Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Plenary Session of World Air Transport Summit at Bharat Mandapam in New Delhi
02 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
My colleagues at the Centre, Ram Mohan Naidu ji and Murlidhar Mohol ji, Chairman of the IATA Board of Governors Peter Elbers ji, Director General of IATA Willie Walsh ji, Managing Director of IndiGo Rahul Bhatia ji, all other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
I welcome all the guests to Bharat for the 81st Annual General Meeting of IATA and the World Air Transport Summit. It is an honour to have you here. This event is taking place in Bharat after four decades. In these four decades, much has changed in Bharat. Today's Bharat is filled with greater self-confidence than ever before. We are not only a vast market in the global aviation ecosystem, but also a symbol of policy leadership, innovation, and inclusive development. Today, Bharat is emerging as a leader in global space-aviation convergence. You are all well aware of the historic rise of Bharat’s civil aviation sector over the past decade.
Friends,
This summit and this dialogue are not just about aviation — they are also a medium to advance our shared agenda of global cooperation, climate commitments, and equitable growth. The discussions taking place at this summit will give new direction to global aviation. I am confident that we will be able to tap into the infinite possibilities of this sector and utilize them more effectively.
Friends,
Today, we cover distances of hundreds of kilometres and intercontinental journeys in just a few hours. But the dreams of the 21st-century world and our infinite imaginations have not stopped. Today, the speed of innovation and technological upgradation is faster than ever before. And as our speed has increased, we have turned distant destinations into part of our destiny. We now stand at a point where our travel plans are not limited to the cities of the Earth. Humanity is now dreaming of commercializing space flights and interplanetary travel — of opening these frontiers to civil aviation. While it is true that this may still take time, it clearly indicates that the aviation sector is poised to become a centre of major transformation and innovation in the times ahead. Bharat is fully prepared for all these possibilities. I say this on the basis of three strong pillars that Bharat possesses: Firstly, Bharat has the market — and this market is not just a group of consumers; it reflects the aspirations of a dynamic and ambitious society of Bharat. Secondly, we have the demography and talent for technology and innovation — our youth are the new-age innovators, who are driving breakthroughs in fields like artificial intelligence, robotics, and clean energy. Thirdly, we have an open and supportive policy ecosystem for industry. With the strength of these three capabilities, we must work together to take Bharat’s aviation sector to new heights.
Friends,
In recent years, Bharat has witnessed an unprecedented transformation in the field of civil aviation. Today, Bharat is the third-largest domestic aviation market in the world. The success of our UDAN (Ude Desh ka Aam Nagrik) scheme is a golden chapter in Indian civil aviation. Under this scheme, more than 15 million passengers have availed affordable air travel, and many citizens were able to fly for the very first time. Our airlines are consistently achieving double-digit growth. Together, Indian and foreign airlines operate flights for nearly 240 million passengers annually — more than the total population of most countries in the world. And by 2030, this number is expected to reach 500 million passengers. Today, 3.5 million metric tonnes of cargo are transported by air in Bharat, and by the end of this decade, that figure is projected to rise to 10 million metric tonnes.
Friends,
These are not just numbers — they are a glimpse into the potential of a New Bharat. And Bharat is working on a futuristic roadmap to fully maximize this potential. We are investing in world-class airport infrastructure. As Naidu ji mentioned, Bharat had 74 operational airports until 2014. Today, that number has increased to 162. Indian carriers have placed orders for over 2,000 new aircraft. And this is just the beginning. Bharat’s aviation sector is standing at a take-off point from where it is ready to soar to great heights. And this journey will not just cross geographical boundaries, but will also lead the world towards sustainability, green mobility, and equitable access.
Friends,
Today, the handling capacity of our airports has reached 500 million passengers annually. Bharat is now among the select few countries in the world that are setting new standards in user experience through technology. We are equally focused on safety, efficiency, and sustainability. We are moving towards sustainable aviation fuels, investing in green technologies, reducing our carbon footprint, and ensuring both progress and protection of the planet.
Friends,
To our international guests here, I would especially encourage you to learn about the Digi Yatra App. Digi Yatra is an example of digital innovation in aviation. Using facial verification technology, it provides a complete seamless travel solution — from airport entry to the boarding gate. There is no need to carry paper documents or show any ID. I believe innovations like these, born from Bharat’s experience in delivering quality services to such a large population, can benefit many other countries as well. This is a secure and smart solution, and it can serve as a model and inspiration for the Global South.
