Ministry of Finance
Air Intelligence Unit officers recover 5 kg cocaine from a foreign national at Mumbai airport
02 JUN 2025 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 2 June 2025
Acting on the specific intelligence, the officers of Air Intelligence Unit (AIU) at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International Airport, Mumbai intercepted one foreign national today (02.06.2025) for detailed examination based on inputs. During his personal search, officers recovered four packets containing white powder, concealed in an ortho waist belt and calf supporters worn by the individual. Upon testing the recovered substance using a narcotics field testing kit, the samples tested positive for Cocaine. The total net quantity of the recovered narcotic substance was found to be 5194 grams having illicit market value of Rs. 51,94,00,000/-.
Following the recovery, the individual was placed under arrest under relevant provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act, 1985. Further investigation is currently underway to identify the individuals and syndicates involved.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मुंबई विमानतळावर हवाई गुप्तचर विभागाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी केलेल्या कारवाईत परदेशी नागरिकाकडून 5 किलो कोकेन जप्त
02 JUN 2025 9:58PM by PIB Mumbai
विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारे, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर हवाई गुप्तचर विभाग - एआययूच्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी आज (02.06.2025) एका परदेशी नागरिकाला थांबवून त्याची तपासणी केली. तेव्हा, त्याची झडती घेतली असता त्याने कंबरदुखीवर उपचारासाठी वापरला जाणारा पट्टा आणि पोटऱ्यांना आधारासाठी लावलेल्या पट्ट्या परिधान केल्याचे दिसून आले. अधिक तपासणीअंती या पट्ट्यांमध्ये लपविलेली पांढरी पूड भरलेली चार पाकीटे आढळली. अंमली पदार्थ तपासणीसाठी चाचणी केली असता ही पूड कोकेन असल्याचे स्पष्ट झाले. एकूण 5194 ग्रॅम कोकेन जप्त करण्यात आले असून त्याची आंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारात सुमारे 51.94 कोटी रुपये किंमत आहे. जप्तीनंतर या परदेशी नागरिकाला अंमली पदार्थ प्रतिबंधक कायदा, 1985 अंतर्गत अटक करण्यात आली आहे. प्रकरणाशी संबंधित इतर व्यक्ती आणि टोळ्यांचा शोध घेण्यासाठी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.