Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses IATA's 81st Annual General Meeting and plenary Session of World Air Transport Summit
Today, India is emerging as a leading force in the Global Space-Aviation convergence: PM
India today is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
The success of the UDAN scheme is a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation: PM
For the world's leading aviation companies, India presents an excellent opportunity for investment: PM
02 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting (AGM) and the plenary session of World Air Transport Summit (WATS) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking at the event, the Prime Minister welcomed guests, highlighting the significance of the event returning to India after four decades. He emphasized the transformative changes India has undergone during this period, stating that today’s India is more confident than ever. He underscored India's role in the global aviation ecosystem, not only as a vast market but also as a symbol of policy leadership, innovation, and inclusive development. “Today, India is emerging as a global leader in space-aviation convergence”, remarked the Prime Minister, noting that the civil aviation sector has witnessed historic advancements over the past decade, which are well recognized.
Emphasizing that this summit and dialogue serve as a platform not only for aviation but also for advancing global cooperation, climate commitments, and equitable growth, Shri Modi highlighted that discussions at the summit will provide new direction to global aviation, unlocking its infinite possibilities and optimizing its potential. He remarked on humanity’s ability to cover vast distances and intercontinental journeys in mere hours, stressing that the aspirations of the 21st century continue to evolve beyond conventional travel. The Prime Minister noted the rapid pace of innovation and technological advancements, stating that as speed increases, distant destinations are becoming our destiny.
Underscoring that travel is no longer confined to cities on Earth, with increasing ambitions to commercialize space flights and interplanetary journeys, integrating them into civil aviation, Shri Modi acknowledged that while such developments will take time, they highlight aviation’s future as a center of transformation and innovation, for which India is fully prepared. The Prime Minister outlined three foundational pillars driving India’s aviation sector, first, a vast market—not merely a collection of consumers but a reflection of India’s aspirational society. Second, a strong demographic and talent pool—where young innovators are pioneering breakthroughs in artificial intelligence, robotics, and clean energy. Third, an open and supportive policy ecosystem—enabling industrial growth. Shri Modi emphasized that with these strengths, India is poised to elevate its aviation sector to unprecedented heights.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s remarkable transformation in civil aviation over the past years. He added, “India has become the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world”. Emphasizing the success of the UDAN scheme, calling it a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation history, Shri Modi stated that under this initiative, over 15 million passengers have benefitted from affordable air travel, enabling many citizens to fly for the first time. The Prime Minister remarked that India’s airlines continue to achieve double-digit growth, with 240 million passengers flying annually—surpassing the total population of most countries worldwide. He projected that by 2030, this number is expected to reach 500 million passengers. Shri Modi noted that 3.5 million metric tons of cargo are transported by air annually in India and this volume is set to increase to 10 million metric tons by the end of this decade.
Emphasizing that these figures are not just statistics but a reflection of India’s immense potential, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is actively working on a futuristic roadmap to maximize this potential. He underscored India’s investment in world-class airport infrastructure, noting that in 2014, the country had 74 operational airports, which has now expanded to 162. Shri Modi further remarked that Indian carriers have placed orders for over 2,000 new aircraft, signaling rapid growth in the sector. Stressing that this is just the beginning, as India’s aviation industry stands at a crucial takeoff point, set to achieve unprecedented heights, he highlighted that this transformation will not only transcend geographical boundaries but will also drive sustainability, green mobility, and equitable access globally.
“India's airports now have an annual handling capacity of 500 million passengers and is among the few nations setting new standards in user experience through technology”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, stating that equal priority is being given to safety, efficiency, and sustainability. He further underscored India’s transition towards sustainable aviation fuels, investment in green technologies, and efforts to reduce carbon footprint. Shri Modi remarked that India is committed to ensuring both progress and environmental security, reinforcing a balanced approach to development.
Urging international guests to familiarize themselves with the Digi Yatra app, highlighting it as a pioneering example of digital aviation, the Prime Minister emphasized that Digi Yatra provides a complete, seamless travel solution using facial verification technology, enabling passengers to navigate airport entry to boarding gates without requiring paper documents or ID display. Shri Modi said that India’s innovations and experience in serving a large population can benefit many countries. He added, “Digi Yatra stands as a secure and smart solution, serving as a model of inspiration for the Global South”.
