Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Statement by Prime Minister during Delegation Level Talks with the President of Paraguay
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We extend a very warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Paraguay is an important partner in South America. Our geographies may be different, but we share the same democratic values, and care for the well-being of people.
Excellency,
Your visit is truly historic; marking the second time a President of Paraguay has visited India.
Excellency,
I am pleased that you are accompanied by senior ministers and a strong delegation. You are visiting not just Delhi but also Mumbai, which shows your commitment to building stronger ties between the two countries. I believe that by working together, we can create a path to shared growth and prosperity.
Excellency,
We see new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as digital technology, critical minerals, energy, agriculture, healthcare, defence, railways, space, and overall economic partnership.
We have a Preferential Trade Agreement with MERCOSUR. We can work together to further expand it.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay stand united in the fight against terrorism. There is immense possibility of cooperation to fight against shared challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime, and drug trafficking.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay are integral parts of the Global South. Our hopes, aspirations and challenges are similar. And this is why we can learn from each others’ experiences to deal with these challenges effectively.
We are pleased that India could extend support to Paraguay by sharing its vaccines during the COVID pandemic. We look forward to continuing this spirit of cooperation by sharing more of our capabilities.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will add new strength to the pillars of trust, trade, and close cooperation in our relations. It will also add new dimensions to India-Latin America relations.
Last year I attended the CARICOM Summit in Guyana. We discussed enhancing cooperation on many subjects. I think that we can work together with Paraguay and all Latin American countries in all these areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પેરાગ્વેના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથે પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ સ્તરની વાટાઘાટો દરમિયાન પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રારંભિક નિવેદન
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Ahmedabad
મહામહિમ,
અમે ભારતમાં આપનું અને આપના પ્રતિનિધિમંડળનું ખૂબ જ ઉષ્માભર્યું સ્વાગત કરીએ છીએ. પેરાગ્વે દક્ષિણ અમેરિકામાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભાગીદાર છે. આપણી ભૌગોલિક સ્થિતિ અલગ હોઈ શકે છે, પરંતુ આપણે સમાન લોકશાહી મૂલ્યો શેર કરીએ છીએ અને લોકોની સુખાકારીની કાળજી રાખીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
તમારી મુલાકાત ખરેખર ઐતિહાસિક છે. આ બીજી વખત છે જ્યારે પેરાગ્વેના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ ભારતની મુલાકાતે આવી રહ્યા છે.
મહામહિમ,
મને આનંદ છે કે તમારી સાથે વરિષ્ઠ મંત્રીઓ અને એક મજબૂત પ્રતિનિધિમંડળ આવ્યું છે. તમે ફક્ત દિલ્હી જ નહીં પરંતુ મુંબઈની પણ મુલાકાત લઈ રહ્યા છો, જે બંને દેશો વચ્ચે મજબૂત સંબંધો બનાવવા માટેની તમારી પ્રતિબદ્ધતા દર્શાવે છે. મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે પરસ્પરનાં સહયોગથી, આપણે સહિયારા વિકાસ અને સમૃદ્ધિનો માર્ગ બનાવી શકશું.
મહામહિમ,
આપણી પાસે આર્થિક સહયોગ સહીત ડિજિટલ ટેકનોલોજી, મહત્વપૂર્ણ ખનિજો, ઊર્જા, કૃષિ, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, સંરક્ષણ, રેલવે અને અવકાશ જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહયોગ માટે નવી તક છે. MERCOSURની સાથે અમારે પ્રેફરન્શિયલ ટ્રેડ એગ્રીમેન્ટ છે. આપણે મળીને તેને વિસ્તૃત કરવા માટે કામ કરી શકીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
આતંકવાદ સામેની લડાઈમાં ભારત અને પેરાગ્વે એક સાથે ઉભા છે. સાયબર ક્રાઇમ, સંગઠિત અપરાધ અને ડ્રગ હેરફેર જેવા સહિયારા પડકારો સામે લડવા માટે સહયોગની અપાર સંભાવનાઓ છે.
મહામહિમ,
ભારત અને પેરાગ્વે ગ્લોબલ સાઉથના અભિન્ન અંગ છે. આપણી આશાઓ, આકાંક્ષાઓ અને પડકારો સમાન છે. તેથી જ આપણે એકબીજાના અનુભવોમાંથી શીખીને આ પડકારોનો અસરકારક રીતે સામનો કરી શકીએ છીએ. અમને સંતોષ છે કે કોવિડ રોગચાળા દરમિયાન, અમે ભારતમાં બનેલી રસી પેરાગ્વેના લોકો સાથે શેર કરી શક્યા. આપણે એકબીજા સાથે આવી વધુ ક્ષમતાઓ શેર કરી શકીએ છીએ.
મહામહિમ,
મને વિશ્વાસ છે કે આપની મુલાકાતથી આપણા સંબંધોમાં વિશ્વાસ, વેપાર અને ગાઢ સહકારના સ્તંભોને નવી મજબૂતાઈ મળશે. સાથે જ ભારત-લેટિન અમેરિકા સંબંધોમાં નવા પરિમાણો પણ ઉમેરશે.
ગયા વર્ષે મેં ગુયાનામાં CARICOM સમિટમાં હાજરી આપી હતી. આપણે ઘણા વિષયો પર સહયોગ વધારવાની ચર્ચા કરી હતી. મને લાગે છે કે આપણે આ બધા ક્ષેત્રોમાં પેરાગ્વે અને બધા લેટિન અમેરિકન દેશો સાથે મળીને કામ કરી શકીએ છીએ.
ફરી એકવાર, હું ભારતમાં આપનું હાર્દિક સ્વાગત કરું છું.