Ministry of Coal
Monthly Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in May 2025
02 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
The coal production from Captive and Commercial Mines for the month of May 2025 has shown a strong performance. A total of 16.432 million tonnes (MT) of coal was produced in May 2025, which represents a significant year-on-year growth of 24.57% compared to May 2024.
Along with production, coal dispatch has also increased notably. A total of 17.499 million tonnes (MT) of coal was dispatched in May 2025, surpassing last year’s dispatch of May 2024. This marks a 13.763% increase compared to May 2024. The growth in both production and dispatch ensures a steady coal supply to important industries such as power, steel, and cement.
Additionally, during the month of May, three important clearances were obtained, including Stage-I and Stage-II Forest Clearances and Mining Lease execution for different coal blocks.
Moreover, vesting orders for six coal blocks were signed on 29th May 2025. These blocks are located in six states: Maharashtra (1 block), Odisha (1), Chhattisgarh (2), Jharkhand (1), and Madhya Pradesh (1), all under the 11th tranche of auction.
These positive developments highlight the Ministry of Coal’s consistent efforts to enhance coal production and contribute towards the vision of a self-reliant (Atmanirbhar) Bharat.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مئی2025 میں ذاتی اورتجارتی کانکنی سے ماہانہ پیداوار اور ترسیل
02 JUN 2025 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
مئی 2025 کے مہینے کے لیے ذاتی اورتجارتی کانکنی سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں مضبوط کارکردگی کامشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔مئی 2025 میں کل 16.432 ملین ٹن کوئلہ پیدا ہوا، جو کہ مئی 2024 کے مقابلے میں 24.57 فیصد سالانہ اضافہ ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
اس دوران پیداوار کے ساتھ ساتھ کوئلے کی ترسیل میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مئی 2025 میں مجموعی طور پر 17.499 ملین ٹن (میٹرک ٹن) کوئلہ برآمدکیا گیا، جو کہ گزشتہ سال مئی 2024 کی ترسیل سے زیادہ ہے۔ یہ مئی 2024 کے مقابلے میں 13.763 فیصد اضافے کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔پیداوار اور ترسیل میں اضافہ بجلی، اسٹیل، اور سیمنٹ جیسی اہم صنعتوں کو کوئلے کی مستقل فراہمی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
مزید برآں مئی کے مہینے کے دوران تین اہم منظوریوں کی تکمیل ہوئی، جن میں اسٹیج-I اور اسٹیج-II کی جنگلاتی منظوریوں کے ساتھ مختلف کوئلہ بلاکس کے لیے کانکنی کی لیز کا اجراء شامل ہے۔
علاوہ ازیں، 29 مئی 2025 کو چھ کوئلہ بلاکس کے لیے ویسٹنگ آرڈرز پر دستخط کیے گئے۔ یہ بلاکس چھ مختلف ریاستوں میں واقع ہیں: مہاراشٹر (1بلاک)، اوڈیشہ (1)، چھتیس گڑھ (2)، جھارکھنڈ (1)، اور مدھیہ پردیش (1)، اور یہ تمام بلاکس نیلامی کی گیارہویں قسط کے تحت آتے ہیں۔
یہ مثبت پیش رفت وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے کوئلے کی پیداوار میں اضافے اور خود انحصار بھارت (آتم نربھر بھارت) کے وژن میں شراکت کے لیے کی جانے والی مسلسل کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتی ہیں۔