Ministry of Education
Action taken against criminals involved in manufacture, distribution and sale of pirated NCERT textbooks
02 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Adopting a zero-tolerance policy towards piracy of NCERT textbooks, which is a cognizable offence under the Copyright Act, 1957, NCERT in the last 14 months, along with the respective Police authorities, has seized more than 5 lakh copies of pirated NCERT textbooks, huge quantity of printing paper and machinery worth more than Rs. 20 Crore, while registering a record 29 FIRs against printers, warehouse owners, and retailers of pirated NCERT textbooks.
Continuing its drive against such criminals, NCERT, along with the UP Police, conducted a raid on a warehouse in Muzaffarnagar and seized over 1.5 lakh pirated NCERT textbooks worth over Rs. 2 Crore, one truck, and two cars loaded with pirated textbooks, as well as a large number of printing plates. Eight accused were arrested on the spot.
In continuation of this action, a printing press in Samalkha (Haryana) was also raided and a large number of printing plates being used for printing pirated NCERT textbooks, copies of pirated textbooks, and machinery were seized. Further investigation is underway to identify the masterminds behind the racket of manufacturing, distributing, and selling pirated NCERT textbooks.
To curb the menace of pirated textbooks, which not only cause revenue loss to NCERT and the Government but are also a health hazard for school children on account of the poor paper and ink quality, NCERT has initiated the following steps:
1. Significant improvement in quality of paper and printing of NCERT textbooks;
2. Ensuring timely printing of NCERT textbooks and their availability in adequate numbers in the market;
3. Proactive action against printers, distributors and retailers of pirated textbooks;
4. Action against paper mill based in Kashipur, manufacturing illegal NCERT watermarked paper;
5. Making NCERT textbooks available on major e-commerce platforms at MRP without delivery charges; and
6. Introduction of a technology-based anti-piracy solution developed by IIT Kanpur in NCERT textbooks. This solution has been piloted on 10 lakh copies of one title and shall be scaled up to all titles in the next academic year, replacing the old watermarked paper, which has become redundant and is easily copied by pirates.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના ઉત્પાદન, વિતરણ અને વેચાણમાં સંડોવાયેલા ગુનેગારો સામે કાર્યવાહી
02 JUN 2025 6:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની પાઇરસી, જે કોપીરાઇટ એક્ટ, 1957 હેઠળ એક દખલપાત્ર ગુનો છે, તેના પ્રત્યે શૂન્ય-સહિષ્ણુતાની નીતિ અપનાવતા, NCERT એ છેલ્લા 14 મહિનામાં સંબંધિત પોલીસ અધિકારીઓ સાથે મળીને, 20 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ કિંમતના પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની 5 લાખથી વધુ નકલો, પ્રિન્ટિંગ પેપર અને મશીનરી જપ્ત કરી છે. જ્યારે પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના પ્રિન્ટરો, વેરહાઉસ માલિકો અને છૂટક વેપારીઓ સામે રેકોર્ડ 29 FIR નોંધી છે.
આવા ગુનેગારો સામે ઝુંબેશ ચાલુ રાખીને, NCERT એ યુપી પોલીસ સાથે મળીને મુઝફ્ફરનગરમાં એક વેરહાઉસ પર દરોડો પાડ્યો અને 2 કરોડ રૂપિયાથી વધુ કિંમતના 1.5 લાખથી વધુ પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકો, એક ટ્રક અને પાઇરેટેડ પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોથી ભરેલી બે કાર, તેમજ મોટી સંખ્યામાં પ્રિન્ટિંગ પ્લેટો જપ્ત કરી હતી. જ્યારે આઠ આરોપીઓની સ્થળ પર ધરપકડ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ કાર્યવાહીને ચાલુ રાખતા, સમલખા (હરિયાણા)માં એક પ્રિન્ટિંગ પ્રેસ પર પણ દરોડા પાડવામાં આવ્યા હતા અને પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકો છાપવા માટે ઉપયોગમાં લેવાતી મોટી સંખ્યામાં પ્રિન્ટિંગ પ્લેટો, પાઇરેટેડ પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોની નકલો અને મશીનરી જપ્ત કરવામાં આવી હતી. પાઇરેટેડ NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના ઉત્પાદન, વિતરણ અને વેચાણના રેકેટ પાછળના માસ્ટરમાઇન્ડ્સને ઓળખવા માટે વધુ તપાસ ચાલી રહી છે.
પાઇરેટેડ પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના ભયને રોકવા માટે, જે NCERT અને સરકારને માત્ર આવકનું નુકસાન જ નહીં પરંતુ નબળી કાગળ અને શાહી ગુણવત્તાને કારણે શાળાના બાળકોના સ્વાસ્થ્ય માટે પણ જોખમી છે, NCERT એ નીચેના પગલાં શરૂ કર્યા છે:
1. NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના કાગળ અને છાપકામની ગુણવત્તામાં નોંધપાત્ર સુધારો;
2. NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોનું સમયસર છાપકામ અને બજારમાં પૂરતી સંખ્યામાં તેમની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવી;
3. પાઇરેટેડ પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોના પ્રિન્ટરો, વિતરકો અને છૂટક વિક્રેતાઓ સામે સક્રિય કાર્યવાહી;
4. ગેરકાયદેસર NCERT વોટરમાર્કવાળા કાગળનું ઉત્પાદન કરતી કાશીપુર સ્થિત પેપર મિલ સામે કાર્યવાહી;
5. ડિલિવરી ચાર્જ વિના MRP પર NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવી અને
6. NCERT પાઠ્યપુસ્તકોમાં IIT કાનપુર દ્વારા વિકસાવવામાં આવેલા ટેકનોલોજી-આધારિત એન્ટી-પાયરસી સોલ્યુશનનો પરિચય.
આ સોલ્યુશન એક શીર્ષકની 10 લાખ નકલો પર પ્રાયોગિક ધોરણે રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે અને આગામી શૈક્ષણિક વર્ષમાં તેને બધા શીર્ષકો સુધી વધારવામાં આવશે, જૂના વોટરમાર્ક કરેલા કાગળને બદલે, જે બિનજરૂરી બની ગયું છે અને છેતરપીંડી કરનારાઓ દ્વારા સરળતાથી નકલ કરવામાં આવે છે.