Friends,
One of the major reasons behind the rapidly expanding aviation sector in Bharat is our commitment to consistent reforms. We are taking every possible step to make Bharat a global manufacturing hub. In this year’s Budget, we have announced Mission Manufacturing. Earlier this year, as Naidu ji mentioned, we passed the Protection of Interest in Aircraft Objects Bill in the Indian Parliament. This has given legal force to the Cape Town Convention in Bharat. As a result, a new opportunity has opened up for global aircraft leasing companies to operate in Bharat. Many of you are already aware of the incentives being provided in GIFT City (Gujarat International Finance Tec-City). These incentives have made Bharat an attractive destination for aircraft leasing.
Friends,
The new Indian Aircraft Act is aligning our aviation laws with global best practices. This means Bharat’s aviation laws are now simpler, the regulations are more business-friendly, and the tax structure is streamlined. Therefore, this is an excellent opportunity for the world’s leading aviation companies to invest in Bharat.
Friends,
Growth in the aviation sector means new flights, new jobs, and new opportunities. The aviation sector is creating new avenues for pilots, crew members, engineers, and ground staff. Another sunrise sector is emerging — MRO, i.e., Maintenance, Repair, and Overhaul. Our new MRO policies have accelerated efforts to make Bharat a global hub for aircraft maintenance. In 2014, there were 96 MRO facilities in Bharat. Today, that number has increased to 154. Reforms like 100% FDI under the automatic route, GST reduction, and tax rationalization have given the MRO sector new momentum. Now, our target is to make Bharat a $4 billion MRO hub by 2030.
Friends,
We want the world to see Bharat not just as an aviation market, but as a value-chain leader. From design to delivery, Bharat is becoming an integral part of the global aviation supply chain. Our direction is right, our speed is right, and that gives us the confidence to keep progressing rapidly. I urge all aviation companies: Along with Make in India, also focus on Design in India.
Friends,
One more strong pillar of Bharat’s aviation sector is its inclusive model. Today, over 15% of pilots in Bharat are women — this is three times the global average. Across the world, the average participation of women in cabin crew roles is around 70%, while Bharat’s figure stands at 86%. The number of female engineers in Bharat’s MRO sector is also surpassing the global average.
Friends,
Another key component of the aviation sector today is drone technology. Bharat is using drone technology not just for technological advancement, but also as a tool for financial and social inclusion. Through drones, we are empowering women's Self-Help Groups. This has led to increased participation of women in agriculture, delivery services, and other essential areas.
Friends,
We have always placed safety as the top priority in aviation. Bharat has aligned its regulations with ICAO’s global standards. Recently, ICAO’s safety audit appreciated our efforts. The adoption of the Delhi Declaration at the Asia-Pacific Ministerial Conference is a testament to Bharat’s strong commitment. Bharat has always supported Open Skies and global connectivity. We uphold the principles of the Chicago Convention. Let us work together to create a future where air travel is accessible, affordable, and secure for everyone. I am confident that all of you will come up with new solutions to take the aviation sector to even greater heights. I extend my best wishes to all of you.
Thank you very much.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
بھارت منڈپم، نئی دہلی میں ورلڈ ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ سمٹ کے مکمل اجلاس میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
02 JUN 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
مرکز میں میرے ساتھی، رام موہن نائیڈو جی، مرلی دھر موہول جی، آئی اے ٹی اے بورڈ آف گورنرز کے چیئرمین، پیٹر البرس جی، ٓئی اے ٹی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل، ولی والش جی، انڈیگو کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر راہول بھاٹیہ جی، دیگر تمام معززین، خواتین و حضرات!
