Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches ‘Bharat Gen’ - India' s first of its kind Indigenously developed government funded AI based Multimodal LLM for Indian Languages at BharatGen Summit
BharatGen a national mission to create AI that is ethical, inclusive, multilingual, and deeply rooted in Indian values and ethos: Dr. Jitendra Singh
AI Doctor Speaking in Regional Languages Revolutionizes Telemedicine in Remote Villages: Dr. Singh
NEP 2020 Enables Students to Mix Humanities and Technology for Holistic Learning
02 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched ‘Bharat Gen’, India’s first-of-its-kind, indigenously developed, Artificial Intelligence (AI) based, government-funded, Multimodal Large Language Model (LLM) for Indian languages, at the prestigious "BharatGen Summit"—India’s largest Generative Artificial Intelligence (AI) and LLM summit and hackathon.
Developed under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) and implemented through TIH Foundation for IoT and IoE at IIT Bombay, BharatGen aims to revolutionize AI development across India’s linguistic and cultural spectrum. The initiative is supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and brings together a robust consortium of leading academic institutions, experts, and innovators.
Speaking at the Summit, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, described BharatGen as a “national mission to create AI that is ethical, inclusive, multilingual, and deeply rooted in Indian values and eothos.” The platform integrates text, speech, and image modalities, offering seamless AI solutions in 22 Indian languages.
“This initiative will empower critical sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, and governance, delivering region-specific AI solutions that understand and serve every Indian,” said Dr. Singh.
Recalling a success story from his own constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about AI-powered telemedicine services where an AI doctor communicates fluently in the patient’s native language. “It not only builds trust but has a placebo-like psychological effect, enabling better care in remote regions connected with superspeciality hospitals across India,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that BharatGen aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of "India's Techade"—not just for innovation but for inclusion. He hailed India’s AI progress as a global benchmark, including CPGRAMS, now studied by several countries as a model grievance redressal system.
The Minister reiterated that Anusandhan NRF will further boost India's R&D and innovation ecosystem, and highlighted the ongoing transformation through flagship schemes like PM MUDRA Yojana, PM SVANidhi, and PM Vishwakarma Yojana, which uplift street vendors, artisans, and micro-entrepreneurs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative role of Generative AI in grassroots governance, citing the integration of multilingual feedback systems into platforms like CPGRAMS to enhance citizen engagement and grievance redressal. He underscored the inclusive vision of NEP 2020, which promotes interdisciplinary learning by enabling students to combine technical and humanities disciplines, thus enhancing their employability and innovation potential.
Dr. Jitendra Singh celebrated the success of over 3,000 Agri-tech StartUps, particularly those pioneering initiatives like lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir, as evidence that innovation thrives beyond metros and IT sectors. The summit also witnessed a significant MoU exchange ceremony aimed at deepening collaboration across government departments and research hubs.
The launch of the Generative AI Hackathon 2025 marked a major step in engaging student innovators to solve real-world problems through AI. The BharatGen initiative is being executed through a network of 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs), four of which have been upgraded to Technology Translational Research Parks (TTRPs). The Mission’s four pillars include technology development, entrepreneurship, human resource development, and international collaboration.
The BharatGen Summit witnessed the esteemed presence of key dignitaries including Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG); Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; andAbhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MEITY). The event also featured industry stalwart Kris Gopalakrishnan, Co-founder of Infosys, and Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Principal Investigator of BharatGen.
Their participation, alongside senior government officials, leading academicians, and young student innovators, added depth and vision to the summit’s focus on advancing India’s AI ecosystem.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारत जेन शिखर सम्मेलन में भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए देश का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित सरकारी वित्त पोषित एआई आधारित मल्टीमॉडल एलएलएम 'भारत जेन' का शुभारंभ किया
भारत जेन एक राष्ट्रीय मिशन है, जिसका उद्देश्य ऐसा एआई बनाना है जो नैतिक, समावेशी और बहुभाषी हो तथा भारतीय मूल्यों और लोकाचार में गहराई से निहित हो: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में बात करने वाले एआई डॉक्टर दूरदराज के गांवों में टेलीमेडिसिन में क्रांति ला रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
