Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addresses IATA's 81st Annual General Meeting and plenary Session of World Air Transport Summit
Today, India is emerging as a leading force in the Global Space-Aviation convergence: PM
India today is the world's third-largest domestic aviation market: PM
The success of the UDAN scheme is a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation: PM
For the world's leading aviation companies, India presents an excellent opportunity for investment: PM
02 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In line with his commitment to developing world-class air infrastructure and enhancing connectivity, Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the International Air Transport Association's (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting (AGM) and the plenary session of World Air Transport Summit (WATS) at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi today. Speaking at the event, the Prime Minister welcomed guests, highlighting the significance of the event returning to India after four decades. He emphasized the transformative changes India has undergone during this period, stating that today’s India is more confident than ever. He underscored India's role in the global aviation ecosystem, not only as a vast market but also as a symbol of policy leadership, innovation, and inclusive development. “Today, India is emerging as a global leader in space-aviation convergence”, remarked the Prime Minister, noting that the civil aviation sector has witnessed historic advancements over the past decade, which are well recognized.
Emphasizing that this summit and dialogue serve as a platform not only for aviation but also for advancing global cooperation, climate commitments, and equitable growth, Shri Modi highlighted that discussions at the summit will provide new direction to global aviation, unlocking its infinite possibilities and optimizing its potential. He remarked on humanity’s ability to cover vast distances and intercontinental journeys in mere hours, stressing that the aspirations of the 21st century continue to evolve beyond conventional travel. The Prime Minister noted the rapid pace of innovation and technological advancements, stating that as speed increases, distant destinations are becoming our destiny.
Underscoring that travel is no longer confined to cities on Earth, with increasing ambitions to commercialize space flights and interplanetary journeys, integrating them into civil aviation, Shri Modi acknowledged that while such developments will take time, they highlight aviation’s future as a center of transformation and innovation, for which India is fully prepared. The Prime Minister outlined three foundational pillars driving India’s aviation sector, first, a vast market—not merely a collection of consumers but a reflection of India’s aspirational society. Second, a strong demographic and talent pool—where young innovators are pioneering breakthroughs in artificial intelligence, robotics, and clean energy. Third, an open and supportive policy ecosystem—enabling industrial growth. Shri Modi emphasized that with these strengths, India is poised to elevate its aviation sector to unprecedented heights.
The Prime Minister highlighted India’s remarkable transformation in civil aviation over the past years. He added, “India has become the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world”. Emphasizing the success of the UDAN scheme, calling it a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation history, Shri Modi stated that under this initiative, over 15 million passengers have benefitted from affordable air travel, enabling many citizens to fly for the first time. The Prime Minister remarked that India’s airlines continue to achieve double-digit growth, with 240 million passengers flying annually—surpassing the total population of most countries worldwide. He projected that by 2030, this number is expected to reach 500 million passengers. Shri Modi noted that 3.5 million metric tons of cargo are transported by air annually in India and this volume is set to increase to 10 million metric tons by the end of this decade.
Emphasizing that these figures are not just statistics but a reflection of India’s immense potential, the Prime Minister highlighted that India is actively working on a futuristic roadmap to maximize this potential. He underscored India’s investment in world-class airport infrastructure, noting that in 2014, the country had 74 operational airports, which has now expanded to 162. Shri Modi further remarked that Indian carriers have placed orders for over 2,000 new aircraft, signaling rapid growth in the sector. Stressing that this is just the beginning, as India’s aviation industry stands at a crucial takeoff point, set to achieve unprecedented heights, he highlighted that this transformation will not only transcend geographical boundaries but will also drive sustainability, green mobility, and equitable access globally.
“India's airports now have an annual handling capacity of 500 million passengers and is among the few nations setting new standards in user experience through technology”, exclaimed the Prime Minister, stating that equal priority is being given to safety, efficiency, and sustainability. He further underscored India’s transition towards sustainable aviation fuels, investment in green technologies, and efforts to reduce carbon footprint. Shri Modi remarked that India is committed to ensuring both progress and environmental security, reinforcing a balanced approach to development.
