Ministry of Education
World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 by Ministry of Education live on MyGov platform in 12 languages
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The fight against tobacco is not just a health issue—it is a social and educational mission that touches the lives of millions of young people across India. To mark World No Tobacco Day 2025, the Ministry of Education, in collaboration with MyGov, has launched the World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz 2025 to empower students, teachers, and citizens with knowledge about the harmful effects of tobacco and the importance of making informed choices.
What makes this quiz truly special is its multilingual design. For the first time, such a large-scale awareness initiative has been made available in twelve languages: English, Hindi, Assamese, Bengali, Gujarati, Kannada, Tamil, Telugu, Malayalam, Marathi, Odia, and Punjabi. This step reflects the spirit of the National Education Policy (NEP) 2020, which strongly advocates for learning and awareness in local and regional languages, ensuring no learner is left behind due to linguistic barriers.
Participation is easy and open to all. The quiz is available online at https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/. There, the users can choose “World No Tobacco Day Awareness Quiz – 2025”, choose their preferred language, and begin the quiz after a simple registration using their mobile number or email. The quiz is free, accessible, and informative. All participants will receive a digital certificate from MyGov, recognizing their contribution to a healthier, tobacco-free India.
The National Education Policy 2020 envisions a learning ecosystem that respects and nurtures India’s rich linguistic diversity. Through this quiz, the participants get an opportunity not only to spread awareness about healthy lifestyles among adolescents but also to reaffirm their commitment to inclusion—by reaching people in the language they understand best.
Let us come together to make this campaign not just a digital event, but a nationwide movement. Every school, every teacher, every student—and every language—matters. Awareness begins with understanding and understanding begins with language.

માનવ સંસાધન વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા વિશ્વ તમાકુ નિષેધ દિવસ જાગૃતિ ક્વિઝ 2025 MyGov પ્લેટફોર્મ પર 12 ભાષાઓમાં લાઇવ
03 JUN 2025 4:26PM by PIB Ahmedabad
તમાકુ સામેની લડાઈ ફક્ત સ્વાસ્થ્યનો મુદ્દો નથી - તે એક સામાજિક અને શૈક્ષણિક મિશન છે. જે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં લાખો યુવાનોના જીવનને સ્પર્શે છે. વિશ્વ તમાકુ નિષેધ દિવસ 2025 નિમિત્તે, શિક્ષણ મંત્રાલયે MyGov સાથે મળીને વિશ્વ તમાકુ નિષેધ દિવસ જાગૃતિ ક્વિઝ 2025 શરૂ કરી છે. જેથી વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, શિક્ષકો અને નાગરિકોને તમાકુની હાનિકારક અસરો અને જાણકાર પસંદગીઓ કરવાના મહત્વ વિશે જ્ઞાન આપી શકાય.
આ ક્વિઝને ખરેખર ખાસ બનાવતી બાબત તેની બહુભાષી ડિઝાઇન છે. પહેલી વાર, આટલા મોટા પાયે જાગૃતિ પહેલ બાર ભાષાઓમાં ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવી છે: અંગ્રેજી, હિન્દી, આસામી, બંગાળી, ગુજરાતી, કન્નડ, તમિલ, તેલુગુ, મલયાલમ, મરાઠી, ઓડિયા અને પંજાબી. આ પગલું રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ (NEP) 2020ની ભાવનાને પ્રતિબિંબિત કરે છે. જે સ્થાનિક અને પ્રાદેશિક ભાષાઓમાં શિક્ષણ અને જાગૃતિ માટે ભારપૂર્વક હિમાયત કરે છે, ખાતરી કરે છે કે કોઈ પણ શીખનાર ભાષાકીય અવરોધોને કારણે પાછળ ન રહી જાય.
ભાગ લેવાનું સરળ અને બધા માટે ખુલ્લું છે. ક્વિઝ https://quiz.mygov.in/quiz/world-no-tobacco-day-awareness-quiz/ પર ઓનલાઈન ઉપલબ્ધ છે. ત્યાં, વપરાશકર્તાઓ "વર્લ્ડ નો ટોબેકો ડે અવેરનેસ ક્વિઝ - 2025" પસંદ કરી શકે છે. તેમની પસંદગીની ભાષા પસંદ કરી શકે છે અને તેમના મોબાઇલ નંબર અથવા ઇમેઇલનો ઉપયોગ કરીને સરળ નોંધણી પછી ક્વિઝ શરૂ કરી શકે છે. ક્વિઝ મફત, સુલભ અને માહિતીપ્રદ છે. બધા સહભાગીઓને MyGov તરફથી ડિજિટલ પ્રમાણપત્ર પ્રાપ્ત થશે, જે સ્વસ્થ, તમાકુમુક્ત ભારતમાં તેમના યોગદાનને માન્યતા આપશે.
રાષ્ટ્રીય શિક્ષણ નીતિ 2020 એક શિક્ષણ ઇકોસિસ્ટમની કલ્પના કરે છે. જે ભારતની સમૃદ્ધ ભાષાકીય વિવિધતાનો આદર કરે છે અને તેનું પોષણ કરે છે. આ ક્વિઝ દ્વારા, સહભાગીઓને કિશોરોમાં સ્વસ્થ જીવનશૈલી વિશે જાગૃતિ ફેલાવવાની તક જ નહીં, પરંતુ તેઓ જે ભાષામાં શ્રેષ્ઠ રીતે સમજે છે તેમાં લોકો સુધી પહોંચીને સમાવેશ પ્રત્યેની તેમની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને ફરીથી પુષ્ટિ આપવાની પણ તક મળે છે.
ચાલો આપણે સાથે મળીને આ ઝુંબેશને ફક્ત એક ડિજિટલ ઇવેન્ટ નહીં, પરંતુ એક રાષ્ટ્રવ્યાપી ચળવળ બનાવીએ. દરેક શાળા, દરેક શિક્ષક, દરેક વિદ્યાર્થી - અને દરેક ભાષા - મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. જાગૃતિ સમજણથી શરૂ થાય છે અને સમજણ ભાષાથી શરૂ થાય છે.