Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
‘India Pavilion’ inaugurated by HRH Crown Prince of Norway with Union Minister Sarbananda Sonowal at Nor-Shipping in Oslo
“India Seeks Norway’s Cooperation in Cultural, Technological, and Academic Collaboration for National Maritime Heritage Centre at Lothal, Gujarat”: Sarbananda Sonowal
HRH The Crown Prince of Norway to visit India with a Large Business Delegation in 2025
Sarbananda Sonowal pays tribute to 86 Indian Sailors who laid down their lives in WW-II at Norway’s ‘Minnehallen Memorial’ in Stavern
03 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal joined His Royal Highness (HRH) The Crown Prince of Norway, Haakon in Oslo, today to jointly inaugurate the India Pavilion at Nor-Shipping, a premium global maritime event here today. Marking Indias first-ever participation in this premier global maritime event, the pavilion is designed to showcase the country’s maritime strengths and serve as a platform to foster alliances and cooperation with international maritime players, enhancing India’s capabilities in the sector.
HRH The Crown Prince was accompanied by the Union Minister as both of them visited the stalls at the India pavilion. The Union Minister escorted the Crown Prince around the India Pavilion, before taking him to show the National Maritime Heritage Complex (NMHC) model at the pavilion, which drew applause from the Norwegian Prince. The Crown Prince enquired about India’s maritime legacy and quipped that ‘India’s four thousand years old maritime history is older than Norwegian Viking maritime tradition’. The NMHC, being developed at Lothal in Gujarat, is aimed at preserving and showcasing India’s maritime heritage from Indus Valley Civilisation up to this date. NMHC is dedicated to the legacy of maritime heritage of India.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister, Shri Sonowal said, “Under Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi ji’s guidance, India is embarking on an ambitious maritime journey — one that is simultaneously rooted in our heritage and geared for the future. PM Modi jis philosophy of Vikas Bhi, Virasat Bhi” — Development as well as Heritage — guides all our endeavours. It reminds us that as we build smart ports, modern ships, and digital infrastructure, we must also preserve and celebrate the ancient wisdom of our seas, our shipbuilders, and our sailors. India has a glorious maritime past that stretches back over 5,000 years—from the dockyards of the Indus Valley to the vibrant spice trade of the southern coast. In line with this philosophy, we are developing a world-class institution: the National Maritime Heritage Complex at Lothal, Gujarat.”
During his visit to the India Pavilion, The Crown Prince took keen interest in India’s recent economic performance and expressed admiration for the country’s robust annual growth exceeding 8% this year. The Crown Prince confirmed his upcoming visit to India later this year, accompanied by a high-level business delegation. As a gesture of goodwill, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal presented the Crown Prince with a commemorative plaque inspired by the Harappan civilisation. The Minister also extended an invitation to the Crown Prince to visit the upcoming NMHC and sought Norway’s cooperation in the project’s successful realisation.
At the India Pavilion in the Nor-Shipping event, there are leading Indian maritime companies such as Cochin Shipyard Ltd (CSL), Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Ltd (GRSE), Goa Shipyard Ltd, Mandovi Dry Docks, and L&T Shipbuilding. They are accompanied by key MSME players in the maritime sector including Chowgule & Company, Yeoman Marine Services, Shoft Shipyard, Marine Electricals, SEDS, SWAN Defense, Buoyancy Consultants, among others—showcasing the breadth and depth of India’s maritime industry.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “We see Norway not just as a maritime leader of the modern era, but as a natural and trusted partner in this journey. Your seafaring legacy, your pioneering spirit—from Viking longships to Arctic expeditions—is truly inspiring. India proposes a comprehensive partnership with Norway for the NMHC, encompassing three kinds of collaboration — Cultural collaboration, through exchange of maritime artefacts, archival material, and exhibitions that tell the story of global navigation and Indo-Nordic connections; Technological collaboration, drawing upon Norways expertise in museum design, digital storytelling, sustainability, and heritage conservation; and Academic and institutional collaboration, with Norwegian museums and universities, to jointly promote research in marine archaeology, shipbuilding traditions, and conservation science. This is not merely a project—it is a living bridge between our civilisations, our innovations, and our visions for the future. I believe that with your partnership, India and Norway can together chart a new maritime horizon—one that is sustainable, inclusive, and inspired by heritage.”