Urging international guests to familiarize themselves with the Digi Yatra app, highlighting it as a pioneering example of digital aviation, the Prime Minister emphasized that Digi Yatra provides a complete, seamless travel solution using facial verification technology, enabling passengers to navigate airport entry to boarding gates without requiring paper documents or ID display. Shri Modi said that India’s innovations and experience in serving a large population can benefit many countries. He added, “Digi Yatra stands as a secure and smart solution, serving as a model of inspiration for the Global South”.
Underlining that consistent reforms have been a key driver of India's rapidly expanding aviation sector, the Prime Minister stressed on India's commitment to becoming a global manufacturing hub, with strategic initiatives supporting this vision. Mentioning that Mission Manufacturing was announced in this year's budget, reinforcing India's focus on industrial growth, Shri Modi further highlighted the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill, passed in Parliament this year, granting legal authority to the Cape Town Convention in India. The Prime Minister remarked that this legislation opens new opportunities for global aircraft leasing companies in India. He also pointed to the incentives offered at Gift City, stating that these measures have made India an attractive destination for aircraft leasing.
“The new Indian Aircraft Act aligns aviation laws with global best practices, ensuring a streamlined regulatory framework, ease of compliance, and a simplified tax structure which presents a significant investment opportunity for major international aviation companies”, said Shri Modi. He highlighted that growth in the aviation sector translates to new flights, new jobs, and new possibilities, noting that the industry is creating expanding opportunities for pilots, crew members, engineers, and ground staff. The Prime Minister also pointed to the emergence of Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul (MRO) as a sunrise sector, highlighting that India is accelerating efforts to become a global hub for aircraft maintenance. He noted that in 2014, India had 96 MRO facilities, which has now increased to 154 while 100% FDI under the automatic route, GST reduction, and tax rationalization measures have given fresh momentum to India’s MRO sector. Shri Modi further outlined India’s goal to establish a $4 billion MRO hub by 2030, reinforcing the nation’s aviation growth strategy.
Stressing that India should not be viewed merely as an aviation market but as a value-chain leader, the Prime Minister said, from design to delivery, India is becoming an integral part of the global aviation supply chain. He asserted that India’s direction and pace are on the right track, expressing confidence in the nation's continued rapid progress. Shri Modi urged aviation companies to not only embrace 'Make in India' but also 'Design in India', reinforcing the vision of India's leadership in global aviation innovation.
The Prime Minister underlined that India’s aviation sector is strengthened by its inclusive model, with over 15% of pilots in India are women, which is three times the global average. He emphasized that while the global average of women in cabin crew is around 70%, India's figure stands at 86%. Shri Modi also remarked that women engineers in India's MRO sector exceed global averages, demonstrating growing female participation in the industry.
Underscoring that drone technology is a key component of aviation’s future, and India is leveraging it for technological advancements as well as financial and social inclusion, the Prime Minister highlighted that drones are being used to empower women’s self-help groups, increasing their participation in agriculture, delivery services, and various other sectors.
“Aviation safety has always been India’s top priority. India has aligned its regulations with ICAO’s global standards”, exclaimed Shri Modi reinforcing India’s commitment to international best practices. He highlighted that ICAO’s recent safety audit recognized India's efforts in strengthening aviation security and the adoption of the Delhi Declaration at the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference is further proof of India's commitment to global aviation excellence.
The Prime Minister stated that India consistently supports Open Skies and Global Connectivity. He reaffirmed India's endorsement of the principles of the Chicago Convention, advocating for a more connected and accessible aviation network. Shri Modi urged stakeholders to work together in creating a future where air travel is accessible, affordable, and secure for all. He concluded by expressing confidence in the sector’s ability to develop new solutions to elevate aviation to greater heights and extended his best wishes to all the stakeholders.
The Union Ministers Shri Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Shri Murlidhar Mohol, Chairman of the IATA Board of Governors, Mr. Pieter Elbers, Director General of IATA, Mr. Willie Walsh, Managing Director of IndiGo, Shri Rahul Bhatia were present among other dignitaries at the event.
