National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India holds Statutory Full Commission Meeting
03 JUN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights Commission (NHRC), India organized a Statutory Full Commission meeting of all 7 deemed member Commissions and Chief Commissioner for Persons with Disabilities in New Delhi today. The meeting aimed to enhance synergy and cooperation among the Commissions to promote and protect human rights.
Chairing the meeting, Justice Shri V. Ramasubramanian, Chairperson, NHRC, India emphasised the importance of collaborative functioning among the Commissions. He suggested convening joint meetings of Statutory Full Commission members at regular intervals and creating a mechanism to hyperlink the websites of all Commissions to avoid duplication of cases.
The meeting discussed various issues, including the protection of rights of vulnerable and marginalized sections, sharing best practices, and minimising duplication of cases. The participants emphasised the need for joint fact-finding missions, awareness campaigns, and outreach programmes.
Shri Kishor Makwana, Chairperson, National Commission for Scheduled Caste (NCSC) spoke about proactive measures taken by the Commission for the rights and welfare of the SC communities.
Smt Vijaya Rahatkar, Chairperson, National Commission for Women (NCW) said that NCW has been focusing on complaints, research, awareness and outreach training programmes for the welfare of women.
Smt Tripti Gurha, Chairperson, National Commission for Protection of Child Rights (NCPCR) emphasised on running awareness campaigns to stop child trafficking and to ensure faster legal remedies in POSCO cases.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nirupam Chakma, Member, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes, Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Chief Commissioner, Commission for Persons with Disabilities and Shri Daniel E. Richards, representing the National Commission for Minorities also shared their perspectives and made arguments in favour of having a joint mechanism between the sectoral commissions for addressing human rights issues of the vulnerable communities.
Justice (Dr) Bidyut Ranjan Sarangi, Member, NHRC, India, emphasised the importance of ensuring that welfare schemes reach all sections of society, including the marginalised. NHRC, India Member, Smt Vijaya Bharathi Sayani remarked that these Commissions are not isolated institutions but a co-traveller working towards promoting and protecting human rights.
Earlier, setting the agenda for the meeting, Shri Bharat Lal, Secretary General, NHRC, India gave an overview of the unique institutional human rights protection framework of the country. He emphasised that such interactions among these institutions are useful in forming a common platform on key issues of human rights and collectively ensure quick relief to the victims.
Shri Samir Kumar, Joint Secretary, NHRC, India summarized the activities undertaken by the Commission over the last year.
The meeting concluded with a renewed commitment to collaborative efforts among the Commissions to promote and protect human rights in India.
alt

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग, भारत ने वैधानिक पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक आयोजित की
03 JUN 2025 8:39PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने आज नई दिल्ली में सभी सात मानद सदस्य आयोगों और मुख्य आयुक्त दिव्यांगजन की एक वैधानिक पूर्ण आयोग की बैठक आयोजित की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य मानवाधिकारों को प्रोत्साहित करने और उनकी रक्षा हेतु विभिन्न आयोगों के बीच तालमेल एवं सहयोग को बढ़ाना था।
बैठक की अध्यक्षता करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत के अध्यक्ष न्यायमूर्ति श्री वी. रामसुब्रमण्यम ने विभिन्न आयोगों के बीच सहयोगात्मक कामकाज के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने नियमित अंतराल पर वैधानिक पूर्ण आयोग के सदस्यों की संयुक्त बैठकें आयोजित करने और मामलों के दोहराव से बचने के लिए सभी आयोगों की वेबसाइटों को हाइपरलिंक करने हेतु एक तंत्र बनाने का सुझाव दिया।
बैठक में कमजोर एवं हाशिए पर पड़े वर्गों के अधिकारों की सुरक्षा, सर्वोत्तम कार्यप्रणालियों को साझा करने और मामलों के दोहराव को कम करने सहित विभिन्न मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। प्रतिभागियों ने तथ्यों की खोज करने वाली संयुक्त मिशनों, जागरूकता अभियानों और संपर्क (आउटरीच) कार्यक्रमों की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जाति आयोग (एनसीएससी) के अध्यक्ष श्री किशोर मकवाना ने अनुसूचित जाति समुदायों के अधिकारों एवं कल्याण हेतु आयोग द्वारा उठाए गए सक्रिय कदमों के बारे में बताया।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग (एनसीडब्ल्यू) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती विजया रहाटकर ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग महिलाओं के कल्याण हेतु शिकायत, अनुसंधान, जागरूकता और संपर्क (आउटरीच) प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर ध्यान केन्द्रित कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय बाल अधिकार संरक्षण आयोग (एनसीपीसीआर) की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती तृप्ति गुरहा ने बाल तस्करी को रोकने और पोस्को से जुड़े मामलों में तेजी से कानूनी उपाय सुनिश्चित करने हेतु जागरूकता अभियान चलाने पर जोर दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रीय अनुसूचित जनजाति आयोग के सदस्य श्री निरुपम चकमा, दिव्यांगजन आयोग के मुख्य आयुक्त श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले श्री डैनियल ई. रिचर्ड्स ने भी अपने दृष्टिकोण साझा किए और कमजोर समुदायों के मानवाधिकार से जुड़ी समस्याओं के समाधान हेतु संबंधित क्षेत्र के आयोगों के बीच एक संयुक्त तंत्र की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत के सदस्य न्यायमूर्ति (डॉ.) बिद्युत रंजन सारंगी ने हाशिए पर पड़े लोगों सहित समाज के सभी वर्गों तक विविध कल्याणकारी योजनाओं का पहुंचना सुनिश्चित करने के महत्व पर जोर दिया। राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत की सदस्या श्रीमती विजया भारती सयानी ने कहा कि ये आयोग अलग-अलग संस्थाएं नहीं, बल्कि मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा की दिशा में काम करने वाले सहयात्री हैं।
इससे पूर्व, बैठक का एजेंडा तय करते हुए राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत के महासचिव श्री भरत लाल ने देश के अनूठे संस्थागत मानवाधिकार संरक्षण ढांचे का संक्षिप्त विवरण प्रस्तुत किया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इन संस्थाओं के बीच इस तरह की बातचीत मानवाधिकारों के प्रमुख मुद्दों पर एक साझा मंच बनाने और पीड़ितों को सामूहिक रूप से त्वरित राहत सुनिश्चित कराने की दृष्टि से उपयोगी है।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग, भारत के संयुक्त सचिव श्री समीर कुमार ने पिछले वर्ष आयोग द्वारा की गई विभिन्न गतिविधियों का सारांश प्रस्तुत किया।
बैठक भारत में मानवाधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने और उनकी रक्षा हेतु विभिन्न आयोगों के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों के प्रति नई प्रतिबद्धता के साथ संपन्न हुई।