During the Crown Prince’s visit to the India Pavilion, Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal also highlighted the special bilateral relationship that both countries enjoy with each other. India and Norway, as key maritime nations, share a robust and growing partnership. Norwegian shipowners have offices in India, with Indian seafarers making up 10% of their vessel crews. Indian shipyards, like Cochin Shipyard, have built several large Norwegian vessels, showcasing India's shipbuilding strength. The collaboration extends to the blue economy, with joint initiatives in marine spatial planning, pollution research, tsunami early warning systems, and deep-sea mining. The Joint Task Force on Blue Economy, established in 2019, continues to drive sustainable development and innovation in the maritime sector.
Sarbananda Sonowal pays homage at Minnehallen Memorial’ in Stavern, Norway
Union Minister Shri Sarbananda Sonowal became the first Indian Minister to visit the ‘Minnehallen Memorial’ in Stavern, paying tribute to fallen sailors with solemn respect. Shri Sonowal paid obeisance and remembered the 86 Indian seafarers who made the ultimate sacrifice during the World War II.
Speaking after the visit, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “It is an honour to visit the Minnehallen Memorial and pay tribute to the brave 94 Indian sailors who served with courage and sacrifice during World War II. Their legacy of dedication and commitment inspires us to strengthen maritime ties and uphold their spirit of resilience.”
During World War II, Indian seafarers formed the third largest foreign national group serving aboard Norwegian merchant ships. Most hailed from Punjab and Bengal, with a notable number of Christian sailors from Goa as well. At least 86 Indian seamen lost their lives in the line of duty. In honour of their sacrifice, the Norwegian government inscribed their names on copper plaques, which are now installed at the Minnehallen Memorial. The Seamen’s Memorial Hall is Norway’s official memorial in commemoration of the seafarers who perished during the First and the Second World War. In the crypt of the memorial, 8000 names of deceased seafarers are engraved into copper plates.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
ناروے کے عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادے کے ذریعہ مرکزی وزیر سربانند سونووال کی موجودگی میں اوسلو میں نور-شپنگ پر ’بھارتی پویلین‘ کا افتتاح کیا گیا
’’بھارت ناروے کے ساتھ لوتھل، گجرات میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیری ٹیج سینٹرکے لیے ثقافتی، تکنیکی اور تعلیمی اشتراک قائم کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے‘‘: سربانند سونووال
ناروے کے عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادہ 2025 میں ایک بڑے کاروباری وفد کے ساتھ بھارت کا دورہ کریں گے
سربانند سونووال نے اسٹاورن میں ناروے ’منہالن میموریئل‘ میں، دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کرنے والے 86 بھارتی ملاحوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
03 JUN 2025 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہازرانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر (ایم او پی ایس ڈبلیو) جناب سربانند سونووال نے اوسلو میں منعقدہ ایک اعلیٰ عالمی بحری تقریب نور شپنگ میں ناروے کے عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادہ ہاکون کے ساتھ بھارتی پویلین کا مشترکہ طور پر افتتاح کیا۔ اس اہم عالمی بحری تقریب میں ہندوستان کی پہلی مرتبہ شرکت کو نشان زد کرتے ہوئے، پویلین کو ملک کی سمندری طاقتوں کو ظاہر کرنے اور بین الاقوامی بحری کھلاڑیوں کے ساتھ اتحاد اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جس سے اس شعبے میں ہندوستان کی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہوگا۔