Background
The International Air Transport Association’s (IATA) 81st Annual General Meeting and World Air Transport Summit (WATS) is being held from 1st to 3rd June. The last AGM in India was held 42 years ago in 1983. It brings together more than 1,600 participants including top global aviation industry leaders, government officials and international media representatives.
The World Air Transport Summit will focus on key issues facing the aviation industry including Economics of the Airline industry, Air Connectivity, Energy Security, Sustainable Aviation Fuel Production, Financing Decarbonisation, Innovations among others. The aviation leaders and media representatives from around the world will also get to witness India's remarkable transformation in the aviation landscape and its contribution to the country's socio - economic development.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आईएटीए की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और वर्ल्ड एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट समिट के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया
आज भारत वैश्विक अंतरिक्ष-विमानन संयोजन में एक अग्रणी शक्ति के रूप में उभर रहा है: प्रधानमंत्री
भारत आज दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार है: प्रधानमंत्री
उड़ान योजना की सफलता भारत के नागर विमानन क्षेत्र में एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय है: प्रधानमंत्री
दुनिया की अग्रणी विमानन कंपनियों के लिए भारत निवेश का एक उत्कृष्ट अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है: प्रधानमंत्री
02 JUN 2025 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व स्तरीय हवाई इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर विकसित करने और कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में भारत मंडपम में इंटरनेशनल एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन (आईएटीए) की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक (एजीएम) और वर्ल्ड एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट समिट (डब्ल्यूएटीएस) के पूर्ण सत्र को संबोधित किया। कार्यक्रम में अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने अतिथियों का स्वागत किया और चार दशकों के बाद भारत में आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने इस अवधि के दौरान भारत में हुए परिवर्तनकारी बदलावों पर जोर देते हुए बताया कि आज का भारत पहले से कहीं अधिक आत्मविश्वास से भरा हुआ है। उन्होंने न केवल एक विशाल बाजार के रूप में, बल्कि नीति नेतृत्व, नवाचार और समावेशी विकास के प्रतीक के रूप में वैश्विक विमानन इको-सिस्टम में भारत की भूमिका के बारे में बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,आज, भारत अंतरिक्ष-विमानन संयोजन में एक वैश्विक अग्रणी के रूप में उभर रहा है।उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि नागरिक विमानन क्षेत्र में पिछले दशक में ऐतिहासिक प्रगति हुई है, जिसे सभी जानते हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि यह शिखर सम्मेलन और संवाद न केवल विमानन के लिए बल्कि वैश्विक सहयोग, जलवायु प्रतिबद्धताओं और न्यायसंगत विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भी एक मंच के रूप में काम करता है, श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि शिखर सम्मेलन में चर्चा वैश्विक विमानन को नई दिशा प्रदान करेगी, इसकी अनंत संभावनाओं को खोलेगी और इसकी क्षमता का अनुकूलन करेगी। उन्होंने मानवता की विशाल दूरी और अंतरमहाद्वीपीय यात्राओं को मात्र कुछ घंटों में पूरा करने की क्षमता पर टिप्पणी करते हुए इस बात पर जोर दिया कि 21वीं सदी की आकांक्षाएं पारंपरिक यात्रा से आगे विकसित होती जा रही हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने नवाचार और तकनीकी प्रगति की तीव्र गति के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि जैसे-जैसे गति बढ़ रही है, दूर के गंतव्य हमारी नियति बनते जा रहे हैं।
