Ministry of Education
World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 by Ministry of Education live on MyGov platform in 12 languages
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against tobacco is not just a health issue—it is a social and educational mission that touches the lives of millions of young people across India. To mark World No Tobacco Day 2025, the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with MyGov, has launched the World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 to empower students, teachers, and citizens with knowledge about the harmful effects of tobacco and the importance of making informed choices.
What makes this quiz truly special is its multilingual design. For the first time, such a large-scale awareness initiative has been made available in twelve languages: English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, and Punjabi. This step reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which strongly advocates for learning and awareness in local and regional languages, ensuring no learner is left behind due to linguistic barriers.
Participation is easy and open to all. The quiz is available online at https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/. There, the users can choose “World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz – 2025”, choose their preferred language, and begin the quiz after a simple registration using their mobile number or email. The quiz is free, accessible, and informative. All participants will receive a digital certificate from MyGov, recognizing their contribution to a healthier, tobacco-free India.
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions a learning ecosystem that respects and nurtures India’s rich linguistic diversity. Through this quiz, the participants get an opportunity not only to spread awareness about healthy lifestyles among adolescents but also to reaffirm their commitment to inclusion—by reaching people in the language they understand best.
Let us come together to make this campaign not just a digital event, but a nationwide movement. Every school, every teacher, every student—and every language—matters. Awareness begins with understanding and understanding begins with language.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या वतीने ‘जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन जनजागृती प्रश्नमंजूषा 2025; ‘मायगॉव्ह’ मंचावर 12 भाषांमध्ये सर्वांसाठी उपलब्‍ध
03 JUN 2025 5:49PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2025
तंबाखूविरोधी लढा हा केवळ आरोग्याचा मुद्दा नाही; तर देशभरातील लाखो युवकांच्या आयुष्याशी संबंधित हे एक सामाजिक आणि शैक्षणिक अभियान आहे. जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन 2025 च्या निमित्ताने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाने ‘मायगॉव्ह’च्या सहकार्याने ‘जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन जनजागृती प्रश्नमंजूषा 2025’ सुरू केली आहे. विद्यार्थ्यांना, शिक्षकांना आणि नागरिकांना तंबाखूच्या दुष्परिणामांविषयी माहिती देणे आणि योग्य निर्णय घेण्यासाठी त्यांना सक्षम करणे असा या उपक्रमाचा उद्देश आहे.
या प्रश्नमंजुषेचे वैशिष्ट्य म्हणजे ती 12 भाषांमध्ये उपलब्ध आहे. इंग्रजी, हिंदी, असमी, बंगाली, गुजराती, कन्नड, तमिळ, तेलुगू, मल्याळम, मराठी, उडिया आणि पंजाबी यापैकी कोणत्याही भाषेत स्पर्धकांना भाग घेता येईल. राष्ट्रीय शिक्षण धोरण 2020 सह सुसंगत असे हे पाऊल आहे. यामुळे स्थानिक आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये शिक्षण, जनजागृतीला प्रोत्साहन मिळेल. भाषेच्या अडथळा आता संपुष्‍टात आल्यामुळे शिकण्‍याची इच्छा असलेली व्यक्ती मागे राहात नाही.
या प्रश्नमंजूषेत सहभागी होणे सोपे असून ही सर्वांसाठी खुली आहे. https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/ या संकेतस्थळावर जाऊन ‘जागतिक तंबाखू विरोधी दिन जनजागृती प्रश्नमंजूषा 2025’ हा पर्याय निवडा, आपल्या पसंतीची भाषा निवडा आणि मोबाईल क्रमांक किंवा ईमेलच्या सहाय्याने नोंदणी करून प्रश्नमंजुषा सुरू करा. ही प्रश्नमंजूषा विनामूल्य, सुलभ आणि माहितीपूर्ण आहे. प्रत्येक सहभागीला मायगॉव्हकडून डिजिटल प्रमाणपत्र दिले जाणार आहे.
चला, आपण सगळे मिळून हा उपक्रम केवळ एक डिजिटल उपक्रम न ठेवता, एक देशव्यापी चळवळ बनवूया. प्रत्येक शाळा, प्रत्येक शिक्षक, प्रत्येक विद्यार्थी आणि प्रत्येक भाषा महत्त्वाची आहे. जागरूकता समजूतदारपणातून येते, आणि समजून घेण्याची सुरुवात भाषेपासून होते.