National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported protest by people over the proposed construction of a dam, apprehending their displacement and adverse impact on livelihood and ecology in Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Arunachal Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks
02 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that the residents are opposing the proposed construction of a dam, apprehending that it may result in the displacement of several people and adversely impact livelihood and ecology in the Siang district, Arunachal Pradesh. Reportedly, to deal with the situation, the government has deployed central armed forces in various areas of the Siang district in the State.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Arunachal Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 23rd May, 2025, Reportedly, on 23rd May, 2025, a Human Rights activist and Convenor of the Siang Indigenous Farmers Forum led a protest against the dam construction in Beging village in which approximately 400 people participated.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் சியாங் மாவட்டத்தில், அணை கட்டுமானப் பணியானது இடப்பெயர்வு, வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் சூழலியலில் பாதகமான தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் என்பதால் அதற்கு எதிராக மக்கள் நடத்திய போராட்டம், குறித்து செய்தி வெளியானதை அடுத்து தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரிக்கிறது
02 JUN 2025 5:33PM by PIB Chennai
அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேசத்தின் சியாங் மாவட்டத்தில் முன்மொழியப்பட்ட அணை கட்டுமானத்தை குடியிருப்பாளர்கள் எதிர்க்கின்றனர் என்றும், இதனால் பலர் இடம்பெயர்ந்து செல்ல நேரிடும், வாழ்வாதாரம் மற்றும் சூழலியலை இது மோசமாகப் பாதிக்கலாம் என்றும் ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை அடுத்து, தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணை மேற்கொள்கிறது. இந்தச் சூழ்நிலையை எதிர்கொள்ள, சியாங் மாவட்டத்தின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளில் மத்திய ஆயுதப் படைகளை அரசு நிறுத்தியுள்ளது.
செய்தி அறிக்கையின் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் உண்மையாக இருந்தால், மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை இந்த சம்பவம் எழுப்புவதாக அமையும் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, அருணாச்சலப் பிரதேச தலைமைச் செயலாளர் மற்றும் காவல்துறை தலைவர் ஆகியோருக்கு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து இரண்டு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2025 மே 23, அன்று ஊடகத்தில் வெளியான செய்தியின்படி, மனித உரிமை ஆர்வலரும் சியாங் விவசாயிகள் மன்றத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைப்பாளருமான ஒருவர் தலைமையில் பெகிங் கிராமத்தில் நடைபெற்ற அணை கட்டுமானத்திற்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தில் சுமார் 400 பேர் பங்கேற்றிருந்தனர்.