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि यात्रा अब पृथ्वी पर शहरों तक ही सीमित नहीं है, अंतरिक्ष उड़ानों और एक ग्रह से दूसरे ग्रहों की यात्राओं का व्यावसायीकरण करने और उन्हें नागरिक उड्डयन में एकीकृत करने की बढ़ती महत्वाकांक्षाओं के साथ, श्री मोदी ने स्वीकार किया कि ऐसे विकास में समय लगेगा, लेकिन वे परिवर्तन और नवाचार के केंद्र के रूप में विमानन के भविष्य को उजागर करते हैं, जिसके लिए भारत पूरी तरह तैयार है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत के विमानन क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाने वाले तीन आधारभूत स्तंभों के बारे में बताया, पहला, एक विशाल बाजार- न केवल उपभोक्ताओं का एक समूह बल्कि भारत के आकांक्षी समाज का प्रतिबिंब। दूसरा, एक मजबूत जनसांख्यिकीय और प्रतिभा पूल- जहां युवा नवप्रवर्तक कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता, रोबोटिक्स और स्वच्छ ऊर्जा में अग्रणी सफलताएं हासिल कर रहे हैं। तीसरा, एक खुला और सहायक नीति संबंधी इको-सिस्टम जो औद्योगिक विकास को सक्षम बनाता है। श्री मोदी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन शक्तियों के साथ भारत अपने विमानन क्षेत्र को अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए तैयार है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले कुछ वर्षों में नागरिक उड्डयन में भारत के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा, “भारत दुनिया का तीसरा सबसे बड़ा घरेलू विमानन बाजार बन गया है। उड़ान योजना की सफलता पर जोर देते हुए, इसे भारतीय नागरिक उड्डयन इतिहास का एक स्वर्णिम अध्याय बताते हुए, श्री मोदी ने कहा कि इस पहल के तहत, 15 मिलियन से अधिक यात्रियों को सस्ती हवाई यात्रा का लाभ मिला है, जिससे कई नागरिक पहली बार उड़ान भरने में सक्षम हुए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत की एयरलाइन लगातार दोहरे अंकों की वृद्धि हासिल कर रही हैं, जिसमें 240 मिलियन यात्री सालाना उड़ान भर रहे हैं। यह दुनिया भर के अधिकांश देशों की कुल आबादी से अधिक है। उन्होंने अनुमान लगाया कि 2030 तक यह संख्या 500 मिलियन यात्रियों तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत में सालाना 3.5 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन माल हवाई मार्ग से ले जाया जाता है और इस दशक के अंत तक यह मात्रा बढ़कर 10 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हो जाएगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि ये आंकड़े सिर्फ आंकड़े नहीं हैं, बल्कि भारत की अपार संभावनाओं का प्रतिबिंब हैं, इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत इस क्षमता को अधिकतम करने के लिए भविष्य के कार्यक्रम पर सक्रिय रूप से काम कर रहा है। उन्होंने विश्व स्तरीय हवाई अड्डे के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में भारत के निवेश पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में देश में 74 परिचालन हवाई अड्डे थे, जो अब बढ़कर 162 हो गए हैं। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि भारतीय विमानन कंपनियों ने 2,000 से अधिक नए विमानों के लिए ऑर्डर दिए हैं, जो इस क्षेत्र में तीव्र विकास का संकेत है। इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि यह सिर्फ शुरुआत है, क्योंकि भारत का विमानन उद्योग एक महत्वपूर्ण टेकऑफ़ बिंदु पर खड़ा है, जो अभूतपूर्व ऊंचाइयों को प्राप्त करने के लिए तैयार है, उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि यह परिवर्तन न केवल भौगोलिक सीमाओं को पार करेगा, बल्कि वैश्विक स्तर पर स्थिरता, हरित आवागमन और समान पहुंच को भी बढ़ावा देगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "भारत के हवाई अड्डों की वार्षिक हैंडलिंग क्षमता अब 500 मिलियन यात्रियों की है और यह उन कुछ देशों में से है जो प्रौद्योगिकी के माध्यम से उपयोगकर्ता अनुभव में नए मानक स्थापित कर रहे हैं।" उन्होंने कहा कि सुरक्षा, दक्षता और स्थिरता को समान प्राथमिकता दी जा रही है। उन्होंने टिकाऊ विमानन ईंधन, हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में निवेश और कार्बन फुटप्रिंट को कम करने के प्रयासों की ओर भारत के बदलाव के बारे में भी बताया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारत प्रगति और पर्यावरण सुरक्षा दोनों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है, विकास के लिए एक संतुलित दृष्टिकोण को मजबूत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय मेहमानों से डिजी यात्रा ऐप से परिचित होने का आग्रह करते हुए इसे डिजिटल एविएशन का एक अग्रणी उदाहरण बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि डिजी यात्रा फेशियल वेरिफिकेशन तकनीक का उपयोग करके एक पूर्ण, यात्रा संबंधी निर्बाध समाधान प्रदान करती है, जिससे यात्रियों को बिना किसी कागजी दस्तावेज या पहचान पत्र के एयरपोर्ट में प्रवेश करने से लेकर बोर्डिंग गेट तक जाने में सुविधा होती है। