Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh launches ‘Bharat Gen’ - India' s first of its kind Indigenously developed government funded AI based Multimodal LLM for Indian Languages at BharatGen Summit
BharatGen a national mission to create AI that is ethical, inclusive, multilingual, and deeply rooted in Indian values and ethos: Dr. Jitendra Singh
AI Doctor Speaking in Regional Languages Revolutionizes Telemedicine in Remote Villages: Dr. Singh
NEP 2020 Enables Students to Mix Humanities and Technology for Holistic Learning
02 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Dr. Jitendra Singh, today launched ‘Bharat Gen’, India’s first-of-its-kind, indigenously developed, Artificial Intelligence (AI) based, government-funded, Multimodal Large Language Model (LLM) for Indian languages, at the prestigious "BharatGen Summit"—India’s largest Generative Artificial Intelligence (AI) and LLM summit and hackathon.
Developed under the National Mission on Interdisciplinary Cyber-Physical Systems (NM-ICPS) and implemented through TIH Foundation for IoT and IoE at IIT Bombay, BharatGen aims to revolutionize AI development across India’s linguistic and cultural spectrum. The initiative is supported by the Department of Science and Technology (DST) and brings together a robust consortium of leading academic institutions, experts, and innovators.
Speaking at the Summit, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology, Minister of State for Prime Minister’s Office, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, described BharatGen as a “national mission to create AI that is ethical, inclusive, multilingual, and deeply rooted in Indian values and eothos.” The platform integrates text, speech, and image modalities, offering seamless AI solutions in 22 Indian languages.
“This initiative will empower critical sectors such as healthcare, education, agriculture, and governance, delivering region-specific AI solutions that understand and serve every Indian,” said Dr. Singh.
Recalling a success story from his own constituency, Dr. Jitendra Singh spoke about AI-powered telemedicine services where an AI doctor communicates fluently in the patient’s native language. “It not only builds trust but has a placebo-like psychological effect, enabling better care in remote regions connected with superspeciality hospitals across India,” he noted.
Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasized that BharatGen aligns with Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of "India's Techade"—not just for innovation but for inclusion. He hailed India’s AI progress as a global benchmark, including CPGRAMS, now studied by several countries as a model grievance redressal system.
The Minister reiterated that Anusandhan NRF will further boost India's R&D and innovation ecosystem, and highlighted the ongoing transformation through flagship schemes like PM MUDRA Yojana, PM SVANidhi, and PM Vishwakarma Yojana, which uplift street vendors, artisans, and micro-entrepreneurs.
Dr. Jitendra Singh highlighted the transformative role of Generative AI in grassroots governance, citing the integration of multilingual feedback systems into platforms like CPGRAMS to enhance citizen engagement and grievance redressal. He underscored the inclusive vision of NEP 2020, which promotes interdisciplinary learning by enabling students to combine technical and humanities disciplines, thus enhancing their employability and innovation potential.
Dr. Jitendra Singh celebrated the success of over 3,000 Agri-tech StartUps, particularly those pioneering initiatives like lavender cultivation in Jammu & Kashmir, as evidence that innovation thrives beyond metros and IT sectors. The summit also witnessed a significant MoU exchange ceremony aimed at deepening collaboration across government departments and research hubs.
The launch of the Generative AI Hackathon 2025 marked a major step in engaging student innovators to solve real-world problems through AI. The BharatGen initiative is being executed through a network of 25 Technology Innovation Hubs (TIHs), four of which have been upgraded to Technology Translational Research Parks (TTRPs). The Mission’s four pillars include technology development, entrepreneurship, human resource development, and international collaboration.
The BharatGen Summit witnessed the esteemed presence of key dignitaries including Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST); V. Srinivas, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG); Rajit Punhani, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship; andAbhishek Singh, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and IT (MEITY). The event also featured industry stalwart Kris Gopalakrishnan, Co-founder of Infosys, and Prof. Ganesh Ramakrishnan, Principal Investigator of BharatGen.
