Election Commission
Election Commission to upgrade VTR sharing process
03 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is now introducing a streamlined, technology-driven system to provide timely updates on the approximate voter turnout percentage trends. This new process significantly reduces the time lag associated with the earlier manual reporting methods. The initiative aligns with the Commission’s commitment to ensure timely public communication, which has often been underlined by the Chief Election Commissioner, Shri Gyanesh Kumar on various occasions.
Under the statutory framework of Rule 49S of the Conduct of Elections Rules, 1961, Presiding Officers (PROs) are required to furnish Form 17C, detailing the account of votes recorded, to polling agents, who are nominated by the candidates and are present at the polling station at the close of poll. While this legal requirement remains unchanged, the process of updating the VTR App, which had evolved as a facilitative, non-statutory mechanism to keep the public informed of the approximate voter turnout percentage trends is being streamlined to ensure faster updation.
Under this new initiative, the Presiding Officer (PRO) of each polling station, will now be directly entering voter turnout on the new ECINET App every two hours on polling day in order to reduce the time lag in the updation of the approximate polling trends. This will be automatically aggregated at the constituency level. The approximate voting percentage trends will continue to be published every two hours as before. Notably, voter turnout data will now be entered into ECINET by PROs immediately after the close of poll, before they leave the polling station which will reduce the delays and ensure that the approximate percentage of votes polled would be available on the updated VTR App constituency-wise after the close of polls subject to network connectivity. Where mobile networks are unavailable, entries can be made offline and synced once connectivity is restored. This updated VTR App will become an integral part of ECINET before the Bihar elections.
Previously, voter turnout data was collected manually by Sector Officers and relayed to Returning Officers (ROs) via phone calls, SMS, or messaging apps. This information was aggregated every two hours and uploaded to the Voter Turnout (VTR) App. The polling percentage trends were often updated hours later, based on physical records arriving late in the night or even the next day, leading to delays of 4–5-hours or more leading to misperceptions by some.

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
தேர்தல் ஆணையம் விடிஆர் பகிர்வு செயல்முறையை மேம்படுத்த உள்ளது
03 JUN 2025 5:21PM by PIB Chennai
தோராயமான வாக்குப்பதிவு சதவீத போக்குகள் குறித்து சரியான நேரத்தில் புதுப்பிப்புகளை வழங்க இந்திய தேர்தல் ஆணையம் தற்போது ஒரு நெறிப்படுத்தப்பட்ட, தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த அமைப்பை அறிமுகப்படுத்துகிறது. இந்தப் புதிய செயல்முறை நேர தாமதத்தை கணிசமாகக் குறைக்கிறது. தலைமைத் தேர்தல் ஆணையர் திரு ஞானேஷ் குமாரால் பல்வேறு சந்தர்ப்பங்களில் சுட்டிக் காட்டப்பட்டுள்ள சரியான நேரத்தில் பொது தகவல் தொடர்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான ஆணையத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டுடன் இந்த முயற்சி ஒத்துப்போகிறது.
தேர்தல் நடத்தை விதிகள், 1961 இன் விதி 49S இன் சட்டப்பூர்வ கட்டமைப்பின் கீழ், தேர்தல் அதிகாரிகள் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட வாக்குகளின் கணக்கை விவரிக்கும் படிவம் 17C-யை வாக்குச்சாவடி முகவர்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும். இந்தச் சட்டத் தேவை மாறாமல் இருந்தாலும், தோராயமான வாக்காளர் வாக்குப்பதிவு சதவீதப் போக்குகளைப் பொதுமக்களுக்குத் தெரியப்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒரு வசதியான, சட்டப்பூர்வமற்ற வழிமுறையாக உருவான விடிஆர் செயலியைப் புதுப்பிக்கும் செயல்முறை, விரைவான புதுப்பிப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக நெறிப்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்தப் புதிய முயற்சியின் கீழ், ஒவ்வொரு வாக்குச்சாவடியின் தேர்தல் அதிகாரி, தோராயமான வாக்குப்பதிவு போக்குகளைப் புதுப்பிப்பதில் ஏற்படும் நேர தாமதத்தைக் குறைப்பதற்காக, வாக்குப்பதிவு நாளில் ஒவ்வொரு இரண்டு மணி நேரத்திற்கும் ஒரு முறை புதிய இசிஐஎன்இடி செயலியில் வாக்காளர் வாக்குப்பதிவை நேரடியாக பதிவுசெய்வார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2133568