Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Opening Statement by Prime Minister during Delegation Level Talks with the President of Paraguay
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
Excellency,
We extend a very warm welcome to you and your delegation to India. Paraguay is an important partner in South America. Our geographies may be different, but we share the same democratic values, and care for the well-being of people.
Excellency,
Your visit is truly historic; marking the second time a President of Paraguay has visited India.
Excellency,
I am pleased that you are accompanied by senior ministers and a strong delegation. You are visiting not just Delhi but also Mumbai, which shows your commitment to building stronger ties between the two countries. I believe that by working together, we can create a path to shared growth and prosperity.
Excellency,
We see new opportunities for cooperation in areas such as digital technology, critical minerals, energy, agriculture, healthcare, defence, railways, space, and overall economic partnership.
We have a Preferential Trade Agreement with MERCOSUR. We can work together to further expand it.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay stand united in the fight against terrorism. There is immense possibility of cooperation to fight against shared challenges such as cybercrime, organized crime, and drug trafficking.
Excellency,
India and Paraguay are integral parts of the Global South. Our hopes, aspirations and challenges are similar. And this is why we can learn from each others’ experiences to deal with these challenges effectively.
We are pleased that India could extend support to Paraguay by sharing its vaccines during the COVID pandemic. We look forward to continuing this spirit of cooperation by sharing more of our capabilities.
Excellency,
I am confident that your visit will add new strength to the pillars of trust, trade, and close cooperation in our relations. It will also add new dimensions to India-Latin America relations.
Last year I attended the CARICOM Summit in Guyana. We discussed enhancing cooperation on many subjects. I think that we can work together with Paraguay and all Latin American countries in all these areas.
Once again, a very warm welcome to India.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
پیراگوئے کے صدر کے ساتھ وفود کی سطح کی بات چیت کے دوران وزیراعظم کا افتتاحی بیان
02 JUN 2025 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب!
آپ کا اور آپ کے وفد کا بھارت میں تہہ دل سے استقبال ہے۔ پیراگوئے جنوبی امریکہ میں ہمارے اہم شراکت داروں میں سے ایک ہے۔ ہمارا جغرافیہ بھلے ہی الگ ہو، لیکن ہمارے جمہوری نظریات اور عوامی فلاح و بہبود کی ایک ہی سوچ ہے۔
عزت مآب!
آپ کا دورہ بہت ہی تاریخی ہے۔ دوسری بار پیراگوئے کے کسی صدر کا بھارت دورہ ہورہا ہے۔
عزت مآب!
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آپ کے ساتھ سینئر وزیر، اچھا ایک طاقت ور وفد آپ کے ساتھ آیا ہے۔ آپ صرف دہلی ہی نہیں، بلکہ ممبئی بھی جا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے باہمی تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے آپ کا عزم بالکل واضح ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ باہمی تعاون کے ذریعے ہم مشترکہ خوشحالی کی راہ ہموار کریں گے۔
عزت مآب!
ہمارے پاس اقتصادی تعاون سمیت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی، اہم معدنیات، توانائی، زراعت، صحت، دفاع، ریلوے اور خلا جیسے شعبوں میں تعاون کے نئے مواقع ہیں۔ مرکوسر کے ساتھ ہمارا ایک ترجیحی تجارتی معاہدہ ہے۔ ہم مل کر اسے وسعت دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب!
دہشت گردی کے خلاف جنگ میں بھارت اور پیراگوئے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر کھڑے ہیں۔ سائبر کرائم، منظم جرائم، منشیات کی اسمگلنگ جیسے مشترکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے تعاون کے بے شمار امکانات ہیں۔
عزت مآب!
بھارت اور پیراگوئے عالمی جنوب کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔ ہماری امیدوں، امنگوں اور چیلنجوں میں مماثلت ہے۔ اس لیے ہم ایک دوسرے کے تجربات سے سیکھتے ہوئے، ان چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹ سکتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اطمینان ہے کہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران، ہم بھارت میں بنائی گئی ویکسین کو پیراگوئے کے لوگوں کے ساتھ شیئر کرسکے۔ اس طرح کی مزید صلاحیتیں ہم ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ بانٹ سکتے ہیں۔
عزت مآب!
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کے دورے سےباہمی تعلقات کے اعتماد، تجارت اور باہمی تعاون کے ستونوں کو نئی مضبوطی ملے گی۔ ساتھ ہی، بھارت لاطینی امریکہ تعلقات میں نئی ​​جہتیں بھی شامل ہوں گی۔
پچھلے سال میں نے گیانا میں کیریکام سمٹ میں حصہ لیا۔ ہم نے کئی موضوعات پر تعاون بڑھانے پر بات کی۔ میں سمجھتا ہوں کہ ہم ان تمام شعبوں میں پیراگوئے اور تمام لاطینی امریکی ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر سکتے ہیں۔
ایک بار پھر میں آپ کا بھارت میں دل سے استقبال کرتا ہوں۔