Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Norway Chess 2025
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025."Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"An exceptional achievement by Gukesh! Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication. Wishing him continued success in the journey ahead."
@DGukesh

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ 2025 ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਨਸ ਕਾਰਲਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ 2025 ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਨਸ ਕਾਰਲਸਨ 'ਤੇ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਵਰਲਡ ਨੰਬਰ-1 ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ 2025 ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਨਸ ਕਾਰਲਸਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ"।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X)'ਤੇ ਪੋਸਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
"ਗੁਕੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ! ਬਿਹਤਰੀਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਜਿੱਤ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ।
ਨਾਰਵੇ ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ 2025 ਦੇ 6ਵੇਂ ਦੌਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੈਗਨਸ ਕਾਰਲਸਨ ਦੇ ਖ਼ਿਲਾਫ਼ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਸਫ਼ਲਤਾ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।"
@DGukesh