Ministry of Education
World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 by Ministry of Education live on MyGov platform in 12 languages
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against tobacco is not just a health issue—it is a social and educational mission that touches the lives of millions of young people across India. To mark World No Tobacco Day 2025, the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with MyGov, has launched the World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 to empower students, teachers, and citizens with knowledge about the harmful effects of tobacco and the importance of making informed choices.
What makes this quiz truly special is its multilingual design. For the first time, such a large-scale awareness initiative has been made available in twelve languages: English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, and Punjabi. This step reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which strongly advocates for learning and awareness in local and regional languages, ensuring no learner is left behind due to linguistic barriers.
Participation is easy and open to all. The quiz is available online at https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/. There, the users can choose “World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz – 2025”, choose their preferred language, and begin the quiz after a simple registration using their mobile number or email. The quiz is free, accessible, and informative. All participants will receive a digital certificate from MyGov, recognizing their contribution to a healthier, tobacco-free India.
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions a learning ecosystem that respects and nurtures India’s rich linguistic diversity. Through this quiz, the participants get an opportunity not only to spread awareness about healthy lifestyles among adolescents but also to reaffirm their commitment to inclusion—by reaching people in the language they understand best.
Let us come together to make this campaign not just a digital event, but a nationwide movement. Every school, every teacher, every student—and every language—matters. Awareness begins with understanding and understanding begins with language.

ಮಾನವ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಿಂದ ವಿಶ್ವ ತಂಬಾಕು ರಹಿತ ದಿನದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ 2025 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮ ಮೈಗವ್ (MyGov) ವೇದಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ 12 ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರಪ್ರಸಾರ
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Bengaluru
ತಂಬಾಕು ವಿರುದ್ಧದ ಹೋರಾಟವು ಕೇವಲ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಯಲ್ಲ - ಇದು ಭಾರತದಾದ್ಯಂತ ಲಕ್ಷಾಂತರ ಯುವಜನರ ಜೀವನದ ಮೇಲೆ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಬೀರುವ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಗಿದೆ. 2025ರ ವಿಶ್ವ ತಂಬಾಕು ರಹಿತ ದಿನವನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಮೈಗವ್ (MyGov) ಸಹಯೋಗದೊಂದಿಗೆ ವಿಶ್ವ ತಂಬಾಕು ರಹಿತ ದಿನದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ 2025 ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ, ಇದು ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು ಮತ್ತು ನಾಗರಿಕರಿಗೆ ತಂಬಾಕಿನ ಹಾನಿಕಾರಕ ಪರಿಣಾಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯಿಂದ ಆಯ್ಕೆಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಅರಿವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ.
ಬಹುಭಾಷಾ ವಿನ್ಯಾಸವು ಈ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯನ್ನು ನಿಜವಾಗಿಯೂ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿಸಿದೆ. ಮೊದಲ ಬಾರಿಗೆ, ಇಷ್ಟು ದೊಡ್ಡ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವನ್ನು ಈ ಹನ್ನೆರಡು ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ: ಇಂಗ್ಲಿಷ್, ಹಿಂದಿ, ಅಸ್ಸಾಮಿ, ಬಂಗಾಳಿ, ಗುಜರಾತಿ, ಕನ್ನಡ, ತಮಿಳು, ತೆಲುಗು, ಮಲಯಾಳಂ, ಮರಾಠಿ, ಒಡಿಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪಂಜಾಬಿ. ಈ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ (ಎನ್.ಇ.ಪಿ.) 2020 ರ ಆಶಯವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿಬಿಂಬಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಇದು ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಭಾಷೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಲಿಕೆ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗೃತಿಯನ್ನು ಬಲವಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಪಾದಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಭಾಷಾ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳಿಂದಾಗಿ ಯಾವುದೇ ಕಲಿಯುವವರು ಹಿಂದೆ ಉಳಿಯಬಾರದು ಎನ್ನುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.
ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆ ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲ್ಲರಿಗೂ ಮುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯು https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಿದೆ. ಅಲ್ಲಿ, ಬಳಕೆದಾರರು "ವಿಶ್ವ ತಂಬಾಕು ರಹಿತ ದಿನದ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ - 2025" ಅನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು, ಅವರ ಆದ್ಯತೆಯ ಭಾಷೆಯನ್ನು ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಬಹುದು ಹಾಗು ಅವರ ಮೊಬೈಲ್ ಸಂಖ್ಯೆ ಅಥವಾ ಇಮೇಲ್ ಬಳಸಿ ಸರಳ ನೋಂದಣಿಯ ನಂತರ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಾರಂಭಿಸಬಹುದು. ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವು ಉಚಿತ, ಸುಲಭವಾಗಿ ಲಭ್ಯವಾಗುವಂತಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿಯುಕ್ತವಾಗಿದೆ. ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವ ಎಲ್ಲರು ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ, ತಂಬಾಕು ಮುಕ್ತ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕೆ ಅವರ ಕೊಡುಗೆಯನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಿ ಮೈಗವ್ (MyGov) ನಿಂದ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಪ್ರಮಾಣಪತ್ರವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುವರು.
ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ನೀತಿ 2020 ಭಾರತದ ಶ್ರೀಮಂತ ಭಾಷಾ ವೈವಿಧ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಗೌರವಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಿಸುವ ಕಲಿಕಾ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಕಲ್ಪಿಸುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ರಸಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ, ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವವರು ಯುವಜನರಲ್ಲಿ ಆರೋಗ್ಯಕರ ಜೀವನಶೈಲಿಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಜಾಗೃತಿ ಮೂಡಿಸುವುದು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೆ ಅವರು ಚೆನ್ನಾಗಿ ಅರ್ಥಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಭಾಷೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜನರನ್ನು ತಲುಪುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸರ್ವರಿಗೂ ಅವರ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನು ಪಡೆಯುತ್ತಾರೆ.
ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಈ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಕೇವಲ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡದೆ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವ್ಯಾಪಿ ಆಂದೋಲನವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಒಟ್ಟಾಗಿ ಸೇರೋಣ. ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಶಾಲೆ, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಶಿಕ್ಷಕರು, ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿ - ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಭಾಷೆಯೂ ಮುಖ್ಯ. ಅರಿವು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಮತ್ತು ತಿಳುವಳಿಕೆಯು ಭಾಷೆಯೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.