Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT and Copyright Office to Host Special Event Marking 68 Years of the Copyright Act; Focus on Reforms for the Digital Era
Over 3.5 Lakh Copyrights Registered Since Digitization
03 JUN 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Copyright Office under the Office of controller General of Patent, Designs and Trade Marks, in collaboration with the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce & Industry, is organizing a special event to commemorate the 68th anniversary of the enactment of the Copyright Act, 1957.
The celebration, centered around the theme "Reform in Copyright Act in the Digital Era," will be held on Wednesday, June 4, 2025, from 4:30 PM onwards. The event will take place at Seminar Hall 2 & 3, Kamala Devi Complex, India International Centre, New Delhi.The upcoming event is designed to offer insightful discussions and reflections on the evolution and future of copyright law in India.This event provides a crucial platform for stakeholders to deliberate on the challenges and opportunities presented by the digital landscape in the context of copyright protection and enforcement.
Since the digitization of the copyright registration process, over 3,50,000 copyrights have been registered as of 2025, reflecting a significant rise in awareness and adoption of copyright protection mechanisms among creators across various sectors.
The Copyright Act, 1957, has been a cornerstone of intellectual property law in India, governing the rights of creators over their literary, dramatic, musical, and artistic works, as well as cinematograph films and sound recordings. Since its enactment, the Act has undergone various amendments to keep pace with technological advancements and international treaties. Originally framed to protect creators' rights in a more traditional media landscape, subsequent reforms have aimed to address challenges posed by evolving technologies, including the digital era.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ڈی پی آئی آئی آئی ٹی اور کاپی رائٹ آفس کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ کے 68 سال مکمل ہونے پر خصوصی تقریب کی میزبانی کرے گا، ڈیجیٹل دور کے لیے اصلاحات پر توجہ دیں
ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کے بعد سے 3.5 لاکھ سے زیادہ کاپی رائٹس رجسٹرڈ ہیں
03 JUN 2025 8:37PM by PIB Delhi
پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائنز اور ٹریڈ مارکس کے کنٹرولر جنرل کے دفتر کے تحت کاپی رائٹ آفس، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے کے تعاون سے، وزارت تجارت اور صنعت، کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ، 1957 کے نفاذ کی 68 ویں سالگرہ کییاد میں ایک خصوصی تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ جشن، ڈیجیٹل دور میں کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ میں اصلاحات، کے موضوع پر مرکوز ہے، بدھ، 4 جون، 2025 کو شام 4:30 بجے سے منعقد ہوگا۔ یہ تقریب سیمینار ہال 2 اور 3، کملا دیوی کمپلیکس، انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ آنے والے ایونٹ کو ہندوستان میں کاپی رائٹ قانون کے ارتقاء اور مستقبل پر بصیرت انگیز بات چیت اور عکاسی پیش کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ تقریب اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ وہ ڈیجیٹل لینڈ سکیپ اور کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کے حوالے سے پیش کردہ چیلنجوں اور مواقع پر غور کر سکیں۔
کاپی رائٹ رجسٹریشن کے عمل کے ڈیجیٹائزیشن کے بعد سے، 2025 تک 3,50,000 کاپی رائٹس رجسٹرڈ ہو چکے ہیں، جو مختلف شعبوں میں تخلیق کاروں کے درمیان کاپی رائٹ کے تحفظ کے طریقہ کار کے بارے میں آگاہی اور اپنانے میں نمایاں اضافہ کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
کاپی رائٹ ایکٹ، 1957، ہندوستان میں دانشورانہ املاک کے قانون کا سنگ بنیاد رہا ہے، جو تخلیق کاروں کے ادبی، ڈرامائی، میوزیکل، اور فنکارانہ کاموں کے ساتھ ساتھ سنیماٹوگراف فلموں اور ساؤنڈ ریکارڈنگز کے حقوق کو کنٹرول کرتا ہے۔ اس کے نفاذ کے بعد سے، ایکٹ میں تکنیکی ترقی اور بین الاقوامی معاہدوں کے ساتھ رفتار برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مختلف ترامیم کی گئی ہیں۔ اصل میں زیادہ روایتی میڈیا کے منظر نامے میں تخلیق کاروں کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے لیے تیار کیا گیا، بعد میں آنے والی اصلاحات کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل دور سمیت ترقی پذیر ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے درپیش چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا ہے۔