عزت مآب ولی عہد شہزادہ مرکزی وزیر کے ساتھ تھے اور ان دونوں نے بھارتی پویلین کے اسٹالوں کا دورہ کیا۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ولی عہد شہزادہ کو بھارتی پویلین کا معائنہ کرایا اور کے بعد پویلین میں نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیریٹیج کمپلیکس (این ایم ایچ سی ) کا ماڈل دکھایا، جس کی ناروے کے شہزادے نے ستائش کی۔ ولی عہد شہزادے نے ہندوستان کی سمندری میراث کے بارے میں دریافت کیا اور کہا کہ 'ہندوستان کی چار ہزار سال قدیم سمندری تاریخ نارویجن وائکنگ میری ٹائم روایت سے پرانی ہے'۔ این ایم ایچ سی، جو گجرات کے لوتھل میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، اس کا مقصد وادی سندھ کی تہذیب سے لے کر اس تاریخ تک ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور اس کی نمائش کرنا ہے۔ این ایم ایچ سی ہندوستان کے سمندری ورثے کی میراث کے لیے وقف ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جناب سونووال نے کہا، ’’عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی رہنمائی میں، بھارت ایک اولوالعزم بحری سفر پر آگے بڑھ رہا ہے- یہ ایک ایسا سفر ہے جو ہماری وراثت کی جڑوں سے وابستہ ہونے کے ساتھ ساتھ مستقبل پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کیے ہوئے ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی کا ’’وکاس بھی، وراثت بھی‘‘ کا فلسفہ ہماری تمام تر کوششوں میں رہنمائی فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ہمیں یاد دلاتا ہے کہ جیسے ہی ہم سمارٹ بندرگاہیں، جدید بحری جہاز، اور ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر بناتے ہیں، ہمیں اپنے سمندروں، اپنے جہاز سازوں اور اپنے ملاحوں کی قدیم حکمت کو بھی محفوظ اور منانا چاہیے۔ ہندوستان کا ایک شاندار سمندری ماضی ہے جو کہ 5,000 سال پر محیط ہے — وادی سندھ کے ڈاک یارڈ سے لے کر جنوبی ساحل کے مسالوں کی متحرک تجارت تک۔اس فلسفے سے ہم آہنگ، ہم لوتھل، گجرات میں ایک عالمی درجے کا ادارہ قائم کر رہے ہیں، جس کا نام ہے:نیشنل میری ٹائم ہیری ٹیج کامپلیکس‘‘۔
بھارتی پویلین کے اپنے دورے کے دوران، ولی عہد شہزادے نے ہندوستان کی حالیہ اقتصادی کارکردگی میں گہری دلچسپی لی اور اس سال 8 فیصد سے زیادہ ملک کی مضبوط سالانہ ترقی کی تعریف کی۔ ولی عہد نے اس سال کے آخر میں ہندوستان کے اپنے آنے والے دورے کی تصدیق کی، اس کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ سطحی تجارتی وفد بھی ہے۔ جذبہ خیر سگالی کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے ولی عہد کو ہڑپہ تہذیب سے متاثر ایک یادگاری تختی پیش کی۔ وزیر نے ولی عہد شہزادے کو آئندہ این ایم ایچ سی کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت بھی دی اور اس منصوبے کی کامیاب تکمیل میں ناروے سے تعاون طلب کیا۔
نور-شپنگ تقریب میں بھارتی پویلین میں، معروف ہندوستانی میری ٹائم کمپنیاں ہیں جیسے کوچین شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ (سی ایس ایل)، گارڈن ریچ شپ بلڈرز اینڈ انجینئرز لمیٹڈ (جی آر ایس ای)، گوا شپ یارڈ لمیٹڈ، منڈووی ڈرائی ڈاکس، اور ایل اینڈ ٹی شپ بلڈنگ۔ ان کے ساتھ بحری شعبے کے اہم ایم ایس ایم ای ادارے بھی ہیں جن میں چوگلے اینڈ کمپنی، یومن میرین سروسز، شافٹ شپ یارڈ، میرین الیکٹریکلز، ایس ای ڈی ایس، ایس ڈبلیو اے این ڈیفنس، بویانسی کنسلٹنٹس، اور دیگر شامل ہیں- جو ہندوستان کی سمندری صنعت کی وسعت اور گہرائی کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔
جناب سربانند سونووال نے مزید کہا، "ہم ناروے کو جدید دور کے ایک بحری رہنما کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے ہیں، بلکہ اس سفر میں ایک فطری اور بھروسہ مند پارٹنر کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں۔ آپ کی سمندری وراثت، آپ کی پیش قدمی کا جذبہ- وائکنگ لانگ شپ سے لے کر آرکٹک مہمات تک- واقعی متاثر کن ہے۔ تعاون - ثقافتی تعاون، سمندری نوادرات کے تبادلے، آرکائیول مواد، اور نمائشیں جو کہ عالمی نیویگیشن اور ہند-نارڈک رابطوں کی کہانی بیان کرتی ہیں، میوزیم کے ڈیزائن، ڈیجیٹل کہانی سنانے، پائیداری، اور ثقافتی اور ثقافتی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر؛ یونیورسٹیاں، سمندری آثار قدیمہ، جہاز سازی کی روایات، اور تحفظ سائنس میں مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے یہ محض ایک منصوبہ نہیں ہے- یہ ہماری تہذیبوں، ہماری اختراعات اور مستقبل کے لیے ہمارے تصورات کے درمیان ایک زندہ پل ہے، مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ کی شراکت داری سے، ہندوستان اور ناروے مل کر ایک نئے سمندری افق کو ترتیب دے سکتے ہیں۔
ولی عہد شہزادے کے بھارتی پویلین کے دورے کے دوران، مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے اس خصوصی باہمی تعلقات کو بھی اجاگر کیا جس سے دونوں ممالک ایک دوسرے کے کام آتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان اور ناروے، کلیدی سمندری ممالک کے طور پر، ایک مضبوط اور بڑھتی ہوئی شراکت داری کا اشتراک کرتے ہیں۔ ناروے کے جہاز کے مالکان کے دفاتر ہندوستان میں ہیں، ان کے بحری جہاز کے عملے کا 10فیصد حصہ ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ ہے۔ ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز، جیسے کوچین شپ یارڈ، نے کئی بڑے ناروے کے جہاز بنائے ہیں، جو ہندوستان کی جہاز سازی کی طاقت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ تعاون نیلگوں معیشت تک پھیلا ہوا ہے، جس میں سمندری مقامی منصوبہ بندی، آلودگی کی تحقیق، سونامی کی ابتدائی وارننگ سسٹم، اور گہرے سمندر میں کان کنی میں مشترکہ اقدامات شامل ہیں۔ نیلگوں معیشت پر جوائنٹ ٹاسک فورس جو 2019 میں قائم کی گئی تھی، بحری شعبے میں پائیدار ترقی اور جدت کو آگے بڑھا رہی ہے۔
سربانن سونووال نے اسٹاورن، ناروے میں واقع ’من ہالن میموریئل‘ میں خراج عقیدت پیش کیا
مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال وہ پہلے ہندوستانی وزیر بن گئے جنہوں نے اسٹاورن میں ’من ہالن میموریئل‘ کا دورہ کیا، اور گرے ہوئے ملاحوں کو انتہائی احترام کے ساتھ خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔ جناب سونووال نے خراج عقیدت پیش کیا اور ان 86 ہندوستانی ملاحوں کو یاد کیا جنہوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران اپنی جانیں قربان کی تھیں۔
دورے کے بعد بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا، "من ہالن میموریئل کا دورہ کرنا اور ان بہادر 94 ہندوستانی ملاحوں کو خراج تحسین پیش کرنا اعزاز کی بات ہے جنہوں نے دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران ہمت اور قربانی کے ساتھ خدمات انجام دیں۔ ان کی لگن اور عزم کی میراث ہمیں سمندری تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کے جذبے کو برقرار رکھنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے۔"
دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران، ہندوستانی بحری جہازوں نے ناروے کے تجارتی بحری جہازوں پر خدمات انجام دینے والا تیسرا سب سے بڑا غیر ملکی قومی گروپ تشکیل دیا۔ زیادہ تر کا تعلق پنجاب اور بنگال سے تھا، جن میں گوا کے عیسائی ملاحوں کی بھی قابل ذکر تعداد تھی۔ کم از کم 86 ہندوستانی ملاح اپنے فرض کی ادائیگی کے دوران اپنی جان گنوا بیٹھے۔ ان کی قربانی کے اعزاز میں، ناروے کی حکومت نے ان کے نام تانبے کی تختیوں پر کندہ کیے، جو اب من ہالن میموریل میں نصب ہیں۔ ان ملاحوں کا میموریل ہال پہلی اور دوسری جنگ عظیم کے دوران مارے جانے والے سمندری مسافروں کی یاد میں ناروے کی سرکاری یادگار ہے۔ میموریئل کے کرپٹ میں، ہلاک ہونے والے سمندری مسافروں کے 8000 نام تانبے کی پلیٹوں میں کندہ ہیں۔