میں آپ سبھی مہمانوں کا ہندوستان میں خیرمقدم کرتا ہوں، ٓئی اے ٹی اے کی 81ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ اور ورلڈ ایئر ٹرانسپورٹ سمٹ میں آپ کو سلام کرتا ہوں۔ یہ تقریب بھارت میں 4 دہائیوں کے بعد منعقد ہو رہی ہے۔ ان 4 دہائیوں میں ہندوستان میں بہت کچھ بدل گیا ہے۔ آج کا ہندوستان پہلے سے زیادہ پر اعتماد ہے۔ گلوبل ایوی ایشن ایکو سسٹم میں، ہم نہ صرف ایک بہت بڑی مارکیٹ ہیں، بلکہ پالیسی لیڈرشپ، اختراعی اور جامع ترقی کی علامت بھی ہیں۔ آج ہندوستان گلوبل اسپیس ایوی ایشن کنورژنس کا ابھرتا ہوا لیڈر ہے۔ پچھلی دہائی میں شہری ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کی تاریخی پرواز سے آپ سبھی واقف ہیں۔
دوستو
یہ سربراہی اجلاس، یہ ڈائیلاگ، ہوا بازی کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی تعاون، آب و ہوا کے وعدوں اور مساوی ترقی کے مشترکہ ایجنڈے کو آگے بڑھانے کا ایک ذریعہ ہے۔ اس سربراہی اجلاس میں آپ جو بات چیت کر رہے ہیں اس سے عالمی ہوا بازی کو ایک نئی سمت ملے گی۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہم اس سیکٹر کے لامحدود امکانات سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے اور انہیں بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کر سکیں گے۔
دوستو
آج ہم سینکڑوں کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ، بین البراعظمی سفر صرف چند گھنٹوں میں طے کر لیتے ہیں۔ لیکن 21ویں صدی کی دنیا کے خواب، ہمارے لامحدود تخیلات رکے نہیں۔ آج جدت اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اپ گریڈیشن کی رفتار پہلے سے زیادہ تیز ہے۔ اور جیسے جیسے ہماری رفتار بڑھی ہے ہم نے دور کی منزلوں کو اپنا مقدر بنا لیا ہے۔ آج ہم ایک ایسے موڑ پر کھڑے ہیں جہاں ہمارے سفری منصوبے صرف زمین کے شہروں تک محدود نہیں ہیں۔ آج، انسان خلائی پروازوں اور بین سیاروں کے سفر کو تجارتی بنانے کا خواب دیکھ رہے ہیں، انہیں شہری ہوا بازی کے لیے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سچ ہے کہ اس میں کچھ وقت لگے گا۔ لیکن، یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ آنے والے وقتوں میں ہوابازی کے شعبے میں کتنی بڑی تبدیلی اور جدت آنے والی ہے۔ ہندوستان ان تمام امکانات کے لیے تیار ہے۔ میں ہندوستان میں اس کے تین مضبوط ستونوں کو بنیاد بنا رہا ہوں۔ سب سے پہلے، ہندوستان کے پاس ایک بازار ہے، یہ بازار صرف صارفین کا ایک گروپ نہیں ہے، یہ ہندوستان کے خواہش مند معاشرے کا عکاس ہے۔ دوسرا، ہمارے پاس ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع کے لیے ڈیموگرافی اور ہنر ہے، ہمارے نوجوان نئے دور کے اختراعی ہیں، جو مصنوعی ذہانت، روبوٹکس اور صاف توانائی جیسے شعبوں میں کامیابیاں لا رہے ہیں۔ تیسرا، ہمارے پاس صنعت کے لیے ایک کھلا اور معاون پالیسی ماحولیاتی نظام ہے۔ ان تین طاقتوں کی بنیاد پر ہمیں ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو ایک ساتھ نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانا ہے۔
دوستو
گزشتہ برسوں میں، ہندوستان نے شہری ہوابازی کے میدان میں بے مثال تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی گھریلو ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ ہے۔ ہماری اڑان یوجنا کی کامیابی ہندوستانی شہری ہوابازی کا ایک سنہری باب ہے۔ اس سکیم کے تحت 15 ملین سے زائد مسافروں کو سستے ہوائی سفر کی سہولت میسر آئی ہے، بہت سے شہری پہلی بار ہوائی سفر کرنے کے قابل ہوئے ہیں۔ ہماری ایئر لائنز بھی مسلسل دوہرے ہندسے کی ترقی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ ہر سال، تقریبا 240 ملین مسافر بھارت اور غیر ملکی ایئر لائنز میں پرواز کرتے ہیں. یعنی دنیا کے بیشتر ممالک کی کل آبادی سے زیادہ۔ اور 2030 تک، یہ تعداد 50 کروڑ، 500 ملین مسافروں تک پہنچنے کی امید ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان میں 3.5 ملین میٹرک ٹن سامان ایئر کارگو کے ذریعے لے جایا جاتا ہے، اس دہائی کے آخر تک، یہ بھی بڑھ کر 10 ملین میٹرک ٹن ہونے والا ہے۔