Underlining that consistent reforms have been a key driver of India's rapidly expanding aviation sector, the Prime Minister stressed on India's commitment to becoming a global manufacturing hub, with strategic initiatives supporting this vision. Mentioning that Mission Manufacturing was announced in this year's budget, reinforcing India's focus on industrial growth, Shri Modi further highlighted the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, passed in Parliament this year, granting legal authority to the Cape Town Convention in India. The Prime Minister remarked that this legislation opens new opportunities for global aircraft leasing companies in India. He also pointed to the incentives offered at Gift City, stating that these measures have made India an attractive destination for aircraft leasing.
“The new Indian Aircraft Act aligns aviation laws with global best practices, ensuring a streamlined regulatory framework, ease of compliance, and a simplified tax structure which presents a significant investment opportunity for major international aviation companies”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that growth in the aviation sector translates to new flights, new jobs, and new possibilities, noting that the industry is creating expanding opportunities for pilots, crew members, engineers, and ground staff. The Prime Minister also pointed to the emergence of Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) as a sunrise sector, highlighting that India is accelerating efforts to become a global hub for aircraft maintenance. He noted that in 2014, India had 96 MRO facilities, which has now increased to 154 while 100% FDI under the automatic route, GST reduction, and tax rationalization measures have given fresh momentum to India’s MRO sector. Shri Modi further outlined India’s goal to establish a $4 billion MRO hub by 2030, reinforcing the nation’s aviation growth strategy.
Stressing that India should not be viewed merely as an aviation market but as a value-chain leader, the Prime Minister said, from design to delivery, India is becoming an integral part of the global aviation supply chain. He asserted that India’s direction and pace are on the right track, expressing confidence in the nation's continued rapid progress. Shri Modi urged aviation companies to not only embrace 'Make in India' but also 'Design in India', reinforcing the vision of India's leadership in global aviation innovation.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s aviation sector is strengthened by its inclusive model, with over 15% of pilots in India are women, which is three times the global average. He emphasized that while the global average of women in cabin crew is around 70%, India's figure stands at 86%. Shri Modi also remarked that women engineers in India's MRO sector exceed global averages, demonstrating growing female participation in the industry.
Underscoring that drone technology is a key component of aviation’s future, and India is leveraging it for technological advancements as well as financial and social inclusion, the Prime Minister highlighted that drones are being used to empower women’s self-help groups, increasing their participation in agriculture, delivery services, and various other sectors.
“Aviation safety has always been India’s top priority. India has aligned its regulations with ICAO’s global standards”, exclaimed Shri Modi reinforcing India’s commitment to international best practices. He highlighted that ICAO’s recent safety audit recognized India's efforts in strengthening aviation security and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration at the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference is further proof of India's commitment to global aviation excellence.
The Prime Minister stated that India consistently supports Open Skies and Global Connectivity. He reaffirmed India's endorsement of the principles of the Chicago Convention, advocating for a more connected and accessible aviation network. Shri Modi urged stakeholders to work together in creating a future where air travel is accessible, affordable, and secure for all. He concluded by expressing confidence in the sector’s ability to develop new solutions to elevate aviation to greater heights and extended his best wishes to all the stakeholders.
The Union Ministers Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Chairman of the IATA Board of Governors, Mr. Pieter Elbers, Director General of IATA, Mr. Willie Walsh, Managing Director of IndiGo, Shri Rahul Bhatia were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The International Air Transport Association’s (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting and World Air Transport Summit (WATS) is being held from 1st to 3rd June. The last AGM in India was held 42 years ago in 1983. It brings together more than 1,600 participants including top global aviation industry leaders, government officials and international media representatives.