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि बड़ी आबादी की सेवा करने में भारत के नवाचार और अनुभव कई देशों को लाभान्वित कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा, "डिजी यात्रा एक सुरक्षित और स्मार्ट समाधान के रूप में सामने आई है, जो वैश्विक दक्षिण के लिए प्रेरणा का एक मॉडल है।"
इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि लगातार सुधार भारत के तेजी से बढ़ते विमानन क्षेत्र का एक प्रमुख वाहक रहे हैं, प्रधानमंत्री ने इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन करने वाली रणनीतिक पहलों के साथ वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनने की भारत की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। इस वर्ष के बजट में मिशन मैन्युफैक्चरिंग की घोषणा के बारे में बताते हुए और भारत के औद्योगिक विकास पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर देते हुए, श्री मोदी ने इस वर्ष संसद में पारित विमान वस्तुओं में हितों के संरक्षण विधेयक पर प्रकाश डाला, जिसने भारत में केप टाउन कन्वेंशन को कानूनी अधिकार प्रदान किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह कानून भारत में वैश्विक विमान पट्टे पर देने वाली कंपनियों के लिए नए अवसर खोलता है। उन्होंने गिफ्ट सिटी में दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहनों की ओर भी इशारा करते हुए कहा कि इन उपायों ने भारत को विमान पट्टे पर देने के लिए एक आकर्षक गंतव्य बना दिया है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "नया भारतीय विमान अधिनियम विमानन कानूनों को वैश्विक स्‍तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रणालि‍यों के साथ जोड़ता है, एक सुव्यवस्थित विनियामक ढांचा, अनुपालन में आसानी और एक सरलीकृत कर संरचना सुनिश्चित करता है जो प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानन कंपनियों के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण निवेश का अवसर प्रस्तुत करता है।" उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि विमानन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि नई उड़ानों, नये रोजगारों और नई संभावनाओं में तब्दील होती है, उन्होंने कहा कि उद्योग पायलटों, चालक दल के सदस्यों, इंजीनियरों और ग्राउंड स्टाफ के लिए अवसरों का विस्तार कर रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने रखरखाव, मरम्मत और ओवरहाल (एमआरओ) के एक उभरते क्षेत्र के रूप में उभरने की ओर भी इशारा किया, इस बात पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कि भारत विमान रखरखाव के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र बनने के प्रयासों में तेजी ला रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 2014 में, भारत में 96 एमआरओ सुविधाएं थीं, जो अब बढ़कर 154 हो गई हैं जबकि स्वचालित मार्ग के तहत 100 प्रतिशत एफडीआई, जीएसटी में कमी और कर युक्तिकरण उपायों ने भारत के एमआरओ क्षेत्र को नई गति दी है। श्री मोदी ने 2030 तक 4 बिलियन डॉलर का एमआरओ हब स्थापित करने के भारत के लक्ष्य से अवगत कराया, जो देश की विमानन विकास रणनीति को मजबूत करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर देते हुए कि भारत को केवल विमानन बाजार के रूप में नहीं बल्कि मूल्य-श्रृंखला के अग्रणी के रूप में देखा जाना चाहिए, कहा कि डिजाइन से लेकर डिलीवरी तक, भारत वैश्विक विमानन आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का अभिन्न अंग बन रहा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत की दिशा और गति सही रास्ते पर है, उन्होंने देश की निरंतर तेज प्रगति पर विश्वास व्यक्त किया। श्री मोदी ने विमानन कंपनियों से न केवल 'मेक इन इंडिया' बल्कि 'डिजाइन इन इंडिया' को अपनाने का भी आग्रह किया, जिससे वैश्विक विमानन नवाचार में भारत के नेतृत्व के दृष्टिकोण को बल मिला।