Ministry of Textiles
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, presides over the fourth meeting of the ESG Task Force
“Indian textile clusters leading the way in sustainability”: Secretary, Ministry of Textiles
Focus on Collaboration, Cluster-led Change, Common Certification, & Capacity Creation
03 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, presided over the fourth meeting of the ESG Task Force today, to co-create a vision for the Indian Textiles & Apparel Industry.
Shri. Rohit Kansal, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Textiles, Dr. M. Beena, Textile Commissioner, Smt. Padmini Singla, Joint Secretary (Fibre), Ms. Renu Lata, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Commerce & Industry, Shri. Ashok Kumar, Deputy Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, along with officials from related Ministries, Industry Associations, Brands, Multilateral Agencies, and other key stakeholders were present. The whole textile value chain was represented in the consultations through lead associations and experts in the meeting.
In her keynote address, Smt. Rao stated that sustainability is an experiential reality, evident in textile clusters like Tiruppur, Surat, and Panipat, where efforts such as wastewater recycling, renewable energy adoption, and textile waste management are already underway. While the industry has made commendable progress, she stressed the need to scale these measures nationally through a collaborative and cooperative approach. She underlined that sustainability is no longer a choice, but a defining imperative for the future of India’s textile sector.
Shri. Kansal highlighted that sustainability is inherent to India’s traditions and practices. He emphasised the growing imperative for sustainability in the textile sector and outlined the actions being undertaken by various stakeholders, including the government. He spoke about the importance of cluster-level conversations, the industry’s proactive efforts in skilling, and the need to embed sustainability deeply across the value chain. He underscored that sustainability must evolve beyond a compliance requirement into a competitive advantage for Indian textiles on the global stage. He echoed Hon’ble Prime Minister’s emphasis on making India a leader in Fashion for Environment and Empowerment.
The Ministry shared a brief outline of its vision for the textile industry and invited comments and suggestions from stakeholders to collaboratively co-create the roadmap. The meeting featured a consultation on the draft Roadmap 2047 for a Sustainable, Circular, and Resource-Efficient Indian Textile Industry, with discussions focusing on several key areas. These included building awareness across the value chain—from large industry players and MSMEs to consumers and students—along with capacity building, R&D, innovation, and knowledge dissemination. Stakeholders also deliberated on the need for a unified and harmonised framework for sustainability standards and certification, a simplified compliance regime, and a balance between voluntary and regulatory mechanisms to advance circularity. The discussion further highlighted the importance of aligning national policy with evolving global expectations around ESG compliance, green finance, and responsible consumption.
The meeting concluded with a shared commitment from all stakeholders to actively contribute to the revised policy framework. Members from the industry and across the textile value chain expressed their sincere appreciation for the Ministry’s prompt and pragmatic approach in taking up this crucial issue in such an inclusive and diverse setting.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने ईएसजी कार्य बल की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
कपड़ा सचिव ने कहा, “भारतीय कपड़ा क्लस्टर स्थिरता की दिशा में मार्गदर्शन प्रदान कर रहा हैं”
हमारा ध्यान सहयोग, क्लस्टर-आधारित परिवर्तन, सामान्य प्रमाणन एवं क्षमता निर्माण पर केंद्रित: श्रीमती राव
