Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Norway Chess 2025
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, has congratulated Gukesh for his first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025."Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication", Shri Modi stated.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
"An exceptional achievement by Gukesh! Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication. Wishing him continued success in the journey ahead."
@DGukesh

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
2025ലെ നോർവേ ചെസ്സിൽ മാഗ്നസ് കാൾസണെതിരെ ഇതാദ്യമായി വിജയിച്ച ഗുകേഷിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു
02 JUN 2025 8:06PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
2025ലെ നോർവേ ചെസ്സിന്റെ ആറാം റൗണ്ടിൽ മാഗ്നസ് കാൾസണെതിരെ ഇതാദ്യമായി വിജയിച്ച ഗുകേഷിനെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. “ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വിജയം നേടിയ ഗുകേഷിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. 2025ലെ നോർവേ ചെസ്സിന്റെ ആറാം റൗണ്ടിൽ മാഗ്നസ് കാൾസണെതിരെ ഇ​താദ്യമായി വിജയം നേടിയത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സാമർഥ്യവും സമർപ്പണവും പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു” - ശ്രീ മോദി പറഞ്ഞു.
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ എക്സ് പോസ്റ്റ്:
“ഗുകേഷിന്റെ അസാധാരണമായ നേട്ടം! ഏറ്റവും മികച്ച വിജയം നേടിയതിന് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന് അഭിനന്ദനങ്ങൾ. 2025ലെ നോർവേ ചെസ്സിന്റെ ആറാം റൗണ്ടിൽ മാഗ്നസ് കാൾസണെതിരെ ഇതാദ്യമായി വിജയം നേടിയത് അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ സാമർഥ്യവും സമർപ്പണവും പ്രകടമാക്കുന്നു. മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള യാത്രയിൽ അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ വിജയഗാഥ തുടരട്ടെ എന്നാശംസിക്കുന്നു.”
@DGukesh
An exceptional achievement by Gukesh! Congratulations to him for triumphing over the very best. His first-ever win against Magnus Carlsen in Round 6 of Norway Chess 2025 showcases his brilliance and dedication. Wishing him continued success in the journey ahead.@DGukesh pic.twitter.com/TjxyPzn3uN
— Narendra Modi (@narendramodi) June 2, 2025