The World Air Transport Summit will focus on key issues facing the aviation industry including Economics of the Airline industry, Air Connectivity, Energy Security, Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production, Financing Decarbonisation, Innovations among others. The aviation leaders and media representatives from around the world will also get to witness India's remarkable transformation in the aviation landscape and its contribution to the country's socio - economic development.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
আইএটিএ-র ৮১ তম বার্ষিক সাধারণসভা এবং বিশ্ব বিমান পরিবহণ সম্মেলনের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রাখলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
02 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ নতুন দিল্লির ভারত মন্ডপমে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান পরিবহণ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন আইএটিএ-এর ৮১ তম বার্ষিক সাধারণসভা এবং বিশ্ব বিমান পরিবহণ সম্মেলনের পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশনে বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। অতিথিদের স্বাগত জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, চার দশক পর ফের ভারতে এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। ভারতে যে রূপান্তর প্রক্রিয়া চলছে তার উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এখন অনেক বেশি আত্মবিশ্বাসী। বিশ্ব বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ভারত আজ শুধু এক বিশাল বাজারই নয়, নীতিগত নেতৃত্ব, উদ্ভাবন ও অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নয়নের প্রতীক হয়ে উঠেছে। গত এক দশকে ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক অগ্রগতির উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারত মহাকাশ ও বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্ব নেতা হিসেবে আত্মপ্রকাশ করছে।
এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন ও আলোচনা শুধু বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রেরই নয়, বিশ্বজনীন সহযোগিতা, জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত অঙ্গীকার এবং ভারসাম্যপূর্ণ বিকাশে এক মঞ্চ হিসেবে কাজ করবে বলে আশাপ্রকাশ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এখানে হওয়া আলোচনা বিশ্ব বিমান পরিবহণকে নতুন দিশা দেবে, এই ক্ষেত্রের অসীম সম্ভাবনার পূর্ণ সদ্ব্যবহারে সহায়ক হবে। বিপুল দূরত্ব অতিক্রম করার এবং কয়েক ঘণ্টার মধ্যে আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় ভ্রমণের যে ক্ষমতা মানুষ অর্জন করেছে তার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, একবিংশ শতাব্দীতে মানুষের চিন্তাভাবনা প্রচলিত ভ্রমণের বাইরেও বিকাশ লাভ করছে। উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তিগত অগ্রগতির সুবাদে বহু দূরবর্তী গন্তব্যও এখন নিকটের হয়ে উঠেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, মানুষের ভ্রমণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা আজ আর শুধু পৃথিবীর শহরগুলিতেই সীমাবদ্ধ নয়, মহাকাশ ও বিভিন্ন গ্রহেও মানুষ যেতে চাইছে, সেজন্য এক্ষেত্রে বাণিজ্যিক পরিবহণের আকাঙ্ক্ষা জোরালো হয়ে উঠেছে। এর সঙ্গে বিমান পরিবহণকে সংযুক্ত করার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। যদিও এই রূপান্তর ঘটতে এখনও কিছুটা সময় লাগবে, তবে এর মধ্য দিয়ে রূপান্তর ও উদ্ভাবনের কেন্দ্র হিসেবে বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ভবিষ্যৎ স্পষ্ট হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারত এর জন্য সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত বলে মন্তব্য করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্র তিনটি মূল ভিত্তির উপর দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। প্রথমত, ভারতের বিশাল বাজার – একে শুধু গ্রাহকদের সমষ্টি হিসেবে দেখলে ভুল করা হবে, এটি আসলে ভারতের উচ্চাকাঙ্ক্ষা সম্পন্ন