Ministry of Education
Action taken against criminals involved in manufacture, distribution and sale of pirated NCERT textbooks
02 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a zero-tolerance policy towards piracy of NCERT textbooks, which is a cognizable offence under the Copyright Act, 1957, NCERT in the last 14 months, along with the respective Police authorities, has seized more than 5 lakh copies of pirated NCERT textbooks, huge quantity of printing paper and machinery worth more than Rs. 20 Crore, while registering a record 29 FIRs against printers, warehouse owners, and retailers of pirated NCERT textbooks.
Continuing its drive against such criminals, NCERT, along with the UP Police, conducted a raid on a warehouse in Muzaffarnagar and seized over 1.5 lakh pirated NCERT textbooks worth over Rs. 2 Crore, one truck, and two cars loaded with pirated textbooks, as well as a large number of printing plates. Eight accused were arrested on the spot.
In continuation of this action, a printing press in Samalkha (Haryana) was also raided and a large number of printing plates being used for printing pirated NCERT textbooks, copies of pirated textbooks, and machinery were seized. Further investigation is underway to identify the masterminds behind the racket of manufacturing, distributing, and selling pirated NCERT textbooks.
To curb the menace of pirated textbooks, which not only cause revenue loss to NCERT and the Government but are also a health hazard for school children on account of the poor paper and ink quality, NCERT has initiated the following steps:
1. Significant improvement in quality of paper and printing of NCERT textbooks;
2. Ensuring timely printing of NCERT textbooks and their availability in adequate numbers in the market;
3. Proactive action against printers, distributors and retailers of pirated textbooks;
4. Action against paper mill based in Kashipur, manufacturing illegal NCERT watermarked paper;
5. Making NCERT textbooks available on major e-commerce platforms at MRP without delivery charges; and
6. Introduction of a technology-based anti-piracy solution developed by IIT Kanpur in NCERT textbooks. This solution has been piloted on 10 lakh copies of one title and shall be scaled up to all titles in the next academic year, replacing the old watermarked paper, which has become redundant and is easily copied by pirates.

মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
এনসিইআরটি-র জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তক তৈরি, সরবরাহ ও বিক্রির সঙ্গে জড়িত অপরাধীদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হল
02 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৫
এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তক জাল করা, কপিরাইট আইন ১৯৫৭ অনুযায়ী শাস্তিযোগ্য অপরাধ। এই নকলের বিরুদ্ধে জিরো টলারেন্স নীতি নিয়ে গত ১৪ মাসে এনসিইআরটি সংশ্লিষ্ট পুলিশ কর্তৃপক্ষের সহায়তায় ৫ লক্ষেরও বেশি জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তক, বিপুল পরিমাণ প্রিন্টিং পেপার এবং ২০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের যন্ত্রপাতি বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। এই কাজে জড়িত মুদ্রক, গুদাম মালিক ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের বিরুদ্ধে ২৯টি এফআইআর দায়ের করা হয়েছে।
উত্তরপ্রদেশ পুলিশের সহায়তায় মুজাফফরনগরের একটি গুদামে হানা দিয়ে এনসিইআরটি ২ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের দেড়লক্ষ জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তক, একটি ট্রাক, বই ভর্তি দুটি গাড়ি এবং প্রচুর পরিমাণ প্রিন্টিং প্লেট বাজেয়াপ্ত করেছে। সেখান থেকে ৮ জনকে গ্রেফতার করা হয়েছে।
হরিয়ানার সামালখায় একটি ছাপাখানায় হানা দিয়ে প্রচুর পরিমাণ প্রিন্টিং প্লেট, জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তক ও যন্ত্রপাতি বাজেয়াপ্ত করা হয়েছে। এই কাজের পিছনে যারা রয়েছে তাদের ধরতে তদন্ত চলছে।
এইসব জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তকের জন্য শুধু যে এনসিইআরটি ও সরকারের আর্থিক ক্ষতি হচ্ছে তাই নয়, কাগজ ও ছাপা কালির মান খারাপ হওয়ায় এর থেকে শিশুদের স্বাস্থ্য সংক্রান্ত সমস্যার আশঙ্কাও থেকে যায়। এর মোকাবিলায় এনসিইআরটি যেসব ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছে তা হল :
১. এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তকের কাগজ ও কালির মানে ব্যাপক উন্নয়ন ঘটানো হয়েছে;
২. এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তকগুলি যাতে ঠিক সময়ে ছাপা হয় এবং বাজারে তা পর্যাপ্ত পরিমাণে পাওয়া যায় তা সুনিশ্চিত করা হয়েছে;
৩. জাল পাঠ্যপুস্তকের মুদ্রক, পরিবেশক ও খুচরো বিক্রেতাদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে;
৪. কাশীপুর ভিত্তিক যেসব কাগজের মিলগুলি এনসিইআরটি-র বেআইনী জলছাপ দেওয়া কাগজ তৈরি করছে তাদের বিরুদ্ধে ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া হচ্ছে;
৫. প্রধান ই-কমার্স প্ল্যাটফর্মগুলিতে এনসিইআরটি-র পাঠ্যপুস্তক যাতে পাওয়া যায় তার ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে, কোনো ডেলিভারি চার্জ ছাড়াই এগুলি বাড়িতে পৌঁছে যাবে; এবং
৬. আইআইটি কানপুর, পাঠ্যপুস্তক জাল করা ঠেকাতে একটি প্রযুক্তি উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এটি পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে এনসিইআরটি-র ১০ লক্ষ বইতে ব্যবহার করা হয়েছে। আগামী শিক্ষাবর্ষে পুরনো জলছাপ দেওয়া কাগজের বদলে নতুন এই পদ্ধতিতে এনসিইআরটি-র বই ছাপা হবে।