03 JUN 2025 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीमती नीलम शमी राव, सचिव, कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने आज ईएसजी कार्य बल की चौथी बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसका उद्देश्य भारतीय कपड़ाएवं परिधान उद्योग के लिए एक सह-निर्माणदृष्टि बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर कपड़ा मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रोहित कंसल, कपड़ा आयुक्त डॉ. एम. बीना, संयुक्त सचिव (फाइबर) श्रीमती पद्मिनी सिंगला, वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय की आर्थिक सलाहकार सुश्री रेणु लता, ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्यूरो के उप महानिदेशक श्री अशोक कुमार, संबंधित मंत्रालयों, उद्योग संघों, ब्रांडों, बहुपक्षीय एजेंसियों और अन्य प्रमुख हितधारकों के अधिकारी शामिल हुए।बैठक के दौरानपरामर्श सत्र द्वाराप्रमुख संघों एवं विशेषज्ञों के माध्यम से सम्पूर्ण कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला का प्रतिनिधित्व प्राप्त हुआ।
अपने मुख्य भाषण में, श्रीमती राव ने कहा कि स्थिरता एक अनुभवात्मक सच्चाई है, जो तिरुपुर, सूरत और पानीपत जैसे वस्त्र क्लस्टरों में स्पष्ट दृष्टिगोचर होता है, जहां अपशिष्ट जल पुनर्चक्रण, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा और कपड़ा अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन जैसे प्रयास बहुत पहले से विद्यमान हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि कपड़ा उद्योग ने प्रशंसनीय प्रगति हासिल की है तथा उन्होंने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर इन उपायों को एक सहयोगात्मक एवं सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण के साथ बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि स्थिरता अब एक विकल्प नहीं बल्कि भारत के कपड़ा क्षेत्र के भविष्य के लिए एक अनिवार्यता बन चुकी है।
अतिरिक्त सचिव श्री रोहित कंसलने कहा कि स्थिरता भारत की परंपराओं एवं प्रथाओं का अभिन्न अंग है। उन्होंने कपड़ा क्षेत्र में स्थिरता की बढ़ती आवश्यकता पर बल दिया और विभिन्न हितधारकों, जिसमें सरकार भी शामिल है, द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों की रूपरेखा प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने क्लस्टर स्तर पर बातचीत, उद्योग कौशल विकास में प्रगतिशील प्रयासोंऔर मूल्य श्रृंखला में स्थिरता को पूर्ण रूप से समाहित करने की आवश्यकता के महत्व को रेखांकित किया।उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि स्थिरता का अनुपालन करने की आवश्यकता से आगे बढ़कर हमें वैश्विक मंच पर भारतीय परिधानोंको प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ में परिवर्तित करना होगा। उन्होंने पर्यावरण एवं सशक्तिकरण के लिए फैशन में भारत को अग्रणी बनाने पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री मोदीके दृष्टिकोण को दोहराया।
मंत्रालय ने कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए अपने दृष्टिकोण का संक्षिप्त विवरण साझा किया और साझेदारों से टिप्पणियां एवं सुझाव आमंत्रित किया,जिसके माध्यम से एक रोडमैप तैयार किया जा सके। बैठक में एक परामर्श सत्र आयोजित किया गया जिसमें 'सतत, परिपत्र, और संसाधन-कुशल भारतीय कपड़ा उद्योग के लिए ड्राफ्ट रोडमैप 2047'पर चर्चा की गई, जिसमें कई प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर केंद्रित चर्चाएं शामिल थीं।इनमें उद्योग जगत केबड़े खिलाड़ियों और एमएसएमईसे लेकर उपभोक्ताओं और छात्रों तक मूल्य श्रृंखला में जागरूकता बढ़ाना, क्षमता निर्माण, अनुसंधान एवं विकास, नवाचार और ज्ञान प्रसार आदिविषय शामिल थे। हितधारकों ने स्थिरता मानकों एवं प्रमाणन के लिए एक एकीकृत और समन्वित संरचना, एक सरल अनुपालन प्रणालीऔर चक्रीयता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए स्वैच्छिक एवं नियामक तंत्र के बीच संतुलन की आवश्यकता पर भी चर्चा की।चर्चा में यह भी स्पष्ट किया गया कि राष्ट्रीय नीति को ईएसजी अनुपालन, हरित वित्त और जिम्मेदार उपभोग के लिए विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक अपेक्षाओं के साथ संरेखित करने की आवश्यकता है।
बैठक का समापन सभी हितधारकों की साझा प्रतिबद्धता के साथ हुआ,जिसमें यह निर्धारित हुआ कि संशोधित नीतिगत संरचना में वे सक्रिय रूप से अपना योगदान देंगे। उद्योग एवं कपड़ा मूल्य श्रृंखला के सदस्यों ने इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे को इस समावेशी एवं विविध परिवेश में उठाने के लिए मंत्रालय की तत्परताएवं व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोण कीदिल से सराहना की।