Ministry of Coal
Monthly Coal Production and Dispatch for May 2025
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
India’s coal production and dispatch witnessed steady growth in May 2025, compared to the same period last year. This reflects the continued efforts of the Ministry of Coal to ensure consistent supply and operational stability in the sector.
The overall coal production in India during May 2025 reached 86.24 MT (Provisional), marking an increase over the 83.96 MT produced in the corresponding period of the previous year. Production from captive/commercial mines during May 2025 stood at 16.93 MT (Provisional), registering a significant rise from 13.83 MT recorded during the same period last year. This surge highlights the growing contribution of captive/commercial mining to India’s overall coal output.
As on 31.05.2025, the coal stock held by coal companies witnessed a remarkable growth of 29.18%, reaching 122.69 MT, as compared to 94.98 MT during the corresponding period of the previous year. This increase stands as a testament to the significant rise in coal production across the country.
The Ministry of Coal remains committed to achieving sustainable growth, improving coal availability, and reducing dependence on imports. With the positive momentum, the coal sector continues to play a pivotal role in powering India's growth story.

कोयला मंत्रालय
मई 2025 के लिए मासिक कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण
02 JUN 2025 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
देश के कोयला उत्पादन और प्रेषण में मई 2025 में पिछले वर्ष की समान अवधि की तुलना में लगातार वृद्धि देखी गई। यह वृद्धि कोयला मंत्रालय के इस क्षेत्र में निरंतर आपूर्ति और परिचालन स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रयासों को दर्शाती है।
मई 2025 के दौरान देश में कुल कोयला उत्पादन 86.24 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) तक पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि में उत्पादित 83.96 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक है। मई 2025 के दौरान कैप्टिव/ वाणिज्यिक खदानों से उत्पादन 16.93 मीट्रिक टन (अनंतिम) रहा, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान दर्ज 13.83 मीट्रिक टन से अधिक की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्शाता है। कोयला उत्‍पादन में यह वृद्धि देश के कुल कोयला उत्पादन में कैप्टिव/कमर्शियल खनन के बढ़ते योगदान को दर्शाती है।
31.05.2025 तक कोयला कंपनियों के मौजूदा कोयला भंडार में 29.18 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई, जो पिछले वर्ष की इसी अवधि के दौरान 94.98 मीट्रिक टन की तुलना में 122.69 मीट्रिक टन तक पहुंच गई। यह वृद्धि देश भर में कोयला उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि का प्रमाण है।
कोयला मंत्रालय सतत विकास, कोयले की उपलब्धता में सुधार लाने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। कोयला क्षेत्र सकारात्मक गति के साथ देश के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहा है।