President's Secretariat
Indian Administrative Service Officers Inducted From the State Civil Services and Attending the 127th Induction Training Programme at Lbsnaa Call on the President
03 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Administrative Service officers inducted from the State Civil Services and attending the 127th Induction Training Programme at LBSNAA called on the President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (June 3, 2025).
Addressing the officers, the President said that as officers of State Civil Services, their efforts were based on state-specific priorities. They were instrumental in the well-being and development of people at the grassroots level, dealing with issues that directly impacted local communities. Even now they will be responsible for these issues but their role and responsibilities will further expand in scope and complexity. They are no longer administrators of just a region—they have to follow standards of governance at the national level. She told officers that their work must align with the larger vision of Viksit Bharat—a developed India by 2047.
The President told officers that their contribution in inclusive development could be significant. Their efforts should specifically focus on ensuring that the marginalized and weaker sections are not left behind in the nation’s journey of transformation into a developed nation. She said that when the people who are poor and deprived, experience growth and prosperity, only then we will be closer to realizing the goal of a developed nation.
The President said that technology and innovation could play a huge role in achieving the goals that they set while performing their jobs. From improving service delivery to enabling data-driven decision-making, digital tools can help build efficient, transparent, and citizen-friendly governance systems. She advised officers to embrace innovations in AI, e-governance and digital feedback mechanisms to ensure that government schemes reach the last mile. She said that at the same time, officers should never lose sight of the foundational values that define the Indian Administrative Service. She urged them to uphold integrity in their conduct, ensure transparency in their actions, and maintain accountability. She advised them to exercise authority with empathy, fairness, and impartiality.
Click here to see the President's Address

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
ریاستی سول سروسز سے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس میں شامل کئے گئے اور لباسنا میں 127 ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کررہے افسران نے صدر جمہوریہ سے ملاقات کی
03 JUN 2025 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستی سول سروسز سے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس میں شامل کئے گئے اور لباسنا میں 127 ویں انڈکشن ٹریننگ پروگرام میں شرکت کررہے افسران نے آج (3 جون 2025) کو راشٹرپتی بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ محترمہ دروپدی مرمو سے ملاقات کی۔
افسران سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ریاستی سول سروسز کے افسران کی حیثیت سے ان کی کوششیں ریاست کی مخصوص ترجیحات پر مبنی تھیں۔ وہ بنیادی سطح پر لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود اور ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے تھے، ان کے مسائل سے نمٹ رہے تھے، جن کا براہ راست اثر مقامی برادریوں پر پڑتا تھا۔ اب بھی وہ ان مسائل کے حل کرنے کے ذمہ دار ہوں گے، لیکن ان کا کردار اور ذمہ داریاں اور دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگی میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ وہ اب صرف ایک علاقے کے منتظم نہیں ہیں، بلکہ انہیں قومی سطح پر حکمرانی کے معیارات پر عمل کرنا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے افسران سے کہا کہ ان کے کام کو وکست بھارت کے وسیع تر وژن کے مطابق ہونا چاہیے، جو کہ 2047 تک ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان ہے۔
صدر نے افسران سے کہا کہ شمولیاتی ترقی میں ان کا تعاون اہم ہو سکتا ہے۔ ان کی کوششوں کو خاص طور پر اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہئے کہ حاشیہ بردار اور کمزور طبقے ایک ترقی یافتہ قوم میں تبدیلی کے سفر میں پیچھے نہ رہ جائیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب غریب اور محروم لوگ ترقی اور خوشحالی کو محسوس کریں گے، تب ہی ہم ترقی یافتہ قوم کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے قریب تر ہوں گے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراع ان اہداف کے حصول میں بہت بڑا کردار ادا کر سکتی ہے،جسے انہوں نے اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران طے کیا ہے۔ خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے سے لے کر ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی کو فعال کرنے تک، ڈیجیٹل ٹولز موثر، شفاف، اور شہریوں کے لیے موافق حکمرانی نظام وضع کرنے میں مدد کر سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے افسران کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اے آئی ، ای -گورننس اور ڈیجیٹل فیڈ بیک میکانزم میں اختراعات کو اپنائیں، تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ سرکاری اسکیمیں صف آخر تک پہنچ سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کے ساتھ ہی افسران کو ان بنیادی اقدار کو کبھی نہیں بھولنا چاہئے، جو انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس کی تشریح کرتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے ان پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے طرز عمل میں دیانت داری کو برقرار رکھیں، اپنے کاموں میں شفافیت کو یقینی بنائیں، اور ذمہ داری کے احساس کو برقرار رکھیں۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے انہیں مشورہ دیا کہ وہ اختیارات کے استعمال کے دوران ہمدردی، انصاف پسندی اور غیر جانبداری کا مظاہرہ کریں۔
صدرجمہوریہ کا خطاب دیکھنے کے لئے یہاں کلک کریں