دوستو
یہ صرف اعداد و شمار نہیں ہیں، یہ نئے ہندوستان کی صلاحیت کی ایک جھلک ہے، اور ہندوستان اس صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مستقبل کے روڈ میپ پر کام کر رہا ہے۔ ہم عالمی معیار کے ہوائی اڈے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں۔ جیسا کہ نائیڈو جی نے کہا، 2014 تک، ہندوستان کے پاس 74 آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے تھے۔ آج یہ تعداد بڑھ کر 162 ہو گئی ہے۔ ہندوستانی جہازوں نے 2000 سے زیادہ نئے طیاروں کے آرڈر دیے ہیں۔ اور یہ صرف شروعات ہے۔ ہندوستان کا ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ایک ٹیک آف پوائنٹ پر کھڑا ہے جہاں سے اسے سب سے لمبی اور بلند ترین پرواز کرنی ہے۔ اور یہ پرواز نہ صرف جغرافیائی حدود کو عبور کرے گی بلکہ یہ دنیا کو پائیداری، سبز نقل و حرکت اور مساوی رسائی کی سمت بھی لے جائے گی۔
دوستو
آج، ہمارے ہوائی اڈوں کی ہینڈلنگ کی صلاحیت ہر سال 500 ملین مسافروں تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جو ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے صارف کے تجربے کے نئے معیار قائم کر رہے ہیں۔ ہم یکساں طور پر حفاظت، کارکردگی اور پائیداری پر مرکوز ہیں۔ ہم پائیدار ہوابازی کے ایندھن کی طرف بڑھ رہے ہیں، گرین ٹیکنالوجیز میں سرمایہ کاری کر رہے ہیں، کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کر رہے ہیں، ہم سیارے کی ترقی اور حفاظت دونوں کو یقینی بنا رہے ہیں۔
دوستو
میں یہاں اپنے غیر ملکی مہمانوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ ڈیجی یاترا ایپ کے بارے میں ضرور جانیں۔ ڈیجی یاترا ایپ ڈیجیٹل ایوی ایشن کی ایک مثال ہے۔ یہ چہرے کی تصدیق کی ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے ہوائی اڈے کے داخلے سے بورڈنگ گیٹ تک بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے سفر کے لیے ایک مکمل حل ہے۔ کہیں بھی کاغذی دستاویزات یا شناختی کارڈ دکھانے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ ہندوستان کی یہ اختراعات اتنی بڑی آبادی کو بہتر خدمات فراہم کرنے کا تجربہ رکھنے والے کئی ممالک کے لیے کارآمد ثابت ہو سکتی ہیں۔ یہ محفوظ اور سمارٹ حل کا ایک ماڈل ہے جو گلوبل ساؤتھ کے لیے بھی ایک تحریک بن سکتا ہے۔
دوستو
ہندوستان کے تیزی سے پھیلتے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے پیچھے ایک اور بڑی وجہ مسلسل اصلاحات ہیں! ہم ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ ہب بنانے کے لیے ہر قدم اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ اس سال کے بجٹ میں ہم نے مشن مینوفیکچرنگ کا اعلان کیا ہے۔ جیسا کہ مسٹر نائیڈو نے ابھی ذکر کیا ہے، اس سال، ہم نے ہندوستانی پارلیمنٹ میں ہوائی جہاز کی اشیاء کے تحفظ کا بل پاس کیا ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں کیپ ٹاؤن کنونشن کو قانونی تقویت ملی ہے۔ اب ہندوستان میں ہوائی جہاز لیز پر دینے والی عالمی کمپنیوں کے لیے ایک نیا موقع کھل رہا ہے۔ آپ سبھی گفٹ سٹی میں دی جانے والی رعایتوں سے بھی واقف ہیں۔ گفٹ سٹی کی ترغیبات نے ہندوستان کو ہوائی جہاز لیز پر دینے کے لیے ایک پرکشش مقام بنا دیا ہے۔
دوستو
نیا انڈین ایئر کرافٹ ایکٹ ہمارے ہوابازی کے قوانین کو عالمی بہترین طریقوں کے مطابق بنا رہا ہے۔ یعنی ہندوستان میں ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے قوانین آسان ہیں، قواعد آسان ہیں، اور ٹیکس کا ڈھانچہ آسان ہے۔ اس لیے دنیا کی بڑی ایوی ایشن کمپنیوں کے لیے ہندوستان میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے کا یہ بہترین موقع ہے۔
