Ministry of Education
Action taken against criminals involved in manufacture, distribution and sale of pirated NCERT textbooks
02 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a zero-tolerance policy towards piracy of NCERT textbooks, which is a cognizable offence under the Copyright Act, 1957, NCERT in the last 14 months, along with the respective Police authorities, has seized more than 5 lakh copies of pirated NCERT textbooks, huge quantity of printing paper and machinery worth more than Rs. 20 Crore, while registering a record 29 FIRs against printers, warehouse owners, and retailers of pirated NCERT textbooks.
Continuing its drive against such criminals, NCERT, along with the UP Police, conducted a raid on a warehouse in Muzaffarnagar and seized over 1.5 lakh pirated NCERT textbooks worth over Rs. 2 Crore, one truck, and two cars loaded with pirated textbooks, as well as a large number of printing plates. Eight accused were arrested on the spot.
In continuation of this action, a printing press in Samalkha (Haryana) was also raided and a large number of printing plates being used for printing pirated NCERT textbooks, copies of pirated textbooks, and machinery were seized. Further investigation is underway to identify the masterminds behind the racket of manufacturing, distributing, and selling pirated NCERT textbooks.
To curb the menace of pirated textbooks, which not only cause revenue loss to NCERT and the Government but are also a health hazard for school children on account of the poor paper and ink quality, NCERT has initiated the following steps:
1. Significant improvement in quality of paper and printing of NCERT textbooks;
2. Ensuring timely printing of NCERT textbooks and their availability in adequate numbers in the market;
3. Proactive action against printers, distributors and retailers of pirated textbooks;
4. Action against paper mill based in Kashipur, manufacturing illegal NCERT watermarked paper;
5. Making NCERT textbooks available on major e-commerce platforms at MRP without delivery charges; and
6. Introduction of a technology-based anti-piracy solution developed by IIT Kanpur in NCERT textbooks. This solution has been piloted on 10 lakh copies of one title and shall be scaled up to all titles in the next academic year, replacing the old watermarked paper, which has become redundant and is easily copied by pirates.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
एनसीईआरटीच्या पायरेटेड पाठ्यपुस्तकांची निर्मिती, वितरण आणि विक्रीमध्ये सहभागी असलेल्या गुन्हेगारांवर कारवाई
02 JUN 2025 10:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 2 जून 2025
1957 च्या कॉपीराइट कायद्याअंतर्गत दखलपात्र गुन्हा असलेल्या एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या पायरसीविरुद्ध शून्य-सहिष्णुता धोरण स्वीकारत एनसीईआरटीने गेल्या 14 महिन्यांमध्ये संबंधित पोलिस अधिकाऱ्यांच्या मदतीने 20 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीच्या पायरेटेड एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या 5 लाखांहून अधिक प्रती, प्रचंड प्रमाणात छपाईचा कागद आणि यंत्रसामग्री जप्त केली आहे, तर पायरेटेड एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांचे मुद्रक, गोदाम मालक आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांविरुद्ध विक्रमी 29 एफआयआर नोंदवले आहेत.
अशा गुन्हेगारांविरुद्धची मोहीम सुरू ठेवत एनसीईआरटीने उत्तर प्रदेश पोलिसांच्या सहाय्याने मुझफ्फरनगरमधील एका गोदामावर छापा टाकला आणि 2 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त किमतीची 1.5 लाखांहून अधिक पायरेटेड एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तके, पायरेटेड पाठ्यपुस्तकांनी भरलेले एक ट्रक आणि दोन मोटारी तसेच मोठ्या प्रमाणावर प्रिंटिंग प्लेट्स जप्त केल्या. आठ आरोपींना घटनास्थळी अटक करण्यात आली.
या कारवाईच्या अनुषंगाने सामलखा (हरियाणा) येथील एका छापखान्यावरही छापा टाकण्यात आला आणि पायरेटेड एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या छपाईसाठी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या मोठ्या प्रमाणातील प्रिंटिंग प्लेट्स, पायरेटेड पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या प्रती आणि यंत्रसामग्री जप्त करण्यात आली. पायरेटेड एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांचे उत्पादन, वितरण आणि विक्री करण्याच्या रॅकेटमागील सूत्रधारांची ओळख पटविण्यासाठी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.
पायरेटेड पाठ्यपुस्तकांची जोखीम कमी करण्यासाठी, ज्यामुळे केवळ एनसीईआरटी आणि सरकारच्या महसुलाचेच नुकसान होत नाही तर कागद आणि शाईच्या खराब गुणवत्तेमुळे शालेय विद्यार्थ्यांच्या आरोग्यास देखील धोका निर्माण होतो, एनसीईआरटीने खालील पावले उचलली आहेत:
1. एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांच्या कागदाच्या आणि छपाईच्या गुणवत्तेत लक्षणीय सुधारणा;
2. एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तकांची वेळेवर छपाई आणि बाजारात त्यांची पुरेशा प्रमाणात उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करणे;
3. पायरेटेड पाठ्यपुस्तकांचे मुद्रक, वितरक आणि किरकोळ विक्रेत्यांविरुद्ध सक्रिय कारवाई;
4. प्रमुख ई-कॉमर्स प्लॅटफॉर्मवर एनसीईआरटीची पाठ्यपुस्तके एम आर पी वर वितरण शुल्काशिवाय उपलब्ध करून देणे; आणि
5. एनसीईआरटीच्या पाठ्यपुस्तकांमध्ये आय आय टी कानपूरने विकसित केलेल्या तंत्रज्ञान-आधारित अँटी-पायरसी सोल्यूशनचा अवलंब करणे.