Election Commission
Election Commission to upgrade VTR sharing process
03 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is now introducing a streamlined, technology-driven system to provide timely updates on the approximate voter turnout percentage trends. This new process significantly reduces the time lag associated with the earlier manual reporting methods. The initiative aligns with the Commission’s commitment to ensure timely public communication, which has often been underlined by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar on various occasions.
Under the statutory framework of Rule 49S of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, Presiding Officers (PROs) are required to furnish Form 17C, detailing the account of votes recorded, to polling agents, who are nominated by the candidates and are present at the polling station at the close of poll. While this legal requirement remains unchanged, the process of updating the VTR App, which had evolved as a facilitative, non-statutory mechanism to keep the public informed of the approximate voter turnout percentage trends is being streamlined to ensure faster updation.
Under this new initiative, the Presiding Officer (PRO) of each polling station, will now be directly entering voter turnout on the new ECINET App every two hours on polling day in order to reduce the time lag in the updation of the approximate polling trends. This will be automatically aggregated at the constituency level. The approximate voting percentage trends will continue to be published every two hours as before. Notably, voter turnout data will now be entered into ECINET by PROs immediately after the close of poll, before they leave the polling station which will reduce the delays and ensure that the approximate percentage of votes polled would be available on the updated VTR App constituency-wise after the close of polls subject to network connectivity. Where mobile networks are unavailable, entries can be made offline and synced once connectivity is restored. This updated VTR App will become an integral part of ECINET before the Bihar elections.
Previously, voter turnout data was collected manually by Sector Officers and relayed to Returning Officers (ROs) via phone calls, SMS, or messaging apps. This information was aggregated every two hours and uploaded to the Voter Turnout (VTR) App. The polling percentage trends were often updated hours later, based on physical records arriving late in the night or even the next day, leading to delays of 4–5-hours or more leading to misperceptions by some.

निर्वाचन आयोग
चुनाव आयोग मतदान प्रतिशत रुझान साझाकरण प्रक्रिया को उन्नत करेगा
03 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
चुनाव आयोग अब अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत रुझानों को अद्यतन करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित, प्रौद्योगिकी-संचालित प्रणाली शुरू कर रहा है। यह नई प्रक्रिया पहले की मैन्युअल रिपोर्टिंग विधियों से जुड़े समय अंतराल को काफी कम करती है। यह पहल समय पर सार्वजनिक संचार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आयोग की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है। मुख्य चुनाव आयुक्त श्री ज्ञानेश कुमार विभिन्न अवसरों पर इसकी आवश्यकता को रेखांकित करते रहे हैं।
चुनाव संचालन नियम, 1961 के नियम 49एस के वैधानिक ढांचे के तहत, पीठासीन अधिकारियों (पीआरओ) को दर्ज किए गए मतों का विवरण देने वाला फॉर्म 17सी, उम्मीदवारों द्वारा नामित मतदान एजेंट (जो मतदान का समाप्त होने पर मतदान केंद्र पर उपस्थित होते हैं) को देना अनिवार्य है। इस कानूनी आवश्यकता में कोई परिवर्तन नहीं हुआ है, मतदान प्रतिशत रुझान की वीटीआर ऐप को अपडेट करने की प्रक्रिया को तेजी से अपडेट करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित किया जा रहा है। यह ऐप जनता को अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत रुझानों से अवगत कराने के लिए एक सुविधाजनक, गैर-वैधानिक तंत्र के रूप में विकसित की गई थी।
इस नई पहल के तहत, प्रत्येक मतदान केंद्र के पीठासीन अधिकारी (पीआरओ) अब मतदान के दिन प्रत्येक दो घंटे में नए ईसीआईएनईटी ऐप पर सीधे मतदाताओं की उपस्थिति दर्ज करेंगे ताकि अनुमानित मतदान रुझानों के अद्यतन में समय अंतराल को कम किया जा सके। इसे स्वचालित रूप से निर्वाचन क्षेत्र स्तर पर एकत्रित किया जाएगा। अनुमानित मतदान प्रतिशत रुझान पहले की तरह प्रत्येक दो घंटे में अपडेट होते रहेंगे। विशेष रूप से, मतदाता उपस्थिति डेटा अब मतदान समाप्त होने के तुरंत बाद पीठासीन अधिकारी द्वारा मतदान केंद्र छोड़ने से पहले ईसीआईएनईटी में दर्ज किया जाएगा, जिससे देरी कम होगी और यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि नेटवर्क कनेक्टिविटी के अधीन मतदान समाप्त होने के बाद अद्यतन किए गए वीटीआर ऐप पर निर्वाचन क्षेत्रवार डाले गए मतों का अनुमानित प्रतिशत उपलब्ध होगा। जहां मोबाइल नेटवर्क उपलब्ध नहीं है, वहां कनेक्टिविटी बहाल होने के बाद प्रविष्टियां ऑफ़लाइन की जा सकती हैं और अपडेट की जा सकती है।
इससे पहले, सेक्टर अधिकारियों द्वारा हाथ से लिखे हुए रूप में मतदान डेटा एकत्र किया जाता था और फोन कॉल, एसएमएस या मैसेजिंग ऐप के माध्यम से रिटर्निंग ऑफिसर (आरओ) को रिले किया जाता था। यह जानकारी प्रत्येक दो घंटे में एकत्र की जाती थी और वोटर टर्नआउट (वीटीआर) ऐप पर अपलोड की जाती थी। मतदान प्रतिशत के रुझान अक्सर घंटों बाद अपडेट किए जाते थे, जो देर रात या अगले दिन आने वाले लिखित रिकॉर्ड पर आधारित होते थे, जिससे 4-5 घंटे या उससे अधिक की देरी होती थी और इस कारण कुछ लोगों में गलतफहमियां पैदा होती थीं।