Ministry of Science & Technology
TDB supports Indigenous Manufacturing of Complex Pharmaceutical Excipients by M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd., Nagpur, Maharashtra
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
In its continued endeavour to bolster India's pharmaceutical manufacturing ecosystem and reduce dependency on imports, the Technology Development Board (TDB), Department of Science and Technology (DST), has extended financial support to M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Private Limited, Nagpur, for their project titled Manufacture of Complex Excipients.”
Excipients, though pharmacologically inactive, are critical to the functionality, stability, and delivery of medicines. As drug formulations become increasingly sophisticated—with the rise of complex generics, biopharmaceuticals, and novel delivery systems—the demand for high-quality, tailor-made excipients has surged globally. India, despite being a pharmaceutical powerhouse, continues to import the bulk of these complex excipients from countries like the United States, China, and France.
Through this project, M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties aims to establish a state-of-the-art manufacturing facility for commercial-scale production of 14 complex excipients that cater to advanced pharmaceutical applications. These products will be developed in line with the Quality by Design (QbD) framework, ensuring precision in parameters like surface area, particle size, and stability to meet international standards.
Established in 1991 and later incorporated as a Private Limited Company in 2011, Nitika has evolved into a trusted global supplier of fine chemicals and specialty excipients. With a DSIR-recognized in-house R&D facility and a global footprint across 90 countries, the company is well-positioned to translate this project into a significant leap toward self-reliance in pharma auxiliary production.
The project is also aligned with the Government of India’s Production Linked Incentive (PLI) scheme for pharmaceuticals, under which M/s Nitika has been selected as a beneficiary under Group C – MSME (Pharmaceuticals). TDB’s support complements the broader national mission of fostering indigenous manufacturing, reducing import dependency, and expanding India’s export potential in high-value pharmaceutical components.
Speaking on the occasion, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Pathak, Secretary, TDB, said: “India's pharmaceutical strength must be matched with domestic resilience in critical inputs like excipients. TDB is pleased to support Nitika’s forward-looking project that strengthens India’s position not just as a pharmacy of the world, but also as a maker of world-class excipients. This initiative will boost both Atmanirbhar Bharat and India’s capacity to support global health."
Commenting on the support, the leadership of M/s Nitika Pharmaceutical Specialties Pvt. Ltd. said: "This support from TDB reinforces our commitment to building world-class excipient solutions in India. With advanced infrastructure and a science-led approach, we aim to reduce our country's dependency on imported excipients and emerge as a global leader in pharmaceutical ingredients developed and manufactured domestically."

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
நாக்பூர் நித்திகா மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் முக்கிய மருந்து துணைப் பொருட்களின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம் ஆதரவு
02 JUN 2025 5:28PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் மருந்து உற்பத்தி சூழல் அமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் இறக்குமதியைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைப்பதற்கும், அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையின் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியம், நாக்பூரில் உள்ள நித்திகா மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்திற்கு "முக்கியமான துணைப் பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தி" திட்டத்திற்கு நிதி உதவியை வழங்கியுள்ளது.
மருந்து கலவையில் செயலற்ற துணைப் பொருட்கள், மருந்தியல் ரீதியாக மருந்துகளின் செயல்பாடு, நிலைத்தன்மை மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்கு முக்கியமானவையாகும். உயர்தர, தனிப்பயனாக்கப்பட்ட துணைப் பொருட்களுக்கான தேவை உலகளவில் அதிகரித்துள்ளது. இந்தியா, ஒரு மருந்து உற்பத்தி சக்தியாக இருந்தபோதிலும், அமெரிக்கா, சீனா மற்றும் பிரான்ஸ் போன்ற நாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்த முக்கிய துணைப் பொருட்களின் பெரும்பகுதியை தொடர்ந்து இறக்குமதி செய்கிறது.
மேம்பட்ட மருந்து பயன்பாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்ற 14 முக்கிய மருந்து துணைப் பொருட்களை வணிக ரீதியாக உற்பத்தி செய்வதற்கான அதிநவீன உற்பத்தி வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதே நித்திகா மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனத்தின் நோக்கமாகும். இந்த தயாரிப்புகள் வடிவமைப்பு மூலம், தரக் கட்டமைப்பிற்கு ஏற்ப உருவாக்கப்படும்,.
1991 இல் நிறுவப்பட்டு பின்னர் 2011 இல் ஒரு தனியார் நிறுவனமாக மாற்றப்பட்ட நித்திகா நிறுவனம், நுண்ணிய இரசாயனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறப்பு துணைப் பொருட்களின் நம்பகமான உலகளாவிய விநியோகிப்பாளராக உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. உலகளாவிய அளவில் 90 நாடுகளில் தடம் பதித்திருப்பதன் மூலம், இந்த திட்டத்தை மருந்து துணை பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு நோக்கி செயல்படும் வகையில் இந்நிறுவனம் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்தத் திட்டம் மத்திய அரசின் மருந்துகளுக்கான உற்பத்தி இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்துடன் இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதன் கீழ் நித்திகா மருந்து உற்பத்தி நிறுவனம் மருந்துகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் பயனாளியாகத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்தல், இறக்குமதி சார்புநிலையைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் அதிக மதிப்புள்ள மருந்து கூறுகளில் இந்தியாவின் ஏற்றுமதி திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துதல் ஆகிய பரந்த தேசிய நோக்கத்தின் கீழ் தொழில்நுட்ப மேம்பாட்டு வாரியத்தின் ஆதரவை இது பெற்றுள்ளது.