Ministry of Coal
Monthly Coal Production and Dispatch for May 2025
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in May 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during May 2025 reached 86.24 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 83.96 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from captive/commercial mines during May 2025 stood at 16.93 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 13.83 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive/commercial mining to India’s overall coal output.
As on 31.05.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a remarkable growth of 29.18%, reaching 122.69 MT, as compared to 94.98 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. This increase stands as a testament to the significant rise in coal production across the country.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
2025 மே மாதத்திற்கான நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி மற்றும் விநியோகம்
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
கடந்த ஆண்டு இதே காலத்துடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2025 மே மாதத்தில் இந்தியாவின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியும் விநியோகமும் சீரான வளர்ச்சியைக் காட்டுகிறது. இந்தத் துறையில் செயல்பாட்டு நிலைத்தன்மையிலும் தொடர்ச்சியான விநியோகம் உறுதி செய்யப்படுவதிலும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் முயற்சிகள் தொடர்வதை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
2025 மே மாதத்தில் இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 86.24 மில்லியன் டன்னை (தற்காலிகமானது) எட்டியது. சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 83.96 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. 2025 மே மாதத்தில் வணிகச் சுரங்கங்களின் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி 16.93 மில்லியன் டன்னாக (தற்காலிகமானது) இருந்தது. இது சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலகட்டத்தில் இருந்த 13.83 மில்லியன் டன் என்பதைவிட கணிசமான அதிகரிப்பாகும்.
நிலக்கரி நிறுவனங்களின் கையிருப்பு சென்ற ஆண்டு இதே காலத்தில் இருந்த 94.98 மில்லியன் டன் என்பதுடன் ஒப்பிடுகையில் 31.05.2025 நிலவரப்படி 122.69 மில்லியன் டன்னை எட்டி 29.18% வளர்ச்சி கண்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி கணிசமான அளவு அதிகரித்திருப்பதற்கு இது சான்றாக உள்ளது.
நீடித்த வளர்ச்சியை எட்டுவதற்கும் நிலக்கரி கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இறக்குமதிகளை சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் உறுதி பூண்டுள்ளது. ஆக்கப்பூர்வமான வளர்ச்சியுடன் நிலக்கரித் துறை இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிப்பதில் தொடர்ந்து முக்கியப் பங்காற்றுகிறது.