नई शिक्षा नीति 2020 विद्यार्थियों को समग्र शिक्षा के लिए मानविकी और प्रौद्योगिकी के संयोजन में सक्षम बनाता है
02 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज "भारत जेन" – भारतीय भाषाओं के लिए देश का पहला स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित, सरकारी वित्त पोषित, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस आधारित मल्टीमॉडल लार्ज लैंग्वेज मॉडल- का शुभारंभ किया। यह शुभारंभ प्रतिष्ठित भारत जेन शिखर सम्मेलन के अवसर पर हुआ जो देश का सबसे बड़ा जेनरेटिव एआई एलएलएम शिखर सम्मेलन एवं हैकाथॉन हैं।
नेशनल मिशन ऑन इंटरडिसिप्लिनरी साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम्स (एनएम-आईसीपीएस) के अंतर्गत विकसित और आईआईटी बॉम्बे में आईओटी और आईओई के लिए टीआईएच फाउंडेशन के जरिए लागू भारतजेन का उद्देश्य देश की भाषाई और सांस्कृतिक विविधता में एआई के विकास में क्रांति लाना है। यह पहल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा समर्थित है और इसमें प्रमुख शैक्षणिक संस्थानों, विशेषज्ञों और नवोन्मेषकों का एक मजबूत गठबंधन शामिल है।
इस शिखर सम्मेलन में बोलते हुए केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने भारतजेन को नैतिक, समावेशी, बहुभाषी तथा भारतीय मूल्यों और लोकाचार में गहराई से निहित एआई बनाने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय मिशनके रूप में संज्ञा दी। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म टेक्स्ट, वाक् और छवि मोडैलिटी को एकीकृत करता है, जो 22 भारतीय भाषाओं में निर्बाध एआई समाधान प्रदान करता है।
डॉ. सिंह ने कहा, "यह पहल स्वास्थ्य सेवा, शिक्षा, कृषि और शासन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों को सशक्त बनाएगी तथा क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट एआई समाधान प्रदान करेगी, जो हर भारतीय को समझेगी और सेवा देगी।"
अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र की एक सफलता की कहानी को याद करते हुए डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने एआई-संचालित टेलीमेडिसिन सेवाओं के बारे में बात की, जहां एक एआई डॉक्टर मरीज की मातृभाषा में धाराप्रवाह संवाद करता है। उन्होंने कहा, "इससे न केवल विश्वास बढ़ता है, बल्कि ये मनोवैज्ञानिक प्रभाव की तरह काम करता है, जिससे भारत भर के सुपरस्पेशलिटी अस्पतालों से जुड़े दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों में बेहतर देखभाल संभव हो पाती है।"
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत जेन प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के "भारत के टेकेड" के विजन के अनुरूप है - न केवल नवाचार के लिए, बल्कि समावेशन के लिए भी। उन्होंने भारत की एआई प्रगति की सराहना करते हुए, इसे वैश्विक मानक बताया, जिसमें सीपीजीआरएएमएस भी शामिल है, जिसका अध्ययन अब कई देशों द्वारा एक आदर्श शिकायत निवारण प्रणाली के रूप में किया जा रहा है।
मंत्री महोदय ने दोहराया कि अनुसंधान एनआरएफ देश के अनुसंधान एवं विकास तथा नवाचार इको-सिस्टम को और बढ़ावा देगा तथा उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री मुद्रा योजना, प्रधानमंत्री स्वनिधि और प्रधानमंत्री विश्वकर्मा योजना जैसी प्रमुख योजनाओं के जरिए हो रहे परिवर्तन को उजागर किया, जो स्ट्रीट वेंडरों, कारीगरों और सूक्ष्म उद्यमियों का उत्थान करते हैं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने जमीनी स्तर पर शासन में जनरेटिव एआई की परिवर्तनकारी भूमिका पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसमें नागरिक सहभागिता और शिकायत निवारण को बेहतर करने के लिए सीपीजीआरएएमएस जैसे मंचों में बहुभाषी फीडबैक सिस्टम का एकीकरण शामिल हैं। उन्होंने एनईपी 2020 -इंटर डिसिप्लेनरी लर्निंग को बढ़ाती है- के समावेशी विजन को रेखांकित किया, जो तकनीकी और मानविकी विषयों को एक साथ अध्ययन करने की अनुमति देकर छात्रों की रोजगार क्षमता और नवाचार क्षमता को बढ़ाता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने 3,000 से अधिक एग्री-टेक स्टार्टअप्स की सफलता का जश्न मनाया, खास तौर पर जम्मू और कश्मीर में लैवेंडर की खेती जैसी अग्रणी पहलों का, जो इस बात का सबूत है कि नवाचार महानगरों और आईटी क्षेत्रों तक सीमित नहीं है। इस शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान सरकारी विभागों और अनुसंधान केंद्रों के बीच सहयोग को और मजबूत करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौता ज्ञापन का आदान-प्रदान भी हुआ।
जनरेटिव एआई हैकाथॉन 2025 का शुभारंभ एआई के माध्यम से वास्तविक दुनिया की समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों को शामिल करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम था। भारत जेन पहल को 25 प्रौद्योगिकी नवाचार केंद्रों (टीआईएच) के नेटवर्क के माध्यम से क्रियान्वित किया जा रहा है, जिनमें से चार को प्रौद्योगिकी ट्रांसलेशनल अनुसंधान पार्क (टीटीआरपी) में अपग्रेड किया गया है। मिशन के चार स्तंभों में प्रौद्योगिकी विकास, उद्यमिता, मानव संसाधन विकास और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग शामिल हैं।
भारत जेन शिखर सम्मेलन में विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के सचिव प्रोफेसर अभय करंदीकर, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव वी. श्रीनिवास, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव राजित पुन्हानी और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) के अपर सचिव अभिषेक सिंह सहित कई प्रमुख गणमान्य व्यक्तियों की उपस्थिति देखी गई। इस कार्यक्रम में उद्योग जगत के दिग्गज क्रिस गोपालकृष्णन, इंफोसिस के सह-संस्थापक और भारत जेन के प्रधान अन्वेषक प्रोफेसर गणेश रामकृष्णन भी शामिल थे।
वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारियों, अग्रणी शिक्षाविदों और युवा छात्र नवप्रवर्तकों के साथ उनकी भागीदारी ने भारत के एआई इको-सिस्टम को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए शिखर सम्मेलन के फोकस को गहराई और विजन प्रदान किया।