Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Statement by Prime Minister during Delegation Level Talks with the President of Paraguay
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We extend a very warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Paraguay is an important partner in South America. Our geographies may be different, but we share the same democratic values, and care for the well-being of people.
Excellency,
Your visit is truly historic; marking the second time a President of Paraguay has visited India.
Excellency,
I am pleased that you are accompanied by senior ministers and a strong delegation. You are visiting not just Delhi but also Mumbai, which shows your commitment to building stronger ties between the two countries. I believe that by working together, we can create a path to shared growth and prosperity.
Excellency,
We see new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as digital technology, critical minerals, energy, agriculture, healthcare, defence, railways, space, and overall economic partnership.
We have a Preferential Trade Agreement with MERCOSUR. We can work together to further expand it.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay stand united in the fight against terrorism. There is immense possibility of cooperation to fight against shared challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime, and drug trafficking.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay are integral parts of the Global South. Our hopes, aspirations and challenges are similar. And this is why we can learn from each others’ experiences to deal with these challenges effectively.
We are pleased that India could extend support to Paraguay by sharing its vaccines during the COVID pandemic. We look forward to continuing this spirit of cooperation by sharing more of our capabilities.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will add new strength to the pillars of trust, trade, and close cooperation in our relations. It will also add new dimensions to India-Latin America relations.
Last year I attended the CARICOM Summit in Guyana. We discussed enhancing cooperation on many subjects. I think that we can work together with Paraguay and all Latin American countries in all these areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पैराग्वे के राष्ट्रपति के साथ प्रतिनिधिमंडल स्तर की वार्ता के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री का प्रारम्भिक वक्तव्य
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
आपका और आपके delegation का भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत है। पैराग्वे दक्षिण अमेरिका में हमारे महत्वपूर्ण पार्टनर्स में से है। हमारा भूगोल भले ही अलग हो, लेकिन हमारे लोकतांत्रिक आदर्श और जनकल्याण की एक ही सोच है।
Excellency,
आपकी यात्रा बहुत ही ऐतिहासिक है। दूसरी बार पैराग्वे के किसी राष्ट्रपति की भारत यात्रा हो रही है।
Excellency,
मुझे ख़ुशी है कि आपके साथ सीनियर मंत्री, अच्छा एक ताकतवर डेलीगेशन आपके साथ आया है । आप केवल दिल्ली ही नहीं, बल्कि मुंबई भी जा रहे हैं। इससे आपसी संबंधों को प्रगाढ़ करने की आपकी प्रतिबद्धता बिल्कुल स्पष्ट है। मेरा विश्वास है कि आपसी सहयोग से हम साझी समृद्धि का मार्ग प्रशस्त करेंगे।
Excellency,
हमारे पास आर्थिक सहयोग सहित डिजिटल टेक्नोलॉजी, critical minerals, ऊर्जा, कृषि, स्वास्थ्य, defence, रेलवे, तथा स्पेस जैस क्षेत्रों में सहयोग के नए अवसर हैं। MERCOSUR के साथ हमारा Preferential Trade Agreement है। हम मिलकर इसके विस्तार पर काम कर सकते हैं।
Excellency,
आतंकवाद के खिलाफ़ लड़ाई में भारत और पैराग्वे कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर खड़े हैं। Cybercrime, organized crime, drug trafficking जैसी साझा चुनौतियों से लड़ने के लिए सहयोग की अपार संभावनाएं हैं।
Excellency,
भारत और पैराग्वे ग्लोबल साउथ के अभिन्न अंग हैं। हमारी आशाओं, आकांक्षाओं और चुनौतियों में समानता है। इसीलिए हम एक दूसरे के अनुभवों से सीखते हुए, इन चुनौतियों से कारगर तरीके से निपट सकते हैं। हमें संतोष है कि COVID महामारी के समय हम भारत में बनी वैक्सीन, पैराग्वे के लोगों के साथ साझा कर सके। ऐसी और भी क्षमताएं हम एक दूसरे के साथ साझा कर सकते हैं।
Excellency,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आपकी यात्रा से आपसी संबंधों के विश्वास, व्यापार, और करीबी सहयोग के स्तंभों को नई मजबूती मिलेगी। साथ ही, भारत और लैटिन अमेरिका संबंधों में भी नए आयाम जुड़ेंगे।
पिछले वर्ष मैंने गयाना में कैरीकॉम समिट में भाग लिया। हमने कई विषयों पर सहयोग बढ़ाने पर बात की। मैं समझता हूँ कि उन सब क्षत्रों में हम पैराग्वे और सभी लैटिन अमेरिकी देशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर सकते हैं।
एक बार फिर मैं आपका भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ।