांतर्गत मूल्य वर्धन(DVA)
एमएचआय (MHI)/ पीएमए (PMA) द्वारे मान्यतापत्र जारी केल्याच्या तारखेपासून 3 वर्षांच्या आत किमान 25% डीव्हीए (DVA) आणि 5 वर्षांच्या आत किमान 50% डीव्हीए (DVA) प्राप्त करणे आवश्यक आहे.
अर्जदाराची उत्पादन सुविधा/ अनेक सुविधा उभारण्याच्या , डीव्हीए साध्य करण्याच्या आणि योजनेतील अटींचे पालन करण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेला योजनेच्या कालावधीत, माफ करावयाच्या एकूण शुल्काच्या किंवा रु.4150 कोटी यापैकी जी रक्कम जास्त असेल, तेवढ्या रकमेच्या भारतातील शेड्युल्ड व्यावसायिक बँकेने दिलेल्या बँक हमीचे पाठबळ असेल.
योजनेच्या कालावधीत बँक गॅरंटी नेहमी वैध असणे आवश्यक आहे.
अर्ज
अर्ज स्वीकारण्यासाठीचा एकंदर कालावधी (Notice Inviting Applications द्वारे) 120 दिवसांसाठी (किंवा अधिक) खुला असेल. तसेच अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाला 15.03.2026 पर्यंत जेव्हा आवश्यक असेल तेव्हा अर्जप्रक्रिया कालावधी पुन्हा सुरू करण्याचा अधिकार असेल.
अर्ज भरताना अर्जदाराला रु. 5,00,000/- (पाच लाख रुपये) इतके परत न मिळणारे शुल्क भरावे लागेल.
योजनेअंतर्गत अर्ज आमंत्रित करण्यासाठीची सूचना लवकरच जारी केली जाईल, ज्याद्वारे संभाव्य अर्जदार ऑनलाइन अर्ज सादर करू शकतील. ही सूचना अवजड उद्योग मंत्रालयाच्या वेबसाइटवर प्रकाशित केली जाईल.
तक्ता-1
पात्रतेचे निकष
अर्जदाराला पात्रतेसाठी आणि या योजने अंतर्गत लाभ मिळवण्यासाठी खालील निकषांची पूर्तता करावी लागेल:
Particulars
तपशील
Eligibility Criteria
पात्रतेचे निकष
अर्ज करताना लेखापरीक्षण केलेल्या ताज्या वार्षिक आर्थिक विवरणपत्रावर आधारित जागतिक समूह * महूसल( स्वयंचलित वाहन उद्योगाकडून)
किमान रु. 10,000 कोटी
अर्ज करताना लेखापरीक्षण केलेल्या ताज्या वार्षिक आर्थिक विवरणपत्रावर आधारित कंपनीची किंवा तिच्या समूहाची जागतिक गुंतवणूक
किमान रु. 3000 कोटी
*समूह कंपनी (कंपन्या) म्हणजे दोन किंवा अधिक उद्योग, जे प्रत्यक्ष किंवा अप्रत्यक्षपणे दुसऱ्या उद्योगात 26 टक्के किंवा अधिक मताधिकार वापरण्याच्या स्थितीत आहेत.