Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB supports Indigenous Manufacturing of Complex Pharmaceutical Excipients by M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur, Maharashtra
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued endeavour to bolster India's pharmaceutical manufacturing ecosystem and reduce dependency on imports, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Private Limited, Nagpur, for their project titled Manufacture of Complex Excipients.”
Excipients, though pharmacologically inactive, are critical to the functionality, stability, and delivery of medicines. As drug formulations become increasingly sophisticated—with the rise of complex generics, biopharmaceuticals, and novel delivery systems—the demand for high-quality, tailor-made excipients has surged globally. India, despite being a pharmaceutical powerhouse, continues to import the bulk of these complex excipients from countries like the United States, China, and France.
Through this project, M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties aims to establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility for commercial-scale production of 14 complex excipients that cater to advanced pharmaceutical applications. These products will be developed in line with the Quality by Design (QbD) framework, ensuring precision in parameters like surface area, particle size, and stability to meet international standards.
Established in 1991 and later incorporated as a Private Limited Company in 2011, Nitika has evolved into a trusted global supplier of fine chemicals and specialty excipients. With a DSIR-recognized in-house R&D facility and a global footprint across 90 countries, the company is well-positioned to translate this project into a significant leap toward self-reliance in pharma auxiliary production.
The project is also aligned with the Government of India’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for pharmaceuticals, under which M/s Nitika has been selected as a beneficiary under Group C – MSME (Pharmaceuticals). TDB’s support complements the broader national mission of fostering indigenous manufacturing, reducing import dependency, and expanding India’s export potential in high-value pharmaceutical components.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said: “India's pharmaceutical strength must be matched with domestic resilience in critical inputs like excipients. TDB is pleased to support Nitika’s forward-looking project that strengthens India’s position not just as a pharmacy of the world, but also as a maker of world-class excipients. This initiative will boost both Atmanirbhar Bharat and India’s capacity to support global health."
Commenting on the support, the leadership of M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd. said: "This support from TDB reinforces our commitment to building world-class excipient solutions in India. With advanced infrastructure and a science-led approach, we aim to reduce our country's dependency on imported excipients and emerge as a global leader in pharmaceutical ingredients developed and manufactured domestically."

विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रात नागपूर येथील मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशालिटीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेड द्वारे जटिल औषध उत्पादनसंबंधी सहायक घटकांच्या स्वदेशी उत्पादनात टीडीबी करते सहाय्य
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जून 2025
भारताच्या औषध निर्मिती परिसंस्थेला बळकटी देण्यासाठी आणि आयातीवरील अवलंबित्व कमी करण्यासाठी सतत प्रयत्नशील असणाऱ्या विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान विभागाच्या तंत्रज्ञान विकास मंडळाने (टीडीबी) नागपूर स्थित मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशालिटीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडला "मॅन्युफॅक्चर ऑफ कॉम्प्लेक्स एक्सिपियंट्स" या त्यांच्या प्रकल्पासाठी आर्थिक सहाय्य पुरवले आहे.
एक्सीपिएंट हे औषधनिर्माणशास्त्रीयदृष्ट्या निष्क्रिय असले तरी, औषधांची कार्यक्षमता, स्थिरता आणि वितरणासाठी महत्त्वाचे आहेत. औषध निर्मिती अधिकाधिक अत्याधुनिक होत असून जटिल जेनेरिक, बायोफार्मास्युटिकल्स आणि नवीन वितरण प्रणालींच्या उदयाबरोबरच उच्च-गुणवत्तेच्या, खास बनवलेल्या एक्सिपियंट्सची जागतिक स्तरावर मागणी वाढली आहे. भारत औषध निर्मितीचे एक महाकेंद्र असूनही, या जटिल एक्सिपियंट्सचा मोठा हिस्सा अमेरिका , चीन आणि फ्रान्स सारख्या देशांमधून आयात करत आहे.
या प्रकल्पाच्या माध्यमातून प्रगत औषध अनुप्रयोगांना पूरक असलेल्या 14 कॉम्प्लेक्स एक्सिपियंट्सचे व्यावसायिक स्तरावर उत्पादन घेण्यासाठी एक अत्याधुनिक उत्पादन सुविधा स्थापन करणे हे मेसर्स नीतिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशालिटीजचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ही उत्पादने गुणवत्ता अनुरूप रचना (QbD) निकषानुसार विकसित केली जातील, ज्यामुळे पृष्ठभागाचे क्षेत्र, कण आकार आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकांची पूर्तता करण्यासाठी स्थैर्य यासारख्या मापदंडांमध्ये अचूकता सुनिश्चित होईल.
1991 मध्ये स्थापन झालेली आणि नंतर 2011 मध्ये खाजगी कंपनी बनलेली नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल ही उत्तम रसायने आणि विशेष सहायक घटकांची एक विश्वासार्ह जागतिक पुरवठादार म्हणून विकसित झाली आहे. डीएसआयआर द्वारे मान्यताप्राप्त इन-हाऊस संशोधन आणि विकास सुविधा आणि 90 देशांमध्ये जागतिक अस्तित्वासह ही कंपनी या प्रकल्पाला औषध सहाय्यक उत्पादनात स्वयंपूर्ण बनवण्याच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण झेप घेण्यासाठी उत्तम स्थितीत आहे.
हा प्रकल्प केंद्र सरकारच्या औषधनिर्माण उद्योगासाठीच्या उत्पादन संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेला देखील अनुरूप आहे, ज्या अंतर्गत मेसर्स नीतीकाची गट क - एमएसएमई (औषधनिर्माण) अंतर्गत लाभार्थी म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली आहे.
या प्रसंगी बोलताना, टीडीबीचे सचिव राजेश कुमार पाठक म्हणाले: “भारताचे औषधनिर्मितीतील सामर्थ्य एक्सिपियंट्ससारख्या महत्त्वाच्या उत्पादनात देशांतर्गत लवचिकतेशी मेळ राखणारे असायला हवे.
टीडीबीद्वारे या मदतीबद्दल बोलताना , मेसर्स नितिका फार्मास्युटिकल स्पेशालिटीज प्रायव्हेट लिमिटेडच्या प्रमुखांनी म्हटले आहे की, "टीडीबीकडून मिळालेले हे सहाय्य भारतात जागतिक दर्जाचे एक्सिपियंट सोल्यूशन्स तयार करण्याच्या आमच्या वचनबद्धतेला बळ देते. प्रगत पायाभूत सुविधा आणि विज्ञान-केंद्रित दृष्टिकोनासह, आयात एक्सिपियंटवरील आपल्या देशाचे अवलंबित्व कमी करण्याचे आणि देशांतर्गत विकसित आणि उत्पादित केलेल्या औषध घटकांमध्ये जागतिक नेतृत्व म्हणून उदयास येण्याचे आमचे लक्ष्य आहे."