NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog organised a Regional Workshop on State Support Mission in collaboration with SETU Aayog held in Uttarakhand, Dehradun
03 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Delhi
A one-day Regional Workshop under the State Support Mission (SSM) was held in Dehradun on 2nd June 2025. This workshop was organised by NITI Aayog in collaboration with the State Institute for Empowering and Transforming Uttarakhand (SETU) Aayog, Government of Uttarakhand. This regional workshop is the first in a series under the Central Sector Scheme to foster structured engagement between NITI Aayog and States/UTs through State Institutions for Transformation (SITs). The objective of this workshop was to bring together States and UTs to share their experience on SSM initiatives and learn from each other.
The inaugural session was graced by Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog; Shri Raj Shekhar Joshi, Vice Chairperson, SETU Aayog; Shri Anand Bardhan, Chief Secretary, Uttarakhand; Shri Shatrughna Singh, CEO, SETU Aayog and senior officers from NITI Aayog, who emphasised the crucial role of State Institutions for Transformation in the growth of States and steering the State visions. Senior officers from Bihar, Chandigarh, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu & Kashmir, Ladakh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Punjab and Uttarakhand also participated in the deliberations.
The workshop saw session focused on the role of State Institutions for Transformation (SITs) in achieving state and national goals moderated by Dr. R. Meenakshi Sundaram, Principal Secretary of Planning, Uttarakhand. Panelists including Ms. S. Aparna (CEO, GRIT, Gujarat), Shri Alok Kumar (Principal Secretary, Uttar Pradesh), and Dr. Sampath Kumar (Development Commissioner, Meghalaya) shared key insights on the structure of SITs, guiding principles, and priority areas, highlighting their role in supporting State vision and aligning with national priorities to drive socio-economic transformation.
The second session chaired by Shri Praveen Pardeshi, Chief Economic Advisor to CM of Maharashtra and CEO, Maharashtra Institution for Transformation (MITRA), Maharashtra, featured rich peer-learning with interventions and presentations from senior officers and SIT/Planning representatives from Punjab, Delhi, Jammu & Kashmir, Haryana, Uttarakhand, Chandigarh, Madhya Pradesh on the status of their SITs, structure and composition, priority areas, etc.
The session on data-driven governance highlighted platforms like the NITI for States Portal and Viksit Bharat Strategy Room at NITI Aayog for evidence-based decision making. DG, Bihar Institute of Public Administration and Rural Development (BIPARD), Gaya and senior officer from Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA), Mussoorie shared practical examples of integrating data governance into training for policymakers.
The regional workshop addressed critical priorities like Climate Mitigation, Monitoring & Evaluation, State Vision Formulation, Capacity Building, offering States and UTs a platform to reflect on SIT implementation, share key insights and foster collaboration.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
உத்தராகண்ட் மாநிலம் டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்ற நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கு
03 JUN 2025 3:31PM by PIB Chennai
மாநில ஆதரவு இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் ஒரு நாள் பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கு 2025 ஜூன் 2, அன்று டேராடூனில் நடைபெற்றது. உத்தராகண்ட் அரசின் மாநில அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான நிறுவன ஆயோக் உடன் இணைந்து நித்தி ஆயோக் இந்தப் பயிலரங்கை ஏற்பாடு செய்தது. நித்தி ஆயோக் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு இடையே மாநில மாற்றத்திற்கான நிறுவனங்கள் மூலம் கட்டமைக்கப்பட்ட ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கான மத்திய துறை திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தொடரின் முதல் பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கு இதுவாகும். இந்தப் பயிலரங்கு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து மாநில ஆதரவு இயக்கத்தின் முன்முயற்சிகள் குறித்த தங்கள் அனுபவத்தைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ளவும், ஒருவருக்கொருவர் கற்றுக்கொள்ளவும் உதவுவதாகும்.
தொடக்க அமர்வில் நித்தி ஆயோக் உறுப்பினர் டாக்டர் வி.கே. சரஸ்வத், உத்தராகண்ட் அரசின் மாநில அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் மாற்றத்திற்கான நிறுவன ஆயோக் (சேது ஆயோக்) துணைத் தலைவர் திரு ராஜ் சேகர் ஜோஷி, உத்தராகண்ட் தலைமைச் செயலாளர் திரு ஆனந்த் பர்தன் ஆகியோர் பங்கேற்றனர். மாநிலங்களின் வளர்ச்சியிலும், மாநில தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வைகளை வழிநடத்துவதிலும் மாற்றத்திற்கான மாநில நிறுவனங்களின் முக்கிய பங்கு வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. நித்தி ஆயோக்கின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு சத்ருக்ன சிங் மற்றும் நிதி ஆயோக்கின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள். பீகார், சண்டிகர், தில்லி, குஜராத், ஹரியானா, இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், லடாக், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா, பஞ்சாப் மற்றும் உத்தராகண்ட் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் விவாதங்களில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பயிலரங்கில் மாநில மற்றும் தேசிய இலக்குகளை அடைவதில் மாற்றத்திற்கான மாநில நிறுவனங்களின் பங்கு குறித்து கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டது. மகாராஷ்டிர முதல்வரின் தலைமை பொருளாதார ஆலோசகரும், மகாராஷ்டிரா இன்ஸ்டிடியூஷன் ஃபார் டிரான்ஸ்ஃபார்மேஷன் (மித்ரா) தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரியுமான திரு பிரவீன் பர்தேஷி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற இரண்டாவது அமர்வில், பஞ்சாப், தில்லி, ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், ஹரியானா, உத்தராகண்ட், சண்டிகர், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய மாநிலங்களைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பருவநிலை தணிப்பு, கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு, மாநில தொலைநோக்கு உருவாக்கம், திறன் மேம்பாடு, எஸ்ஐடி செயல்படுத்தலைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்க, முக்கிய நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள மற்றும் ஒத்துழைப்பை வளர்க்க மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குதல் போன்ற முக்கியமான முன்னுரிமைகளை பிராந்திய பயிலரங்கு உரையாற்றியது.