Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Norway Chess 2025
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025."Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"An exceptional achievement by Gukesh! Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication. Wishing him continued success in the journey ahead."
@DGukesh

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
নরওয়ে দাবা ২০২৫ – এ ম্যাগনাস কার্লসেনের বিরুদ্ধে গুকেশের প্রথম জয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর অভিনন্দন
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০২ জুন, ২০২৫
নরওয়ে দাবা ২০২৫ – এ ষষ্ঠ রাউন্ডে ম্যাগনাস কার্লসেনের বিরুদ্ধে গুকেশের এই প্রথম জয়ে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
এক্স হ্যান্ডলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন, “গুকেশের এক অসাধারণ সাফল্য! সর্বশ্রেষ্ঠর বিরুদ্ধে জয়লাভে তাঁকে অভিনন্দন। ২০২৫ নরওয়ে দাবার ষষ্ঠ রাউন্ডে ম্যাগনাস কার্লসেনের বিরুদ্ধে এই প্রথম জয় তাঁর প্রতিভা ও নিষ্ঠার প্রকাশ । আগামী দিনে তাঁর যাত্রাপথে নিরন্তর সাফল্যের জন্য শুভেচ্ছা জানাই”।
@DGukesh