Their participation, alongside senior government officials, leading academicians, and young student innovators, added depth and vision to the summit’s focus on advancing India’s AI ecosystem.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت جین اجلاس میں بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے دیسی ساخت کے پہلے حکومت کی مالی اعانت والے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ملٹی ماڈل ایل ایل ایم ‘بھارت جین’ کا آغاز کیا
بھارت جین، اخلاقی، شمولیاتی، کثیر لسانی اور بھارتی اقدار اور روح میں پیوست مصنوعی ذہانت تیارکرنے کا قومی مشن ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
مقامی زبانوں میں بولنے والے اے آئی ڈاکٹر نے دور دراز کے گاوؤں میں ٹیلی میڈیسن کے شعبہ میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں برپا کی ہیں: ڈاکٹر سنگھ
این ای پی2020 نے طلبہ کو ہمہ جہت سیکھنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیےعلم وادب اور ٹیکنالوجی کاامتزاج پیش کیا ہے
02 JUN 2025 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج) جتیندر سنگھ نے آج باوقار ‘بھارت جین اجلاس’ میں بھارتی زبانوں کے لیے دیسی ساخت کے پہلے حکومت کی مالی اعانت والے مصنوعی ذہانت پر مبنی ملٹی ماڈل ایل ایل ایم ‘بھارت جین’ کا آغاز کیا۔ بھارت جین اجلاس ، جنریٹو مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) اور ایل ایل ایم کانفرنس اور ہیکاتھون کا بھارت کا سب سے بڑا انعقاد ہے۔
بین علوم سائبر-فزیکل سسٹم (این ایم-آئی سی پی ایس)کے قومی مشن کے تحت ڈیولپ کردہ اور آئی او ٹی اور آئی او ای کے ذریعے آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ٹی آئی ایچ فاؤنڈیشن کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ بھارت جین کا مقصد بھارت کے لسانی اور ثقافتی دائرۂ کارکی اے آئی پیش رفت میں انقلابی تبدیلیاں لانا ہے۔اس پہل کو سائنس اورٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی حمایت حاصل رہی ہےاور اس نے سرکردہ تعلیمی اداروں، ماہرین اور اختراع کاروں کے وسیع تر مجموعے کو یکجا کیا ہے۔
اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر کے وزیر، عملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، نیوکلیائی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بھارت جین کو ‘ اخلاقی، شمولیاتی، کثیر لسانی اور بھارتی اقدار اور روح میں پیوست مصنوعی ذہانت تیارکرنے کا قومی مشن قرار دیا’۔ یہ پلیٹ فارم متن، تقریراورتصویری طریقۂ کار کو مربوط کرتے ہوئے 22 بھارتی زبانوں میں آسان اے آئی حل کی پیشکش کرتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہاکہ ‘‘یہ پہل صحت کی دیکھ بھال، تعلیم، زراعت اور حکمرانی جیسے اہم شعبوں میں بااختیار بناتے ہوئے ہر بھارتی کے لیے قابل استعمال اور قابل فہم خطہ جاتی مخصوص اے آئی حل فراہم کرے گی’’۔
اپنے حلقے کی کامیابی کی داستان کو دوہراتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اے آئی سے تقویت پانے والی ٹیلی میڈیسن خدمات کا ذکر کیا جہاں اے آئی ڈاکٹر اپنے مریضوں سے ان کی مقامی زبان میں بات کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘یہ نہ صرف پلاسیبو اثر جیسے نفسیاتی اثرات مرتب کرکے اعتماد پیدا کرتا ہے بلکہ بھارت بھر میں سپر اسپیشلٹی ہسپتالوں کو دوردراز کے خطوں میں بہتر صحت دیکھ بھال سے جوڑتا ہے’’۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ بھارت جین ،وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کےنظریے ‘‘انڈیاز ٹیک اہیڈ’’ کے وژن کے مطابق ہے،نہ صرف اختراع کے لیے بلکہ شمولیت کے لیے بھی۔