Ministry of Education
World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 by Ministry of Education live on MyGov platform in 12 languages
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against tobacco is not just a health issue—it is a social and educational mission that touches the lives of millions of young people across India. To mark World No Tobacco Day 2025, the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with MyGov, has launched the World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 to empower students, teachers, and citizens with knowledge about the harmful effects of tobacco and the importance of making informed choices.
What makes this quiz truly special is its multilingual design. For the first time, such a large-scale awareness initiative has been made available in twelve languages: English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, and Punjabi. This step reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which strongly advocates for learning and awareness in local and regional languages, ensuring no learner is left behind due to linguistic barriers.
Participation is easy and open to all. The quiz is available online at https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/. There, the users can choose “World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz – 2025”, choose their preferred language, and begin the quiz after a simple registration using their mobile number or email. The quiz is free, accessible, and informative. All participants will receive a digital certificate from MyGov, recognizing their contribution to a healthier, tobacco-free India.
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions a learning ecosystem that respects and nurtures India’s rich linguistic diversity. Through this quiz, the participants get an opportunity not only to spread awareness about healthy lifestyles among adolescents but also to reaffirm their commitment to inclusion—by reaching people in the language they understand best.
Let us come together to make this campaign not just a digital event, but a nationwide movement. Every school, every teacher, every student—and every language—matters. Awareness begins with understanding and understanding begins with language.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
शिक्षा मंत्रालय की ओर से विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस जागरूकता प्रश्नोत्तरी 2025 एमवाईजीओवी (MyGov) प्लेटफॉर्म पर 12 भाषाओं में लाइव
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
तंबाकू के उपयोग के विरुद्ध लड़ाई का अभियान केवल स्वास्थ्य से जुड़ा हुआ मुद्दा नहीं है, बल्कि यह संपूर्ण भारत में लाखों युवाओं के जीवन को प्रभावित करने वाला सामाजिक और शैक्षणिक मिशन भी है। शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर एमवाईजीओवी (MyGov) के साथ मिलकर छात्रों, शिक्षकों और नागरिकों को तंबाकू के हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जानकारी देने और उनके विकल्पों के महत्व के संबंध में बताने के लिए विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस जागरूकता प्रश्नोत्तरी 2025 शुरू की है।
विशिष्ट बात यह है कि इस प्रश्नोत्तरी को बहुभाषी रूप में डिज़ाइन किया गया है। तंबाकू निषेध के संबंध में बड़े पैमाने पर जागरूकता फैलाने की इस पहल को पहली बार बारह भाषाओं में उपलब्ध कराया गया है, जिनमें शामिल हैं- अंग्रेजी, हिंदी, असमिया, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड़, तमिल, तेलुगु, मलयालम, मराठी, ओड़िया और पंजाबी। यह कदम राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति (एनईपी) 2020 की उस भावना को प्रदर्शित करता है, जो स्थानीय और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में सीखने और जागरूकता फैलाने की प्रवृत्ति की मजबूती से हिमायत करती है। साथ ही, इससे यह भी सुनिश्चित होता है कि भाषाई बाधाओं के कारण कोई भी व्यक्ति शिक्षा और जागरुकता से वंचित न रहे।
इस प्रश्नोत्तरी में भागीदारी आसान है और सभी के लिए खुली है। यह प्रश्नोत्तरी वेबसाइट- https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/ पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध है। वहां, उपयोगकर्ता "विश्व तंबाकू निषेध दिवस जागरूकता क्विज़ - 2025" चुन सकते हैं, उसमें भाग लेने के लिए अपने पसंद की भाषा चुन सकते हैं, और अपने मोबाइल नंबर या ईमेल का उपयोग करके एक सरल पंजीकरण प्रक्रिया के बाद प्रश्नोत्तरी में सहभागिता शुरू कर सकते हैं। यह प्रश्नोत्तरी मुफ़्त है, सबके लिए सुलभ है और जानकारी देने वाली है। इसके सभी प्रतिभागियों को एमवाईजीओवी (MyGov) की ओर से डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र मिलेगा, जो एक स्वस्थ और तंबाकू मुक्त भारत के निर्माण में उनके योगदान को मान्यता देगा।
राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 में शिक्षण के लिए ऐसे माहौल के निर्माण की परिकल्पना की गई है जो भारत की समृद्ध भाषाई विविधता का सम्मान और उसका पोषण करता है। इस प्रश्नोत्तरी के माध्यम से स्वस्थ जीवन शैली के बारे में न केवल किशोर प्रतिभागियों की जागरूकता बढ़ाने का अवसर मिलेगा बल्कि सभी लोगों तक उनकी सबसे अच्छी तरह समझ में आने वाली भाषा में जानकारी की पहुंच के माध्यम से समावेशन की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि भी होती है।
आइए, हम सब मिलकर इस अभियान को केवल एक डिजिटल कार्यक्रम न बनाएं, बल्कि इसे एक राष्ट्रव्यापी आंदोलन बनाएं। इसका यह भी संदेश है कि हर स्कूल, हर शिक्षक, हर छात्र और हर भाषा मायने रखती है। जागरूकता समझ से शुरू होती है और समझ भाषा से शुरू होती है।