Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of Coal & Mines, Shri G. Kishan Reddy launches C CARES Version 2.0 of CMPFO
03 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal and Mines Shri G Kishan Reddy today launched the C CARES Version 2.0, a web portal of CMPFO, developed and designed by the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (C-DAC). The event was graced by Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt along with senior officers of Ministry of Coal and Commissioner, CMPFO. Coal Mines Provident Fund Organization (CMPFO) is an autonomous organization under the aegis of Ministry of Coal established in the year 1948 for administering Provident Fund and Pension schemes for the purpose of providing social security to the coal sector workers. The Organization is presently rendering services to about 3.3 lakh Provident Fund subscribers and 6.3 lakh pensioners of coal sector.
The current version of the portal is developed with an aim to streamline the PF/Pension disbursement by bringing the Coal workers, Coal Management and CMPFO onto a unified digital platform. This user-friendly system enhances transparency, ensures accountability and provides seamless support from claim initiation to payment of dues to the coal worker’s account. The module allows claims to be tracked in real-time, thus reducing settlement time for fulfilling the objective of providing social security to the workers of Coal sector with greater ease, transparency and effectiveness.
Speaking at the occasion, Minister Shri G Kishan Reddy said that the portal is a step towards Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Minimum Government, Maximum Governance’ through digital India. Minister said that the portal promotes transparency, accessibility and convenience. Minister also urged the Ministry of Coal to keep the portal up to date, accepting inputs from the workers.
Secretary, Ministry of Coal, Shri Vikram Dev Dutt, in his address said that the initiative reflects the ministry’s commitment towards the welfare of coal sector workers. Additional Secretary, Ministry of Coal Smt Rupinder Brar appreciated the team worked behind the portal for completing the project under minimal time.
Launch of C CARES Version 2.0 marks a significant leap in the digitization journey of CMPFO, where the newly launched module will help to directly disburse the Provident fund money and pension into the account of the members of CMPFO. The direct benefit transfer module was developed by CDAC in collaboration with the State Bank of India. The financial module is developed in such a way that it facilitates automatic update of PF and Pension ledger of the member based upon the data submitted by the coal company. Currently, the module is rolled out for five Regional Offices namely Regional office Godavarikhani and Kothagudem (SCCL), Regional office Asansol-I(ECL), Regional office Bilaspur (SECL) and Regional office Nagpur (WCL). It will be extended to the rest of the Regional offices of CMPFO from first July onwards.
The C CARES Version 2.0 also has a mobile application for the member where the member can view his own profile, employment profile, can track claims, raise grievances and will also be able to view his updated PF balance. The mobile app comes with a Chat-bot assistant which helps the member in getting the desired information. The Mobile App is available to all CMPF Members.
The current module also has a prescriptive dashboard for the Coal Company as well as for CMPFO which can generate custom report in pre-defined format. It can define the trends of PF/Pension claim settlement and also provide claim settlement statistics based on which predictions can be done to improve the work processes for fast service delivery.
With this progressive step, the Ministry has not only strengthened the pillars of transparency and efficiency, but also reinforced its commitment to the welfare and empowerment of every coal worker across the nation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے سی ایم پی ایف او کے سی کیئرز ورژن 2.0 کا آغاز کیا