دوستو
ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں ترقی کا مطلب نئی پروازیں، نئی ملازمتیں اور نئے امکانات ہیں۔ ہوا بازی کے شعبے میں پائلٹس، عملے، انجینئرز، زمینی عملے کے لیے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک اور نیا سن رائز سیکٹر ابھر رہا ہے، ایم آر او، یعنی دیکھ بھال، مرمت اور اوور ہال۔ ہماری نئی ایم آر او پالیسیوں نے ہندوستان کو ہوائی جہاز کی دیکھ بھال کا عالمی مرکز بنانے کے عمل کو تیز کیا ہے۔ 2014 میں ہندوستان میں ایم آر او کی 96 سہولیات تھیں، آج ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 154 ہو گئی ہے۔ آٹومیٹک روٹ کے تحت 100فیصد ایف ڈی آئی، جی ایس ٹی میں کمی، ٹیکس ریشنلائزیشن، ایسے اقدامات سے ایم آر او سیکٹر کو نئی توانائی ملی ہے۔ اب ہمارا ہدف 2030 تک ہندوستان کو چار بلین ڈالر کا ایم آر او مرکز بنانا ہے۔
دوستو
ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ دنیا ہندوستان کو نہ صرف ایوی ایشن مارکیٹ کے طور پر بلکہ ایک ویلیو چین لیڈر کے طور پر بھی دیکھے۔ ڈیزائن سے لے کر ڈیلیوری تک، ہندوستان عالمی ایوی ایشن سپلائی چین کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ بنتا جا رہا ہے۔ ہماری سمت درست ہے، ہماری رفتار درست ہے، اس لیے ہمیں یقین ہے کہ ہم تیزی سے آگے بڑھتے رہیں گے۔ میں تمام ایوی ایشن کمپنیوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ میک ان انڈیا کے ساتھ ہندوستان میں ڈیزائن کریں۔
دوستو
ہندوستان کے ہوا بازی کے شعبے کا ایک اور مضبوط نکتہ اس کا جامع ماڈل ہے۔ آج ہندوستان میں 15فیصد سے زیادہ پائلٹ خواتین ہیں، جو کہ عالمی اوسط سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ دنیا بھر میں کیبن کریو میں خواتین کی اوسط شرکت تقریباً 70فیصد ہے جب کہ ہمارے ہاں یہ شرح 86فیصد ہے۔ ہندوستان کے ایم آر او سیکٹر میں خواتین انجینئروں کی تعداد بھی عالمی اوسط سے آگے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
دوستو
آج، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کا ایک اور اہم جزو ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی ہے۔ ہندوستان تکنیکی ترقی کے لیے ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کر رہا ہے، اور ہم نے اسے مالی اور سماجی شمولیت کا ایک ذریعہ بھی بنایا ہے۔ ڈرون کے ذریعے، ہم خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کو بااختیار بنا رہے ہیں۔ اس سے زراعت، ترسیل اور خدمات میں خواتین کی شرکت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
دوستو
ہم نے ہمیشہ ہوا بازی میں حفاظت کو اولین ترجیح دی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے اپنے قوانین کو آئی کاؤکے عالمی معیارات کے ساتھ جوڑ دیا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، آئی کاؤ کے سیفٹی آڈٹ نے ہماری کوششوں کو سراہا ہے۔ ایشیا پیسفک وزارتی کانفرنس میں دہلی اعلامیہ کو اپنانا ہندوستان کے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ ہندوستان ہمیشہ کھلے آسمان اور عالمی رابطے کی حمایت میں کھڑا رہا ہے۔ ہم شکاگو کنونشن کے اصولوں کی حمایت کرتے ہیں۔ آئیے ہم مل کر ایک ایسا مستقبل بنائیں جہاں ہوائی سفر سب کے لیے قابل رسائی، سستی اور محفوظ ہو۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ سبھی ہوابازی کے شعبے کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جانے کے لیے نئے حل تلاش کریں گے۔ میں آپ کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔
آپ کا بہت بہت شکریہ۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1378