Ministry of Textiles
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, presides over the fourth meeting of the ESG Task Force
“Indian textile clusters leading the way in sustainability”: Secretary, Ministry of Textiles
Focus on Collaboration, Cluster-led Change, Common Certification, & Capacity Creation
03 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, presided over the fourth meeting of the ESG Task Force today, to co-create a vision for the Indian Textiles & Apparel Industry.
Shri. Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Dr. M. Beena, Textile Commissioner, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Ms. Renu Lata, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri. Ashok Kumar, Deputy Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, along with officials from related Ministries, Industry Associations, Brands, Multilateral Agencies, and other key stakeholders were present. The whole textile value chain was represented in the consultations through lead associations and experts in the meeting.
In her keynote address, Smt. Rao stated that sustainability is an experiential reality, evident in textile clusters like Tiruppur, Surat, and Panipat, where efforts such as wastewater recycling, renewable energy adoption, and textile waste management are already underway. While the industry has made commendable progress, she stressed the need to scale these measures nationally through a collaborative and cooperative approach. She underlined that sustainability is no longer a choice, but a defining imperative for the future of India’s textile sector.
Shri. Kansal highlighted that sustainability is inherent to India’s traditions and practices. He emphasised the growing imperative for sustainability in the textile sector and outlined the actions being undertaken by various stakeholders, including the government. He spoke about the importance of cluster-level conversations, the industry’s proactive efforts in skilling, and the need to embed sustainability deeply across the value chain. He underscored that sustainability must evolve beyond a compliance requirement into a competitive advantage for Indian textiles on the global stage. He echoed Hon’ble Prime Minister’s emphasis on making India a leader in Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.
The Ministry shared a brief outline of its vision for the textile industry and invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders to collaboratively co-create the roadmap. The meeting featured a consultation on the draft Roadmap 2047 for a Sustainable, Circular, and Resource-Efficient Indian Textile Industry, with discussions focusing on several key areas. These included building awareness across the value chain—from large industry players and MSMEs to consumers and students—along with capacity building, R&D, innovation, and knowledge dissemination. Stakeholders also deliberated on the need for a unified and harmonised framework for sustainability standards and certification, a simplified compliance regime, and a balance between voluntary and regulatory mechanisms to advance circularity. The discussion further highlighted the importance of aligning national policy with evolving global expectations around ESG compliance, green finance, and responsible consumption.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment from all stakeholders to actively contribute to the revised policy framework. Members from the industry and across the textile value chain expressed their sincere appreciation for the Ministry’s prompt and pragmatic approach in taking up this crucial issue in such an inclusive and diverse setting.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ، ای ایس جی ٹاسک فورس کے چوتھے اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹرز پائیداری میں راہنمائی کر رہے ہیں: سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت
تعاون، کلسٹر کی قیادت میں تبدیلی، مشترکہ سرٹیفیکیشن، اور صلاحیت کی تخلیق پر توجہ مرکوز کریں
03 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
سکریٹری، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، محترمہ نیلم شامی راؤ نے آج ای ایس جی ٹاسک فورس کی چوتھی میٹنگ کی صدارت کی، جس میں ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل اور ملبوسات کی صنعت کے لیے ایک وژن تیار کیا گیا۔
جناب روہت کنسل، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، وزارت ٹیکسٹائل، ڈاکٹر ایم بینا، ٹیکسٹائل کمشنرمحترمہ پدمنی سنگلا، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (فائبر)، محترمہ رینو لتا، اقتصادی مشیر، کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارت، جناب اشوک کمار، ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل، بیورو آف انرجی ایفیشنسی، متعلقہ وزارتوں، صنعتی ایسوسی ایشنز، برانڈز، کثیرالجہتی ایجنسیوں اور دیگر اہم اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے عہدیداروں کے ساتھ موجود تھے۔ اجلاس میں لیڈ ایسوسی ایشنز اور ماہرین کے ذریعے مشاورت میں ٹیکسٹائل کی پوری ویلیو چین کی نمائندگی کی گئی۔
اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں، راؤ نے کہا کہ پائیداری ایک تجرباتی حقیقت ہے، جو تروپپور، سورت اور پانی پت جیسے ٹیکسٹائل کلسٹروں میں واضح ہے، جہاں گندے پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ، قابل تجدید توانائی کو اپنانے، اور ٹیکسٹائل ویسٹ مینجمنٹ جیسی کوششیں پہلے سے ہی جاری ہیں۔ جب کہ صنعت نے قابل ستائش پیش رفت کی ہے، انہوں نے ان اقدامات کو قومی سطح پر باہمی اور تعاون پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے ذریعے پیمانہ کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیداری اب کوئی انتخاب نہیں ہے، بلکہ ہندوستان کے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے مستقبل کے لیے ایک لازمی شرط ہے۔
جناب کنسل نے روشنی ڈالی کہ پائیداری ہندوستان کی روایات اور طریقوں میں شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹیکسٹائل کے شعبے میں پائیداری کے لیے بڑھتی ہوئی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور حکومت سمیت مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کلسٹر سطح کی بات چیت کی اہمیت، ہنر مندی میں صنعت کی فعال کوششوں، اور قدر کی زنجیر میں پائیداری کو گہرائی سے سرایت کرنے کی ضرورت کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ پائیداری کو تعمیل کی ضرورت سے ہٹ کر عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے مسابقتی فائدہ میں تبدیل ہونا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے ماحولیات اور بااختیار بنانے کے لئے فیشن میں ہندوستان کو ایک رہنما بنانے پر وزیر اعظم کے زور کی بازگشت کی۔
وزارت نے ٹیکسٹائل کی صنعت کے لیے اپنے وژن کا ایک مختصر خاکہ شیئر کیا اور روڈ میپ کو مشترکہ طور پر تیار کرنے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز سے تبصرے اور تجاویز طلب کیں۔ میٹنگ میں ایک پائیدار، سرکلر، اور وسائل سے موثر ہندوستانی ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے لیے روڈ میپ 2047 کے مسودے پر مشاورت کی گئی، جس میں کئی اہم شعبوں پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ ان میں قابلیت کی تعمیر، آر اینڈ ڈی ، جدت طرازی، اور علم کی ترسیل کے ساتھ- بڑی صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای سے لے کر صارفین اور طالب علموں تک کی قدر کی زنجیر میں بیداری پیدا کرنا شامل ہے۔ اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے پائیداری کے معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے لیے ایک متحد اور ہم آہنگ فریم ورک کی ضرورت پر بھی غور کیا، ایک آسان تعمیل نظام، اور سرکلرٹی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے رضاکارانہ اور ریگولیٹری میکانزم کے درمیان توازن۔ اس بحث نے ای ایس جی کی تعمیل، گرین فنانس، اور ذمہ دارانہ کھپت کے ارد گرد عالمی توقعات کے ساتھ قومی پالیسی کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کی اہمیت کو مزید اجاگر کیا۔
میٹنگ کا اختتام تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی جانب سے نظرثانی شدہ پالیسی فریم ورک میں فعال طور پر حصہ ڈالنے کے مشترکہ عزم کے ساتھ ہوا۔ صنعت اور ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین سے تعلق رکھنے والے اراکین نے اس اہم مسئلے کو اس طرح کے جامع اور متنوع ماحول میں اٹھانے میں وزارت کے فوری اور عملی انداز کے لیے اپنی مخلصانہ تعریف کا اظہار کیا۔
ش ح ۔ ال
U-1407