03 JUN 2025 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ اور کان کنی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج سی کیئرز ورژن 2.0 کا آغاز کیا جو کہ سی ایم پی ایف او کا ایک ویب پورٹل ہے، جسے سنٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ کمپیوٹنگ (سی-ڈی اے سی) نے تیار اور ڈیزائن کیا ہے۔ اس موقع پر کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت کے ساتھ وزارت کوئلہ کے سینئر افسران اور کمشنر سی ایم پی ایف او نے شرکت کی۔ کول مائنز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن (سی ایم پی ایف او) کاقیام کوئلے کے شعبے کے کارکنوں کو سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ اور پنشن اسکیموں کے انتظام کے لیے سال 1948 میں وزارت کوئلہ کے زیراہتمام ایک خود مختار ادارے کے طور پر عمل میں آیا۔ یہ تنظیم فی الحال کوئلے کے شعبے کے تقریباً 3.3 لاکھ پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کے سبسکرائبرز اور 6.3 لاکھ پنشنرز کو خدمات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔
پورٹل کا موجودہ ورژن کول ورکرز، کول مینجمنٹ اور سی ایم پی ایف او کو ایک یونیفائڈ ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر پی ایف/پنشن کی تقسیم کو ہموار کرنے کے مقصد سے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ صارف دوست نظام شفافیت کو بڑھاتا ہے، جوابدہی کو یقینی بناتا ہے اور کوئلہ ورکر کے اکاؤنٹ میں واجبات کی ادائیگی تک دعوے کے آغاز سے لے کر بلا تعطل تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ماڈیول دعوؤں کو حقیقی وقت میں ٹریک کرنے کی اجازت دیتا ہے، اس طرح کول سیکٹر کے کارکنوں کو زیادہ آسانی، شفافیت اور تاثیر کے ساتھ سماجی تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے مقصد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تصفیہ کے وقت کو کم کرتا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ذریعے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ’کم سے کم حکومت، زیادہ سے زیادہ حکمرانی‘ کے وژن کی جانب ایک قدم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پورٹل شفافیت، رسائی اور سہولت کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کوئلہ کی وزارت پر بھی زور دیا کہ وہ ورکرز کے ان پٹ کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے پورٹل کو اپ ٹو ڈیٹ رکھے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب وکرم دیو دت نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ یہ پہل کوئلہ کے شعبے کے کارکنوں کی بہبود کے تئیں وزارت کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ کوئلے کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، محترمہ روپندر برار نے اس پروجیکٹ کو کم سے کم وقت میں مکمل کرنے پر پورٹل کے پیچھے کام کرنے والی ٹیم کی تعریف کی۔
سی کیئرز ورژن 2.0 کا آغاز سی ایم پی ایف او کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے سفر میں ایک اہم چھلانگ کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جہاں نیا شروع کیا گیا ماڈیول سی ایم پی ایف او کے اراکین کے اکاؤنٹ میں براہ راست پراویڈنٹ فنڈ کی رقم اور پنشن کی تقسیم میں مدد کرے گا۔ براہ راست فائدہ کی منتقلی کا ماڈیول سی ڈی اے سی نے اسٹیٹ بینک آف انڈیا کے تعاون سے تیار کیا تھا۔ مالیاتی ماڈیول اس طرح تیار کیا گیا ہے کہ یہ کوئلہ کمپنی کے ذریعہ جمع کرائے گئے ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر رکن کے پی ایف اور پنشن لیجر کی خودکار اپ ڈیٹ کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال، ماڈیول پانچ علاقائی دفاتر یعنی علاقائی دفتر گوداوری کھانی اور کوٹھا گوڈیم (ایس سی سی ایل)، علاقائی دفتر آسنسول-I (ای سی ایل)، علاقائی دفتر بلاسپور (ایس ای سی ایل) اور علاقائی دفتر ناگپور (ڈبلیو سی ایل) کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ یکم جولائی کے بعد اسے سی ایم پی ایف او کے باقی علاقائی دفاتر تک توسیع دی جائے گا۔
سی کیئرز ورژن 2.0 میں رکن کے لیے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی ہے جہاں رکن اپنا پروفائل، ایمپلائمنٹ پروفائل دیکھ سکتا ہے، دعووں کو ٹریک کر سکتا ہے، شکایات درج کرا سکتا ہے اور اپنے اپ ڈیٹ شدہ پی ایف بیلنس کو بھی دیکھ سکتا ہے۔ موبائل ایپ چیٹ بوٹ اسسٹنٹ کے ساتھ آتاہے جو رکن کو مطلوبہ معلومات حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ تمام سی ایم پی ایف اراکین کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔
موجودہ ماڈیول میں کول کمپنی کے ساتھ ساتھ سی ایم پی ایف او کے لیے ایک تجویزی ڈیش بورڈ بھی ہے جو پہلے سے طے شدہ فارمیٹ میں حسب ضرورت رپورٹ تیار کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ پی ایف/پنشن کلیم سیٹلمنٹ کے رجحانات کی وضاحت کر سکتا ہے اور کلیم سیٹلمنٹ کے اعدادوشمار بھی فراہم کر سکتا ہے جن کی بنیاد پر تیز رفتار سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے کام کے عمل کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پیشین گوئیاں کی جا سکتی ہیں۔
اس ترقی پسند قدم کے ساتھ، وزارت نے نہ صرف شفافیت اور کارکردگی کے ستونوں کو مضبوط کیا ہے، بلکہ ملک بھر میں ہر کوئلہ کارکن کی فلاح و بہبود اور انہیں بااختیار بنانے کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کو بھی تقویت دی ہے۔