Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates ‘Urban Adda 2025’ and Launches Landmark Books on Cycling
“Sundays on Cycle initiative has become a nationwide movement for promoting Fit India” - Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
“Cycling is the best form of exercise and the Solution of Pollution”, Says Union Minister
03 JUN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya inaugurated the Urban Adda 2025 conclave in New Delhi today. A three-day conclave aims to unite young voices, experts, and leaders to forge sustainable urban futures.
Delivering his keynote address, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said “Cycling is the best form of exercise. It not only makes us healthy but also helps in environmental sustainability. Cycling is the Solution of Pollution”
Elaborating on his past experience, the Union Minister said, “When I first became an MP, I used to cycle to Parliament every day, and people saw me as the ‘cycle-wala MP.’ We must turn cycling into a movement, dispel the notion that it is only meant for a particular segment of society, and only then cycling will become a fashion to everyone.”
On fostering community engagement, Union Minister added, “Sundays on Cycle initiative has become a nationwide movement for promoting Fit India. I urge everyone to cycle everyday and contribute towards Vikist Bharat by 2047.”
During the event, coinciding with World Bicycle Day, Dr. Mandaviya formally launched two landmark publications:
1. Cycling, Children & Cities, authored by Dr. Bhairavi Joshi
2. Road to Cycle2School, authored by Dr. Bhairavi Joshi and Ar. Kush Parikh
These books advocate the urgent redesign of urban environments to support active mobility, healthier lifestyles, and safer public spaces for children. Speaking at the launch, Dr. Mandaviya remarked: “If we are to build a truly developed India by 2047, we must begin by safeguarding the everyday lives of our children, through safer streets, healthier public spaces, and accessible mobility options like cycling.”
Concluding the session, Dr. Bhairavi Joshi, a Dentist by profession, CEO and Founder Director of BYCS India Foundation, and an ardent Cycling Advocate, delivered a heartfelt vote of thanks on behalf of the entire team.
The Urban Adda 2025, running from June 3 to June 5, features thematic sessions on climate-resilient cities, gender and mobility, clean air and water, waste management, and inclusive transport. It includes:
• Youth Adda: A dedicated forum empowering youth voices in urban transformation.
• Cyclothon: Flagged off on World Bicycle Day, with 100+ cyclists promoting active mobility.
• Urban Adda Film Festival (UAFF-25): Scheduled on June 4, the festival will showcase short films on climate resilience and urban innovation, followed by a Gala Night attended by actor Pooja Bedi.
• Interactive Public Art Exhibits: Led by artist Sagar Singh, the central atrium hosts a creative fusion of art, movement, and sustainability.
Dignitaries attending the event include Smt. Rekha Gupta, Hon’ble Chief Minister of Delhi; Dr. Pankaj Kumar Singh, Hon’ble Minister of Transport, Delhi; Shri Rao Narbir Singh, Hon’ble Minister, Haryana; Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore, Hon’ble Minister, Rajasthan; and thought leaders from academia, civil society, and international organisations.
Organised by the Raahgiri Foundation in partnership with the International Council on Clean Transportation (ICCT) and GuruJal, and supported by Nagarro, the event is being held from 3rd to 5th June 2025 at the India Habitat Centre, New Delhi.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா ‘நகர்ப்புறம் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் 2025-ஐ தொடங்கி வைத்து சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் குறித்த சிறப்புப் புத்தகங்களை வெளியிட்டார்
03 JUN 2025 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் நலன், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா இன்று புதுதில்லியில் நகர்ப்புறம் குறித்த கலந்துரையாடல் 2025 மாநாட்டைத் தொடங்கி வைத்தார். நிலையான நகர்ப்புற எதிர்காலத்தை உருவாக்க இளையோர்கள், நிபுணர்கள் மற்றும் தலைவர்களை ஒன்றிணைப்பதை மூன்று நாள் மாநாடு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
அப்போது பேசிய டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா, சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் என்பது உடற்பயிற்சியின் சிறந்த வடிவம் என்றும் அது நம்மை ஆரோக்கியமாக்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல் சுற்றுச்சூழல் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கும் உதவுகிறது என்றும் தெரிவித்தார். சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் மாசுபாட்டிற்கான தீர்வாகும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
தனது கடந்த கால அனுபவத்தை விரிவாகக் கூறிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், “தான் முதன்முதலில் நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினராக ஆனபோது, ​​தான் ஒவ்வொரு நாளும் நாடாளுமன்றத்திற்கு மிதிவண்டியில் சென்றதாக தெரிவித்தார். நாம் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதலை ஒரு இயக்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அது சமூகத்தின் ஒரு குறிப்பிட்ட பிரிவினருக்கு மட்டுமே என்ற கருத்தை அகற்ற வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். அப்போதுதான் சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல் அனைவருக்கும் விருப்பமாக மாறும்” என்று கூறினார்.
ஞாயிற்றுக் கிழமைகளில் சைக்கிள் என்ற முயற்சி, ஃபிட் இந்தியா இயக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான நாடு தழுவிய இயக்கமாக மாறியுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
உலக சைக்கிள் தினத்துடன் இணைந்து, இந்த நிகழ்வின் போது, ​​டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா இரண்டு முக்கிய வெளியீடுகளை வெளியிட்டார்.
டாக்டர் பைரவி ஜோஷி எழுதிய சைக்கிள் ஓட்டுதல், குழந்தைகள் & நகரங்கள் மற்றும் டாக்டர் பைரவி ஜோஷி, ஆர். குஷ் பாரிக் ஆகியோர் எழுதிய ரோட் 2 சைக்கிள் 2 ஸ்கூல் ஆகியவை அவர் வெளியிட்ட புத்தகங்களாகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133513