সমাজের প্রতিচ্ছবি। দ্বিতীয়ত, ভারতের শক্তিশালী জনবিন্যাস ও প্রতিভার সম্ভার – যেখানে তরুণ উদ্ভাবকরা কৃত্রিম মেধা, রোবটিক্স ও দূষণমুক্ত জ্বালানির ক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসছেন। তৃতীয়ত, শিল্প বিকাশের সহায়ক মুক্ত নীতি ও পরিমণ্ডল – যা ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রকে নজিরবিহীন উচ্চতায় নিয়ে যাচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গত কয়েক বছরে ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে অভূতপূর্ব রূপান্তর ঘটেছে। ভারত আজ বিশ্বের তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অভ্যন্তরীণ বিমান পরিবহণ বাজারে পরিণত হয়েছে। উড়ান প্রকল্পের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী একে ভারতের অসামরিক পরিবহণের ইতিহাসে এক সোনালী অধ্যায় বলে বর্ণনা করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় ১ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ যাত্রী সুলভে বিমানযাত্রার সুযোগ পেয়েছেন, অনেকে প্রথমবারের জন্য বিমানে চড়েছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশহার ধারাবাহিকভাবে দুই অঙ্কে রয়েছে। বার্ষিক ২৪ কোটি যাত্রী বিমানে যাতায়াত করেন, যা বিশ্বের বহু দেশের জনসংখ্যার থেকে বেশি। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বার্ষিক যাত্রীর সংখ্যা ৫০ কোটি ছাড়িয়ে যাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। শ্রী মোদী জানান, ভারতে বর্তমানে বিমানের মাধ্যমে বছরে ৩৫ লক্ষ টন পণ্য পরিবহণ করা হয়। এই দশকের শেষে এই পরিমাণ বেড়ে ১ কোটি টনে পৌঁছবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি নিছক পরিসংখ্যান নয়, ভারতের অপার সম্ভাবনার প্রতিচ্ছবি। বিশ্বমানের বিমানবন্দর পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের উদ্যোগের উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, ২০১৪ সালে দেশে মাত্র ৭৪টি বিমানবন্দর ছিল, যা আজ বেড়ে ১৬২ হয়েছে। ভারতীয় বিমান সংস্থাগুলি ২০০০টিরও বেশি নতুন বিমান কেনার বরাত দিয়েছে, যা থেকে এই ক্ষেত্রের দ্রুত বিকাশের ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যায়। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ শিল্প অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ টেক অফ পয়েন্টে দাঁড়িয়ে রয়েছে। এর লক্ষ্য নজিরবিহীন উচ্চতা স্পর্ষ করা। এই রূপান্তর কেবল ভৌগোলিক সীমানাই অতিক্রম করবে না, সুস্থিতি ও দূষণমুক্ত পরিবহণকে গতি দেবে এবং বিমানযাত্রাকে বিশ্বজুড়ে সবার নাগালের মধ্যে পৌঁছে দেবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বর্তমানে ভারতীয় বিমানবন্দরগুলির বার্ষিক যাত্রীবহন ক্ষমতা ৫০ কোটি। প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে হাতে গোনা যে কয়েকটি দেশ যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন মান সৃষ্টি করেছে, ভারত তাদের অন্যতম। যাত্রী নিরাপত্তা, সুস্থিতি ও দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির উপরেও সমান জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। দূষণমুক্ত বিমান জ্বালানি ব্যবহারের উপর ভারত জোর দিচ্ছে, কার্বন নির্গমনের হার কমিয়ে দূষণমুক্ত প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের লক্ষ্যে ভারত বিনিয়োগ করছে।
বিদেশীদের ডিজি যাত্রা অ্যাপ ব্যবহারের অনুরোধ জানিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এটি স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যপূর্ণ ভ্রমণের সহায়ক। এখানে যাত্রীর মুখ চিহ্নিতকরণের যে প্রযুক্তি রয়েছে, তার সাহায্যে যাত্রীরা বিমানবন্দরে প্রবেশ থেকে শুরু করে বোর্ডিং গেট পর্যন্ত অনায়াসে যেতে পারেন, তাঁদের কোনো কাগজ বা পরিচয়পত্র দেখাতে হয় না। এই ডিজিটাল প্রযুক্তি উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির সামনেও এক নতুন মডেল তৈরি করেছে বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ক্রমাগত হয়ে চলা সংস্কারের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত এই ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বের উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র হয়ে