انہوں نے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس جس کاکئی ممالک کی جانب سے حکمرانی میں اصلاح کے مثالی نظام کے طور پر مطالعہ کیا جارہا ہے، کا بھارت کی اے آئی پیش رفت میں عالمی پیمانہ قائم کرنے پر ستائش کی۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کو دوہرایا کہ انوسندھان این آر ایف ، بھارت کے آر اینڈ ڈی اور اختراعی ایکو نظام کو مزید تقویت بخشے گا۔انہوں نے پی ایم مدرا یوجنا، پی ایم سواندھی اور پی ایم وشوکرما یوجنا، جس کے ذریعے خوانچہ فروشوں، ہاتھ کاریگروں اور چھوٹے کاروباریوں کی بہتری پر عمل کیا جاتا ہے، جیسی فلیگ شپ اسکیموں کے ذریعے جاری بدلاؤ کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بنیادی سطح پر حکمرانی میں جنریٹو اے آئی کے یکسر تبدیلی لانے والے رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور شکایات دورکرنے اور شہریوں کی شمولیت کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے سی پی جی آر اے ایم ایس جیسے پلیٹ فارمس پر کثیر لسانی فیڈ بیک نظام مربوط کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔انہوں نے این ای پی 2020 کے شمولیاتی نظریے کو بھی اجاگر کیا جوطلبہ کوتکنیکی اور علم وادب جیسے بین علوم سیکھنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور اس سے ان کی روزگار پانے کی صلاحیت اور اختراعی اہلیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ 3 ہزار سے زیادہ زرعی – تکنیکی اسٹارٹ اپس بالخصوص جو جموں وکشمیر میں گل عباس کی کھیتی کی سربراہی کررہے ہیں، کی کامیابی کو میٹروز اور آئی ٹی شعبوں کی کامیابی سے آگے کے ثبوت کے طو رپر پیش کیا۔اجلاس کے دوران مفاہمت ناموں کے تبادلوں کی تقریب منعقد ہوئی جو سرکاری محکموں اور تحقیقی مراکز کے درمیان بڑھتے اشتراک پر مرکوز رہی۔
جنریٹو اے آئی ہیکاتھون 2025، اےآئی کے ذریعے طلبہ اختراع کاروں کو حقیقی دنیا کے مسائل حل کرنے میں شامل کرنے کا بڑا قدم رہا۔بھارت جین پہل پر،25 ٹیکنالوجی اختراعی ہبس (ٹی آئی ایچ ایس) کے نیٹ ورک، جن میں سے چار ترقی پاکر ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسلیشنل ریسرچ پارکس (ٹی ٹی آر پی ایس) بن گئے ہیں، کے ذریعے عمل کیا جارہاہے۔مشن کے چاراہم ستونوں میں ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، کاروباریت، انسانی وسائل کی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی اشتراک شامل ہے۔
بھارت جین سربراہی اجلاس میں معزز شخصیات نے شرکت کی، جن میں سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی) کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، انتظامی اصلاحات اور عوامی شکایات کے محکمے (ڈی اےآر پی جی) کے سکریٹری وی سری نواس، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور کاروباریت کی وزارت کے سکریٹری راجیت پنہانی اور الیکٹرانکس و آئی ٹی کی وزارت (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ابھیشیک سنگھ شامل تھے۔تقریب میں سرکردہ صنعت کار جیسے انفوسس کے بانی شریک کرس گوپال کرشنن اور بھارت جین کے پرنسپل انویسٹی گیٹر پروفیسر گنیش راما کرشنن بھی موجود تھے۔
تقریب میں سینئر حکومتی افسران، سرکردہ ماہرین تعلیم اور نوجوان طلبہ اختراع کاروں کی شمولیت نے بھارت کے اے آئی ایکو نظام کی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے اجلاس کے نظریے کو وسعت بخشی۔
-----------------------------------------------------
ش ح۔ض ر-ج ا
UN-NO-1368