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारत का विमानन क्षेत्र अपने समावेशी मॉडल से मजबूत हुआ है, भारत में 15 प्रतिशत से अधिक पायलट महिलाएं हैं, जो वैश्विक औसत से तीन गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि केबिन क्रू में महिलाओं का वैश्विक औसत लगभग 70 प्रतिशत है, जबकि भारत का आंकड़ा 86 प्रतिशत है। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि भारत के एमआरओ क्षेत्र में महिला इंजीनियरों की संख्या वैश्विक औसत से अधिक है, जो इस उद्योग में महिलाओं की बढ़ती भागीदारी को दर्शाता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी विमानन के भविष्य का एक महत्वपूर्ण घटक है, तथा भारत तकनीकी प्रगति के साथ-साथ वित्तीय और सामाजिक समावेशन के लिए इसका लाभ उठा रहा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि ड्रोन का उपयोग महिला स्वयं सहायता समूहों को सशक्त बनाने तथा कृषि, वितरण सेवाओं और विभिन्न अन्य क्षेत्रों में उनकी भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए किया जा रहा है।
श्री मोदी ने कहा, "विमानन सुरक्षा हमेशा से भारत की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता रही है। भारत ने अपने नियमों को आईसीएओ के वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप बनाया है।" उन्होंने अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि आईसीएओ के हालिया सुरक्षा ऑडिट ने विमानन सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने में भारत के प्रयासों को मान्यता दी है और एशिया-प्रशांत मंत्रिस्तरीय सम्मेलन में दिल्ली घोषणा को अपनाना वैश्विक विमानन उत्कृष्टता के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता का एक और सबूत है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत लगातार खुले आसमान और वैश्विक संपर्क का समर्थन करता है। उन्होंने शिकागो कन्वेंशन के सिद्धांतों के प्रति भारत के समर्थन की पुष्टि की, और अधिक जुड़े हुए और सुलभ विमानन नेटवर्क की वकालत की। श्री मोदी ने हितधारकों से एक ऐसा भविष्य बनाने के लिए मिलकर काम करने का आग्रह किया, जहां हवाई यात्रा सभी के लिए सुलभ, सस्ती और सुरक्षित हो। उन्होंने विमानन को और अधिक ऊंचाइयों तक ले जाने के लिए नए समाधान विकसित करने की इस क्षेत्र की क्षमता पर विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए सभी हितधारकों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किंजरापु राम मोहन नायडू और श्री मुरलीधर मोहोल, आईएटीए बोर्ड ऑफ गवर्नर के अध्यक्ष श्री पीटर एल्बर्स, आईएटीए के महानिदेशक श्री विली वॉल्श, इंडिगो के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राहुल भाटिया सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
इंटरनेशनल एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट एसोसिएशन (आईएटीए) की 81वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक और वर्ल्ड एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट समिट (डब्ल्यूएटीएस) 1 से 3 जून तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। भारत में पिछली वार्षिक आम बैठक 42 साल पहले 1983 में आयोजित की गई थी। इसमें शीर्ष वैश्विक विमानन उद्योग के दिग्गजों, सरकारी अधिकारियों और अंतरराष्ट्रीय मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों सहित 1,600 से अधिक प्रतिभागी शामिल हो रहे हैं।
वर्ल्ड एयर ट्रांसपोर्ट समिट (डब्ल्यूएटीएस) में विमानन उद्योग के सामने आने वाले प्रमुख मुद्दों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाएगा, जिसमें एयरलाइन उद्योग की अर्थव्यवस्था, वायु संपर्क, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, सतत विमानन ईंधन उत्पादन, वित्त पोषण डीकार्बोनाइजेशन, नवाचार आदि शामिल हैं। दुनिया भर के विमानन क्षेत्र की हस्तियां और मीडिया प्रतिनिधि विमानन परिदृश्य में भारत के उल्लेखनीय परिवर्तन और देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास में इसके योगदान से भी अवगत होंगे।