উঠতে দৃঢ় প্রতিজ্ঞ। সেজন্যই এই বছরের বাজেটে মিশন ম্যানুফ্যাকচারিং-এর ঘোষণা করা হয়েছে। সংসদে পাশ হওয়া প্রোটেকশন অফ ইন্ডারেস্ট ইন এয়ারক্রাফট অবজেক্ট বিলের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, এর ফলে কেপটাউন কনভেনশন ভারতে আইনী বৈধতা পেলো। এর ফলে, বিশ্বের যেসব কোম্পানী ভারতে বিমান লিজ দেবে, তারা বিশেষ সুবিধা পাবে। এক্ষেত্রে গিফট সিটির জন্য বিশেষ উৎসাহদানের উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নতুন ভারতীয় বিমান আইন, আইনী কাঠামো সহজ করেছে, বিধিগত বাধ্যবাধকতা মেনে চলার পথ মসৃণ করেছে এবং কর কাঠামো সরল করেছে। বড় বড় আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান সংস্থাগুলির সামনে ভারতে বিনিয়োগের এক চমৎকার সুযোগ এসেছে। বিমান ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশ ঘটলে উড়ানের সংখ্যা বাড়বে, নতুন কর্মসংস্থান ও সুযোগ সৃষ্টি হবে। পাইলট থেকে শুরু করে বিমানকর্মী, ইঞ্জিনিয়ার, গ্রাউন্ড স্টাফ সকলেরই কাজের সুযোগ বাড়বে। মেইনটেনেন্স রিপেয়ার অ্যান্ড ওভার হল (এমআরও) ক্ষেত্রকে সূর্যোদয়ের ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে চিহ্নিত করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বিমান রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের বিশ্বজনীন কেন্দ্রে পরিণত হওয়ার লক্ষে এগচ্ছে। ২০১৪ সালে ভারতের ৯৬টি এমআরও কেন্দ্র ছিল, বর্তমানে সেই সংখ্যা বেড়ে ১৫৪ হয়েছে। এখানে ১০০ শতাংশ প্রত্যক্ষ বিদেশী বিনিয়োগ, জিএসটি ছাড় ও কর ছাড়ের সুবিধা রয়েছে। ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত ৪ বিনিয়ন ডলারের এমআরও হাব তৈরি করতে চায় বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত শুধু বিমান পরিবহণের বাজারই নয়, বিমানের নকসা থেকে শুরু করে সম্পূর্ণ প্রস্তুত বিমান হাতে তুলে দেওয়া – ভারত বিমান ক্ষেত্রের বিশ্বজনীন সরবরাহশৃঙ্খলের অবিচ্ছেদ্য অঙ্গ হয়ে উঠতে চায়। বিমান সংস্থাগুলিকে কেবল ‘মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া’ই নয়, ‘ডিজাইন ইন ইন্ডিয়া’র প্রতি মনোনিবেশ করার আহ্বান জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্র অন্তর্ভুক্তিকরণের দিক থেকেও অনেক এগিয়ে। এখানকার ১৫ শতাংশেরও বেশি পাইলট মহিলা, যা বিশ্বগড়ের তিনগুণ। বিমানকর্মীদের সংখ্যার ক্ষেত্রে বিশ্বগড় যেখানে ৭০ শতাংশ, ভারতে তা ৮৬ শতাংশ। ভারতের এমআরও ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা ইঞ্জিনিয়ারদের অংশগ্রহণও বিশ্বগড়ের থেকে অনেক বেশি বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের ভবিষ্যতের এক প্রধান উপাদান হল ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি। ভারত এই প্রযুক্তিকে আর্থিক ও সামাজিকভাবে কাজে লাগাচ্ছে। মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলির ক্ষমতায়নের লক্ষ্যে কৃষি, পরিষেবা প্রদান ও অন্যান্য বহু ক্ষেত্রে ড্রোন প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রের নিরাপত্তাকে ভারত সর্বদাই সর্বোচ্চ অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে। এক্ষেত্রে আইসিএও-র বিশ্বমান মেনে চলা হয়েছে। আইসিএও-র সাম্প্রতিক নিরাপত্তা অডিটেও ভারতের ভূমিকার প্রশংসা করা হয়েছে বলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানান।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারত বরাবরই মুক্ত আকাশ ও বিশ্বজনীন সংযোগের সপক্ষে সমর্থন জানিয়ে এসেছে। শিকাগো কনভেনশনের প্রতি ভারতের সমর্থন পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেন তিনি। ভারতের বিমান পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্র যাতে সবার নাগালের মধ্যে আসে এবং তা নিরাপদ হয় তা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে হাতে হাত মিলিয়ে কাজ করার আহ্বান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিঞ্জারাপু রামমোহন নাইডু, শ্রী মুরলীধর মোহল, আইএটিএ বোর্ড অফ গভর্নর্সের চেয়ারম্যান পিটার এলবার্স, আইএটিএ-র মহানির্দেশক উইলি ওয়ালস, ইন্ডিগোর ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টর শ্রী রাহুল ভাটিয়া প্রমুখ অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।