Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB supports Indigenous Manufacturing of Complex Pharmaceutical Excipients by M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur, Maharashtra
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued endeavour to bolster India's pharmaceutical manufacturing ecosystem and reduce dependency on imports, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Private Limited, Nagpur, for their project titled Manufacture of Complex Excipients.”
Excipients, though pharmacologically inactive, are critical to the functionality, stability, and delivery of medicines. As drug formulations become increasingly sophisticated—with the rise of complex generics, biopharmaceuticals, and novel delivery systems—the demand for high-quality, tailor-made excipients has surged globally. India, despite being a pharmaceutical powerhouse, continues to import the bulk of these complex excipients from countries like the United States, China, and France.
Through this project, M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties aims to establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility for commercial-scale production of 14 complex excipients that cater to advanced pharmaceutical applications. These products will be developed in line with the Quality by Design (QbD) framework, ensuring precision in parameters like surface area, particle size, and stability to meet international standards.
Established in 1991 and later incorporated as a Private Limited Company in 2011, Nitika has evolved into a trusted global supplier of fine chemicals and specialty excipients. With a DSIR-recognized in-house R&D facility and a global footprint across 90 countries, the company is well-positioned to translate this project into a significant leap toward self-reliance in pharma auxiliary production.
The project is also aligned with the Government of India’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for pharmaceuticals, under which M/s Nitika has been selected as a beneficiary under Group C – MSME (Pharmaceuticals). TDB’s support complements the broader national mission of fostering indigenous manufacturing, reducing import dependency, and expanding India’s export potential in high-value pharmaceutical components.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said: “India's pharmaceutical strength must be matched with domestic resilience in critical inputs like excipients. TDB is pleased to support Nitika’s forward-looking project that strengthens India’s position not just as a pharmacy of the world, but also as a maker of world-class excipients. This initiative will boost both Atmanirbhar Bharat and India’s capacity to support global health."
Commenting on the support, the leadership of M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd. said: "This support from TDB reinforces our commitment to building world-class excipient solutions in India. With advanced infrastructure and a science-led approach, we aim to reduce our country's dependency on imported excipients and emerge as a global leader in pharmaceutical ingredients developed and manufactured domestically."

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
टीडीबी महाराष्ट्र में नागपुर स्थित मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशियलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड में जटिल फार्मास्युटिकल एक्सीपिएंट्स के स्वदेशी विनिर्माण में मदद करता है
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण परितंत्र को मजबूत करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के अपने निरंतर प्रयास में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के प्रौद्योगिकी विकास बोर्ड (टीडीबी) ने मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशियलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, नागपुर को "मैन्यूफैक्चर ऑफ कॉम्प्लेक्स एक्सीपिएंट्स" परियोजना के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की है।
औषधीय रूप से निष्क्रिय होने के बावजूद, एक्सीपिएंट दवाओं की कार्यक्षमता, स्थिरता और वितरण में महत्वपूर्ण हैं। जैसे-जैसे दवा के फॉर्मूलेशन अधिक परिष्कृत होते जा रहे हैं, जटिल जेनेरिक, बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स और नवीन वितरण प्रणालियों के उदय के साथ उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले एक्सीपिएंट की मांग वैश्विक स्तर पर बढ़ गई है। फार्मास्युटिकल पावरहाउस होने के बावजूद भारत इन जटिल एक्सीपिएंट का बड़ा हिस्सा अमेरिका, चीन और फ्रांस जैसे देशों से आयात करता है।
इस परियोजना के माध्यम से, मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशयलिटीज का लक्ष्य उन्नत फार्मास्युटिकल अनुप्रयोगों को पूरा करने वाले 14 जटिल एक्सीपिएंट्स के व्यावसायिक पैमाने पर उत्पादन के लिए अत्याधुनिक विनिर्माण सुविधा स्थापित करना है। इन उत्पादों को गुणवत्ता द्वारा डिजाइन (क्यूबीडी) ढांचे के अनुरूप विकसित किया जाएगा, जिससे अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए सतह क्षेत्र, कण आकार और स्थिरता जैसे मापदंडों में सटीकता सुनिश्चित होगी।
1991 में स्थापित और बाद में 2011 में एक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड कंपनी बनी नितिका बेहतरीन रसायनों और विशेष एक्सीपिएंट्स के एक विश्वसनीय वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में विकसित हुई है। डीएसआईआर द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त इन-हाउस अनुसंधान एवं विकास सुविधा और 90 देशों में उपस्थिति के साथ, यह कंपनी इस परियोजना को फार्मा सहायक उत्पादन में आत्म-निर्भरता की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण छलांग लगाने की अच्छी स्थिति में है।
यह परियोजना भारत सरकार की फार्मास्यूटिकल्स उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना के साथ भी जुड़ी हुई है, जिसके तहत मेसर्स नितिका को ग्रुप सी - एमएसएमई (फार्मास्यूटिकल्स) के तहत लाभार्थी के रूप में चुना गया है। टीडीबी की मदद स्वदेशी विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने, आयात निर्भरता को कम करने और उच्च मूल्य वाले फार्मास्यूटिकल घटकों में भारत की निर्यात क्षमता का विस्तार करने के व्यापक राष्ट्रीय मिशन का पूरक है।
इस अवसर पर टीडीबी के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार पाठक ने अपने संबोधन में कहा, "भारत की फार्मास्यूटिकल ताकत को एक्सीपिएंट्स जैसे महत्वपूर्ण उत्पाद में घरेलू स्तर पर मेल खाना चाहिए। टीडीबी को नितिका की दूरदर्शी परियोजना का समर्थन करने में खुशी है, जो न केवल दुनिया की फार्मेसी के रूप में, बल्कि विश्व स्तर पर एक्सीपिएंट्स के निर्माता के रूप में भी भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करती है। यह पहल आत्मनिर्भर भारत और विश्व स्तर पर स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में योगदान करने की भारत की क्षमता दोनों को बढ़ावा देगी।"
टीडीबी की इस सहायता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशियलिटीज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड के नेतृत्व ने कहा, "टीडीबी से यह सहायता भारत में विश्व स्तरीय एक्सीपिएंट समाधान बनाने की हमारी प्रतिबद्धता को मजबूत करती है। उन्नत बुनियादी ढांचे और विज्ञान-आधारित दृष्टिकोण के साथ, हमारा लक्ष्य आयातित एक्सीपिएंट पर अपने देश की निर्भरता को कम करना और घरेलू स्तर पर विकसित और निर्मित फार्मास्युटिकल सामाग्री में वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभरना है।"