Ministry of Science & Technology
Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology observes Swatchhata Pakhwada 2025
04 JUN 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Biotechnology (DBT), Ministry of Science & Technology observed Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 from 1st May to 15th May 2025 at its Headquarters in New Delhi and across all its Autonomous Institutions (AIs) and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) as a part of the Government of India’s flagship Swatch Bharat Mission. The Pakhwada was organized in accordance with the calendar of Swatchhata Pakhwada 2025 issued by the Cabinet Secretariat, Government of India.
The Swachhata Pakhwada 2025 commenced on 1st May 2025 with a pledge taking ceremony at DBT, CGO Complex New Delhi led by the Secretary, DBT which was participated by the officers/ officials of the Department. The collective reading of the pledge reaffirmed the commitment to the values of cleanliness, discipline and civic responsibility and set the tone for the activities that followed over the fortnight. The event witnessed enthusiastic participation and served as a strong motivational start to the Pakhwada. During the fortnight, various Swachhata drives were conducted and 188 activities were planed and completed by the DBT and its AIs & PSUs. The celebration was done with large participation. Various best practices were included in the Action Plan viz installation of e-waste bin/sanitary napkin disposal machine/ high capacity waste shredder machine etc.
Health check-up, BLS, CPR training session, talks on Awareness on Single-Use Plastic and Stress Management, cleanliness drive at old age home/National Association of Blind Centre Delhi, tree plantation, community run for health and healthy lifestyle, nature walk, inauguration of ladies room at office were also undertaken. Besides, environmental awareness drive was conducted at slum area, Nukkad Natak was performed by the students of the AIs to educate community about cleanliness, painting competition, poster making competition were also organized.
The Pakhwada was monitored and guided by the senior officers of DBT. Review meetings were conducted to encourage, motivate and guide the participants of the Swachhta Pakhwada. A committee was constituted to select three best performing offices for giving awards. The best performing offices were awarded by the Joint Secretary (Admin), DBT.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ بایوٹیکنالوجی، وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی نے سچتا پکھواڑا 2025 منایا
04 JUN 2025 12:00PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمحکمہ بائیوٹیکنالوجی (ڈی بی ٹی) نے یکم مئی سے 15 مئی 2025 تک نئی دہلی میں اپنے ہیڈکوارٹر میں اور اس کے تمام خود مختار اداروں (اے آئی) اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یو) میں سوچھتا پکھواڑا 2025 کو حکومت ہند کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام سوچھ بھارت مشن کے حصے کے طور پر منایا ۔ پکھواڑے کا اہتمام کابینہ سکریٹریٹ ، حکومت ہند کے جاری کردہ سوچھتا پکھواڑے 2025 کے کیلنڈر کے مطابق کیا گیا تھا ۔
پکھواڑا کا آغاز یکم مئی 2025 کو دہلی کے سی جی او کمپلیکس میں ڈی بی ٹی کے دفتر میں حلف برداری کی تقریب سے ہوا، جس کی قیادت سکریٹری ڈی بی ٹی نے کی۔ افسران اور ملازمین نے اجتماعی طور پر صفائی، نظم و ضبط اور شہری ذمے داری کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ اس تقریب میں لوگوں نےجوش و خروش سے شرکت کی اور پورے پکھواڑے کی سرگرمیوں کے لیے ایک پُرعزم آغاز فراہم کیا۔پندرہ روزہ تقریب کے دوران ڈی بی ٹی، اس کے خود مختار اداروں اور پبلک سیکٹر اداروں نے کل 188 سرگرمیاں مکمل کیں۔ ان سرگرمیوں میں کئی بہترین اقدامات جیسے ای-ویسٹ بین، سینیٹری نیپکن ڈسپوزل مشین، اور ہائی کیپیسٹی ویسٹ شریڈر مشین کی تنصیبشامل تھے۔
اس کے علاوہ صحت سے متعلق چیک اپ، بنیادی زندگی بچانے کی تربیت(بی ایل ایس)، سی پی آرٹریننگ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک پر آگاہی، ذہنی دباؤ سے نجات، بزرگوں کے گھر اور نیشنل ایسوسی ایشن آف بلائنڈ سنٹر دہلی میں صفائی مہم، شجرکاری کی سرگرمیاں، صحت مند طرزِ زندگی کے لیے کمیونٹی دوڑ، قدرتی سیر، دفتر میں خواتین کے لیے الگ کمرے کا افتتاح جیسی سرگرمیاں بھی منعقد کی گئیں۔ماحولیاتیبیداری مہم بھی غریب بستیوں میں چلائی گئی۔ طلباء نے نُکڑ ناٹک کے ذریعے صفائی کے پیغام کو عام کیا۔ اس کے علاوہ پینٹنگ مقابلے اور پوسٹر بنانے کے مقابلے بھی منعقد کیے گئے۔
اس پکھواڑے کی نگرانی ڈی بی ٹی کے سینئر افسران نے کی۔ مسلسل جائزہ اجلاسوں کے ذریعے شرکاء کو حوصلہ افزائی اور رہنمائی فراہم کی گئی۔ تین بہترین کارکردگی کامظاہرہ کرنے والے دفاتر کے انتخاب کے لیے ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی، جنہیں جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایڈمن)، ڈی بی ٹی کی جانب سے انعامات دیے گئے۔